The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 22, 2013

Fall State Tournament Glance


The Commercial-News

---- — Local

PREP FOOTBALL

IHSAA Class A State Tournament Series

All Times Eastern

Sectional 42

Friday, Oct. 25 games

Game 1 — Carroll (Flora) at North White, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger at Pioneer, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — South Newton at Frontier, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Tri-County at Caston, 7 p.m.

Friday Nov. 1 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 8 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

Sectional 47

Friday, Oct. 25 games

Game 1 — Covington at Attica, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Rockville at North Vermillion, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Riverton Parke at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — North Central at Turkey Run, 7 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 1 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 8 games

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A State Tournament Series

>All Times Central

Champaign Centennial Regional

Friday, Oct. 18 match

Match 1 — Mahomet-Seymour 1, Champaign Centennial 0, OT

Tuesday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs.No. 5 Mahomet-Seymour, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Danville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 4 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A State Tournament Series

All Times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional

Saturday, Oct. 12 match

Match 1 — Schlarman Academy 3, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Salt Fork/Westville 4, Schlarman Academy 1

Match 3 — Bismarck-Henning 4, Oakwood 3

Friday, Oct. 18 match

Championship — Salt Fork/Westville 2, Bismarck-Henning 1

———

Hoopeston Area Regional

Friday, Oct. 11 match

Match 1 — Iroquois West 2, St. Anne 0

Tuesday, Oct. 15 match

Match 2 — Hoopeston Area 7, Iroquois West 0

Wednesday, Oct. 16 match

Match 3 — Watseka 4, Clifton Central 0

Saturday, Oct. 19 match

Championship — Hoopeston Area 4, Watseka 0

———

Iroquois West Sectional

Tuesday, Oct. 22 matches

Game 1 — Hoopeston Area vs. Champaign St. Thomas More, 5 p.m.

Game 2 — Salt Fork/Westville vs. Herscher, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26 match

Game 3 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 3 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A State Tournament Series

Greencastle Regional

Thursday, Oct. 17 matches

Match 1 — Speedway 1, Indianapolis Ritter 0

Match 2 — Tri-West Hendricks 5, Covington 0.

Saturday, Oct. 19 match

Championship — Speedway 2, Tri-West Hendricks 1

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A State Tournament Series

All Times Central

Danville Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 29 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Danville, 5 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Normal Community vs. No. 3 Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A State Tournament Series

All Times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional

Monday, Oct. 28 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A State Tournament Series

All Times Central

Cissna Park Regional

Monday, Oct. 28 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Schlarman Academy vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Armstrong-Potomac vs. No. 3 Cissna Park, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Shiloh Regional

Monday, Oct. 28 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Chrisman vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 29 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Martinsville vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 31 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.