The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

December 11, 2012

Monday's scores and stats

DANVILLE —  

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Bremen 53, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 43

Bronzeville 68, Hirsch 48

Chicago (Alcott) 68, Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 60

Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 72, Holy Trinity 58

Evanston Roycemore 37, Chicago (Lycee Francais) High School 13

Flora 55, Dieterich 28

Francis Parker 72, Chicago (Christ the King) 53

Harvard 47, Alden-Hebron 22

Harvest Christian Academy 69, Elgin Academy 42

Mooseheart 64, Kirkland Hiawatha 28

Shawnee 81, Elverado 53

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 59, Champaign St. Thomas More 57

Southwestern, Wis. 68, Galena 47

Springfield Lutheran 63, Morrisonville 45

St. Gregory 71, Lombard Prep 50

Universal 44, Hinsdale Adventist Academy 42

Wauconda 47, Woodstock North 30

Calmone Classic Tournament

St. Bede 69, Bureau Valley 51

Forreston Tournament

Pearl City 62, Rockford Christian Life 59

Pecatonica 59, Byron 33

Polo 77, Milledgeville 58

Winnebago 53, Orion 34

Hall Holiday Colmone Tournament

Hall 66, Sherrard 63

Mendota 63, Stark County 48

Lincoln Way Classic Tournament

Illiana Christian 79, Lincoln Way West 48

Lincoln Way Central 52, Evergreen Park 49

Marist Holiday Invitational

Marist 77, Southland 26

ROWVA-Ridgewood Tournament

Ridgewood 68, Monmouth United 51

Williamsfield 66, Prophetstown 50

Wayne City Tournament

Cisne 73, Zeigler-Royalton 64

Thompsonville 79, Grayville 39

Wayne City 58, Clay City - West Richland (Coop) 46

West Carroll Holiday Tournament

East Dubuque 64, Freeport JV 31

Erie 55, Warren 22

Lanark Eastland 67, Unity Christian 30

Scales Mound 60, Fulton 40

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Associate Press Top 10 Polls

The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of Dec. 9, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Carmel  (10)     4-0    282    1

2.  Indpls  Pike  (3)     5-0    264    2

3.  Warren  Central  (1)     4-0    232    4

4.  Ft.  Wayne  Northrop  (1)     4-0    226    3

5.  Ev.  Harrison    4-0    116    7

6.  Indpls  Tech    3-1    95    10

7.  Hamilton  Southeastern    6-1    94    9

8.  Indpls  Cathedral    1-2    73    5

9.  Kokomo    4-0    70    —

10.  Indpls  N.  Central    3-2    67    6

Others receiving votes: Jay Co. 47. Jeffersonville 40. Lawrence North 39. Castle 37. Columbus North 37. Indpls Ben Davis 35. Lake Central 10. Merrillville 9. Elkhart Memorial 8. New Haven 7. Homestead 6. Penn 6.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Greensburg  (9)     5-0    282    1

2.  Andrean  (2)     4-0    250    2

3.  Mt.Vernon  (Hancock)  (2)     4-0    206    4

4.  Norwell    5-0    202    3

5.  Guerin  Catholic  (2)     4-0    196    5

6.  Brownstown    3-0    119    7

7.  Ev.  Bosse    0-1    115    6

8.  Lebanon    4-0    107    8

9.  Plymouth    5-0    98    10

10.  Danville    5-0    57    —

Others receiving votes: Frankfort 44. Hamilton Hts. 35. Mishawaka Marian 29. Indpls Brebeuf 22. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 16. Ft. Wayne Concordia 9. Vincennes 7. Hanover Central 6.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (13)     4-0    296    1

2.  Tipton  (1)     3-0    250    2

3.  Hammond  Noll  (1)     4-0    204    4

4.  Clarksville    5-0    192    5

5.  Ft.  Wayne  Luers    1-1    150    6

6.  Eastern  (Greene)     5-0    130    8

7.  Wapahani    3-1    119    3

8.  Providence    4-0    92    —

9.  Frankton    5-0    82    —

10.  Sullivan    3-1    63    7

Others receiving votes: Speedway 52. Linton-Stockton 49. Indpls Scecina 40. Bowman Academy 33. Southridge 22. Crawford Co. 12. Indpls Broad Ripple 7. Wheeler 7.

Class A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Loogootee  (7)     6-0    274    1

2.  Rockville  (5)     5-0    247    2

3.  Barr-Reeve  (1)     4-0    242    3

4.  Ft.Wayne Canterbury  (1)     3-0    195    4

5.  Lafayette  Catholic    4-1    150    5

6.  Borden    5-0    146    6

7.  N.  Daviess    5-0    138    8

8.  Kouts  (1)     5-0    133    7

9.  Michigan  City  Marquette    4-1    89    9

10.  Orleans    3-1    59    —

Others receiving votes: Waldron 46. Ev. Day 36. Triton 25. Liberty Christian 12. Pioneer 8.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Armstrong

Armstrong-Potomac 46, Salt Fork 38

Salt Fork (38) — Estella Bush 0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 3 0-0 6, Kalyn Learnard 3 4-6 11, Toria Plotner 3 0-0 6, Jenny Kimbro 0 0-0 0, Taylor Vice 4 0-0 10, Logan Sanford 1 0-0 2, Sydnie Klemme 0 0-0 0, Emilie McFadden 1 1-1 3, Jordyn Woods 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-7 38.

Armstrong-Potomac (46) — Abbie Stewart 0 0-0 0, Rachel Miles 2 2-6 6, Kirsten Newnum 0 3-4 3, Courtney Hambleton 0 0-0 0, Morgan Zindars 2 8-12 12, Makenzie Vinson 0 0-0 0, Erika Sieberns 9 1-4 19, Johanna Bruens 2 2-3 6. Totals: 14 16-31 46.

Salt Fork    8    0    9    21    —    38

A-P    5    13    5    23    —    46

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 3 (Vice 2, Learnard) Armstrong-Potomac 0. Total fouls — Salt Fork 25, Armstrong-Potomac 12. Fouled out — Learnard, Plotner, McFadden. Technical fouls — none.

————

At Bismarck

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 51,

Bismarck-Henning 24

Paxton-Buckley-Loda (51) — J.Maynard 1 0-1 2, K.Maynard 3 1-2 7, Schnabel 1 0-0 2, Kennedy 1 0-0 2, E.Lemley 5 2-4 12, Hofer 1 0-0 2, A.Lemley 2 6-6 10, Heyen 0 0-2 0, Yipya 6 0-0 14. Totals: 20 9-15 51.

Bismarck-Henning (24) — Lexi Ballard 1 0-0 2, Maddie Winkler 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Andrews 0 0-0 0, Abby Bergman 2 2-6 6, Addie Voyles 1 0-0 2, Jessica Hall 4 2-4 10, Brooke Walsh 1 0-1 2. Totals: 10 4-11 24.

PBL    11    22    13    5    —    51

Bis-Henn    7    3    4    10    —    24

3-point field goals — PBL 2 (Yipya 2). Total fouls — PBL 11; Bis-Henn 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 3-7.

JV score — PBL 27, Bismarck-Henning 16.

———

At Chrisman

Westville 47, Chrisman 41

Westville (47) — Danielle Gabeheart 3-1-7; Courtney Gabeheart 0-0-0; Ariel Prater 0-0-0; Hanah Saltsman 1-1-3; Ji’Cee Lacey 0-0-0; Ashley Hoffman 7-9-25; Jodee Ottino 1-1-3; Mariah Rolinitis 0-0-0; Maycee Petkus 0-0-0; Morgan Gallion 2-0-5; Mikayla Rolinitis 0-0-0; Carson Richardson 2-0-4. Totals: 16-12-47.

Chrisman (41) — Sarah Ellis 2-2-8; Jordyn Lunger 1-2-4; Avoree Switzer 1-0-2; Chey Warner 2-3-7; Abbi Bush 4-2-10; Shelby Warner 4-2-10, Melissa Pickett 0-0-0. Totals: 14-11-41.

Westville    4    17    10    16    —    47

Chrisman    8    11    15    7    —    41

3-point field goals — Westville 3 (Hoffman 2, Gallion); Chrisman 2 (Ellis 2)

JV score — Westville 33, Chrisman 15.

———

At Oakwood

Oakwood 56, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 49

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (49) — Callan Hall 1 7-8 9, LeeAnn Congrad 0 0-0 0, Emily Bruce 0 0-0 0, Aubry Brookshire 0 0-0 0, Hannah Brandt 1 0-0 3, Brittany Hay 6 5-11 17, Mona Alruwaily  0 0-0 0, Maya Green 5 0-0 12, Lexi Ovall 4 0-0 8, Catie Brandt 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 12-19 49.

Oakwood (56) — Lexy Terry 3 4-7 10, Maykayla Gaylor 2 0-0 4, Delanie Durst 3 2-2 8, Sadie Edwards 6 0-4 13, Taylor McGlaughlin 3 0-0 9, Kylie Hardin 0 0-0 0, Abbagale Black 0 0-0 0, Amelia Burke 0 0-0 0, Harlena Harden 4 4-6 12. Totals: 21 10-19 56.

Geo-RF    13    10    14    12    —    49

Oakwood    9    6    22    19    —    56

3-point field goals — Geo-RF 3 (Green 2, H.Brandt); Oakwood 4 (McGlaughlin 3, Edwards). Total fouls — Geo-RF 20, Oakwood 12. Fouled out — Hay, McGlaughlin.

————

Saturday’s box score

At Gilman

Kankakee 54, Hoopeston Area 49

Kankakee (54) — Burrell 1 2-2 4, Nicholas 3 0-0 7, Burse 13 3-4 30, Peden 1 2-2 4, Jefferson 0 0-0 0, Corbett 4 0-3 8, Williams 0 0-0 0, Mayo 1 0-4 2. Totals: 21 7-15 54.

Hoopeston Area (49) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 1 2-4 4, Olivia Smith 3 1-2 8, Tori Smock 3 2-2 8, Sarah Dixon 2 0-4 4, Cayla Davis 1 0-0 2, Shelby Holzinger 5 3-4 13, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 11-20 49.

Kankakee    14    12    16    12    —    54

Hoopeston Area    5    8    19    17    —    49

3-point field goals — Kankakee 2 (Nicholas, Burse); Hoopeston Area 2 (Smith, H.Dixon). Total fouls — Kankakee 16, Hoopeston Area 14. Fouled out — Nicholas, Corbett.

———

Saturday’s box score

At Onarga

Hoopeston Area 39, Milford 31

Milford (31) — Liz Duis 1 0-0 2, Erin McNally 2 0-0 4, Mindy Garrelts 0 2-6 2, Golene Thrush 0 2-5 2, Cornisha Allen 1 0-0 2, Alissa Totheroh 0 1-2 1, Katelyn Gaffield 0 5-6 5, Kylie Thrush 6 1-2 13. Totals: 10 11-21 31.

Hoopeston Area (39) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 1 0-0 2, Olivia Smith 2 0-0 5, Tori Smock 1 0-4 2, Haley Dixon 3 3-4 11, Sarah Dixon 4 1-2 9, Cayla Davis 2 1-2 5, Shelby Holzinger 1 3-5 5, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 8-17 39.

Milford    7    5    10    9    —    31

Hoopeston Area    9    12    11    7    —    39

3-point field goals — Milford 0; Hoopeston Area 3 (H.Dixon 2, Smith). Total fouls — Milford 16; Hoopeston Area 18. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s scores

Althoff Catholic 46, Collinsville 40

Armstrong 46, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 38

Arthur-Okaw Christian 39, Decatur Christian 26

Athens 39, Petersburg PORTA 24

Bishop McNamara 52, Providence 47

Bloomington Central Catholic 72, Fairbury Prairie Central 66

Breese Central 65, Carlyle 47

Broadlands Heritage 52, Urbana University 41

Buffalo Tri-City 42, Springfield Calvary 33

Bunker Hill 31, North-Mac 26

Carrollton 48, Concord Triopia 17

Century 49, Elverado 44

Champaign Judah Christian 68, Danville (First Baptist Christian) 45

Chicago Ag Science 57, Morgan Park Academy 27

Clinton 54, Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 43

Colfax Ridgeview 44, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 21

Cullom Tri-Point 59, Beecher 51

Decatur St. Teresa 40, Tolono Unity 20

Delta, Mo. 34, Tamms (Egyptian) 32

Downs Tri-Valley 54, Fisher 47

Effingham 50, Mt. Zion 40

El Paso-Gridley 63, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 29

Eureka 61, Rantoul 38

Freeburg 53, Lebanon 51

Galva 42, DePue 17

Gilman Iroquois West 60, Manteno 37

Greenfield-Northwestern 60, Jacksonville ISD 27

Griggsville-Perry 47, Brussels 42

Guerin 50, Elmwood Park 16

Havana 61, Niles Notre Dame 52

Highland 53, Centralia 46

Hillsboro 58, Greenville 45

Hinckley-Big Rock 63, Kirkland Hiawatha 18

Indian Creek 58, Earlville 27

Jacksonville Routt 54, Brown County 53

Lake Forest Academy 63, Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 21

LeRoy 61, Lexington 36

Lewistown 48, Rushville-Industry 37

Lisle 42, Dwight 14

Macon Meridian 41, Monticello 39, OT

Maroa-Forsyth 53, Shelbyville 38

Marshall 75, Palestine-Hutsonville 32

Massac County 47, Marshall Co., Ky. 45, OT

Mendon Unity 57, Barry (Western) 53

Metro-East Lutheran 45, Marissa 26

Monmouth-Roseville 69, Mercer County 30

Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 50, Carmi White County 19

Murphysboro 51, Marion 42

Naperville North 68, Plainfield Central 39

Newton 51, Casey-Westfield 28

Normal University 64, Stanford Olympia 22

North Clay 46, Bluford Webber 42

Oak Lawn Community 62, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 39

Oakwood 56, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 49

Olney East Richland 59, Flora 47

Orion 69, AlWood 40

Pana 60, Piasa Southwestern 43

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 51, Bismarck-Henning 24

Payton 68, Wells 21

Peoria Heights 42, Henry 30

Peotone 60, Watseka 55

Plano 42, Westmont 31

Pontiac 51, Mahomet-Seymour 49

Queen of Peace 43, Reavis 15

Rich East 37, Thornton Fractional South 34

Rich South 82, Momence 27

Rochester 52, Riverton 34

Rock Island Alleman 51, Riverdale 40

Rolling Meadows 95, Wheaton North 72

Sandwich 46, Seneca 21

Somonauk 55, LaMoille 36

St. Anne 60, Donovan 25

Stark County 43, Roanoke-Benson 21

Steeleville 49, Dupo 29

Tinley Park 73, Lincoln Way West 57

Tremont 58, Heyworth 46

Trenton Wesclin 53, Triad 43

Tuscola 54, Warrensburg-Latham 19

Westville 47, Chrisman 41

Williamsville 37, Midland 30

Woodlawn 70, Farina South Central 41

Zeigler-Royalton 55, Trico 42

Highland Tournament

Teutopolis 42, Effingham St. Anthony 23

Iroquois West Holiday Hoops

Kankakee 47, Herscher 33

Knoxville/Abingdon Tournament

Brimfield 46, Knoxville 39

Farmington 63, Abingdon 42

Illini Bluffs 64, Oneida (ROWVA) 40

Rock Island 74, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 37

Oswego Tournament

Batavia 70, Minooka 38

Naperville Neuqua Valley 62, Glenbard East 28

Pana Tournament

Moweaqua Central A&M 98, Argenta-Oreana 22

Pearl City Holiday Tournament

Lanark Eastland 48, Fulton 38

Aquin 56, Lena-Winslow 33

Pecatonica Tournament

North Boone 54, Durand 47

Pecatonica 45, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 36

Polo High School Tournament

Byron 54, Morrison 15

Forreston 57, Milledgeville 42

Prophetstown 48, Oregon 47

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores

Horizon Christian 79, Indpls Irvington 31

LaVille 48, Bethany Christian 37

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 50, Carmi White County, Ill. 19

N. Central (Farmersburg) 39, Clay City 37

Northeastern 59, Blue River 30

Pendleton Hts. 80, Alexandria 35

S. Adams 60, Wes-Del 20

S. Decatur 59, Oldenburg 44

Tri-County 47, Covenant Christian 33

Whitefield Academy, Ky. 64, Rock Creek Academy 30

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basektball

Associated Press Top 10 Polls

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through December 9, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Hamilton S’eastern  (11)     9-0    142    1

2.  Columbus  North  (4)     6-0    134    2

3.  Ft.  Wayne  South    5-0    116    3

4.  Bedford  N.  Lawrence    6-0    90    4

5.  Logansport    8-0    66    8

6.  Merrillville    7-0    59    6

7.  Lawrence  North    7-1    58    7

8.  Greenwood    8-1    47    5

9.  Michigan  City    6-0    29    10

10.  Northridge    8-1    20    9

Others receiving votes: Roncalli 17, Westfield 13, Warsaw 12, Fort Wayne Snider 7, Homestead 7, Brownsburg 3, Mishawaka 2, Mooresville 2, Bloomington South 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Benton  Central  (11)     8-0    146    1

2.  Norwell  (2)     6-0    124    2

3.  Lebanon  (1)     7-1    118    3

4.  Angola    8-0    103    4

5.  Hamilton  Hts.     8-1    84    5

6.  Madison  (1)     8-0    67    8

7.  NorthWood    4-2    45    6

8.  Mt.Vernon  (Fortville)     6-2    41    7

9.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia    5-2    36    9

10.  Scottsburg    6-1    22    —

Others receiving votes: Jasper 11, Plymouth 7, Western Boone 6, Mount Vernon (Posey) 5, Rushville 5, Western 4, Indian Creek 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev.  Mater  Dei  (10)     7-0    136    1

2.  Heritage  Christian  (4)    8-0    130    2

3.  Paoli    5-0    110    4

4.  Triton  Central    5-1    71    3

5.  Winchester    8-0    63    8

6.  Whiting    8-0    60    7

7.  Eastern  (Greentown)     7-1    49    5

8.  Winamac    7-1    36    9

9.  Sullivan    6-2    33    6

10.  Lapel    6-0    18    —

Others receiving votes: Frankton 11, Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 10, Austin 9, Oak Hill 8, North Knox 7, Hammond Bishop Noll 4, Wabash 3, Cascade 3, Elwood 2, North Judson 2, Southwood 2, Indianapolis Ritter 1, Tipton 1.

Class A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  FW  Canterbury  (11)     7-1    144    1

2.  Vincennes  Rivet  (3)     7-1    133    2

3.  Oregon-Davis  (1)     6-1    117    3

4.  Dubois    7-1    85    5

5.  Frontier    8-0    81    7

6.  Barr-Reeve    6-1    66    4

7.  Riverton  Parke    9-1    55    8

8.  Southwestern  (Shelby)     6-1    52    6

9.  Southern  Wells    8-0    45    9

10.  Triton    7-2    14    10

Others receiving votes: Receiving Votes: North Daviess 12, New Washington 6, Lafayette Central Catholic 6, Randolph Southern 5, Cuvler Community 4.

———

PREP WRESTLING

Saturday’s late results

At Vandalia

Vandalia 50, Oakwood 28

106 pounds — Womack (V) won by forfeit; 113 — Lipsey pinned T.Horatscki, :49; 120 — Haton (O) won by forfeit; 126 — Alvarez (O) major dec. Palmer, 15-4; 132 — snyder (O) won by forfeit; 138 — Blankenship (V) pinned Shelton, 5:28; 145 — Tedrick (V) tech fall Z.Horatscki, 21-5; 152 — Dragen (V) pinned Fulton, :31; 160 — Bradley (V) pinned Patton, 1:58; 170 — Stewart (V) def. Ayers, 4-2; 182 — Jackson (V) pinned Harrison, 3:08. 195 — Cripe (V) pinned Nibbe, :43; 220 — Violante (O) pinned Lutz, 3:27; 285 — Ashikyan (O) pinned Sapp, :47.

———

At Vandalia

LeRoy 51, Oakwood 21

106 pounds — Al.Matlock (L) won by forfeit; 113 — Walsh (L) pinned T.Horatscki 1:06; 120 — Haton (O) dec. Danko, 5-0; 126 — A.Matlock (L) dec. Alvarez, 3-1; 132 — Roop (L) pinned Snyder, :42; 138 — Shelton (O) dec. Beadles, 5-2; 145 — Z.Horatscki (O) dec. Heymann 5-2; 152 — Morgan (L) pinned Fulton, :39; 160 — Patton (O) won by forfeit; 170 — Wilson (L) pinned Ayers, 1:55; 182 — Bodine (L) pinned Harrison, 1:25. 195 — Lindstrom (L) pinned Olds, :49; 220 — Sardy (L) pinned Violante, 1:10; 285 — Ashikyan (O) pinned Anderson, 3:06.

———

At Vandalia

Herrin 60, Oakwood 24

106 pounds — Reagan (H) won by forfeit; 113 — Whitecotton (H) pinned T.Horatscki 1:16; 120 — Haton (O) pinned Hampton, 1:57; 126 — Roberts (H) pinned Alvarez, 1:07; 132 — Pearsley (H) pinned Snyder, 1:26; 138 — Shelton (O) pinned Stoot, 1:30; 145 — Martin (H) pinned Z.Horatscki, 3:40; 152 — Fulton (O) won by forfeit; 160 — Smith (H) pinned Patton, 3:47; 170 — Cravens (H) pinned Ayers, 5:53; 182 — Milner (H) pinned Harrison, :09. 195 — Vaughn (H) pinned Nibbe, :26; 220 — Boomer (H) pinned Violante, 1:52; 285 — Ashikyan (O) won by forfeit.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    18    14    1    1    2    45

Williamsport    23    11    1    2    9    37

1000 Islands    20    10    2    1    7    35

Danbury    17    7    2    2    6    27

Danville    19    3    1    1    14    12

Cape Cod    15    3    1    1    10    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

1000 Islands 7, Williamsport 6

Danbury 5, Cape Cod 3

Dayton 6, Danville 4.

Thursday’s games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

1000 Islands at Cape Cod, 5:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Cape Cod at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Williamsport at Danville, 2:35 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0727 - Dustbowl photo 1 Click Clak Tre wins consolation championship DANVILLE — Saturday’s Dustbowl action at the David S. Palmer Arena had a full day of action ending with the Men’s Division Consolation Championship Game. The Consolation Championship was played between Rantoul’s Mon Stars (Rantoul) and Click Clak Tre

    July 27, 2014 2 Photos

  • No Headline Provided DANVILLE — Adult action started at the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Saturday with one title decided. Stacy Wells won the women's open singles division with a 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 win over Katie Larck. The rest of the action was mostly semifinal play. IN

    July 27, 2014

  • Dans photo 27.jpg Dans get past Cavemen

    Shumaker hits a home run with two RBIs as Danville defeats Hannibal after delay

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe
NDN Video
GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House