The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

April 23, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

At Bismarck

Schlarman Academy 13,

 Bismarck-Henning 3


Schlarman    012    042    4    —    13    5    2

Bis-Henn    110    001    0    —    3    8    2

WP — Riley Jones (1-2). LP — Dylan Dodd. Two or more hits — SA: Austin Calhoun; BH: Chase Swinford, Kane Richmond, Dustyn Ingram. 2B — SA: Calhoun, Dalton Dieu. RBIs — SA: Mason Combs 3, Mason Gard 2, Calhoun 2, Dieu, Jones, Ned O’Brien; BH: Swinford, Ingram, Clayton Gutteridge.

Records — Schlarman Academy 5-8 overall, 5-1 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Armstrong

Cissna Park 16, Armstrong-Potomac 0


Cissna Park    314    017        —    16    13    1

A-P    000    000        —    0    3    1

WP — Beau Anderson. LP — Wade Rogers (0-4). Two or more hits — CP: Devin Laubscher 3, Anderson, Reetz, Savoree. 2B — CP: Laubscher 2, Froehling, Reetz, Cole Haselbring.

Records — Armstrong-Potomac 1-12 overall.

———

At Westville

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 7, Westville 6


GRFC    120    211    0    —    7    7    2

Westville    201    300    0    —    6    8    5

WP — Kyle Coburn (3-1). LP — Tanner Cox (1-1). Two or more hits — GRFC: Trevor Price; W: Tyler Dicken. 2B — GRFC: Price, Ethan Sliva, Jake Brasker. RBIs — GRFC: Price 2, Cory Webster, Dylan Cosat; W: Cox 2, Kyle Brazas, Aaron Marx, Trent Callison.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 7-3 overall, 5-1 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Westville 7-7 overall, 4-3 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

Seeger 19, North Vermillion 3


Seeger    220    004    (11)    —    19    20    2

N.Vermillion    000    100    2     —    3    7    2

WP — Chandler White (4-0). LP — James Fortner. Two or more hits — S: Dakota Ware 4, Jordan Stover 4, Zach Stitt 3, Avery Acton 3, Steven Schall, Cole Blessing. 2B — S: Ware, Acton, Blessing, Josh Orahood; NV: Austin Dickerson. 3B — S: Stover. HR — S: Ware, Acton. RBIs — S: Ware 5, Stover 3, Acton 3, Stitt 2, Blessing, J.Orahood, Alex Mull, Caleb Orahood.

Records — Seeger 8-1 overall, 5-0 in the Wabash River Conference; North Vermillion 3-8 overall, 3-4 in the Wabash River Conference.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

At Charleston

Charleston 14, Danville 7


Danville    210    020    2    —    7    10    9

Charleston    151    412    x    —    14    12    1

WP — Stewart. LP — Chloe Davis (3-6). Two or more hits — D: Lindsey Loewenstein, Kristi Burghart, Kennedy Richards. 2B — D: Jordan Ogle. RBIs — D: Burghart 2, Richards, Kylie Baxter.

Records — Danville 5-10 overall

———

 At Westville

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 6,

Westville 2


GRFC    001    104    0    —      6      6      1

Westville    010    010    0    —     2     5     3

WP — Lexi Sliva (9-1). LP — Kylee Lesko (0-1). Two or more hits — Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman: Callan Hall, Madison Cramer. HR — Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman: Catie Brandt. RBIs — Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman: Megan Burris, Brandt 2; Westville: Carson Richardson.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 10-1 overall, 7-0 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Westville 6-4. 4-2.

————

At Bismarck

Schlarman Academy 7,

Bismarck-Henning 6


Schlarman    300    400    0    —    7    5    2

Bis-Henn    010    021    2    —    6    9    3

WP — Maria Rangel. LP — Emmie Hawkins. Two or more hits — BH: Brittany Ribbe, Lexi Ballard, Lanie Andrews, Lauren McKenzie. 2B — BH: McKenzie 3B — SA: Elizabeth Hawkins. HR — BH: McKenzie. RBIs — SA: Hawkins 2, L.Rangel, Sydne Bryant; BH: McKenzie 2, Masyn Clow.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 4-5 overall, 3-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Hoopeston

Hoopeston Area 10, Oakwood 0


Oakwood    000    00        —    0    2    4

Hoopeston Area    062    2x        —    10    9    1

WP — Rylee Martin (3-6). LP — Breana Wright. Two or more hits — HA: Hailee Swinford. 2B — HA: Kaelynn Longfellow. RBIs — HA: Longfellow 2, Swinford 2, Aaliyah Colunga 2, Jhance Marshall, Madie Cline.

Records — Hoopeston Area 5-10 overall, 2-5 in the Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Crawfordsville, Ind.

Southmont 11, Covington 5


Covington    000    302    0    —    5    6    4

Southmont    541    100    x    —    11    9    1

WP — Laws. LP — Holmes. Two or more hits — C: Lainey Holt. 2B — S: England. RBIs — C: Holt 4, Madison Hanson.

Records — Covington 4-6 overall.

———

At Attica, Ind.

North Montgomery 8, Attica 7


N.Montgomery    320    201    0    —    8    11    4

Attica    000    001    6    —    7    7    1

Two or more hits — NM: Trippett 3, Townsend, Carpenter; A: Kyger, Pattengale, Kirkpatrick. 2B — NM: McCormick, Trippett; A: Pattengale, Kirkpatrick. HR — NM: Trippett, Townsen; A: Kyger 2. RBIs — NM: Trippett 6, McCormick, Townsend; A: Kyger 2, Kirkpatrick 2, Stoll.

Records — Attica 2-8 overall.

———

PREP BOYS GOLF

At Attica, Ind.

Harrison Hills G.C. (Par 36)


Team results — 1. Attica 181; 2. South Vermillion 185; 3. Covington 196.

Medalist — Matt Oiler (A) 43

Attica (181) — Oiler 43, Sam Carlson 44, Austin Bossaer 47, Brady Sheridan 47, Jackson Stoll 52, Bryce Byrd 54.

South Vermillion (185) — Kiefer Dunham 44, Logan Waldrop 45, Adam Clarkson 47, Bryce Welker 49, Christian Rennick 52, Ben Cvengros 52.

Covington (196) — Josh Allen 46, Jansen Applegate 48, Ethan Snyder 50, Tyler Hankins 52, Grady Hilge 54, Adam Randles 61.

Records — Attica 3-0 overall

———

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

At Normal

First Baptist 7,

Normal Calvary Christian 0


First Baptist    4    3    —    7

Calvary Christian    0    0    —    0

First half

FB — Leanna Young (assist Ashley Greazer)

FB — Greazer (PK)

FB — Greazer (assist Amy Montgomery)

FB — Kimmy Montgomery (assist Hannah Wells)

Second half

FB — Chelsea Allen

FB — K.Montgomery (assist Young)

FB — K.Montgomery

———

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

At Rockville, Ind.

Covington 5, Rockville 0


Singles — Bailey Hill (C) def. Brooke Tiley, 7-5, 6-2; Mackensey Sorrell (C) def. abby Milner, 6-0, 6-4; Morgan Brown (C) def. Beth Wagonor, 6-1, 7-6 (1).

Doubles — Lauren Paddock and Megan Lowe (C) def. Megan Baxter and Kay Kiger, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2; Chloe Shields and Raenan Petit (C) def. Erica White and Eliza Becker, 6-2, 6-2.

Records — Covington 3-1 overall; Rockville 0-5.

———

At Marshall, Ind.

Fountain Central 3, Turkey Run 2


Singles — Hannah Smith (TR) def. Hannah Cox, 6-4, 6-0; Shelley Holt (FC) def. Hannah Delp, 6-2, 6-0; Katharyn Majors (FC) def. Brianna Hutton, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles — Abby Moore and Clare McGrady (FC) def. Linda McFarland and Courtney Hardman, 6-3, 6-3; Hannah Stumpf and Sara Stumpf (TR) def. Alli Fay and Jordan Lindquist, 7-5, 5-7, 6-2.

Records — Fountain Central 2-5 overall, 2-1 in the Wabash River Conference; Turkey Run 1-4 overall, 1-2 in the WRC.

———

At West Lebanon, Ind.

Seeger 4, Lafayette Central Catholic 1


Sngles — Angela Tharp (CC) def. Miranda Synesael, 7-6, 6-4; Kiley Swisher (S) def. Mary Hahn, 6-4, 6-0; Shelby Brown (S) def. Brooklyn Basham, 6-1, 6-4.

Doubles — Bridget McGowen and Emmie Stevens (S) def. Abby Wilson and Misty Santos, 6-1, 6-1; Becky Middleton and Jessi Middleton (S) df. Morgan Brown and Val Kendrick, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1.

Records — Seeger 4-0 overall.

———

PREP BOYS TRACK

At Cayuga, Ind.


Team results — 1. North Vermillion 66, 2. Attica 53.

Individual results

100 meters — Brayden Woodard (NV) 11.26; 200 — Kenny Little (A) 23.25; 400 — Little 54.09; 800 — Tyler Scott (NV) 2:25.12; 1,600 — Cody Wright (NV) 5:27.56; 3,200 — C.J. Day (A) 12:09.21; 110 hurdles — Tyler Campbell (A) 17.49; 300 hurdles — Braeden Hollowell (NV) 47.18; 400 relay — Attica (Kylan Freeland, Hunter Eads, Jared Fonacier, Christian Blackburn) 49.09; 1,600 relay — Attica (Little, Freeland, Andrew Mason, Blackburn) 3:56.87; 3,200 relay — North Vermillion (Scott, Tristan Holmes, Matt Fultz, Cody Wright) 9:46.97; high jump — Little 6-2; long jump — Ethan Lee (NV) 18-8; shot put — Nick Bennett (NV) 34-4; discus — Ridge Wise (NV) 99-6.

———

PREP GIRLS TRACK

At Cayuga, Ind.


Team results — 1. North Vermillion 97, Attica 26.

Individual results

100 meters — Paige McConchie (NV) 12.99; 200 — McConchie 27.35; 400 — Taylor Turchi (NV) 1:05.21; 800 — Gretchen Vicars (NV) 2:43.69; 1,600 — Paxton Axtell (NV) 7:01.31; 3,200 — Axtell 16:12.11; 100 hurdles — Darby Martin (NV) 19.31; 300 hurdles — Kaley Sosnoski (A) 51.43; 400 relay — 1. North Vermillion (Sierra Grube, Turchi, Martin, McConchie) 54.90; 1,600 relay — 1. North Vermillion (Mackenzie Weir, Grube, Vicars, Turchi) 4:34.32; 3,200 relay — North Vermillion (Vicars, Audrey LeClaire, Mackenzie Weir, Axtell) 11:54.0; high jump — Martin 4-10; long jump — Turchi 14-7¼; shot put — Kylah Norris (NV) 30-6; discus — Kaylee Axtell (NV) 91-8.

———

COLLEGE BASEBALL

At Danville Stadium

Game 1

Illinois Central College 6,

Danville Area Community College 5


ICC        310    000    101    —    6    11    1

DACC        020    300    000    —    5    9    1

WP — Etnier. LP — Ryan Zweck. Two or more hits — DACC: Caleb Etchison, Tyler Minogue. 2B — DACC: Tyler McKenzie. RBIs — DACC: McKenzie 2, Aaron Kuper, Minogue.

———

Game 2

Illinois Central College 4,

Danville Area Community College 2


ICC    021    000    1    —    4    2    1

DACC    002    000    0    —    2    2    4

WP — Farrington. LP — David Anderson. RBIs — DACC: Aaron Kuper.

Records — Danville Area Community College 19-11 overall, 10-8 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference.

———

AUTO RACING

From Sunday

At Vermilion County Speedway

Winged Sprints


1. Jac Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio

2. Shane Stewart, Indianapolis

3. AJ Bruns, Lincoln

4. Randy Hannagan, Pittsboro, Ind.

5. Kody Kinser, Brownsburg, Ind.

6. Paul Nienhiser, Chapin

7. Sheldon Haudenschild, Wooster, Ohio

8. Lucas Wolfe, Mechanicsburg, Pa.

9. Jimmy Hurley, Springfield

10. Bret Tripplett, Lincoln.

11. Jerrod Hull, Sikeston, Mo.

12. Levi Jones

13. Parker Price-Miller, Kokomo, Ind.

14. Mike Hess, Riverton

15. Chris Urish, Elkhart

16. Jimmy Light, Lizton, Ind.

17. Jason Leffler, Levs Beach, Calif.

18. Miranda Throckmorton, Avon, Ind.

19. Greg Wilson, Findlay, Ohio

Heat 1 winner — Hull

Heat 2 winner — Wolfe

Heat 3 winner — Stewart

Heat 4 winner — Jac Haudenschild

Dash winner — Jac Haudenschild

B-Main 1 winner — Leffler

B-Main 2 winner — Light

Non-winged sprints

1. Shane Cottle

2. Levi Jones

3. Derrick Myers

4. Justin Grant

5. Seth Parker

6. Nick Bilbee

7. Jarrett Andretti

8. Chris Gurley

9. CJ Leary

10. Logan Hupp

11. Casey Shuman

12. Brandon Mattox

13. Chad Boespflug

14. Dave Darland

15. Parker Price-Miller

16. Jon Stanbrough

17. Max McGee

18. Terry Babb

19. Mitch Wissmiller

20. Tyler Shoemaker

Heat 1 winner — Grant

Heat 2 winner — Myers

Heat 3 winner — Jones

B-Main 1 winner — Price-Miller

B-Main 2 winner — Shuman

UMP Modfieds

1. Nick Allen

2. Kenny Carmichael

3. Randy Shuman

4. Brock Bauman

5. Jay Ledford

6. Roger Cary

7. Phil Line

8. Brent Gregory

9. Justin Gregory

10. Kevin Gummere

11. Tim Reynolds

12/ Cody Bauman

13. Chad Evans

14. Don Kiger

15. Josh McDaniel

16. Kenny Carmichael, Sr.

17. Collin Throughsby

18. Dane Tilstra

19. Dave Baldwin

Heat 1 winner — Allen

Heat 2 winner — Evans

B-Main winner — Kiger

Street Stocks

1. Jesse Simmons

2. Jerrad Krick

3. Jordan Smith

4. Scott Hufford

5. Lee J. Hall

6. Matt Maier

7. Brandon Roundtree

8. Michael Daughtery

9. Jeremy Zaayer

10. Travis Wolford

11. Nathan McNeese

12. Gordon Parsons, Jr.

13. Robert Blank

14. Chris Burton

15. Ryan Taylor

Heat 1 winner — Simmons

Heat 2 winner — Smith

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0425 - Oakwood baseball main photo Vinson delivers for Oakwood OAKWOOD -- Sophomore Blake Vinson showed maturity beyond his age on Thursday afternoon. The Oakwood right-hander could have easily lost his focus as his infield defense committed seven errors during Thursday's Vermilion Valley Conference baseball gam

    April 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings fall in the seventh inning DANVILLE -- The Danville softball team went toe to toe with Mattoon for most of Thursday's non-conference game, keeping the game tied at 4-4 through six innings, but in the seventh inning, Mattoon scored three times and Katelyn Fisher came in to get

    April 25, 2014

  • SPT- CN0425 - Bi-County track photo 2 Attica, Seeger win at Bi-County WEST LEBANON, Ind. - The Attica boys and the Seeger girls won the Bi-County Track team titles in a meet held at Seeger. The Red Rambler boys outscored second place Fountain Central 79-56 while the Patriot girls almost doubled the points by second pla

    April 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • Danville late rally falls short at Urbana URBANA -- The Danville baseball team rallied to tie things up with Urbana, but the Tigers scored a run in the bottom of the seventh to get the 7-6 win on Thursday in Big 12 Conference action. Austin West and Nolan First each had two hits and two RBIs

    April 25, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Sports Scores PREP BASEBALL At Urbana Urbana 7, Danville 6 Danville 000 103 2 -- 6 8 3 Urbana 021 301 x -- 7 14 0 WP -- Tauber. LP -- Keegan West (0-3). Two or more hits -- D: Austin West, Nolan First U: Russell, Amaya. 2B -- D: Austi

    April 25, 2014

  • Westville SB 1.jpg Blue Devils run past Tigers

    Bismarck-Henning scored early and often in a win over Westville

    April 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • Seeger BB 1.jpg Mustangs get past Patriots

    Senior Tyler DePugh struck out 13 as the Fountain Central Mustangs defeated the Seeger Patriots.

    April 24, 2014 2 Photos

  • LOCAL ROUNDUP: Tigers squeeze past Blue Devils

    April 24, 2014

  • Local scores and more

    April 24, 2014

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
US Proposes Pay-for-priority Internet Standards Wife Mourns Chicago Doctor Killed in Afghanistan FDA Proposes Regulations on E-cigarettes Kerry Warns Russia of Expensive New Sanctions Mideast Peace Talks Stall on Hamas Deal Cody Walker Remembers His Late Brother Paul Grieving South Korea Puts Up Yellow Ribbons Raw: Kerry Brings His Dog to Work Raw: Girls Survive Car Crash Into Their Bedroom Three U.S. Doctors Killed by Afghan Security Yankees' Pineda Suspended 10 Games for Pine Tar Colleagues Mourn Death of Doctors in Afghanistan Ukraine Launches Operation Against Insurgents Obama Reassures Japan on China Raw: Car Crashes Into San Antonio Pool Time Magazine Announces Top Influencers List Raw: Angry Relatives Confront SKorea Officials Bigger Riders Means Bigger Horses Out West Yankees Pineda Ejected for Pine Tar Deadly Fungus Killing Bats, Spreading in US
NDN Video
Grumpy Cat Not Impressed at "Idol" Is Shaquille O'Neal the World's Best Ex-Athlete? Raw: Obama Plays Soccer With Japanese Robot Behind The Tanlines Jersey Strong Part 2 BASE Jumpers Set World Record Screaming 2-year-old gets psyched at Penguins game Pineda: Put pine tar because he didn't want to hit anyone Beyonce on Her Biggest Influence Michael Strahan's First Day on "GMA" Clerk catches on fire after man throws Molotov Cocktail into Brooklyn store Amazon's Deal With HBO Leapfrogs Streaming Rivals Stephen Colbert Tells David Letterman His Plan for 'Late Show' Georgetown police officer filmed tripping students Viral: It's Not Pitbull - It's Amy Poehler! Recycling Highlights for Earth Day Lupita Nyong'o Named People's 'Most Beautiful' Peeps Launched into Outer Space NYPD's Twitter Request For Photos Backfires New HBO Go Commercials Capture Awkward Family TV Watching Raw: Leopard Bites Man in India