The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

December 22, 2012

Friday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Centennial 48, Danville 45


Centennial (48) — Byrd 7 1-4 16, Toombs 0 2-2 2, Lavin 0 0-0 0, McCray 0 1-2 1, Elam-Carter 1 4-6 6, Finke 3 0-0 7, Vaughn 4 1-2 9, Halts 1 5-5 7. Totals: 16 14-21 48.

Danville (45) — Tevon Hutchinson 2 0-0 4, Steven Williams 1 0-2 2, Denzel Smith 5 0-0 11, Kylen Butler 3 0-2 6, Marcus Merriweather 2 1-3 7, Jarhed Watson 0 0-0 0, Trent Sherfield 4 1-4 11, Daniel Carter 2 0-0 4, Devin McGuire 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 2-12 45.

Centennial    10    9    12    17    —    48

Danville    11    9    13    12    —    45

3-point goals — Centennial 2 (Byrd, Finke); Danville 5 (Sherfield 2, Merriweather 2, Smith). Total fouls — Centennial 12, Danville 18. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 57, Milford 29


Milford (29) — Jordan Gullquist 0 0-0 0, Wade Fox 0 0-0 0, Daniel Koehn 1 0-0 2, Jake Rogers 3 2-4 8, Jeff Cann 4 2-4 10, Kyle Thrush 0 0-0 0, Alex Portwood 3 0-0 9, Josh Killion 0 0-0 0, Andrew Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 4-8 29.

Bismarck-Henning (57) — Mo Abbed 0 0-0 0, Dylan Allen 0 0-0 0, Austin Toler 8 2-2 20, Justin Wilson 0 0-0 0, Andy Bott 2 0-0 4, Dystyn Ingram 3 0-1 7, Chase Connelly 3 2-3 2, Brad Walsh 2 0-0 4, Jacob Dazey 0 0-0 0, Austin Reinken 3 2-3 8, Wilde Garowski 3 0-0 6. Totals: 24 6-9 57.

Milford    7    10    5    7    —    29

Bismarck-Henning    14    12    17    14    —    57

3-point field goals — Milford 3 (Portwood 3); Bismarck-Henning 3 (Toler 2, Ingram). Total fouls — Milford 9, Bismarck-Henning 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At St. Joseph

Leader Classic

Third Place Game

Chrisman 40, Westville 34


Chrisman (40) — Ty Bolen 1 0-0 2, Dylan Christensen 0 0-0 0, Chase Anderson 1 2-2 4, Wyatt Avenatti 1 2-2 5, Tyler Lunger 0 0-0 0, Byron Brinkley 3 1-2 7, Chris Hoult 8 1-1 21, John Porter 0 0-0 0, Cory Webster 0 0-0 0, Austin Merritt 0 1-2 1. Totals: 13 7-9 40.

Westville (34) — Robert Elliott 5 5-7 15, Layn White 3 0-0 6, Joe Brazas 1 3-5 6, Tanner Cox 2 0-0 5, Jeffery Thompson 1 0-0 2, Dalton Hilligoss 0 0-0 0, Jordan Romo 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 8-12 34.

Chrisman    14    4    7    15    —    40

Westville    8    12    9    5    —    34

3-point field goals — Chrisman 5 (Hoult 4, Avenatti); Westville 2 (Brazas, Cox). Total fouls — Chrisman 13, Westville 12. Fouled out — Anderson, Cox. Technical fouls — none.

———

At St. Joseph

Leader Classic

Seventh Place Game

Fisher 64, Armstrong-Potomac 57


Fisher (64) — G. Zook 0 0-0 0, Harvey 2 3-4 8, Williams 5 1-3 13, Thomas 3 0-2 6, Farrar 2 0-1 4, Estes 5 5-8 15, Kuhns 0 0-0 0, Pointer 1 0-0 2, C. Zook 2 0-0 4, Carmien 6 0-0 12. Totals: 26 9-29 64.

Armstrong-Potomac (57) — Emerson Grey 2 1-2 5, Dustin Nixon 0 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 5 0-0 11, Corey Buhr 0 0-0 0, Dentler Loschen 5 2-3 14, Blake Davis 1 1-2 4, Shawn Johnson 9 4-6 23. Totals: 22 8-13 57.

Fisher    9    17    15    23    —    64

Armstrong-Potomac    13    19    13    12    —    57

3-point field goals — Fisher 3 (Williams 2, Harvey); Armstrong-Potomac 5 (Loschen 2, Rogers, Davis, Johnson). Total fouls — Fisher 13, Armstrong-Potomac 17. Fouled out — Davis. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Alton Marquette 70, Mount Olive 11

Aurora West 68, Wheaton North 52

Bartlett 40, Metea Valley 37

Batavia 53, Streamwood 36

Belleville East 69, Alton 46

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 67, Hinsdale South 55

Bishop McNamara 39, Gordon Tech 38

Bismarck-Henning 57, Milford High School 29

Buffalo Grove 70, Hersey 65

Buffalo Grove 70, Hersey 65

Burlington Central 59, Harvard 38

Carlinville 50, Bunker Hill 39

Centralia 40, Carbondale 36

Champaign Centennial 48, Danville 45

Cheyenne, Nev. 61, Harlan 55

Chicago Mt. Carmel 80, St. Francis de Sales 59

Columbia 44, Carlyle 40

Conant 46, Schaumburg 4

Crete-Monee 76, Thornridge 61

De La Salle 78, St. Laurence 46

Decatur MacArthur 53, Normal Community 49

Dundee-Crown 55, Johnsburg 49

Dunlap 54, East Peoria 37

DuSable 49, Chicago-University 33

East Aurora 69, South Elgin 57

Elk Grove 65, Wheeling 31

Eureka 54, Roanoke-Benson 24

Freeburg 57, Red Bud 37

Fremd 39, Barrington 34

Geneva 51, St. Charles North 40

Glenbrook North 48, Maine West 29

Granite City 66, Collinsville 62

Hampshire 63, Marmion 60

Harrisburg 59, Herrin 36

Hinsdale Central 69, Proviso West 54

Illini Central 88, Midwest Central 52

Julian 57, CICS Hawkins 40

Lake Forest 61, Libertyville 45

Lakes Community 69, Grant 52

Leyden 70, Chicago Little Village 47

Machesney Park Harlem 65, Schurz 59

Manteno 49, Joliet Catholic 32

Marion 54, Mount Vernon 45

Metamora 58, Morton 47

Modesto Christian, Calif. 71, Harlan 43

Monticello 57, Downs Tri-Valley 40

Morgan Park 76, Sheldon, Calif. 57

Mundelein 84, Zion Benton 64

Naperville Central 80, Glenbard North 68

Naperville North 54, York 51

Nashville 41, Pinckneyville 34

Newark 72, Dwight 47

Newton 74, Effingham St. Anthony 43

Nokomis 55, Litchfield 41

Oak Park River Forest 56, Lyons 42

Oswego East 43, Romeoville 37

Palatine 76, Hoffman Estates 55

Pekin 58, Canton 36

Piasa Southwestern 54, Greenfield-Northwestern 45

Prospect 53, Rolling Meadows 35

Providence 67, Fenwick 65

Reavis 54, Montini 46

Richwoods 63, Peoria Manual 58

Ridgewood 63, Illiana Christian 59

Rockford Lutheran 90, Stillman Valley 63

Seton Academy 64, Leo 57

Simeon 75, Brooks Academy 42

St. Anne 69, Gilman Iroquois West 36

St. Charles East 57, Elgin 44

St. Ignatius 45, Hales Franciscan 31

St. Rita 36, Loyola 35

Stevenson 58, Lake Zurich 51

Vernon Hills 66, Antioch 35

Washington 57, Limestone 50

Waubonsie Valley 68, Lake Park 60

Waukegan 45, Maine South 44

Westchester St. Joseph 66, Brother Rice 59

Chuck Dayton Tournament

Sterling 65, Rochelle 64

City of Palms, Florida Tournament

Whitney Young 60, Omaha Central, Neb. 57

Gibson County Classic

Pool Play

Pool A

Mt. Carmel 56, Washington Catholic, Ind. 28

St. Joe Ogden Leader Classic

Fifth Place

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 36, Stanford Olympia 28

Championship

St. Joseph-Ogden 51, Cissna Park 45

Woodstock Tournament

North Chicago 102, Round Lake 42

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Rockridge vs. Oneida (ROWVA), ppd. to Jan 2.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 66, Fountain Central 64


Fountain Central (64) — Michael Duane 3-9 2-2 10, Luke Davenport 3-5 3-5 10, Sam Woodrow 5-12 3-6 13, Ethan Woodrow 6-18 7-8 20, Koby Pierce 2-5 2-2 7, Clayton Corey 0-1 0-0 0, Brad Bowlus 2-2 0-0 4, Kiowa Simonton 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 21-52 17-23 64.

Covington (66) — Alex Frechette 4-10 5-12 13, Chandler Spring 7-11 6-8 20, Jordan Ahrens 4-12 3-6 11, James Foley 1-1 1-2 3, Brennan Wright 0-3 0-0 0, Gage Hegg 0-1 0-0 0, Travis Coleman 6-10 0-0 13, Craig Root 1-2 0-0 2, Ryan Fletcher 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 23-50 15-28 66.

Fountain Central    21    11    12    20    —    64

Covington    15    19    15    17    —    66

3-point goals — Fountain Central 5-16 (Duane 2-2, Davenport 1-2, E.Woodrow 1-6, Pierce 1-4, S.Woodrow 0-1, Corey 0-1); Covington 5-13 (Spring 4-6, Coleman 1-2, Frechette 0-1, Ahrens 0-3, Root 0-1). Rebounds — Fountain Central 30 (E.Woodrow 13, Pierce 5, S.Woodrow 4, Duane 2, Davenport 2, Bowlus 2, TEAM 2); Covington 35 (Frechette 9, Ahrens 6, Foley 5, Wright 4, Spring 3, Hegg 2, Coleman 2, Root 2, TEAM 2). Assists — Fountain Central 10 (Duane 3, Davenport 2, Pierce 2, S.Woodrow, E.Woodrow, Corey); Covington 11 (Frechette 3, Ahrens 3, Coleman 2, Spring, Foley, Hegg). Steals — Fountain Central 10 (S.Woodrow 3, Davenport 2, Corey 2, Duane, E.Woodrow, Pierce); Covington 7 (Frechette 2, Hegg 2, Spring, Ahrens, Coleman). Turnovers — Fountani Central 11; Covington 16. Total fouls — Fountain Central 20; Covington 18. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — Covington coach Chezem.

Records — Fountain Central 6-1 overall; Covington 4-3.

———

At Attica, Ind.

Attica 55, Seeger 53


Seeger (53) — Issac Foxen 20, Dakota Ware 9, Jordan Stover 8, Caleb Orahood 6, Seth Lynch 4, Nathan Devillez 3, Zach Stitt 0, Jacob Fell 0, Joey Grundy 3. Totals: 22-45 3-6 53.

Attica (55) — Bryce Cooler 21, Brady Sheridan 12, Kenny Little 12, Carson Davis 6, Mike Green 4, Keetin Arnold 2, Jordan Capps 0, Austin Smyth 0, Lance Whorrall 0. Totals: 15-45 20-29 55.

Seeger    11    17    9    16    —    53

Attica    7    13    23    12    —    55

Total fouls — Seeger 24, Attica 10. Fouled out — Stover, DeVillez, Stitt. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Anderson 75, Zionsville 70

Barr-Reeve 72, Dubois 55

Bellmont 58, S. Adams 42

Bowman Academy 59, Brownsburg 55

Carmel 63, Marion 30

Center Grove 70, Greenwood 51

Eastern (Pekin) 53, Austin 50

Ev. Harrison 73, Detroit Consortium, Mich. 55

Fishers 74, Avon 57

Floyd Central 62, Scottsburg 55

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 66, Bethany Christian 51

Ft. Wayne Concordia 92, Leo 74

Ft. Wayne North 76, Indpls Howe 42

Ft. Wayne Northrop 71, New Haven 66

Gary West 75, Indpls Shortridge 47

Greensburg 97, Hauser 30

Griffith 68, Hanover Central 60

Horizon Christian 90, Gary Roosevelt 48

Indpls Irvington 61, Indiana Math and Science Academy 57

Indpls Marshall 87, Gary Wallace 78

Indpls N. Central 73, Indpls Park Tudor 68

Indpls Perry Meridian 47, Plainfield 41

Indpls Roncalli 61, Indpls Scecina 51

Jeffersonville 77, Clarksville 59

Kouts 53, Lake Station 39

Lapel 73, Alexandria 54

LaVille 48, Buchanan, Mich. 30

Lawrence North 53, Guerin Catholic 40

Liberty Christian 85, Anderson Prep Academy 63

McCutcheon 62, Lafayette Catholic 45

Merrillville 72, Crown Point 65

Milan 65, Southwestern (Jefferson) 62

Milwaukee Vincent, Wis. 71, Indpls Attucks 58

Mishawaka 77, Wawasee 47

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 48, Jasper 38

N. Harrison 73, Heritage Hills 72, OT

New Prairie 64, Hammond Gavit 57

Norwell 80, Bluffton 46

Penn 75, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 48

Richmond 58, Lafayette Jeff 41

Rossville 77, Clinton Prairie 65

S. Bend Riley 88, Mishawaka Marian 59

S. Central (Harrison) 69, Trinity Lutheran 50

Shenandoah 49, Cowan 45

Sheridan 88, Lighthouse Christian 67

Springs Valley 54, Pike Central 46

Switzerland Co. 73, Christian Academy 72, OT

University 62, Medora 43

Valparaiso 55, Chesterton 48

W. Noble 85, Prairie Hts. 65

Waldron 69, Oldenburg 37

Washington 46, Loogootee 29

Westview 56, Lakeland 42

Yorktown 50, Shelbyville 48

Bi County Tournament

First Round

Covington 66, Fountain Central 64

Caston Tournament

First Round

Lowell 54, Northfield 41

Gibson County Classic

Pool Play

Pool A

Gibson Southern 57, Wood Memorial 15

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 56, Washington Catholic 28

Pool B

Ev. Bosse 83, Princeton 63

Ev. Reitz 78, N. Knox 41

Mid-Winter Classic

Consolation

S. Central (LaPorte) 57, LaCrosse 49

Championship

Washington Twp. 69, Westville 57

South County Tournament

Boone Grove 64, Whiting 44

Tippecanoe Valley Tournament

First Round

NorthWood 77, Rochester 45

Tippecanoe Valley 57, Fairfield 40

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bloomfield vs. Eastern (Greene), ppd. to Dec 22.

Cascade vs. Southmont, ppd.

Culver vs. N. Judson, ppd. to Dec 27.

Delta vs. Monroe Central, ppd. to Feb 16.

Edgewood vs. Sullivan, ppd. to Jan 22.

Franklin vs. Indpls Arlington, ppd.

Mitchell vs. Shoals, ppd. to Jan 29.

N. Putnam vs. N. Montgomery, ppd.

Owen Valley vs. Eminence, ppd.

Wheeler vs. Michigan City Marquette, ppd. to Jan 15.

Old School Tournament

Semifinal

Kokomo vs. Taylor, ppd. to Dec 22.

Northwestern vs. Western, ppd. to Dec 22.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Bethalto Civic Memorial 51, Roxana 32

Bishop McNamara 56, Westchester St. Joseph 42

Byron 56, Stillman Valley 40

Canton 51, Pekin 48

Crystal Lake Central 42, Marengo 38

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 40, Westmont 27

Glenbrook North 48, Maine West 29

Hampshire 46, Westminster Christian 40

Harvard 69, Rockford Jefferson 17

Harvard 69, Rockford Jefferson 17

Hersey 39, Buffalo Grove 36

Hoffman Estates 47, Palatine 39

Jacobs 45, Dundee-Crown 40

Joliet Catholic 58, Geneseo 43

Lincoln Way West 64, Harvey Thornton 52

Marshall 64, Paris 36

McHenry 46, Wauconda 40

Morgan Park 71, Harlan 46

Pontiac 72, St. Francis de Sales 50

Rolling Meadows 60, Prospect 40

Stevenson 54, Waukegan 30

Waubonsie Valley 45, Lake Park 28

Chicago (Mather) Tournament

Chicago-University 43, Willows 32

Gibson County Classic

Pool Play

Pool A

Mt. Carmel 81, Washington Catholic, Ind. 18

Guerin Prep Tournament

Guerin 61, Ridgewood 46

Northern Illinois Tournament

Burlington Central 51, McHenry 33

Crystal Lake South 51, Lakes Community 29

Grayslake North 53, Woodstock North 39

North Chicago 35, Crystal Lake Central 20

Richmond-Burton 61, Marengo 42

Ottawa High School Tournament

Kaneland 38, Morris 29

———

At Attica, Ind.

Attica 49, Seeger 48


Seeger (48) — Becky Middleton 0 0-0 0, Kiley Swisher 1 0-0 2, Morgan Rademacher 1 0-0 2, Miranda Synesael 2 10-11 14, Hannah Gustus 2 2-3 4, Taylor Griswold 2 0-0 2, Kristen Irvine 10 3-3 24, Shelby Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 15-17 48.

Attica (49) — Chelsey LaDuke 1 4-4 6, Maci Kyger 2 5-6 9, Jaylynn Borden 0 0-0 0, Kaley Sosnowski 2 3-8 7, Kara Hameson 0 1-3 1, Chloe Spragg 0 1-2 1, Kaylynn Kirkpatrick 4 0-0 12, Karrah Pattengale 0 0-0 0, Ashley Mitton 3 7-12 13. Totals: 12 21-35 49.

Seeger    2    11    9    19     7 —    48

Attica    7    14    9    12     8 —    49

3-point field goals — Seeger 1 (Irvine); Attica 4 (Kirkpatrick 4). Total fouls — Seeger 23, Attica 18. Fouled out — Gustus, Sysnesael, Griswold. Technical fouls — none.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video
Michael Strahan's First Day on "GMA" Amazon's Deal With HBO Leapfrogs Streaming Rivals Stephen Colbert Tells David Letterman His Plan for 'Late Show' Georgetown police officer filmed tripping students Viral: It's Not Pitbull - It's Amy Poehler! Recycling Highlights for Earth Day Lupita Nyong'o Named People's 'Most Beautiful' Peeps Launched into Outer Space NYPD's Twitter Request For Photos Backfires New HBO Go Commercials Capture Awkward Family TV Watching Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India Rise of the Milkbots Jenna Dewan-Tatum Strips Down TRENDING: Brian Williams Raps 'Gin and Juice' on ‘Tonight Show’ Middle School heroes rescue students from burning bus WHOPPER OF FISHING STORY: Florida man catches massive Mako shark Maks Chmerkovskiy's "DWTS" Meltdown The many faces of Mike Woodson Ape Builds A Fire And Toasts Marshmallows In Amazing BBC Video Manchester Utd sack manager David Moyes