The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 10, 2013

Wednesday's results and scores


Commercial-News

--- — PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference

All times Central

    Conf.    Overall

Team    W    L    W    L

Normal Community    5    0    5    1

Normal West    5    1    5    1

Bloomington    4     1    4    2

Decatur MacArthur    3    2    4    2

Danville    3    2    3    3

Champaign Centennial    2    4    2    4

Champaign Central    1    4    2    4

Decatur Eisenhower    1    5    1    5

Urbana    0    5    1    5

Friday, Oct. 11 games

Champaign Central at Danville, 7 p.m.

Bloomington at Normal West, 7 p.m.

Decatur Eisenhower at Urbana, 7 p.m.

Normal Community at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

Springfield at Champaign Centennial,

7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18 games

Bloomington at Decatur Eisenhower,

7 p.m.

Champaign Central at Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Danville at Normal Community, 7 p.m.

Decatur MacArthur at Urbana, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19 games

Normal West at Columbia (Mo.) Battle,

2 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference

All Times Central

    Conf.    Overall

Team    W    L    W    L

Bismarck-Henning    4    0    6    0

Salt Fork    3    1    5    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    2    1    4    2

Westville    1    2    2    4

Oakwood/A-P    1    2    1    5

Milford/Cissna Park    1    3    3    3

Hoopeston Area    0    3    0    4

Friday, Oct. 11 games

Hoopeston Area at Bismarck-Henning,

7 p.m.

Westville at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at Salt Fork, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12 game

Attica at Milford/Cissna Park, 1 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18 games

Bismarck-Henning at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 7 p.m.

Heyworth at Salt Fork, 7 p.m.

Milford/Cissna Park at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Westville at Hoopeston Area, 7 p.m.

———

Wabash River Conference

All times Eastern

    Conf.    Overall

Team    W    L    W    L

Fountain Central    5    0    7    0

North Vermillion    5    0    7    0

Rockville    4    1    5    2

Attica    3    3    4    3

Seeger    3    3    3    4

Turkey Run    1    4    1    6

Riverton Parke    0    5    1    6

Covington    0    5    0    7

Friday, Oct. 11 games

North Vermillion at Fountain Central,

7 p.m.

Rockville at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

Turkey Run at Covington, 7 p.m.

West Lafayette at Seeger, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 12 game

Attica at Milford/Cissna Park, 2 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18 games

Covington at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

Fountain Central at Rockville, 7 p.m.

Seeger at North Vermillion, 7 p.m.

Turkey Run at Attica, 7 p.m.

———

 PREP GIRLS GOLF

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

At Charleston

At Charleston C.C. (Par 72) .

Team results — 1. Charleston 367, 2. Mount Zion 436, 3. Tuscola 454, 4. Sullivan 506.

Medalist — Lauren Chappell (C) 71.

Advancing Individuals — Courtney LaFoe (Salt Fork), Hayley Rogers (Decatur St. Teresa) 84, Camaryn Todd (SF) 88, Emmalee Hortestine (Sullivan) 92, Paige Harlin (Bethany Okaw Valley) 99, Paige Galka (Decatur Lutheran) 106, Liz Birch (Decatur Eisenhower) 106, Bailey Nixon (Macon Meridian) 115, Peyton Meade (SF) 117, Bailey Conner (Arcola) 119

———

 IHSA Class 1A Tournament

At Mahomet

At Lake of the Woods G.C. (Par 72) .

Team results — 1. Monticello 374, 2. Mahomet-Seymour 393, 3. LeRoy 407, 4. Blue Ridge 438, 5. St. Thomas More 446, 6. Tri-Valley 454, 7. Stanford Olympia 478, 8. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 503.

Medalist — Emily Trolia (MS) 86.

Advancing Individuals — Caroline Dodds (STM) 90, Megan Tsevelekos (BR) 92, Kylie Beck (BR) 95, Sarah Daily (Schlarman Academy) 95, Sarah Halt (TV) 102, Taylor During (STM) 110, Emily Black (Judah Christian) 110, Monica Buschor (TV) 111, Holly Morgeson (HA) 112, Needhi Jayswal (SO) 114

———

PREP SOCCER

At Danville

Bismarck-Henning 2, Schlarman Academy 0

Bis-Henn    0    2    —    2

Schlarman    0    0    —    0

Second half

BH — Nino Miller (assist Josh Toler).

BH — Toler (assist Blake Reifsteck).

Game statistics

Shots on goal — Bismarck-Henning 14, Schlarman Academy 1. Keeper saves — BH: Connor Watson 1; S: Chris Kuchefski 12.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 6-4-1 overall.

———

IHSA Class 2A State Tournament Series

All times Central

Champaign Centennial Regional

Friday, Oct. 18 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Champaign Centennial vs. No. 5 Mahomet-Seymour

Tuesday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Danville, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 26 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 4 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A State Tournament Series

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional

Saturday, Oct. 12 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. No. 5 Schlarman Academy, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 15 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Salt Fork/Westville vs. Match 1 winner, 4:30 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Oakwood vs. No. 3 Bismarck-Henning, 6:30 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 18 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 5:30 p.m.

———

Hoopeston Area Regional

Friday, Oct. 11 match

Match 1 — No. 5 St. Anne at No. 4 Iroquois West, 4 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 15 match

Match 2 — No. 1 Hoopeston Area vs. Match 1 winner, 4 p.m.

Wednesday, Oct. 16 match

Match 3 — No. 2 Watseka vs. No. 3 Clifton Central, 4 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 19 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 11 a.m.

———

IHSAA Class A State Tournament Series

All times Eastern

West Vigo Sectional 49

Wednesday, Oct. 9 scores

Match 1 — Covington 3, West Vigo 0

Match 2 — North Putnam 4, South Vermillion 0

Saturday, Oct. 12 match

Championship — Covington vs. North Putnam, 11 a.m.

———

At Terre Haute, Ind.

Covington 3, West Vigo 0

West Vigo    0    0    —    0

Covington    0    3    —    3

Second half

C — Travis Coleman (assist Corey Clark).

C — Zeb Newlin.

C — Zeb Newlin.

Game statistics

Shots on goal — West Vigo 4, Covington 11.

Records — Covington 9-4-2 overall.

———

PREP BOYS TENNIS

IHSAA State Tournament Series

All times Eastern

Crawfordsville Regional

Tuesday, Oct. 8 scores

Match 1 — Terre Haute South 5, Fountain Central 0

Match 2 — Crawfordsville 3, Owen Valley 2

Wednesday, Oct. 9 score

Championship — Terre Haute South 5, Crawfordsville 0