The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

December 3, 2012

Monday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

linois Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Argyle, Wis. 54, Warren 45, OT

Benton, Wis. 41, Galena 39

Chicago (Alcott) 52, Chicago (C. Math and Science Academy) 46

Chicago (Carver Military) 46, Gage Park 36

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 74, Rickover Naval 45

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 62, Hirsch 42

Chicago CICS-Ellison 52, Bowen 46

East Dubuque 54, Lena-Winslow 36

Evanston Roycemore 54, Elgin Academy 43

Newark 79, Aurora Math-Science 53

Reavis 77, Morgan Park Academy 46

Schurz 73, Wells 49

Lincoln Way Classic Tournament

Illiana Christian 59, Evergreen Park 45

Lemont 61, Lincoln Way Central 34

Macon County Tournament

Macon Meridian 59, Warrensburg-Latham 50

Moweaqua Central A&M 65, Sangamon Valley 35

Spartan Classic

Brussels 61, Pleasant Hill 27

North Greene 64, Barry (Western) 31

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Cowan 48, Seton Catholic 21

Lafayette Catholic 54, Fountain Central 27

N. Knox 45, White River Valley 27

S. Bend Washington 55, Plymouth 45

Union (Dugger) 43, Washington Catholic 33

———

Indiana High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Teams


The Associated Press Top 10 Indiana high school boys basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through games of December 2, rating points and previous rankings:

Class 4A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Carmel  (10)     2-0    304    2

2.  Indpls  Pike  (3)     3-0    290    3

3.  Ft.  Wayne  Northrop  (2)     2-0    244    4

4.  Warren  Central  (2)     2-0    235    8

5.  Indpls  Cathedral    1-1    220    1

6.  Indpls  N.  Central    2-1    122    7

7.  Ev.  Harrison    2-0    120    9

8.  Castle    2-0    103    10

9.  Hamilton  Southeastern    4-1    84    6

10.  Indpls  Tech    2-1    50    5

Others receiving votes:

Kokomo 46. Jay Co. 38. Penn 34. Indpls Ben Davis 27. Columbus North 23. Jeffersonville 21. Merrillville 14. Lawrence North 13. Homestead 12. Zionsville 8. Indpls Roncalli 7. Elkhart Memorial 7. Bloomington South 6. Pendleton Hts. 6. Portage 6.

Class 3A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Greensburg  (13)     4-0    328    1

2.  Andrean  (1)     3-0    268    3

3.  Norwell    3-0    228    5

4.  Mt.Vernon  (Hancock)  (1)     2-0    224    7

5.  Guerin  Catholic  (2)     1-0    209    6

6.  Ev.  Bosse    0-1    155    2

7.  Brownstown    2-0    137    T8

8.  Lebanon    3-0    118    T8

9.  Mishawaka  Marian    1-1    95    4

10.  Plymouth    3-0    66    NR

Others receiving votes:

Indpls Brebeuf 51. Frankfort 47. Hamilton Hts. 42. Danville 24. New Prairie 13. Ft. Wayne Concordia 8. Mt. Vernon (Posey) 8. Vincennes 7. Yorktown 6. Leo 6.

Class 2A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Indpls  Park  Tudor  (15)     2-0    336    1

2.  Tipton  (1)     1-0    286    2

3.  Wapahani    3-0    230    6

4.  Hammond  Noll  (1)     1-0    210    5

5.  Clarksville    3-0    173    7

6.  Ft.  Wayne  Luers    0-1    154    3

7.  Sullivan    3-0    106    10

8.  Eastern  (Greene)     3-0    87    T8

9.  Bowman  Academy    0-3    79    4

10.  Indpls  Broad  Ripple    2-1    70    T8

Others receiving votes:

Frankton 58. Providence 49. Linton-Stockton 44. Lapel 26. Heritage Christian 22. Delphi 20. Southridge 17. N. Judson 16. Perry Central 16. Bluffton 13. Speedway 8. Adams Central 7. Ev. Mater Dei 7. Crawford Co. 6.

Class A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Loogootee  (7)     4-0    308    1

2.  Rockville  (6)     4-0    298    2

3.  Barr-Reeve  (2)     3-0    278    3

4.  Ft.  Wayne  Canterbury  (2)     2-0    239    5

5.  Lafayette  Catholic    2-1    146    6

6.  Borden    3-0    136    8

7.  Kouts    4-0    132    T9

8.  N.  Daviess    3-0    130    NR

9.  Michigan  City  Marquette    3-1    88    NR

10.  Triton    1-2    72    4

Others receiving votes:

Liberty Christian 56. Orleans 52. Ev. Day 38. Waldron 28. Dubois 12. Edinburgh 12. Pioneer 8. Monroe Central 7.

—-

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Georgetown

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48, Salt Fork 45


Salt Fork (45) — Kaitlyn Carleton 1-10 0-2 2, Kalyn Learnard 4-11 1-2 10, Toria Plotner 3-10 2-4 8, Taylor Vice 3-11 2-2 8, Emilie McFadden 4-12 1-2 9, Jenny Kimbo 1-5 4-5 6, Logan Sanford 0-2 0-0 0, Jordyn Woods 1-6 0-0 2. Totals: 17-67 10-17 45.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (48) — Callan Hall 3-13 6-11 12, Brittany Hay 3-12 1-6 7, Maya Green 8-19 1-1 18, Lexi Ovall 0-3 0-0 0, Catie Brandt 1-7 0-0 2, Hannah Brandt 0-2 0-2 0, Kayla Wolpert 3-8 3-4 9. Totals: 18-64 11-24 48.

Salt Fork    8    15    9    13    —    45

Georgetown-RF    13    15    8    12    —    48

3-point goals — Salt Fork 1-16 (Learnard 1-5, Carleton 0-5, Plotner 0-2, Vice 0-4); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1-11 (Green 1-6, Oval 0-1, Hay 0-2, H. Brandt 0-2). Rebounds — Salt Fork 56 (McFadden 16, Vice 11, Kimbro 9, Learnard 6, Woods 4, Plotner 2, Sanford 2, Carleton, TEAM 5); Georgeown-Ridge Farm 55 (Hall 13, Hay 10, Green 7, Ovall 5, C. Brandt 5, H. Brandt 4, Wolpert 3, TEAM 8). Assists — Salt Fork 7 (Learnard 2, Kimbro 2, McFadden 2, Woods); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8 (Hay 3, Hall 2, H. Brandt, Ovall, Wolpert). Steals — Salt Fork 9 (Plotner 3, Vice 2, Learnard, Sanford, McFaden, Woods); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8 (Hall 4, Green 2, H. Brandt, Hay). Turnovers — Salt Fork 23, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 23. Total fouls — Salt Fork 21, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 19. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Salt Fork 0-4 overall, 0-1 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Georgetown-Ridge 7-1, 1-0.

JV score — Salt Fork 38, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 9.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Schlarman 52, Bismarck-Henning 45


Bismarck-Henning (45) — Lexi Ballard 1 0-0 2, Maddie Winkler 2 0-0 4, Lindsey Andrews 1 0-0 2, Abby Bergman 8 5-8 21, Addie Voyles 2 2-2 6, Jessica Hall 1 2-2 4, Brooke Walsh 3 0-0 6. Totals: 14 9-12 45.

Schlarman (52) — Sydne Bryant 8 0-0 22, Ella Black 1 0-0 2, Shelby Mascari 1 -0-3 2, Sierra Bell 4 1-3 9, Janelle Marion 6 2-2 14, Holly Huckstadt 1 0-0 3. Totals: 21 3-8 45.

Bismarck-Henning    14    12    10    9    —    45

Schlarman    19    6    15    12    —    52

3-point field goals — Schlarman 7 (Bryant 6, Huckstadt). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 13, Schlarman 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman 4-2 overall, 2-0 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Westville

Westville 50, Hoopeston Area 46


Hoopeston Area (46) — Olivia Smith 4 2-3 11, Tori Smock 2 1-3 6, Haley Dixon 2 1-2 6, Sarah Dixon 2 2-4 6, Cayla Davis 0 2-3 2, Shelby Holzinger 6 3-3 15. Totals: 16 11-19 46.

Westville (50) — Danielle Gabehart 4 5-7 14, Ji’Cee Lacey 3 1-2 7, Ashley Hoffman 6 2-8 16, JoDee Ottino 4 0-0 8, Morgan Gallion 1 0-0 2, Mikayla Rolinitis 1 0-0 2, Carson Richardson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 19 9-19 50.

Hoopeston Area    7    8    12    19    —    46

Westville    20    14    2    14    —    50

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 3 (Haley Dixon, Smock, Smith); Westville 3 (Hoffman 2, Gabehart). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 15, Westville 20. Fouled out — Richardson. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Westville 3-6 overall, 1-0 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Fithian

Oakwood 42, Chrisman 41


Chrisman (41) — Sarah Ellis 4 3-4 15, Jordyn Lunger 0 0-0 0, Avoree Switzer 0 1-2 1, Elora Thomas 0 0-0 0, Chey Warner 4 4-9 12, Breanna Hale 0 0-0 0, Abbi Bush 3 0-2 6, Shelby Warner 1 4-8 6, Melissa Pickett 0 1-4 1. Totals: 12 13-29 41.

Oakwood (42) — Lexy Terry 4 3-4 12, Makayla Gaylor 1 1-2 3, Delaney Durst 0 0-0 0, Sadie Edwards 2 3-4 7, Taylor McGlaughlin 1 0-0 3, Kylie Harden 0 0-0 0, Amelia Burke 1 0-0 2, Harlena Hardin 5 5-8 15. Totals: 14 12-18 42.

Chrisman    14    10    3    14    —    41

Oakwood    8    11    10    13    —    42

3-point field goals — Chrisman 4 (Ellis 4); Oakwood 2 (Terry, McGlaughlin). Total fouls — Chrisman 15, Oakwood 22. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Milford

Milford 38, Armstrong-Potomac 36


Armstrong-Potomac (36) — Abbie Stewart 0 0-0 0, Rachel Miles 3 1-1 7, Kirsten Newnum 0 0-2 0, Courtney Hambelton 1 0-0 2, Morgan Zindars 5 0-0 14, Makenzie Vinson 0 0-0 0, Erika Sieberns 3 1-6 7, Johanna Bruens 3 0-1 6. Totals: 15 2-10 36.

Milford (38) — Liz Duis 0 0-0 0, Erin McNally 4 3-5 11, Mindy Garrelts 1 0-0 2, Golene Thrush 1 0-0 2, Cornisha Allen 1 0-0 2, Alissa Totheroh 0 0-0 0, Samantha Wilken 7 4-7 20, Kylie Thrush 0 1-2 1. Totals: 14 8-14 38.

Armstrong-Potomac    10    8    13    5    —    36

Milford    11    9    9    9    —    38

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 4 (Zindars 4); Milford 2 (Wilken 2). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 17, Milford 8. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Annawan 64, Monmouth United 28

Annawan/Wethersfield 68, Mercer County 35

Auburn 47, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 41

Beecher 45, Grant Park 14

Bethalto Civic Memorial 48, Triad 29

Bloomington Central Catholic 47, Normal University 44

Breese Mater Dei 54, Breese Central 43

Brimfield 71, Cuba North Fulton 18

Bunker Hill 38, Calhoun 26

Champaign Judah Christian 57, Bloomington Christian 42

Champaign Judah Christian 42, Durand 17

Champaign St. Thomas More 76, Momence 15

Chicago (Carver Military) 49, Hancock 21

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 58, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 16

Christian Liberty Academy 34, Aurora Math-Science 22

Clinton 57, Maroa-Forsyth 41

Concord Triopia 44, Griggsville-Perry 11

Danville Schlarman 52, Bismarck-Henning 45

Downs Tri-Valley 40, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 37

Effingham St. Anthony 37, Altamont 17

El Paso-Gridley 63, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 18

Fairbury Prairie Central 41, Eureka 26

Fairfield 41, Carmi White County 38

Farmington 58, Knoxville 41

Fieldcrest 60, Lexington 28

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 41, Colfax Ridgeview 32

Freeburg 47, Trenton Wesclin 38

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 48, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 45

Gillespie 63, Mount Olive 18

Gilman Iroquois West 83, Clifton Central 12

Hamilton County 50, Benton 39

Henry 36, Bureau Valley 28

Heyworth 53, Blue Ridge 31

Highland 49, Jerseyville Jersey 26

Hillsboro 49, Alton Marquette 43

Hinckley-Big Rock 38, Somonauk 29

Illinois Valley Central 52, Roanoke-Benson 51

Jacksonville Routt 64, Greenfield-Northwestern 22

Joliet West 47, Plainfield South 40

Kirkland Hiawatha 49, Earlville 34

Lebanon 66, Dupo 20

LeRoy 52, Fisher 22

Lewistown 44, Abingdon 36

Liberty - Payson (Seymour) 52, Brussels 23

Macon Meridian 58, Shelbyville 34

Madison 50, East Alton-Wood River 39

Mahomet-Seymour 68, Stanford Olympia 26

Manteno 39, Wilmington 31

Marshall 70, Edwards County 22

Mascoutah 44, Waterloo 30

Milford High School 38, Armstrong 36

Mt. Carmel 61, Princeton, Ind. 48

Mt. Pulaski 60, Midwest Central 42

Neoga 70, Farina South Central 16

New Athens 33, Valmeyer 15

Nokomis 54, Metro-East Lutheran 26

North Greene 83, Jacksonville ISD 26

Oakwood 42, Chrisman 41

Olney East Richland 64, Oblong 30

Oneida (ROWVA) 50, AlWood 49

Pana 44, Litchfield 38

Pawnee 50, Illini Central 25

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 39, Cissna Park 37

Payton 58, Kelvyn Park 19

Plano 40, Seneca 34

Pleasant Plains 40, Petersburg PORTA 24

Pontiac 61, Rantoul 59

Prophetstown 46, Fulton 18

Prosser 46, Mather 44, OT

Queen of Peace 43, Evergreen Park 30

Quincy 50, Monmouth-Roseville 25

Red Bud 46, Columbia 37

Rich South 44, North Lawndale 43, OT

Robinson 43, Cumberland 31

Rosary 44, Guerin 12

Roxana 56, Staunton 41

Serena 51, Indian Creek 45

Sesser-Valier 74, Johnston City 26

Sherrard 65, Rock Island Alleman 56

Springfield Lutheran 36, Springfield Calvary 34

St. Benedict 55, Gordon Tech 42

Stark County 50, West Prairie 36

Steeleville 57, Marissa 43

Teutopolis 52, Cowden Herrick/ Beecher City (BKG ONLY) 44

Tolono Unity 50, Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 43

Tuscola 36, Monticello 35

Universal 37, Hinsdale Adventist Academy 31

Warrensburg-Latham 60, Argenta-Oreana 54

Wayne City 54, Woodlawn 33

Westmont 43, Sandwich 35

Westville 50, Hoopeston 46

Woodstock North 43, Harvard 24

Zeigler-Royalton 77, Chester 49

Central A&M Tournament

Moweaqua Central A&M 60, Decatur St. Teresa 23

Unity Tournament

Camp Point Central 47, Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 46

Mendon Unity 60, Barry (Western) 55

———

At Attica, Ind.

Attica 53, Turkey Run 19


Turkey Run (19) — Thompson 0 0-0 0, Grayless 1 0-0 2, Bowlin 1 0-0 2, Jones 0 0-0 0, Awbrey 3 0-0 6, Goodard 0 2-2 2, Basan 2 0-0 5, Wood 1 0-0 2. Totals: 8 2-2 19.

Attica (53) — LaDuke 1 0-0 2, Maci Kyger 10 2-2 22, Borden 1 4-4 6, Harmeson 0 3-3 3, Spragg 2 0-0 4, Kaylynn Kirkpatrick 2 2-2 8, Pattengale 0 0-0 0, Evans 1 0-0 2, Mitton 2 0-0 4, Stoll 0 0-0 0, Burris 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 11-11 53.

Turkey Run    4    6    6    3    —    19

Attica    13    23    9    8    —    53

3-point field goals — Turkey Run 1 (Basan); Attica 2 (Kirkpatrick 2). Total fouls — Turkey Run 15, Attica 8. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Monday’s Scores


Anderson Prep Academy 38, Wes-Del 21

Attica 53, Turkey Run 19

Cowan 48, Seton Catholic 21

Ev. Reitz 67, Boonville 59

Frontier 58, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 31

Greenwood Christian 41, Bethesda Christian 33

Jasper 41, Heritage Hills 21

Lafayette Catholic 54, Fountain Central 27

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 61, Princeton 48

N. Knox 45, White River Valley 27

Perry Central 68, W. Washington 36

Pike Central 49, S. Spencer 33

Randolph Southern 64, Blue River 39

S. Bend Washington 55, Plymouth 45

Tri 66, Muncie South 54

Union (Dugger) 43, Washington Catholic 33

———

Indiana High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Teams

The Indiana Coaches of Girls Sports Association Top 10 basketball teams, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through December 2, and previous rankings:

Class 4A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Hamilton  Southeastern  (11)     7-0    142    1

2.  Columbus  North  (4)     5-0    133    2

3.  Ft.  Wayne  South    4-0    116    3

4.  Bedford  N.  Lawrence    5-0    81    4

5.  Greenwood    8-0    79    5

6.  Merrillville    6-0    63    8

7.  Lawrence  North    3-1    52    6

8.  Logansport    6-0    47    9

9.  Northridge    6-1    25    7

10.  Michigan  City    5-0    22    NR

Others receiving votes: Westfield 18, Castle 11, Fort Wayne Snider 11, Penn 6, Pike 6, Bloomington South 5, Brownsburg 3, Warsaw 3,Mooresville 1, Roncalli 1.

Class 3A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Benton  Central  (9)     6-0    141    T2

2.  Norwell  (2)     5-0    125    4

3.  Lebanon  (2)     5-1    102    1

4.  Angola    8-0    100    6

5.  Hamilton  Hts.     5-1    73    7

6.  NorthWood    3-1    72    T2

7.  Mt.Vernon  (Hancock)     5-1    61    8

8.  Madison  (1)     6-0    50    9

9.  Ft.  Wayne  Concordia    4-2    32    5

10.  Plymouth  (1)     6-0    26    NR

Others receiving votes: Mount Vernon (Posey) 15, Scottsburg 12, Jasper 8, Wawasee 5, Rushville 2, Edgewood 1.

Class 2A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ev.  Mater  Dei  (12)     5-0    137    1

2.  Heritage  Christian  (2)    6-0    125    2

3.  Triton  Central    4-0    103    3

4.  Paoli    4-0    86    4

5.  Eastern  (Howard)     6-0    84    5

6.  Sullivan    5-1    61    6

7.  Whiting    6-0    42    10

8.  Winchester    6-0    30    NR

9.  Winamac    6-1    22    7

10.  Cascade    5-0    16    T8

Others receiving votes: Tipton 13, Fort Wayne Luers 7, Northfield 7, Oak Hill 7, Austin 5, Wabash 5, Elwood 4, Hammond Bishop Noll 4, Indianapolis Ritter 4, North Knox 4, North Judson 3, Lapel 1.

Class A

    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Ft.  Wayne  Canterbury  (9)     4-1    138    1

2.  Vincennes  Rivet  (4)     6-0    134    2

3.  Oregon-Davis  (1)     4-1    109    3

4.  Barr-Reeve    4-0    101    4

5.  Dubois    5-1    83    5

6.  Southwestern  (Shelby)  (1)    6-0    71    7

7.  Frontier    6-0    68    6

8.  Riverton  Parke    7-1    52    8

9.  Southern  Wells    7-0    25    10

10.  Triton    5-2    21    9

Others receiving votes: New Washington 11, Oldenburg Academy 8, Argos 1, Randolph Southern 1, Clinton Prairie 1, Culver Community 1.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    15    11    1    1    2    36

Williamsport    20    10    1    2    7    34

1000 Islands    18    8    2    1    7    29

Danbury    14    5    2    2    5    21

Danville    16    3    1    1    11    12

Cape Cod    13    3    1    1    8    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 8, Danbury 6

Williamsport 9, Danville 4

1000 Islands 5, Cape Cod 4, OT

Saturday’s scores

Danville 5, Cape Cod 3

Williamsport 8, 1000 Islands 1

Dayton 8, Danbury 5

Sunday’s score

Cape Cod 5, Danville 2

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 4, Dayton 3

Friday’s games

1000 Islands 4, Danbury 3

Williamsport 9, Danville 6

Dayton at Cape Cod, postponed.

Saturday’s games

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands 1

Williamsport 7, Danville 4

Dayton at Cape Cod, postponed.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0727 - Dustbowl photo 1 Click Clak Tre wins consolation championship DANVILLE — Saturday’s Dustbowl action at the David S. Palmer Arena had a full day of action ending with the Men’s Division Consolation Championship Game. The Consolation Championship was played between Rantoul’s Mon Stars (Rantoul) and Click Clak Tre

    July 27, 2014 2 Photos

  • No Headline Provided DANVILLE — Adult action started at the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Saturday with one title decided. Stacy Wells won the women's open singles division with a 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 win over Katie Larck. The rest of the action was mostly semifinal play. IN

    July 27, 2014

  • Dans photo 27.jpg Dans get past Cavemen

    Shumaker hits a home run with two RBIs as Danville defeats Hannibal after delay

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow
NDN Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years