The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 25, 2012

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings


Class 8A Championship

Game 31 — Chicago Mount Carmel 28, Carol Stream Glenbard North 14

Class 7A Championship

Game 31 — Glen Ellyn Glenbard West 10, Frankfort Lincoln-Way East 8

Class 6A Championship

Game 31 —  Crete-Monee 33, Cary-Grove 26

Class 5A Championship

Game 31 — Lombard Montini 19, Morris 6

Class 4A Championship

Game 31 — Rochester 43, Rock Island Alleman 18

Class 3A Championship

Game 31 — Aurora Christian 42, Tolono Unity 12

Class 2A Championship

Game 31 — Aledo Mercer County 14, Belleville Althoff Catholic 7

Class 1A Championship

Game 31 — Maroa-Forsyth 48, Stockton 24

———

IHSAA State Tournament

All Times Eastern


Class 5A Championship

 Lawrence Central 39, Fort Wayne Snider 14

Class 4A Championship

 Indianapolis Cathedral 56, Mishawaka 29

Class 3A Championship

 Indianapolis Bishop Chatard 30, Hamilton Heights 13

Class 2A Championship

 Fort Wayne Bishop Luers 40, Indianapolis Cardinal Ritter 28

Class A Championship

 Lafayette Central Catholic 14, Indianapolis Sceinia 0

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Lincoln

Eaton Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament

Danville 46, Morton 44


Danville (46) — Te’Von Hutcherson 3-6 0-0 7, Denzel Smith 9-14 0-1 19, Kylen Butler 0-2 0-0 0, Marcus Merriweather 2-6 0-0 6, Daniel Carter 5-7 2-2 12, Chris Collier 0-0 0-0 0, Steven Williams 0-2 0-1 0, Devyn McGuire 0—0 0-0 0, Jarhed Watson 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 20-38 2-4 46.

Morton (44) — Jared Liddle 3-6 2-2 8, Andy Homa 3-4 0-0 7, Jake Morsch 4-8 1-1 9, Brock Swinford 1-1 0-0 2, Weston Fuecht 0-3 2-2 2, Jake Starkey 1-1 0-0 2, Nick Taylor 3-6 0-0 8, Ben Miller 3-6 0-0 6. Totals: 18-36 5-5 44.

Danville    10    7    18    11    —    46

Morton    9    10    12    13    —    44

3-point goals — Danville 4-9 (Merriweather 2-4, Hutcherson 1-2, Smith 1-1, Butler 0-1, Williams 0-1); Morton 3-7 (Taylor 2-4, Homa 1-2, Liddle 0-1). Rebounds — Danville 18 (Smith 7, Carter 4, Hutcherson 2, Butler, Merriweather, Williams, TEAM 2); Morton 20 (Miller 5, Morsch 3, Fuecht 3, Taylor 2, Liddle, Homa, TEAM 5). Assists — Danville 10 (Smith 5, Carter 3, Merriweather 2); Morton 9 (Morsch 4, Liddle 2, Homa, Fuecht, Taylor). Steals — Danville 6 (Carter 3, Hutcherson, Merriweather, Watson); Morton 3 (Morsch 2, Liddle). Turnovers — Danville 7, Morton 10. Total fouls — Danville 9; Morton 7. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Jim Lovelace, Robb Sitton, Henry Votsmier.

Records — Danville 1-4 overall; Morton 0-5.

———

At Lincoln

Eaton Lincoln Thanksgiving Tournament

Lincoln 53, Danville 52 (3OT)


Lincoln (53) — Will Podbelsek 1-3 0-0 3, Max Cook 6-13 0-0 15, Tyler Horchem 2-7 3-3 8, Gavin Block 3-6 6-7 12, Edward Bowlby 5-9 3-6 13, Bobby Dunovsky 0-0 0-0 0, Austin Krusz 0-0 0-0 0, Adam Conrady 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 18-41 9-10 53.

Danville (52) — Te’Von Hutcherson 2-2 1-2 5, Denzel Smith 6-9 2-4 15, Kylen Butler 3-6 0-0 8, Marcus Merriweather 5-9 0-0 13, Daniel Carter 2-4 1-2 5, Steven Williams 1-6 0-0 3, Devyn McGuire 1-1 0-0 3, Jarhed Watson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 20-39 4-8 52.

Lincoln     12     14     5     14     6     0     2     —     53

Danville     11     12     14     8     6     0     1     —     52

3-point goals — Lincoln 8-23 (Cook 3-7, Bowlby 3-6, Podbelsek 1-3, Horchem 1-6, Block 0-1); Danville 8-17 (Merriweather 3-6, Butler 2-5, Smith 1-1, Williams 1-4, McGuire 1-1). Rebounds — Lincoln 18 (Cook 4, Block 4, Podbelsek 2, Conrady 2, Horchem, Bowlby, TEAM 4); Danville 28 (Smith 6, Carter 6, Hutcherson 4, Merriweather 4, Butler 3, McGuire 2, Williams, TEAM 2). Assists — Lincoln 15 (Block 5, Cook 4, Podbelsek 3, Horchem 2, Krusz); Danville 12 (Smith 4, Butler 4, Merriweather 3, Watson). Steals — Lincoln 8 (Podbelsek 2, Horchem 2, Block 2, Cook, Conrady); Danville 4 (Butler 2, Merriweather, Carter). Turnovers — Lincoln 7; Danville 13. Total fouls — Lincoln 8; Danville 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials —Limey Nargelenas, Bob Clayton, Corley Lee.

———

At Schlarman Academy, Danville

Schlarman Academy 54, Paris 42


Paris (42) — Austin Temples 4-16 2-2 10, Logan McDaniel 0-3 1-4 1, Riley Spencer 4-9 1-2 9, Stewart Arp 0-0 0-0 0, Zack Lueken 3-8 1-2 7, Landon Larrance 4-14 0-0 9, Sean Murphy 2-4 1-1 6. Totals: 17-54 6-11 42.

Schlarman Academy (54) — Michael Simmons 4-10 1-2 11, Austin Calhoun 916 6-8 25, Maher Samawi 0-2 0-1 0, Chris Kuchefski 5-6 0-0 10, Gannon Hughes 2-5 2-2 8, Ben Watson 0-2 0-0 0. Totals: 20-41 9-13 54.

Paris     10    16    9    7    —    42

Schlarman Academy    7    14    15    18    —    54

3-point goals — Paris 2-14 (Larrance 1-7, Murphy 1-1, Temples 0-5, Mcdaniel 0-1); Schlarman Academy 5-14 (Simmons 2-5, Hughes 2-4, Calhoun 1-3, Watson 0-2). Rebounds — Paris 34 (Lueken 8, Spencer 8, Larrance 5, McDaniel 4, Temples 2, Murphy, Arp, TEAM 5); Schlarman Academy 37 (Kuchefski 7, Calhoun 7, Samawi 5, Hughes 3, Simmons 3, Watson 2, TEAM 4). Assists — Paris 3 (Mcdaniel 2, Larrance); Schlarman Academy 8 (Kuchefski 3, Hughes 2, Samawi, Calhoun, Simmons). Steals — Paris 10 (Templs 5, McDaniel 2, Spencer 2, Larrance); Schalrman Academy 3 (Calhoun 3). Turnovers — Paris 13, Schlarman Academy 17. Total fouls — Paris 17, Schlarman Academy 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Paris 1-2 overall; Schlarman Academy 2-1.

———

At Paxton

Interstate Classic

Beecher 78, Oakwood 47


Beecher (78) — Oosting 2 1-3 5, D’Anna 4 1-3 9, Olszewski 2 1-2 5, Pauley 4 1-2 9, King 4 0-0 9, Pigantiello 0 0-0 0, Landis 3 3-4 10, Schultz 1 0-0 2, Burkhardt 1 0-0 2, Saddler 2 0-2 5, Burkhardt 11 0-0 22. Totals: 34 7-16 78.

Oakwood (47) — Davin Miles 2 0-0 4, Brian Rice 1 0-0 2, Kyle Girton 1 0-0 2, Landon Turner 1 1-2 3, Kyle Elliott 9 1-2 23, Andrew Curley 2 0-1 4, Cameron Cawley 2 0-0 4, Jeremy Watson 0 1-2 1, Skyler Slade 2 0-0 4. Totals: 20 2-7 47.

Beecher    19    24    24    11    —    78

Oakwood    12    15    12    8    —    47

3-point field goals — Beecher 3 (King, Landis, Saddler); Oakwood 4 (Elliott 4). Total fouls — Beecher 9, Oakwood 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Paxton

Interstate Classic

Grant Park 62, Armstrong-Potomac 59


Grant Park (62) — S. Hamann 5 5-7 15, Dandurand 5 1-2 12, N. Hamann 1 0-0 2, Myers 6 6-8 18, Jacobson 2 0-4 5, L. Hamann 1 0-2 2, Kaark 3 2-3 8. Totals: 23 14-26 62.

Armstrong-Potomac (59) — Emerson Grey 1 0-0 2, Austin Smith 0 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 6 2-3 18, Corey Buhr 0 0-0 0, Dentler Loschen 7 1-2 16, Blake Davis 3 0-1 6, Shawn Johnson 6 2-4 15, Nathan Elliott 0 2-2 2. Totals: 23 7-12 59.

Grant Park    15    21    11    19    —    62

Armstrong-Potomac    19    14    14    12    —    59

3-point field goals — Grant Park 2 (Dandurand, Jacobson); Armstrong-Potomac 6 (Rogers 4, Loschen, Johnson). Total fouls — Grant Park 11, Armstrong-Potomac 19. Fouled out — Davis. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Aurora Central Catholic 72, Rich South 67, OT

Carrollton 57, Franklin 41

Champaign Central 64, Seton Academy 62

Chicago King 56, West Chicago 54, OT

Chicago Uplift 57, Lake Forest Academy 45

Clemente 63, Payton 42

Colfax Ridgeview 55, Wilmington 42

Deerfield 50, Chicago (Alcott) 43

Freeport 57, Wauconda 50

Hinsdale Central 63, Sandburg 41

Kelly 57, St. Gregory 50

Lakes Community 71, Waukegan 50

North Chicago 75, Mundelein 58

Plainfield North 62, Thornridge 58

Powerhouse Charter 63, Burlington Central 61

Prosser 67, Harper 61

St. Francis 63, Kaneland 50

Tinley Park 65, Plainfield South 60

Warren 52, Barrington 50

A.A. Stagg Tournament

Stagg 66, Nazareth 54

Willowbrook 62, St. Laurence 53

AFC Tournament

Ashton-Franklin Center 55, Amboy 41

Polo 76, Kirkland Hiawatha 39

Alton Tournament

Alton 74, Vashon, Mo. 57

Jacksonville 54, Northwest Academy 37

O’Fallon 62, Vashon, Mo. 59

Athens Tournament

Athens 61, Delavan 43

Hartsburg-Emden 58, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 53

Petersburg PORTA 70, Springfield Calvary 55

Bison Tournament

Elgin 77, Christian Liberty Academy 44

Canton Tournament

Canton 41, Macomb 27

Peoria Manual 73, Chicago Marshall 67

Crystal Lake Central Tournament

Crystal Lake Central 60, Antioch 31

Huntley 60, Hoffman Estates 48

McHenry 60, Belvidere North 44

Prairie Ridge 76, Carmel 71

Danville Topper Classic

Champaign St. Thomas More 62, Champaign Judah Christian 47

Decatur Thanksgiving Tourney

Springfield Southeast 60, Pekin 55

Edinburg Turkey Classic

Edinburg 59, Okaw Valley 49

Sangamon Valley 58, Morrisonville 40

Waverly 51, South Fork 27

Gene Bergschneider Turkey Tournament

Biggsville West Central 44, New Berlin 40

Raymond Lincolnwood 50, Rushville-Industry 33

Springfield Lutheran 41, Carlinville 40

Hanover River Ridge Shootout

Durand 61, River Ridge 60

Hinsdale South Tournament

De La Salle 60, Hinsdale South 54

Hoopeston Tournament

Gilman Iroquois West 47, LeRoy 41

Kewanee Tournament

Annawan/Wethersfield 66, Midland 47

Elmwood 55, Annawan 53, OT

Lane Tech Invitational

Chicago Notre Dame 57, Zion Benton 52

Evanston Township 50, Chicago (Lane Tech) 49

Taft 79, Holy Trinity 40

Lebanon Tournament

Columbia 33, Piasa Southwestern 28

Madison Prep, Mo. 70, Trenton Wesclin 60

Lincoln High School Tournament

Cahokia 69, Morton 37

Lincoln 53, Danville 52, 3OT

Lisle Tournament

Lisle 53, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 38

Lyons Tournament

Fenwick 55, Lyons 43

Morton 74, Argo 52

New Trier Tournament

Hope Academy 57, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 49

Loyola 64, Glenbrook South 51

St. Ignatius 48, New Trier 42

Nokomis Tournament

Taylorville 58, Granite City 52

Normal West Tournament

Normal Community 43, Normal West 33

Normal University 59, Bloomington 45

Olympia Tournament

El Paso-Gridley 69, Stanford Olympia 41

Eureka 67, Illinois Valley Central 60

Eureka 54, El Paso-Gridley 37

Illinois Valley Central 76, Stanford Olympia 43

Orion Tournament

Kewanee 56, Orion 54

Palatine Tournament

Niles North 71, Palatine 63

Rolling Meadows 68, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 24

Peoria Heights Invite Tournament

Lexington 57, Illini Bluffs 36

Peoria Christian 47, Peoria Heights 38

Pittsfield Tournament

Liberty 63, Griggsville-Perry 51

Pleasant Plains 51, Pittsfield 36

Unity-Payson 53, Barry (Western) 40

Quincy Thanksgiving Tournament

Quincy 51, Jacobs 25

Urbana 59, Carbondale 58

Ridgewood Tournament

Oneida (ROWVA) 56, Ridgewood 55

Prophetstown 52, Riverdale 50, OT

Riverside-Brookfield Tournament

Brother Rice 71, Riverside-Brookfield 68

Naperville Neuqua Valley 66, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 35

Rockford Boylan Tournament

Chicago (Carver Military) 78, Rockford Guilford 55

Rockford Auburn 61, Hales Franciscan 55

Rockford Auburn 82, Hope 46

Rockford Boylan 97, Hope 50

Rockford Boylan 68, Hales Franciscan 58

Rockford East 72, Collins 71

Rockford East 61, Chicago (Carver Military) 56

Rockford Guilford 60, Collins 59

Seneca Tournament

Hinckley-Big Rock 64, Somonauk 41

Ottawa Marquette 85, Reed-Custer 68

Seneca 76, Illiana Christian 64

St. Anne 77, Hall 38

St. Benedict Tournament

St. Benedict 59, Steinmetz 41

St. Charles East Tournament

East Aurora 72, Plainfield East 65

St. Pat’s Tournament

Hyde Park 88, Mather 29

St. Patrick 55, Oak Park River Forest 52

St. Viator Tournament

St. Viator 45, Conant 36

Walther Lutheran 49, Highland Park 46

Thanksgiving Tournament

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 60, Dyett 54

East Peoria 52, East Moline United 41

Galesburg 73, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 60

Limestone 67, Galesburg 63

Moline 71, Dyett 41

Westinghouse 62, East Moline United 47

Waterloo Tournament

Edwardsville 60, Breese Mater Dei 44

Highland 46, Waterloo 31

Wheaton Academy Tournament

Downers North 48, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 35

Wheaton Academy 75, Bartlett 68, OT

WJOL Tournament

Crete-Monee 53, Providence 46

Woodstock Tournament

Belvidere 54, Woodstock North 39

Larkin 74, Hononegah 71

Woodstock Marian 53, Round Lake 47

———

Indiana Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Angola 59, Wawasee 56

Avon 65, Plainfield 25

Bedford N. Lawrence 65, Bloomington North 53

Bluffton 57, Blackford 39

Borden 62, Shoals 38

Brownsburg 62, Southport 27

Centerville 45, Seton Catholic 36

Cloverdale 45, Riverton Parke 44

Columbia City 59, Warsaw 49

Columbus North 94, Hauser 53

Connersville 69, Cambridge City 41

Corydon 62, Lanesville 48

Crawford Co. 55, S. Central (Harrison) 53

Crawfordsville 63, Benton Central 57

Culver 59, W. Central 41

DeKalb 72, Central Noble 34

E. Noble 41, Lakeland 30

Eastern (Greene) 56, N. Central (Farmersburg) 40

Elkhart Central 61, Gary 21st Century 60

Ev. North 60, N. Posey 45

Fishers 72, Terre Haute North 63

Franklin Central 79, Center Grove 72

Frankton 52, Taylor 48

Fremont 74, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 49

Goshen 82, Glenn 42

Greensburg 74, S. Dearborn 41

Hagerstown 55, Cowan 31

Hamilton 59, Clinton Christian 57

Hamilton Southeastern 73, Lake Central 63

Heritage Christian 62, Rushville 54

Huntington North 77, Mississinewa 63, OT

Indian Creek 60, Eastern Hancock 56

Indpls Ben Davis 72, Indpls Northwest 53

Indpls Brebeuf 80, Anderson 61

Indpls Broad Ripple 70, Muncie South 65, OT

Indpls Lutheran 57, University 50

Indpls Perry Meridian 43, Indpls Roncalli 42

Jay Co. 77, Lakewood Park 41

Jennings Co. 68, E. Central 45

Knox 63, Morgan Twp. 56

Kokomo 71, Westfield 51

Lafayette Harrison 51, N. Montgomery 31

Lapel 62, Elwood 53

LaVille 73, Westville 47

Leo 83, Whitko 68

Liberty Christian 62, Alexandria 54

Linton 62, N. Knox 33

Logansport 71, Maconaquah 61

Madison-Grant 73, Wabash 51

Marion 64, Wapahani 55

Martinsville 83, Seymour 40

Merrillville 79, Homestead 60

Milan 65, N. Decatur 56

N. Daviess 74, Washington Catholic 48

N. Putnam 91, Lebanon 37

New Albany 61, Bloomington South 57

New Palestine 59, New Castle 50

Noblesville 59, Carroll (Allen) 58

Northeastern 63, Tri 44

Northwestern 56, Tri-Central 49, 2OT

Norwell 77, Adams Central 42

Oak Hill 68, Manchester 47

Orleans 73, Crothersville 33

Pendleton Hts. 59, Delta 34

Plymouth 83, Bremen 48

Prairie Hts. 69, Garrett 60

Princeton 69, Wood Memorial 42

Providence 53, Indpls Metro 29

S. Adams 59, Daleville 50

S. Bend Clay 73, LaPorte 59

S. Decatur 53, Oldenburg 23

S. Ripley 58, Rising Sun 50

Shelbyville 90, Triton Central 45

Switzerland Co. 69, Southwestern (Jefferson) 45

Union (Modoc) 64, Union City 27

Valparaiso 68, Hobart 34

W. Noble 65, Bethany Christian 28

Waldron 52, Brown Co. 48

Western Boone 55, Rossville 50

Westview 81, Northridge 73, 3OT

Whiteland 71, Greenfield 60

Yorktown 46, Muncie Central 44

Bloomfield Classic

Bloomfield 47, Paoli 46

Owen Valley 50, Vincennes 37

Consolation

Paoli 60, Vincennes Rivet 45

Championship

Bloomfield 48, Owen Valley 45

Loogootee Classic

First Round

Loogootee 61, Attica 36

Rock Creek Academy 73, Indpls Irvington 47

Consolation

Attica 70, Indpls Irvington 57

Championship

Loogootee 70, Rock Creek Academy 49

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Prophetstown 52, Riverdale 50

Quincy Notre Dame 77, Jacksonville Routt 39

Brimfield Tournament

Annawan/Wethersfield 70, Elmwood 51

Brimfield 77, Kewanee 45

Dakota Tournament

Aquin 57, North Boone 34

Byron 67, Aquin 44

Byron 59, St. Edward 27

Dakota 28, St. Edward 26

North Boone 52, River Ridge 30

River Ridge 58, Dakota 50

Elk Grove High School Tournament

Hoffman Estates 35, Elk Grove 28

Galesburg Tournament

East Peoria 53, Illini West (Carthage) 45

Galesburg 77, Freeport 40

Knoxville 66, LeRoy 25

LeRoy 39, Illini West (Carthage) 37

Springfield 64, Rock Island Alleman 47

Judah Christian (Champaign) Classic Tournament

Juda, Wis. 49, Rockford Jefferson 31

Litchfield Tournament

Litchfield 54, Nokomis 27

Vandalia 44, Carlinville 40

Lyons Girls Basketball Tournament

Lyons 43, Downers South 29

West Chicago 40, Oak Forest 39

Maine South Tournament

Barrington 38, Grayslake Central 27

Libertyville 46, Westinghouse 34

Maine West Tournament

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 57, Mother McAuley 54

Naperville Central Tournament

Naperville Central 61, Metea Valley 54

Oswego East 49, Bartlett 41

National Trail Conference Tournament

Consolation Championship

Altamont 38, Brownstown - St. Elmo 35

Third Place

Dieterich 37, Neoga 36

Championship

Cowden Herrick - Beecher City 36, Effingham St. Anthony 31

New Trier Tournament

Bogan 63, Phillips 51

New Trier 45, Loyola 43

Niles North Tournament

Fenwick 90, Antioch 45

Ottawa Tournament

Yorkville 62, Pontiac 41

Quincy Thanksgiving Tournament

Edwardsville 65, East St. Louis 23

Riverside-Brookfield Invitational

Morton 49, Nazareth 48

Riverside-Brookfield 67, Ridgewood 47

Robinson Tournament

Mt. Carmel 68, Charleston 32

Third Place

Guerin Catholic, Ind. 88, Charleston 58

Championship

Mt. Carmel 60, Marshall 56

Taylorville Tournament

Auburn 46, Lincoln 43

Hillsboro 56, Petersburg PORTA 32

Taylorville 57, Jacksonville 52

Waubonsie Valley Invitational

DeKalb 35, Oswego 27

Naperville North 64, Minooka 33

———

Indiana Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Anderson 67, Indpls N. Central 64

Andrean 39, Boone Grove 32

Bedford N. Lawrence 65, Corydon 31

Borden 43, Christian Academy 37

Brownsburg 52, Lafayette Jeff 30

Brownstown 60, Trinity Lutheran 42

Charlestown 64, Henryville 31

Columbus North 64, Lawrence North 62

Crown Point 61, E. Chicago 52

Culver 53, N. White 20

Danville 62, Indpls Northwest 42

Decatur Central 55, Center Grove 47

Delta 31, Cowan 23

Eastern (Greentown) 54, Taylor 44

Fishers 58, Avon 28

Frankfort 65, Clinton Central 34

Franklin Central 60, Indpls Brebeuf 43

Greenwood 42, Mooresville 40

Hamilton Southeastern 63, Carmel 55

Hammond Gavit 57, Gary Roosevelt 18

Hammond Noll 38, Calumet 21

Indian Creek 74, Eastern Hancock 45

Kokomo 50, Muncie Central 31

Lake Central 55, LaPorte 45

Lapel 68, Indpls Scecina 40

Marion 52, Greenfield 48

Morgan Twp. 38, S. Bend Clay 26

N. Judson 58, Kouts 31

N. Knox 52, Pike Central 39

New Castle 68, Muncie South 20

Northridge 51, Hobart 30

Northwestern 61, Tri-Central 27

Oak Hill 61, Manchester 46

Plainfield 58, Franklin 48

Rushville 65, Richmond 50

Sheridan 52, Blackford 51, OT

Southern Wells 49, Adams Central 40

Twin Lakes 59, Tri-County 53

Union City 43, Union Co. 39

Waldron 50, Greenwood Christian 19

Washington Twp. 57, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 51, OT

Wawasee 55, Prairie Hts. 33

Westfield 59, Lafayette Harrison 25

Whiteland 42, Martinsville 39

Winamac 49, Rochester 44, OT

Northfield Tournament

Caston 47, Maconaquah 16

Heritage 58, Maconaquah 26

Northfield 42, Heritage 31

Northfield 42, Caston 31

Robinson Tournament

Indpls Marshall 59, Guerin Catholic 35

Robinson Tournament

Third Place

Guerin Catholic 88, Charleston, Ill. 58

Tippecanoe Valley Tournament

Munster 69, Knox 35

Noblesville 69, Knox 35

Tippecanoe Valley 74, Munster 45

Tippecanoe Valley 74, Noblesville 45

———

PREP WRESTLING

At Rantoul

Hoopeston Area 48 Unity 24


106 pounds — Daniels (U) won by forfeit; 113 — Dylan Pate (HA) won by forfeit; 120 — Griffett (U) pinned Tyler Street, 2:24; 126 — Hinton (U) pinned Isaiah Bell, :25; 132 — Josh Johnson (HA) won by forfeit; 138 — Gage Foster (HA) pinned Kiser, 1:31; 145 — Andrew Winchester (HA) won by forfeit; 152 — Jonny Martin (HA) pinned Traxler, 3:21; 160 — Double forfeit; 170 — King (U) won by forfeit; 182 — Trenton Lanter (HA) won by forfeit. 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Jacob Varns (HA) pinned York, 1:34; 285 — Justin Kindle (HA) won by forfeit.

———

At Rantoul

Hoopeston Area 36, Dwight 18


106 pounds — Double forfeit; 113 — Double Forfeit; 120 — Dylan Pate (HA) pinned Gronk,:36; 126 — Tyler Street (HA) won by forfeit; 132 — Josh Johnson (HA) won by forfeit; 138 — Gage Foster (HA) won by forfeit; 145 — Gallentine (D) pinned Andrew Winchester, 5:00; 152 — Jonny Martin (HA) won by forfeit; 160 — Double forfeit; 170 — Double Forfeit; 182 — Kelly (D) pinned Trenton Lanter, 2:45. 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Mients (D) pinned Jacob Varns, 5:13; 285 — Justin Kindle (HA) pinned Hansen, 1:14.

———

At Rantoul

Rantoul 39, Hoopeston Area 30

106 pounds — Double forfeit; 113 — Dylan Pate (HA) won by forfeit; 120 — Isaiah Bell (HA) won by forfeit; 126 — Z. Gotlieb (R) pinned Tyler Street, 1:15; 132 — Stewart (R) dec. Josh Johnson, 7-6, 2 OT; 138 — Gage Foster (HA) pinned CJ Gotlieb, 1:52; 145 — Pierce (R) pinned Andrew Winchester, 1:53; 152 — Jonny Martin (HA) dec, Cobbs 13-7; 160 — Adkins 9R) won by forfeit; 170 — Rantoul won by forfeit; 182 — Rogers (R) pinned Trenton Lanter, 3:44. 195 — Hart (R) won by forfeit; 220 — Jacob Varns (HA) dec. Williams, 6-3; 285 — Justin Kindle (HA) won by forfeit

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    14    11    1    1    1    36

1000 Islands    16    7    2    1    6    26

Williamsport    17    7    1    2    7    25

Danbury    12    4    2    2    4    18

Danville    13    3    1    1    8    12

Cape Cod    12    2    1    1    8    9

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Tuesday’s scores

Williamsport 3, 1000 Islands 0

Wednesday’s scores

Dayton 6, Danville 5

Danbury 6, Cape Cod 3

1000 Islands 8, Williamsport 3

Friday’s games

Dayton 8, Danbury 6

Williamsport 9, Danville 4

1000 Islands 5, Cape Cod 4, OT

Saturday’s games

Danville 5, Cape Cod 3

Williamsport 8, 1000 Islands 1.

Dayton 8, Danbury 5

Sunday’s game

Danville at Cape Cod, 2:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Arizona Prison Chief: Execution Wasn't Botched Calif. Police Investigate Peacock Shooting Death Raw: Protesters, Soldiers Clash in West Bank Police: Doctor Who Shot Gunman 'Saved Lives' 'Modern Family' Star on Gay Athletes Coming Out MN Twins Debut Beer Vending Machine DA: Pa. Doctor Fired Back at Hospital Gunman Raw: Iowa Police Dash Cam Shows Wild Chase Obama Seeks Limits on US Company Mergers Abroad Large Family to Share NJ Lottery Winnings U.S. Flights to Israel Resume After Ban Lifted Official: Air Algerie Flight 'probably Crashed' TSA Administrator on Politics and Flight Bans Raw: National Guard Helps Battle WA Wildfires Raw: Ukraine's Donetsk Residents Flee Senators Push to End Hamas Threat in Cease-Fire A Young Victim's Premonition, Hug Before MH17 Raw: Deadly Storm Hits Virginia Campground Death Penalty Expert: 'This is a Turning Point' Raw: MH17 Victim's Bodies Arrive in Netherlands
NDN Video
Bill Murray Continues To Be Just Bill Murray By Eating Some Free Bill Murray Ice Cream Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect Hillary Clinton Blamed Bill's Affair With Monica Lewinsky On Abuse He Suffered As A Child 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl