The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

March 23, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: DHS rules at Invite

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE —  Trent Sherfield won three events as the Danville boys track team won 12 events at the Reagan Williams Invitational on Saturday at the Danville High School Fieldhouse.

Sherfield won the 55 meter dash (6.88 seconds), the 400 dash (55.97) and the triple jump (39 feet, 9¼ inches) for the Vikings; while Martez Davis won the 200 (24.45) and the high jump (6-1) and Lonnie Buggs won the 55 hurdles (8.54) and the long jump (20-5).

Dakota Gash won the 50 hurdles (8.54) for the Vikings while Chris Collier won the pole vault (11-0) and John Lomax took the shot put (41-10).

Also the 640 relay teams of Jabari Osaze, Martez Davis, Chris Collier and John Huff won in 1:22.42 and the 1,600 team of Buggs, Langston Hobbs, Jelani Day and Huff won in 3:53.90.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac, Bismarck-Henning and Hoopeston Area was also at the meet and both teams came up with some good performances.

Wyatt Avenatti won the 600 run (1:31.61) and was second in the 1,600 (4:47.45) for the Buffaloes while Andy Nicholson was second in the 400 (56.53), Colton Wyatt was second in the 3,200 (11:56) and Tyson Reed was second in the 50 hurdles (9.08).

Jon Davis won the 1,600 (4:47.09) for the Comets while Jeremy Watson was second in the shot put (41-1). The 3,200 team of Cole Burris, Brian Rice, Emerson Grey and Davis won with a time of 9:41.33

Hoopeston Area’s highest finisher was Cassidy Dixon, who was third in both the 50 (9.31) and 55 hurdles (9.35) while Bismarck-Henning’s highest finisher was Ty Hufford, who was second in the high jump (5-10).

PREP BASEBALL

Geneva 4

Danville 2


JACKSONVILLE — Mike Vascura hit a two-run home run in the sixth inning for the Vikings and had runners at the corners in the seventh but could not get the runs across the plate.

“We battled a very formidable Geneva team for 21 outs today,” Danville coach Gary Gritton said. “Despite coming up a little short on the scoreboard, I was really pleased with our effort all weekend in Jacksonville.

“We played error-free baseball, our pitchers really competed on the mound, and we had the right guy (Chuckie Robinson) at the plate with a chance to tie it or go ahead in the 7th.

“We learned a lot about our team this weekend and there were a lot of positives that we can take from the trip as we had a lot of newcomers getting their feet wet at the varsity level playing against some of the premier baseball programs in the state.”

Vascura also took the loss for the Vikings, who are 1-1 and canceled games Monday and Tuesday and will try to play later in the week.

Unity 3-5

Salt Fork 2-1


TOLONO — The Storm fell short in the first game against Unity and lost an early lead in the second in the team’s first action of the season.

Lane Weston and Jordan Eakle each had a RBI in the first game while Chase Sanford had a RBI in the second game.

Salt Fork is 0-2 and will travel to East Central on Friday.

Westville 4

Tuscola 3


TUSCOLA — The Tigers scored two runs in the seventh to get their first win of the season.

Tanner Cox had two RBIs and Jordan Romo had one.

Austin Millholland picked up the win for the Tigers, who are 1-1 and will take on East Central on Tuesday.

PREP SOFTBALL

Hoopeston Area 10-10

Central 0-0


CHAMPAIGN — The Cornjerkers rebounded from Friday’s loss to Armstrong-Potomac with two shutout wins over the Maroons.

Rylee Martin and Carissa Vaughn each got wins on the mound for Hoopeston Area and each got an RBI at the plate.

Madie Cline had three RBIs for the day, while Jordan McFadden and Allison Hamilton each had two and Jhance Marshall and Brittney Myers each had one.

The Cornjerkers are 2-1 and will face Oakwood on April 1.