The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 24, 2013

Wednesday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Hoopeston

Tuesday’s late box score

Hoopeston Area 63,

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 54 (2OT)


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (54) — Garrett Martin 0 0-0 0, Trevor Price 3 0-0 8, Kyle Coburn 9 8-11 25, Tyson Reed 3 0-2 6, Dylan Cosat 1 0-2 2, Dylan Bina 2 7-8 11, Aaron Scott 0 2-4 2. Totals: 18 17-27 54.

Hoopeston Area (63) — Brennan Crose 7 9-10 26, Joe Warner 0 0-0 0, David Cornelius 2 1-2 5, Chase Bouse 0 0-1 0, Nick Papanek 1 0-2 2, Nathan Michael 0 0-0 0, Keaton Longest 0 0-0 0, Trey Anderson 1 0-2 2, Bryce Leigh 0 1-1 1, Daniel Lawson 11 4-7 27. Totals: 22 15-25 63.

Geo-RF    15    10    14    9    4    2    —    54

Hoopeston Area    9    12    12    15    4    11    —    63

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2 (Price 2); Hoopeston Area 4 (Crose 3, Lawson). Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 21; Hoopeston Area 26. Fouled out — Scott, Warner, Cornelius, Bouse. Technical fouls — none.

———

From Tuesday

At Chrisman

Bismarck-Henning 55, Chrisman 33


Bismarck-Henning (55) — Mo Abbedd 0 0-0 0, Dylan Allen 2 0-0 4, Austin Toler 4 0-0 11, Justin Wilson 0 0-0 0, Andy Bott 4 0-1 10, Dustyn Ingram 1 0-0 3, Chase Connelly 3 0-0 7, Brad Walsh 1 0-0 2, Daley 0 0-0 0, Austin Reinken 8 2-6 18, Wilde Garowski 0 0-0 0, Clayton Gutterridge 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 2-7 55.

Chrisman (33) — Ty Bolen 1 0-0 3, Dylan Christensen 0 0-0 0, Chase Anderson 1 1-2 3, Wyatt Avenatti 0 0-0 0, Tyler Lunger 2 0-0 5, Byron Brinkley 0 0-0 0, Chris Hoult 6 0-0 17, Cory Webster 1 0-0 2, Austin Merritt 1 1-2 3, Tyler Owen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 2-4 33.

Bismarck-Henning    17    13    8    17    —    55

Chrisman    9    11    3    10    —    33

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 7 (Toler 3, Bott 2, Ingram, Connelly); Chrisman 7 (Hoult 5, Bolen, Lunger). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 9, Chrisman 8. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Alton Marquette 75, Madison 55

Chicago (Alcott) 91, Chicago (Ogden International) 40

Chicago (Carver Military) 70, CICS Hawkins 62

Chicago (Clark) 74, Chicago Phoenix Academy 21

Chicago (Solorio Academy) def. Epic Academy Charter, forfeit

Chicago Marshall 85, Powerhouse Charter 26

Chicago Perspectives Charter 45, Manley 32

Chicago Vocational 48, Harlan 42

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 65, Woodstock Marian 53

Fenger 104, Bowen 43

Luther North 58, Morgan Park Academy 51

Mooseheart 56, Aurora Math-Science 21

Morgan Park 84, Julian 30

North Lawndale 52, Crane 44

Northridge Prep 73, Elgin Academy 19

Orr 85, Farragut 55

Raby 68, Chicago (Austin) 59

Simeon 67, Bogan 48

Somonauk 73, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 70

Westinghouse 83, Douglass 53

National Trail Conference Tournament

Stewardson-Strasburg 65, Effingham St. Anthony 55

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Culver 63, Oregon-Davis 44

Indpls Broad Ripple 59, Indpls Chatard 47

Indpls Marshall 95, Indpls International 52

New Haven 69, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 58

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 53, Culver Academy 42

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball


Wednesday’s Scores

Annawan 73, Galva 33

Carmel 58, Libertyville 39

Cary-Grove 39, Stevenson 28

Chicago Vocational 32, Schurz 19

Chicago-University 45, Hammond Noll, Ind. 40

Crystal Lake Central 38, Woodstock North 30

Glenbard West 48, Lake Park 36

Glenbrook North 45, Wauconda 38

Grayslake Central 54, Woodstock 27

Grayslake North 49, Antioch 30

Huntley 54, Crystal Lake South 52, 2OT

Julian 39, Chicago (Jones) 31

Lanark Eastland 55, Stockton 44

Latin 47, Lake Forest Academy 43

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 62, Maine South 36

McHenry 37, Jacobs 24

Pecatonica 69, South Beloit 27

Peotone 76, Clifton Central 25

Prairie Ridge 40, Dundee-Crown 32

Providence 38, New Trier 37

Red Bud 81, Steeleville 26

Regina 49, St. Viator 39

River Forest Trinity 39, Naperville Neuqua Valley 33

Seton Academy 51, Rich East 44

Fenton Invitational Tournament

Fenton 51, Chicago Academy 49

McLean County Tournament

Fisher 41, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 36

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Brownsburg 69, Indpls Tech 21

Carroll (Allen) 51, Angola 37

Chicago-University, Ill. 45, Hammond Noll 40

Garrett 47, Eastside 21

Indpls Perry Meridian 60, Indpls Cathedral 49

Indpls Ritter 68, Indpls Northwest 63

Kokomo 66, Frankfort 36

Lawrence Central 41, New Palestine 21

Marion 73, Alexandria 61

Mishawaka Marian 39, Culver Academy 28

N. Montgomery 49, Lafayette Catholic 40

Noblesville 56, Pendleton Hts. 40

Plymouth 83, S. Bend Clay 25

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 70, New Prairie 55

Silver Creek 57, S. Central (Harrison) 40

Tindley 49, Indiana Deaf 34

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Team scores — 1. North Putnam 121, 2. Tri-West 119, 3. Fountain Central 72.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Evan Cooper (TW) 223.20, 2. Kale Freeman (FC) 153.55

200-yard medley relay — 1. Tri-West 1:53.23, 2. North Putnam 1:54.35, 3,. Fountain Central (Nick Hall, Weston Phillips, Joe Nine, Freeman) 1:59.36

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. North Putnam 1:42.55, 2. Tri-West 1:42.92, 3. Foutnain Central (Nine, Freeman, Clayton McGrady, Phillips) 1:48.46

400-yard medley relay — 1. Tri-West 3:49.09, 2. North Putnam 4:15.38, 4. Fountain Central (McGrady, Hall, William Terry, James Andres) 4:58.52

200 freestyle — 1. Jonah Creamean (NP) 2:08.91, 4. Jonathon Hoagland (FC) 2:42.29

200 individual medley — 1. Dane Gray (NP) 2:14.48, 2. Nine 2:19.83

50 freestyle — 1. Nick Kaufman (NP) 24.75, 2. Phillips 25.28

100 butterfly — 1. Nine 59.08

100 freestyle — 1. Garhett Cook (TW) 54.34, 5. McGrady 1:08.89

500 freestyle — 1. Jacob Cornett (TW) 5:47.78, 5. Andres 7:47.46

100 backstroke — 1. Thomas Tintera (TW) 1:06.84, 2. Hall 1:11.69

100 breaststroke — 1. Gray 1:10.47, 3. Phillips 1:16.95

———

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING


At Veedersburg, Ind.

Team scores — 1. Fountain Central 103, 2. Tri-West 77.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Lorin Dickerson (TW) 191.95, 2. Abigail Campbell (FC) 154.65

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Central (Hannah Gayler, Clare McGrady, Abby Moore, Campbell) 2:04.29

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (McGrady, Moore, Gulley, Campbell) 1:51.75

400-yard medley relay — 1. Tri-West 4:16.22, 2. Fountain Central (Moore, Ady Green, Gulley, Gayler) 4:18.58

200 freestyle — 1. Madison Jones (TW) 2:01.31, 2. Gulley 2:20.89

200 individual medley — 1. Sydney McCalley (TW) 2:33.67, 2. Gayler 2:41.09

50 freestyle — 1. Campbell 28.19

100 butterfly — 1. Jones 1:02.72, 2. Moore 1:10.47

100 freestyle — 1. McGrady 1:00.43

500 freestyle — 1. Gulley 6:21.23

100 backstroke — 1. Gayler 1:12.75

100 breaststroke — 1. McGrady 1:12.82