The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 16, 2013

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Oakwood 1-0, Salt Fork 1-0, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-2.

Pool B standings — Bismarck-Henning 2-0, Westville 2-0, Armstrong-Potomac 0-2, Hoopeston Area 0-2

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 54, Hoopeston Area 31

Game 3 — Westville 47, Armstrong-Potomac 24

Tuesday’s scores

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 58, Armstrong-Potomac 28

Game 5 — Westville 58, Hoopeston Area 36

Game 6 — Salt Fork 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25

Thursday’s games

Game 7 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Hoopeston Area, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Oakwood vs. Salt Fork, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Bismarck-Henning vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 19 games

Fifth-place game — Pool A third-place team vs. Pool B third-place team, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Pool A second-place team vs. Pool B second-place team, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Pool A first-place team vs. Pool B first-place team, 8 p.m.

———

At Palmer Arena

Bismarck-Henning 58,

Armstrong-Potomac 28


Armstrong-Potomac (28) — Emmerson Grey 0-1 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 4-19 3-4 12, Corey Buhr 3-6 0-0 6, Dentler Loschen 0-3 0-0 0, Shawn Johnson 2-6 0-0 4, Austin Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Anthony Brooks 1-3 0-1 2, Kyle Cundiff 0-1 0-0 0, Blake Davis 2-8 0-0 4, Nathan Elliott 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 12-59 3-5 28.

Bismarck-Henning (58) — Austin Toler 5-14 8-9 20, Andy Bott 1-5 2-2 4, Chase Connelly 1-5 0-0 2, Austin Reinken 4-4 1-2 9, Wilde Garowski 6-9 1-3 13, Mo Abbed 0-0 0-0 0, Dylan Allen 0-2 0-0 0, Justin Wilson 0-0 0-0 0, Dustyn Ingram 2-7 0-0 5, Clayton Gutteridge 0-0 2-2 2, Brad Walsh 0-1 3-4 3, Jakob Dazey 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 19-55 17-22 58.

A-P     3    6    12    7    —    28

Bis-Henn    14    21    15    8    —    58

3-point goals — Armstrong-Potomac 1-15 (Rogers 1-8, Buhr 0-2, Loschen 0-2, Johnson 0-1, Davis 0-2). Bismarck-Henning 3-12 (Toler 2-4, Ingram 1-4, Bott 0-4). Rebounds — Armstrong-Potomac 31 (Johnson 8, Rogers 5, Grey 4, Cundiff 3, Loschen 2, Davis 2, Brooks, Elliott, TEAM 4); Bismarck-Henning 40 (Reinken 12, Garowski 9, Walsh 4, Toler 3, Bott 3, Ingram 3, Gutteridge 3, Connelly 2, Wilson, TEAM 3). Assists — Armstrong-Potomac 5 (Davis 3, Grey, Johnson); Bismarck-Henning 9 (Bott 3, Connelly 2, Ingram 2, Toler, Reinken). Steals — Armstrong-Potomac 2 (Johnson, Davis); Bismarck-Henning 5 (Ingram 3, Bott, Allen). Turnovers — Armstrong-Potomac 12; Bismarck-Henning 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Armstrong-Potomac 0-18 overall; Bismarck-Henning 16-3 overall.

———

At Palmer Arena

Salt Fork 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (25) — Trevor Price 0-1 0-0 0, Kyle Coburn 3-11 1-2 8, Tyson Reed 1-9 0-1 2, Dylan Cosat 1-3 0-0 2, Aaron Scott 2-2 0-0 4, Dylan Mills 0-0 0-0 0, Brandon Prather 1-1 0-0 3, Matthew Gocken 0-0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 1-3 0-0 2, Rylee Goodwin 0-0 0-0 0, Dylan Bina 2-7 0-2 4. Totals: 11-37 1-5 25.

Salt Fork (46) — Ross Learnard 5-14 3-3 15, Taylor Kirby 1-2 0-0 2, Cole Taylor 6-9 0-0 13, Clayton Fauver 1-2 0-0 2, Alec Dutton 5-8 2-2 12, Colton Fauver 0-0 0-0 0, Max Stutsman 0-7 0-0 0, Damon Hays 0-0 0-0 0, Noah Darr 0-0 0-0 0, Lane Weston 0-0 0-0 0, Jared Schonert 0-0 0-0 0, Cole Sanford 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 19-43 5-5 46.

Geo-RF    6    6    4    9    —    25

Salt Fork    10    13    13    10    —    46

3-point goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2-9 (Coburn 1-2, Prather 1-1, Price 0-1, Reed 0-3, Cosat 0-2); Salt Fork 3-6 (Learnard 2-4, Taylor 1-2). Rebounds — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25 (Coburn 6, Scott 5, Bina 4, Martin 3, Price, Reed, Cosat, Mills, TEAM 3); Salt Fork 27 (Taylor 7, Stutsman 7, Dutton 4, Kirby 2, Learnard, Cl.Fauver, Darr, TEAM 4). Assists — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4 (Cosat 2, Coburn, Mills); Salt Fork 10 (Kirby 2, Taylor 2, Cl.Fauver 2, Stutsman 2, Learnard, Dutton). Steals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4 (Coburn 2, Price, Bina); Salt Fork 10 (Taylor 3, Learnard 2, Stutsman 2, Kirby, Cl.Fauver, Dutton). Turnovers — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13; Salt Fork 7. Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 7; Salt Fork 6. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2-15 overall; Salt Fork 16-2 overall.

———

At Palmer Arena

Westville 58, Hoopeston Area 36


Hoopeston Area (36) — Mason Layden 8 0-0 18, Daniel Lawson 4 2-2 10, Brennan Crose 1 1-2 3, Joe Warner 1 0-0 2, Deono Zamirripa 1 0-0 3, Chase Bouse 0 0-0 0, Nick Papanek 0 0-0 0, Nathan Michael 0 0-0 0, Bryce Leigh 0 0-0 0, Trey Anderson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 3-4 36.

Westville (58) — Jeffery Thompson 4 0-0 10, Layn White 5 1-2 11, Kyle Brazas 4 0-0 8, Tanner Cox 3 0-0 7, Robert Elliott 5 6-12 16, Dalton Hilligoss 2 0-0 4, Trevon Wash 1 0-0 2, Dillon Turner 0 0-0 0, Austin Millholland 0 0-0 0, Jordan Romo 0 0-0 0, Austin Flynn 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 7-14 58.

Hoopeston Area    6    8    15    7    —    36

Westville    13    17    17    11    —    58

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 3 (Layden 2, Zamirripa); Westville 3 (Thompson 2, Cox). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 12, Westville 6. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Westville 14-4 overall, Hoopeston Area 2-16.

———

At Kankakee

Bishop McNamara 64, Milford 40


Milford (40) — Jordan Gullquist 1 0-0 2, Wade Fox 0 0-0 0, Daniel Koehn 0 1-2 1, Jacob Rogers 3 0-0 6, Wyatt Alt 0 0-0 0, Corwin Allen 0 0-0 0, Jeff Cann 6 2-2 14, Alex Portwood 6 0-1 17. Totals: 16 3-5 40.

Bishop McNamara (64) — Evans 1 0-0 2, O’Brien 1 1-2 3, Bisallon 1 0-0 2, Willis 6 0-0 15, Marcotte 4 2-2 10, Watson 3 0-2 6, Slone  2 0-0 4, Hoekstra 9 2-3 20. Totals: 25 5-9 64.

Milford    6    11    11    12    —    40

Bishop McNamara    15    26    17    6    —    64

3-point field goals — Milford 5 (Portwood 5); Bishop McNamara 3 (Willis 3).

JV score — Bishop McNamara 41, Milford 26.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Abingdon 52, Knoxville 50

Alden-Hebron 40, Aurora Math-Science 37

Altamont 59, Beecher City 49

Arcola 42, Villa Grove 32

Arthur 58, Atwood-Hammond 37

Assumption, Davenport, Iowa 58, Rock Island Alleman 29

Augusta Southeastern 54, Illini West (Carthage) 46

Barrington 45, Huntley 38

Batavia 55, Elgin 54

Beecher 59, St. Anne 54

Belleville East 66, Belleville West 65, OT

Bishop McNamara 64, Milford High School 40

Bloom Township 55, Joliet Central 34

Bloomington 67, Kankakee 53

Blue Ridge 71, Flanagan 69, 2OT

Bowman Academy, Ind. 80, Hales Franciscan 74

Broadlands Heritage 65, Cerro Gordo 61

Brother Rice 65, Nazareth 54

Byron 64, Stillman Valley 57

Camp Point Central 32, Payson-Seymour 30

Casey-Westfield 63, Oblong 54

Champaign Centennial 46, Mahomet-Seymour 43

Champaign Central 84, Danville 78, 3OT

Champaign St. Thomas More 52, Momence 43

Charleston 79, Rantoul 65

Chicago (Alcott) 51, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 49

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 71, Richards 47

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 69, Chicago North Grand 42

Chicago Uplift 84, Schurz 62

Coal City 41, Herscher 40

Cowden-Herrick 64, Patoka 48

Curie 70, Lindblom 37

Decatur Christian 65, Calvary Christian Academy 46

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 81, Urbana University 36

Decatur MacArthur 48, Eisenhower 46

DeLand-Weldon 44, Buckley Christ Lutheran 31

Downs Tri-Valley 63, LeRoy 50

Dunlap 18, Streator 15

DuSable 73, Phillips 71

Dyett 73, Hope 49

El Paso-Gridley 64, Heyworth 61, OT

Eureka 73, Peoria Christian 49

Evergreen Park 80, Blue Island Eisenhower 67

Fieldcrest 75, Tremont 55

Flora 76, Red Hill 52

Foreman 72, Von Steuben 44

Forreston 57, Ashton-Franklin Center 46

Francis Parker 50, Gordon Tech 45

Franklin 58, Pawnee 45

Gallatin County 59, Norris City 42

Galva 67, AlWood 52

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 57, Marengo 45

Gilman Iroquois West 49, Donovan 47

Gurnee Warren 90, Round Lake 37

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 64, Mendon Unity 61

Harvest Christian Academy 49, Christian Liberty Academy 48

Havana 51, Lewistown 46

Hinckley-Big Rock 64, Indian Creek 60

Hubbard 65, Chicago (Jones) 62

Hyde Park 75, Chicago King 69, OT

Illinois Lutheran 62, Gardner-South Wilmington 55

Illinois Valley Central 58, Geneseo 45

Jacobs 75, Dundee-Crown 66, OT

Kankakee Trinity Academy 58, Luther East 43

Kelly 79, Chicago Little Village 74

Kenwood 53, Dunbar 37

Kewanee 67, Erie 62, OT

Latin 60, Morgan Park Academy 42

Lemont 63, Joliet Catholic 47

Lincoln Park 52, Chicago (Lane Tech) 41

Lisle 62, Dwight 45

Loyola 47, St. Patrick 44

Madison 68, Oakville, Mo. 57

Maine West 51, Ida Crown 47

Manteno 73, Reed-Custer 70

Maroa-Forsyth 65, Clinton 32

Marshall 70, Lawrenceville 33

Mercer County 70, Biggsville West Central 69

Monticello 63, Tuscola 37

Mooseheart 68, Luther North 41

Morrisonville 49, Springfield Calvary 45

Moweaqua Central A&M 71, Decatur St. Teresa 60

New Berlin 66, Waverly 57

Newark 57, Earlville 26

Niles North 82, Prospect 57

Normal Community 42, Urbana 40

Oak Forest 68, Bradley-Bourbonnais 50

Olney East Richland 47, Cumberland 30

Oneida (ROWVA) 45, Annawan 42

Paw Paw 63, Somonauk 58

Payton 43, Northside Prep 32

Peoria Heights 64, Farmington 44

Peotone 61, Wilmington 59

Plainfield East 58, Naperville Central 56

Plano 48, Westmont 45

Prosser 71, Mather 56

Providence-St. Mel 46, Seton Academy 38

Raymond Lincolnwood 62, Springfield Lutheran 57

Richmond-Burton 45, North Boone 29

Rickover Naval 49, Chicago (C. Math and Science Academy) 37

Ridgewood 52, Argo 46

Riverdale 60, Morrison 37

Robinson 59, Edwards County 36

Rochelle 38, Ottawa 30

Rockford Christian Life 65, Rockford Keith 32

Rockford Lutheran 85, Oregon 49

Sangamon Valley 63, Mt. Pulaski 47

Seneca 58, Sandwich 35

Shelbyville 60, Macon Meridian 50

Shepard 71, Thornton Fractional South 67, OT

St. Bede 68, Roanoke-Benson 60

St. Edward 73, Guerin 50

St. Elmo 69, Windsor 27

St. Rita 76, Marist 56

Stark County 45, Princeville 39

Sterling Newman 65, Amboy 31

Stewardson-Strasburg 86, Brownstown 63

Taft 65, Amundsen 50

Tilden 79, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 40

Tolono Unity 58, Chicago Sullivan 46

Tri-County 47, Bement 46

Warrensburg-Latham 73, Argenta-Oreana 32

Waubonsie Valley 65, Plainfield South 52

Williamsville 59, Buffalo Tri-City 49

Carmi White County Tournament

Mt. Carmel 67, Carmi White County 46

Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 64, Fairfield 48

Litchfield Tournament

Bethalto Civic Memorial 49, Mt. Zion 44

Columbia 48, Litchfield 36

Nokomis 64, Pana 49

Roxana 46, Lebanon 38

Mid Winter Tournament

Goreville 65, Herrin 43

Midland Trail Conference

Cisne 76, Noble West Richland 28

Odin 68, North Clay 64

Waltonville 50, Clay City 34

Woodlawn 61, Bluford Webber 15

Nashville Tournament

Breese Mater Dei 42, Nashville 36

Waterloo Gibault 63, Trenton Wesclin 42

Sparta Tournament

DuQuoin 51, Red Bud 37

Steeleville 77, Sparta 74

Trico 82, Dupo 58

Superman Classic, Ill.

First Round

Carbondale 59, Paducah Tilghman, Ky. 55

———

Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney  Young  (9)     13-1    108    1

2.  Simeon  (2)     11-2    101    2

3.  Proviso  East    12-3    80    3

4.  Marian  Catholic      16-1    73    4

5.  Edwardsville    14-1    60    5

6.  Belleville  East    14-2    41    6

7.  Rock  Island    14-3    30    7

8.  Benet    17-3    28    10

9.  Aurora  West    12-2    24    T9

10.  Curie    9-5    23    T9

Others receiving votes: Oswego 16. Naperville Neuqua Valley 7. Larkin 4. Quincy 3. Bloom Township 2. Brother Rice 2. Niles Notre Dame 2. Belleville West 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Morgan  Park  (12)     16-1    120    1

2.  North  Chicago    16-1    105    2

3.  Cahokia    15-2    85    3

4.  Washington    14-1    71    4

5.  Orr    11-2    65    5

6.  Centennial    14-4    46    7

7.  East  St.  Louis    12-6    42    6

8.  Peoria  Manual    12-4    25    8

9.  Lincoln    14-3    21    NR

10.  Rockford  Lutheran    13-2    18    NR

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 10. Quincy Notre Dame 9. Farragut 7. St. Ignatius 6. Normal University 5. Belvidere 5. Peoria Notre Dame 4. Springfield Southeast 3. North Lawndale 3. Springfield Lanphier 2. Metamora 2. Centralia 2.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Harrisburg (10)     17-1    143    1

2.  Pleasant  Plains  (3)     20-0    125    2

3.  Providence-St.  Mel    13-3    116    3

4.  Rockridge    15-2    88    5

5.  Teutopolis    14-3    80    4

6.  Winnebago    17-0    71    7

7.  Seton  Academy  (2)     11-8    66    6

8.  Robinson    16-2    53    9

9.  St.  Joseph-Ogden    15-2    21    T10

10.  Monmouth-Roseville    11-5    20    8

Others receiving votes: Breese Central 11. Westville 8. Monticello 8. Fieldcrest 5. Decatur St. Teresa 3. Nashville 2. Riverton 2. Newton 1. Eureka 1. Kewanee 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Illini  Central  (10)     12-4    136    1

2.  Woodlawn  (4)     13-2    116    2

3.  Gallatin  County    14-2    100    5

4.  Waterloo  Gibault    15-3    82    3

5.  Salt  Fork    15-2    71    6

6.  Aquin    10-1    66    9

7.  Mounds  Meridian    16-4    61    4

8.  St.  Anne    12-3    30    NR

(tie)Kewanee       15-3    30    10

10.  Okawville    13-4    23    7

Others receiving votes: Madison 20. Cissna Park 13. Hinckley-Big Rock 13. Lanark Eastland 10. Illini Bluffs 10. Goreville 8. Woodland 8. Moweaqua Central A&M 6. Elmwood 6. Henry 5. Waverly 5. Payson-Seymour 2. Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 1. Mooseheart 1. Oblong 1. Galva 1.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Baptist Academy 83, Columbus Christian 75

Bloomington North 83, Northview 45

Bowman Academy 80, Hales Franciscan, Ill. 74

Caston 36, Rochester 33

Columbia City 71, Huntington North 64

Concord 49, Elkhart Central 37

Culver Academy 51, Elkhart Christian 50

Decatur Central 66, Avon 62

DeKalb 46, Angola 37

E. Chicago 64, Hammond 61

Ft. Wayne Snider 65, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 60

Ft. Wayne Wayne 57, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 44

Indpls Fall Creek 82, Indpls International 22

Indpls Park Tudor 81, Speedway 51

Indpls Roncalli 60, Indpls Lutheran 32

Jimtown 73, Howe School 35

Lafayette Catholic 69, Faith Christian 30

Lakeland Christian 53, Granger Christian 45

Lakewood Park 67, Woodlan 57

Liberty Christian 71, Madison-Grant 58

Lighthouse Christian 66, Trinity Christian 46

Mississinewa 81, Wabash 71

Morristown 62, Beech Grove 56

Munster 56, Michigan City 42

N. Central (Farmersburg) 54, N. Knox 48

New Castle 56, Connersville 44

NorthWood 70, Lakeland 47

Norwell 56, Heritage 49

Penn 66, Northridge 47

Providence 47, Crawford Co. 34

Southmont 60, N. Putnam 48

W. Washington 70, Medora 42

Bi County Tournament

First Round

Culver 65, Bremen 57

Glenn 62, Oregon-Davis 46

Triton 50, Argos 28

Carmi White County Tournament

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 64, Fairfield, Ill. 48

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

First Round

Hammond Noll 89, Calumet 33

Michigan City Marquette 69, Lake Station 63

Indianapolis City Tournament

First Round

Indpls Arlington 84, Covenant Christian 66

Indpls Broad Ripple 56, Heritage Christian 52

Indpls Cathedral 69, Indpls Howe 43

Indpls Chatard 59, Indpls Washington 53

Indpls Northwest 101, Indpls Attucks 64

Indpls Scecina 68, Indpls Ritter 45

Indpls Shortridge 68, Indpls Marshall 55

Indpls Tech 91, Indpls Manual 32

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Armstrong-Potomac 1-0, Bismarck-Henning 1-1, Salt Fork 0-1

Pool B standings — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2-0, Westville 2-0, Hoopeston Area 0-2, Oakwood 0-2

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 32, Salt Fork 27

Game 2 — Westville 50, Oakwood 21

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Hoopeston Area 33

Monday’s scores

Game 4 — Westville 43, Hoopeston Area 38

Game 5 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 13

Game 6 — Armstrong-Potomac 31, Bismarck-Henning 27

Wednesday’s games

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area vs. Oakwood, 5 p.m.

Game 8 — Armstrong-Potomac vs. Salt Fork, 6:30 p.m.

Game 9 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. Westville, 8 p.m.

Friday’s games

Fifth-place game — Pool A third-place team vs. Pool B third-place team, 5 p.m.

Third-place game — Pool A second-place team vs. Pool B second-place team, 6:30 p.m.

Championship — Pool A first-place team vs. Pool B first-place team, 8 p.m.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 53, Covington 48


Covington (48) — Andi Taylor 5 0-0 15, Aliah Larsen 5 2-5 12, Kendra Wallace 0 4-6 4, Avery Chezem 3 0-4 7, Olivia Kagels 1 0-0 2, Regan Foster 2 0-0 4, Miranda Phillips 2 0-0 4. Totals: 18 6-15 48.

Schlarman (53) — Sydne Bryant 0 2-2 2, Sarah Daily 0 1-2 1, Joselyn Dietzen 1 0-0 2, Shelby Mascari 1 1-2 3, Sierra Bell 9 8-12 27, Janelle Marion 7 1-6 15, Holly Huckstadt 1 0-0 3. Totals: 19 13-24 53.

Covington    15    3    12    18    —    42

Schlarman    10    13    14    16    —    53

3-point field goals — Covington 6 (Taylor 5, Chezem); Schlarman 2 (Huckstadt, Bell). Total fouls — Covington 14, Schlarman 16. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman 13-9 overall.

———

At Danville

Judah Christian 56, First Baptist 21


Judah Christian (56) — Stephens 1 0-0 2, Chambers 9 1-3 10, Grady 1 0-0 2, Lee 15 1-2 31, Decker 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 2-5 56.

First Baptist (21) — Kelly Walder 1 0-0 2, Ashley Greazer 10 1-4 1, Sydni Neal 2 0-2 4, Rachel Wells 2 1-2 5, Mai Lin Davis 4 0-0 9. Totals: 9 2-8 21.

Judah Christian    12    16    10    18    —    56

First Baptist    9    5    5    2    —    21

3-point field goals — First Baptist 1 (Davis).

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class  4A


School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney  Young  (9)     15-3    90    1

2.  Edwardsville    17-0    79    2

3.  Rolling  Meadows    18-1    71    3

4.  Springfield    18-2    58    4

5.  Chicago  Heights  Marian    16-1    57    5

6.  Richwoods    17-3    38    6

7.  River  Forest  Trinity    14-2    31    8

(tie)  Rock  Island    20-2    31    7

9.  DeKalb    15-3    15    9

10.  Plainfield  East    16-2    8    NR

Others receiving votes: Evanston Township 6. Bolingbrook 5. Naperville Neuqua Valley 4. Marist 1. Lincoln-Way East 1.

Class  3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Montini  (9)     21-1    90    1

2.  Champaign  Centennial    19-2    74    3

3.  Quincy  Notre  Dame    13-0    64    2

4.  Morgan  Park    14-2    63    6

5.  Bloom.  C.  Catholic    17-3    46    7

6.  Joliet  Catholic    15-2    40    5

7.  Breese  Mater  Dei    18-1    33    9

8.  Morton    15-4    23    T10

9.  Vernon  Hills    18-2    19    4

10.  Hillcrest    14-4    17    8

Others receiving votes: Rockford Lutheran 7. Galesburg 6. Althoff Catholic 6. Peoria Notre Dame 3. Springfield Southeast 2. Effingham 1. Plano 1.

Class  2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  St.  Thomas  More  (9)     20-2    121    1

2.  Nashville  (4)     21-0    112    2

3.  Breese  Central    21-2    103    3

4.  El  Paso-Gridley    19-1    81    4

5.  Mt.  Carmel    20-0    77    5

6.  Teutopolis    18-4    53    T7

7.  Pana    19-4    45    T7

8.  Sherrard    19-2    35    6

9.  Byron    16-2    28    9

10.  Oregon    17-4    12    NR

(tie)  Marshall    17-1    12    NR

Others receiving votes: Riverdale 11. Clinton 10. St. Joseph-Ogden 5. Watseka 4. Carlyle 3. Hillsboro 2. Peoria Christian 1.

Class  1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Aquin  (12)     19-3    134    1

2.  Annawan  (1)     15-2    125    2

3.  Illini  Bluffs  (1)     22-1    107    3

4.  Moweaqua  C.  A&M    20-2    92    5

5.  Goreville    21-0    89    4

6.  Mt.  Pulaski    20-2    74    6

7.  Prophetstown    20-3    53    8

8.  Shiloh    18-5    33    10

9.  Wethersfield    17-4    15    9

10.  Brimfield    19-3    12    NR

Others receiving votes: Cowden-Herrick 11. Carrollton 8. Arcola 5. Mendon Unity 5. Newark 2. Okawville 2. Stockton 1. Forreston 1. Jacksonville Routt 1.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Alton Marquette 55, Metro-East Lutheran 44

Andrew 48, Lincoln Way West 38

Arthur-Okaw Christian 32, Bloomington Christian 28

Ashton-Franklin Center 60, South Beloit 57

Benton 57, Zeigler-Royalton 33

Bethalto Civic Memorial 49, East Alton-Wood River 13

Bloomington 37, Normal Community 35

Bolingbrook 66, Lincoln-Way East 17

Bradley-Bourbonnais 56, Thornridge 11

Brimfield 76, South Fulton 52

Brooks Academy 45, Chicago Ag Science 44

Calvary Christian Academy 34, Decatur Christian 31

Cary-Grove 46, Prairie Ridge 28

Champaign Judah Christian 56, Danville (First Baptist Christian) 21

Chicago (Christ the King) 64, CICS-Northtown 8

Chicago (Ogden International) 58, Manley 41

Chicago-University 44, Willows 27

Christian Liberty Academy 44, Harvest Christian Academy 27

Cle. E. Tech, Ohio 87, Whitney Young 24

Clemente 44, Chicago (Clark) 14

Dakota 48, Milledgeville 25

Danville Schlarman 53, Covington, Ind. 48

DeKalb 48, Yorkville 35

Dixon 40, Streator 28

Douglass 53, Orr 52

East Dubuque 64, Lanark Eastland 53

Edwardsville 61, St. Joseph-Ogden 52

Erie 50, Morrison 29

Fieldcrest 66, Blue Ridge 43

Granite City 47, Alton 34

Grayslake North 43, Woodstock North 37

Gurnee Warren 41, Mundelein 26

Hampshire 51, Crystal Lake Central 27

Highland Park 51, Carmel 41

Hillcrest 74, Tinley Park 63

Homewood-Flossmoor 82, Joliet Central 24

Hononegah 78, Rockford East 41

Huntley 53, McHenry 31

Hyde Park 63, Harlan 44

Illini West (Carthage) 37, Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 34

Jacobs 43, Dundee-Crown 35

Kaneland 65, Morris 32

Kankakee Trinity Academy 46, Luther East 21

Kewanee 50, Fulton 41

Lakes Community 38, Antioch 34

Limestone 51, Lincoln 30

Loyola 53, St. Ignatius 36

Machesney Park Harlem 69, Rockford Jefferson 17

Macon Meridian 73, South Fork 58

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 54, River Forest Trinity 41

Metea Valley 62, Lake Park 58

Montini 67, Wheaton Academy 24

Oak Lawn Community 64, Oak Lawn Richards 55

Pecatonica 64, Polo 46

Plainfield East 60, Minooka 32

Plainfield North 71, Plainfield South 39

Platteville, Wis. 65, Galena 23

Quincy Notre Dame 49, Chatham Glenwood 38

Raby 58, Chicago (Austin) 23

Rock Falls 65, Mendota 55

Rockford Lutheran 53, Oregon 48

Shepard 54, Reavis 39

Stagg 53, Lincoln Way North 50

Steeleville 46, Dupo 19

Sterling 48, Geneseo 29

Stockton 59, Warren 15

Thornton Fractional South 45, Lemont 37

Thornwood 58, Harvey Thornton 45

Trenton Wesclin 36, Marissa 18

Wauconda 47, Round Lake 36

Westminster Christian 62, Elgin 30

Windsor 46, Waterloo Gibault 44

Woodstock 47, Johnsburg 30

York 55, Nazareth 35

2A Sherrard Regional

Rockridge 59, Sherrard 56

Carbondale Tournament

Massac County 46, Mascoutah 30

City Tournament

Larkin 47, Elgin Academy 16

Effingham Tournament

Centralia 38, Dieterich 36

Effingham 48, Effingham St. Anthony 39

Eldorado Tournament

Eldorado 65, Fairfield 41

Vienna 62, Gallatin County 22

Highland Tournament

Breese Central 61, Okawville 42

Breese Mater Dei 51, Teutopolis 40

Highland 58, Vandalia 40

Nokomis 61, O’Fallon 44

Little 10 Tournament

Indian Creek 48, Somonauk 45

Newark 57, LaMoille 30

Little Illini ConferenceTournament

Marshall 56, Flora 36

Newton 46, Olney 42, OT

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Anderson 57, Connersville 40

Austin 70, Crothersville 23

Bloomington North 43, Mooresville 36

Columbus North 63, Franklin 18

Corydon 53, N. Harrison 49

E. Central 56, Richmond 37

E. Noble 72, Prairie Hts. 46

Eastbrook 41, Adams Central 34

Eastern (Pekin) 66, Clarksville 34

Edinburgh 53, S. Decatur 51, OT

Fairfield 68, Elkhart Central 41

Forest Park 66, S. Spencer 39

Franklin Central 60, Warren Central 34

Frontier 45, Twin Lakes 23

Garrett 48, Bellmont 32

Greenfield 49, Muncie Central 47

Greenwood 58, Southport 48

Griffith 40, Highland 19

Hagerstown 39, Northeastern 35

Hauser 68, Greensburg 63

Henryville 44, Christian Academy 26

Homestead 84, Ft. Wayne Wayne 26

Indiana Deaf 55, Indpls Howe 34

Indpls Brebeuf 54, Crawfordsville 38

Knightstown 47, Cambridge City 45

Knox 62, Jimtown 35

Lafayette Catholic 45, McCutcheon 36

Lake Central 40, Lowell 16

Lawrence Central 54, Indpls Cathedral 37

Lawrence North 52, Hamilton Southeastern 48

Lawrenceburg 33, Franklin Co. 26

Liberty Christian 54, Cowan 28

Madison 79, Scottsburg 68

Martinsville 59, Edgewood 30

Merrillville 68, Hobart 51

Mishawaka 52, Goshen 42

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 70, Guerin Catholic 45

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 62, Ev. Reitz 31

N. Decatur 77, Milan 36

N. Vermillion 57, S. Vermillion 29

N. White 38, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 31

New Albany 55, Charlestown 49

New Palestine 43, Beech Grove 36

New Washington 56, Brownstown 51

Noblesville 54, Western Boone 42

Northwestern 45, Peru 44

Oldenburg 45, Union Co. 26

Paoli 51, Mitchell 30

Pendleton Hts. 57, Jay Co. 47

Portage 58, Crown Point 57, OT

Providence 92, Rock Creek Academy 22

Rochester 68, N. Judson 51

S. Bend Riley 71, Gary 21st Century 14

Seton Catholic 50, Anderson Prep Academy 48

Seymour 51, Jeffersonville 47

Shakamak 64, Washington Catholic 44

Southern Wells 81, Wes-Del 10

Southmont 57, N. Putnam 32

Southridge 60, Wood Memorial 17

Southwestern (Jefferson) 44, Rising Sun 42, OT

Switzerland Co. 43, Jac-Cen-Del 39

Triton Central 55, Covenant Christian 28

University 49, Eminence 14

Vincennes Rivet 50, Barr-Reeve 40

W. Lafayette 42, Lafayette Jeff 41

Washington 57, Boonville 37

Wawasee 45, Whitko 28

Western 43, Benton Central 41

White River Valley 51, S. Knox 50

Yorktown 42, Shenandoah 26

Bi County Tournament

First Round

Triton 59, Argos 49

Culver 50, Bremen 25

LaVille 58, New Prairie 49

Oregon-Davis 66, Glenn 39

Triton 59, Argos 49

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

First Round

Hammond Noll 49, Calumet 32

Wheeler 63, N. Newton 26

Porter County Conference Tournament

First Round

Boone Grove 47, Hanover Central 37

Kouts 61, Hebron 52

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING


At Danville

Team scores — 1. Champaign Centennial 99, 2. Danville 84.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Jordan Ledesma (D) 167.85

200-yard medley relay — 1. Centennial 1:53, 2. Danville (Tristan Wolfe, Logan McBee, Lucas Miller, Max Shannon) 1:54

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Danville (Jon Delzell, Miller, McBee, Ledesma) 1:41

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Centennial 3:43, 2. Danville (Delzell, Shannon, Parker Arnholt, Wolfe) 3:46

200 freestyle — 1. Scott Wierschem (C) 1:59,. 2. Arnholt 2:04

200 individual medley — 1. David Jin (C) 2:15, 3. McBee  2:27

50 freestyle — 1. Delzell 22.33

100 butterfly — 1. Miller 1:02

100 freestyle — 1. Delzell 50.59

500 freestyle — 1. Logan Starks (C) 5:14, 3. Arnholt 5:37

100 backstroke — 1. Wolfe 1:02.33

100 breaststroke — 1. Jordan Young (C) 1:07, 2. Miller 1:11.47

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Team scores — 1. Fountain Central 82, 2. Southmont 54.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Kale Freeman (FC) 155.50

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Central (Nick Hall, Weston Phillips, Joe Nine, Freeman) 2:05

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Southmont 1:56,43, 2, Fountain Central (Clayton McGrady, Jonathon Hoagland, William Terry, Freeman) 2:03

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Southmont, 4:50

200 freestyle — 1. Phillips 2:18

200 individual medley — 1. Nine 2:30

50 freestyle — 1. Collin Bartlett (SM) 27.12, 2. Freeman 27.44

100 butterfly — 1. Nine 59.13

100 freestyle — 1. Justin Arnold (SM) 59.98, 3. McGrady, 1:07.24

500 freestyle — 1. Phillips 6:18.05

100 backstroke — 1. Hall 1:10.89

100 breaststroke — 1. Arnold, 1:18.62

———

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING

At Veedersburg, Ind.


Team scores — 1. Fountain Central 128, 2. Southmont 45.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Abigail Campbell (FC) 139.25

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Central (Hannah Gayler, Clare McGrady, Abby Moore, Campbell) 2:04.42

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (McGrady, Haley Gibbs, Shelby Gulley, Campbell) 1:53

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (Gibbs, Moore, Gayler, Gulley) 4:29

200 freestyle — 1. Gulley 2:05.58

200 individual medley — 1. Gibbs 2:40.60

50 freestyle — 1. Campbell 27.89

100 butterfly — 1. Moore 1:10.09

100 freestyle — 1. McGrady 59.44

500 freestyle — 1. Gulley 6:30

100 backstroke — 1. Gayler 1:11.34

100 breaststroke — 1. McGrady, 1:14.98

——

PREP WRESTLING

At St. Joseph

St. Joseph-Ogden 53, Bismarck-Henning 18


106 pounds — Wolken (SJO) pinned Dalton Edwards, 3.:19; 113 — Skinner (SJO) pinned Garrett McCalla, :54; 120 — Davin Huber (BH) won by forfeit; 126 — Danny Feezor (BH) dec. Trewyn, 11-9; 132 — Knipfer (SJO) dec. John Dulin 12-0; 138 — Tyler Pasley dec. Haga 6-2; 145 — Pumphrey (SJO) pinned Justin McCalla, 2:19; 152 — Hedrick (SJO) won by forfeit; 160 — Meeker (SJO ) won by forfeit; 170 — Upton (SJO) dec. Jared Noel 8-1; 182 — Ciota (SJO) dec. McKenzie Noel, 14-4. 195 — Kibler (SJO) won by forfeit; 220 — Ross (SJO) won by forfeit; 285 — Jesse Jennings (BH) pinned Bowman, 5:50.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Keys leads College Girls to Dustbowl title The girls division championship between County Girls and College Girls was a close battle between two fine teams. The College Girls never trailed in the second half and squeaked out a victory over the County Girls 32-29.After a timeout was called by

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Big Ten Media mug Big Ten unveils new look CHICAGO — Welcome to the new look Big Ten.The Big Ten Conference held its 43rd annual Football Media Days on Monday at the Hilton Chicago and in the first day of the two day event, a lot of different topics were discussed, and a few more concepts fo

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Obama Chides House GOP for Pursuing Lawsuit New Bill Aims to Curb Sexual Assault on Campus Russia Counts Cost of New US, EU Sanctions 3Doodler Bring 3-D Printing to Your Hand Six PA Cops Indicted for Robbing Drug Dealers Britain Testing Driverless Cars on Roadways Raw: Thousands Flocking to German Crop Circle At Least 20 Chikungunya Cases in New Jersey Raw: Obama Eats Ribs in Kansas City In Virginia, the Rise of a New Space Coast Raw: Otters Enjoy Water Slides at Japan Zoo NCAA Settles Head-injury Suit, Will Change Rules Raw: Japanese Soldiers Storm Beach in Exercises Raw: Weapons Fire Hits UN School in Gaza Raw: Rocket Launches Into Space With Cargo Ship Broken Water Main Floods UCLA Two Women Narrowly Avoid Being Hit by Train Crayola Announces Family Attraction in Orlando
NDN Video
Heartwarming 'Batkid Begins' Documentary is Tear-Jerker Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up Broken Water Main Floods UCLA "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Orlando Bloom and Justin Bieber Reportedly Came To Blows In Ibiza Meet the Man Behind Dumb Starbucks Chris Pratt Adorably Surprises Kids at a 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Screening NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted 'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad