The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

December 9, 2012

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Aurora Math-Science 52, Luther North 49

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 55, Chicago-University 52

Bloomington 68, Rock Island 65

Breese Mater Dei 49, Lift for Life Academy, Mo. 23

Canton 47, East Peoria 42

Chatham Glenwood 48, Farragut 34

Chester 61, Sparta 53

Chicago (Lane Tech) 54, DuSable 29

Conant 46, Glenbrook North 28

Davenport, Central, Iowa 50, East Moline United 46

El Paso-Gridley 68, Delavan 56

Geneva 67, Elgin 65

Glenbrook South 63, Amundsen 49

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 41, Pittsfield 40

Highland Park 64, Grant 39

Hononegah 52, Rockford Boylan 47

Jacksonville ISD 43, Indiana Deaf, Ind. 30

Jacobs 55, Cary-Grove 48

Juarez 60, Cristo Rey 30

Larkin 56, Batavia 47

LeRoy 55, Clinton 38

Lexington 58, Bloomington Christian 43

Limestone 62, Morton 52

Lisle 65, Latin 55

Lyons 68, Sandburg 42

Marmion 74, Walther Lutheran 73

Metamora 66, Dunlap 56

Momence 54, Beecher 53

Mt. Zion 65, Hillsboro 49

Mundelein 67, Gurnee Warren 56

Naperville Central 69, Hinsdale Central 64, OT

Naperville Neuqua Valley 48, Lake Park 38

Niles Notre Dame 61, Crane 48

Northridge Prep 61, Holy Trinity 51

Palatine 48, Vernon Hills 39

Peoria Manual 66, Springfield Lanphier 64

Proviso East 84, Leyden 65

Putnam County 60, Illinois Valley Central 58

Quincy 53, Springfield 43

Quincy Notre Dame 57, Hannibal, Mo. 47

Richmond-Burton 49, Rockford Christian 45

Roxana 70, Pana 44

Seton Academy 48, Akr. SVSM, Ohio 45

South Beloit 66, North Boone 41

Sycamore 60, Kaneland 46

Vandalia 59, East Alton-Wood River 50

Washington 33, Pekin 20

Waterloo Gibault 44, Nashville 39

West Prairie 50, Cuba North Fulton 25

Woodstock 65, Big Foot, Wis. 27

Forreston Tournament

Byron 61, Milledgeville 28

Lena-Winslow 42, Dakota 40

Oregon 60, Orangeville 26

Orion 55, Rockford Christian Life 48

Pecatonica 53, Polo 45

River Ridge 51, Forreston 45

Winnebago 56, Pearl City 35

Marist Holiday Invitational

Powerhouse Charter 61, Phillips 53

Marquette Tournament

Lone Tree, Iowa 63, Scales Mound 51

West Carroll Holiday Tournament

Lanark Eastland 59, Fulton 45

West Carroll 58, Warren 51

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 67, Benton Central 51


Benton Central (51) — Marquie 6 4-5 18, Souligne 7 1-2 15, Rooze 2 1-4 6, Gray 1 1-2 3, Fischbach 1 0-2 2, Featherston 1 0-0 2, Truner 1 0-0 2, Fisher 0 1-2 1, Shoults 0 0-0 0, Balensiefer 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 8-18 51.

Covington (67) — Alex Frechette 9 4-6 23, Chandler Spring 4 4-5 15, Jordan Ahrens 4 3-4 11, James Foley 4 0-4 8, Craig Root 2 2-2 6, Travis Coleman 1 0-0 2, Brennan Wright 0  2-4 2, Gage Hegg 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 15-25 67.

Benton Central    16    9    7    19    —    51

Covington    10    17    24    16    —    67

3-point field goals — Benton Central 3 (Marquie 2, Rooze); Covington 4 (Spring 3, Frechette). Total fouls — Benton Central 21, Covington 12. Fouled out — Fisher. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Wolcott, Ind.

Seeger 43, Tri-County 40


Seeger (43) — Zach Stitt 3 3-5 9, Caleb Orahood 1 0-0 2, Jordan Stover 7 1-2 19, Issac Foxen 3 0-0 9, Nathan DeVillez 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 4-7 43.

Tri-County (40) — Patton 4 0-0 8, Vosbrough 3 3-4 10, Snyder 3 1-1 8, Miller 1 0-0 3, Deman 4 1-2 11. Totals: 15 5-7 40.

Seeger    18    10    5    10    —    43

Tri-County    8    14    10    8    —    40

3-point field goals — Seeger 7 (Stover 7, Foxen 3); Tri-County 5 (Beman 2, Miller, Snyder, Vosburgh). Total fouls — Seeger 11, Tri-County 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Seeger 5-0 overall.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Andrean 75, Merrillville 74, OT

Bloomington North 62, Plainfield 50

Boone Grove 62, Highland 56

Borden 84, Crothersville 47

Bremen 58, S. Central (LaPorte) 49

Brown Co. 50, Greenwood 33

Carmel 68, Decatur Central 46

Carroll (Allen) 67, Huntington North 43

Carroll (Flora) 49, Cass 41

Caston 51, Taylor 31

Center Grove 76, Martinsville 48

Clarksville 48, Eastern (Pekin) 36

Clay City 54, Eminence 53

Columbia City 57, Marion 44

Columbus Christian 66, Indpls International 54

Covington 67, Benton Central 51

Crawfordsville 78, N. Putnam 58

Culver 50, Knox 31

Danville 67, Cascade 58

DeKalb 51, Goshen 46

E. Central 58, Lawrenceburg 50

Eastern (Greene) 64, N. Knox 49

Eastern (Greentown) 64, Southwood 57

Eastside 45, Prairie Hts. 43

Edgewood 50, Bloomfield 25

Edinburgh 60, N. Decatur 28

Ev. Day 55, Ballard Memorial, Ky. 40

Ev. Mater Dei 57, Perry Central 56, 2OT

Fishers 61, Franklin Central 42

Forest Park 48, Washington 43

Frankfort 58, Delphi 32

Franklin 83, Hauser 33

Frankton 49, Shenandoah 43

Fremont 73, Hamilton 53

Frontier 70, Clinton Prairie 56

Ft. Wayne Snider 72, E. Noble 34

Gary 21st Century 72, Indpls Arlington 68

Gary West 37, Michigan City 30

Guerin Catholic 69, Muncie Central 60

Hamilton Hts. 61, Tri-Central 43

Hammond Morton 51, Griffith 46

Henry Co., Ky. 63, Madison Shawe 50

Heritage 49, Bellmont 46

Hobart 49, Hammond Gavit 48

Homestead 68, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 46

Indian Creek 63, Knightstown 45

Indpls Brebeuf 55, Southport 34

Indpls Irvington 62, Anderson Prep Academy 48

Indpls Lutheran 61, Greenwood Christian 59

Indpls Marshall 66, Indpls Shortridge 44

Indpls N. Central 84, Bowman Academy 63

Indpls Park Tudor 79, Covenant Christian 37

Indpls Pike 66, Brownsburg 59

Indpls Washington 70, Triton Central 37

Jac-Cen-Del 51, Trinity Lutheran 46

Jacksonville ISD, Ill. 43, Indiana Deaf 30

Jasper 51, Bedford N. Lawrence 37

Jay Co. 83, S. Adams 33

Jeffersonville 80, Madison 54

Jimtown 48, Argos 32

Lafayette Catholic 49, Indpls Roncalli 46

Lafayette Jeff 51, Logansport 41

Lakeland 41, Bethany Christian 36

Lanesville 94, Medora 37

Lawrence North 83, Ft. Wayne North 54

Loogootee 58, Shoals 48

Maconaquah 57, Oak Hill 47

McCutcheon 47, N. Montgomery 37

Mishawaka Marian 63, Triton 50

Mitchell 53, Salem 36

Monroe Central 44, Wes-Del 30

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 48, New Castle 39

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 78, S. Spencer 58

Muncie Burris 58, Northeastern 53

Muncie South 48, Wapahani 43, OT

Munster 47, E. Chicago 29

N. Daviess 65, Vincennes Rivet 46

N. White 77, Clinton Central 66

New Albany 63, Corydon 48

New Haven 100, Leo 57

New Prairie 68, N. Judson 47

Northfield 48, Bluffton 47

Northwestern 49, Mississinewa 46

NorthWood 55, Fairfield 37

Norwell 95, Southern Wells 38

Paoli 54, Christian Academy 49

Pendleton Hts. 52, Connersville 33

Penn 70, Ft. Wayne South 59

Pioneer 75, N. Miami 46

Providence 70, Scottsburg 41

Rockville 90, S. Vermillion 52

Rushville 60, Blue River 51

S. Bend Trinity 42, Lakeland Christian 39

S. Central (Harrison) 74, Tell City 54

S. Dearborn 58, Franklin Co. 50

S. Decatur 67, S. Ripley 64

Seeger 43, Tri-County 40

Seton Catholic 73, Bethesda Christian 58

Shakamak 59, Union (Dugger) 33

Sheridan 67, Indpls Manual 36

Southmont 66, S. Putnam 41

Southridge 60, Pike Central 36

Speedway 56, Mooresville 46

Terre Haute North 57, Bloomington South 43

Tippecanoe Valley 68, Glenn 56

Tipton 83, Rensselaer 38

Union (Modoc) 60, Tri 41

Union Co. 38, Oldenburg 29

University 72, Alexandria 43

Valparaiso 67, S. Bend Clay 53

Vincennes 58, Boonville 34

W. Central 53, S. Newton 33

W. Lafayette 45, Culver Academy 28

W. Noble 46, Churubusco 28

Waldron 57, Southwestern (Shelby) 46

Warren Central 58, Avon 49

Washington Twp. 45, Oregon-Davis 43

Western 63, Rossville 60, OT

Westview 66, Central Noble 56

Westville 67, Calumet 61

Whiteland 69, Seymour 41

Woodlan 59, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 52

Baptist Academy Tournament

Third Place

Horizon Christian 48, Baptist Academy 31

Championship

Traders Point Christian 63, Eastside Home School 57

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville, Schlarman Academy

Danville 45, Schlarman Academy 27


Danville (45) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 4-20 3-6 11, Michaela Jones 6-9 0-3 12, Jade Carter 0-3 2-2 2, Breanna Keys 2-13 2-4 6, Lynette Buggs 3-5 2-4 8, Ashley Greene 2-5 0-0 4, Alexis Hoskins 0-0 0-0 0, Kristi Burghart 1-3 0-0 2, Kalynn Mason 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-58 9-19 45.

Schlarman Academy (27) — Sydney Bryant 1-9 0-0 3, Sarah Daily 0-0 0-0 0, Ella Black 1-5 1-2 3, Sierra Bell 5-16 1-4 11, Janelle Marion 2-12 1-2 5, Holly Huckstadt 0-1 3-3 3, Shelby Mascari 1-4 0-0 2, Maria Rangel 0-0 0-0 0, Joslyn Dietzen 0-0 0-0 0, Alexis Rangel 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 10-46 6-11 27.

Danville    16    9    4    16    —    45

Schlarman Academy    11    11    4    1    —    27

3-point goals — Danville 0-15 (Jimson-Miller 0-6, Jones 0-2, Keys 0-6, Greene 0-1); Schlarman Academy 1-9 (Bryant 1-8, Bell 0-1, Huckstadt 0-1). Rebounds — Danville 46 (Carter 14, Keys 7, Jimson-Miller 5, Jones 4, Greene 4, Buggs 3, TEAM 9); Schlarman Academy 36 (Marion 15, Mascari 10, Black 4, Bell 3, Dietzen, TEAM 3). Assists — Danville 9 (Jimson-Miller 3, Keys 2, Jones, Carter, Buggs, Greene); Schlarman Academy 4 (Marion 3, Bell). Steals — Danville 28 (Jimson-Miller 10, Jones 6, Carter 6, Greene 3, Keys 2, Buggs); Schlarman Academy 8 (Bryant 3, Marion 3, Bell 2). Blocks — Danville 1 (Jimson-Miller), Schlarman Academy 3 (Mascari 3). Turnovers — Danville 24, Schlarman Academy 32. Total fouls — Danville 12, Schlarman Academy 21. Fouled out — Bell. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Danville 7-2 overall; Schlarman Academy 4-3.

JV score — Schlarman Academy 33, Danville 24.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Marion 54, Murphysboro 19

Alton 49, Triad 37

Alton Marquette 27, Carbondale 26

Antioch 30, Lakes Community 28

Argenta-Oreana 54, Arthur-Lovington 51

Bartlett 43, Waubonsie Valley 36

Bremen 53, Mt. Assisi 43

Bunker Hill 39, Metro-East Lutheran 36

Carlyle 70, Pinckneyville 57

Carmel 50, Benet 44

Carrollton 73, Brussels 29

Centralia 50, Cahokia 43

Champaign Central 61, Decatur MacArthur 40

Chicago CICS-Ellison 45, De La Salle 39

Clinton 66, Blue Ridge 42

Crystal Lake South 43, Crystal Lake Central 33

Danville 45, Danville Schlarman 27

El Paso-Gridley 69, Roanoke-Benson 27

Elmwood 38, Rushville-Industry 33

Ev. Central, Ind. 88, Gallatin County 45

Evanston Township 53, Loyola 41

Fenwick 99, Marist 97, OT

Hinsdale Central 66, Downers North 49

Indiana Deaf, Ind. 64, Jacksonville ISD 5

Joliet Catholic 63, St. Viator 37

Lincoln 39, Bloomington 38

Maine South 55, Galesburg 45

Marshall 49, Arcola 32

Metea Valley 65, South Elgin 53

Moline 54, Peoria Notre Dame 48

Montini 58, Geneva 55

Mt. Carmel 66, Jasper, Ind. 30

Naperville North 51, Oswego East 45

New Trier 49, Buffalo Grove 38

Normal University 62, Jacksonville 52

Normal West 46, Eisenhower 33

Okawville 34, Columbia 20

Oswego East 49, Plainfield North 41

Palatine 56, Chicago Resurrection 44

Peoria Christian 38, Peoria Manual 35

Peoria Heights 44, Midland 40

Proviso East 72, Leyden 46

Regina 59, Niles North 28

Richmond-Burton 66, Harvard 20

Richwoods 65, Metamora 32

Ridgewood 71, Luther North 41

Sandwich 33, Aurora Math-Science 23

Schaumburg 74, Westminster Christian 60

Sesser-Valier 71, Hamilton County 62

Sherrard 52, Illini West (Carthage) 50

Somonauk 47, Reed-Custer 40

Springfield Lutheran 53, Warrensburg-Latham 35

St. Charles North 38, East Aurora 35

Taylorville 44, Bethalto Civic Memorial 32

Tremont 49, Lexington 17

Vandalia 58, Neoga 47

Westchester St. Joseph 58, St. Francis de Sales 56

Oswego Tournament

Naperville Neuqua Valley 60, Minooka 34

Young Tournament

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 55, Miller, Mo. 51

Milwaukee Riverside University, Wis. 72, River Forest Trinity 65

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Anderson 87, Richmond 52

Austin 62, Brownstown 41

Avon 51, McCutcheon 49

Barr-Reeve 43, Bloomfield 30

Blackford 75, Alexandria 49

Brownsburg 67, Lafayette Harrison 43

Carroll (Flora) 31, Pioneer 29

Covenant Christian 34, Indpls Park Tudor 32

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 41, Hammond Clark 33

Culver 49, Knox 45

Culver Academy 53, S. Bend Riley 37

Daleville 30, Muncie Burris 18

Dubois 76, Crawford Co. 39

Edgewood 49, Shakamak 34

Ev. Central 88, Gallatin County, Ill. 45

Faith Christian 41, Caston 35

Floyd Central 57, N. Harrison 52

Frankton 74, Eastbrook 46

Fremont 47, Hamilton 35

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 70, Bethany Christian 34

Gary 21st Century 30, Indpls Arlington 15

Guerin Catholic 49, Indpls Tech 46

Hamilton Hts. 79, Peru 33

Hammond Noll 58, Lake Station 21

Henry Co., Ky. 45, Madison Shawe 22

Indiana Deaf 64, Jacksonville ISD, Ill. 5

Indpls Broad Ripple 36, University 35

Indpls Chatard 77, Greenfield 55

Indpls International 29, Columbus Christian 11

Jeffersonville 54, Columbus East 45

Kokomo 40, Huntington North 22

Kouts 39, Morgan Twp. 26

Lafayette Catholic 57, Delphi 35

Lakewood Park 56, Argos 45

Lanesville 55, Medora 42

Lapel 51, Indpls Ritter 43

Logansport 77, Muncie Central 39

Madison 59, Seymour 38

Marion 56, New Castle 52, OT

Martinsville 70, Indian Creek 59

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 66, Jasper 30

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 50, Yorktown 37

Muncie South 74, Wes-Del 24

N. Judson 69, Washington Twp. 45

N. White 30, Rossville 23

New Albany 52, Jennings Co. 51

Northeastern 51, Union City Mississinawa Valley, Ohio 44

Northridge 72, Concord 32

Oak Hill 67, Mississinewa 24

Princeton 70, Vincennes Rivet 59

Rushville 70, Greensburg 34

S. Bend Adams 49, Wawasee 48, OT

S. Bend Trinity 54, Lakeland Christian 34

S. Bend Washington 71, Ft. Wayne Luers 59

Silver Creek 47, Charlestown 46

Sullivan 59, Brown Co. 27

Terre Haute North 60, Castle 54

Terre Haute South 88, Plainfield 80, OT

Twin Lakes 51, Tipton 46

Union Co. 41, Shenandoah 37

W. Central 56, S. Newton 13

W. Lafayette 54, Crawfordsville 44

Wabash 54, Rochester 36

Warsaw 51, Plymouth 41

Washington 58, Eastern (Greene) 45

Whiteland 39, Connersville 24

Winamac 52, Tri-County 26

Winchester 49, Cambridge City 41

Marion County Tournament

Semifinal

Indpls Roncalli 45, Indpls Pike 44

Lawrence North 40, Indpls Ben Davis 25

Championship

Lawrence North 47, Indpls Roncalli 43

Orleans Tournament

First Round

Orleans 42, Shoals 26

Springs Valley 56, Trinity Lutheran 43

Championship

Orleans 32, Springs Valley 29

———

PREP WRESTLING

At Clifton

Manteno 54, Bismarck-Henning 18


106 pounds — Double forfeit; 113 — Pattenaude (M) pinned Dalton Edwards, :34; 120 — Lally (M) pinned G. McCalla, :40; 126 — Greer (M) won by forfeit; 132 — Done (M) pinned Dulin, 1:01; 138 — Weaver (M) won by forfeit; 145 — Tyler Pasley (BH) pinned Gerst, 4:31; 152 — Double forfeit; 160 — Gerst (M) won by forfeit; 170 — Jared Noel (BH) pinned Wood, 3:15; 182 — Crawford (M) won by forfeit. 195 — Washer (M) won by forefeit; 220 — Wasier (M) won by forfeit; 285 — Jesse Jennings (BH) pinned Cobstill, 1:42.

———

At Clifton

Clifton Central 75, Bismarck-Henning 5


106 pounds — Rames (CC) won by forfeit; 113 — Knor (CC) pinned Dalton Edwards, 1:51; 120 — Caratcher (CC) pinned G. McCalla, 1:40; 126 — Carmona (CC) won by forfeit; 132 — Morrison (CC) pinned Dulin, :039; 138 — Keinert (CC) won by forfeit; 145 — Romero (CC) dec. Tyler Pasley, 11-9; 152 — Napolean (CC) won by forfeit; 160 — Gauthein (CC) won by forfeit; 170 — McDonald (CC) won by forfeit; 182 — Jared Noel (BH) tech. fall Garritson, 18-3. 195 — Ocasta (CC) won by forfeit; 220 — Miller (CC) won by forfeit; 285 — Smith (CC) pinned Jesse Jennings, 2:54.

———

At Clifton

Rich East 63, Bismarck-Henning 3


106 pounds — Adams (RE) won by forfeit; 113 — Washington (RE) pinned Dalton Edwards, 3:47; 120 — Shumpet (RE) pinned G. McCalla, :54; 126 — Martinez (RE) won by forfeit; 132 — Dean (RE) pinned Dulin, :28; 138 — Miller (RE) won by forfeit; 145 — Tyler Pasley (BH) def. Bucher, 7-2; 152 — Ward (RE) won by forfeit; 160 — Burden (RE) won by forfeit; 170 — Nayior (RE) dec. Jared Noel, 8-2; 182 — Double forfeit. 195 — Boine (RE) won by forfeit; 220 — double forfeit; 285 — Triechel (RE) pinned Hennings, 4:21.

———

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Mary Miller Gymnasium, Danville

Danville Area Community College 62,

Columbus State 60


Columbus State (60) — Kendrick Williams 4-13 1-2 10, Mohamed Conde 4-7 2-4 10, Andre Bond 3-8 0-0 7, Darren Wilkens 5-11 2-5 12, Terry Hopewell 2-3 0-0 4, Orlando Berry 1-3 0-0 3, Ronald Lucas 3-6 0-0 6, Keevin Tyus 4-4 0-0 8, Mamadou Ba 0-1 0-0 0.  Totals: 26-56 5-12 60.

Danville Area C.C. (62) — Mike Ryce 3-13 3-6 9, Kody Tucker 1-5 0-0 2, Evan Blackmon 8-17 2-2 18, Derek Shouse 3-8 5-6 12, Chris Whitehead 3-10 2-3 8, Raheem Jackson 0-2 2-2 2, David Hicks 4-7 2-2 10, Bobby Blackwell 0-0 1-2 1. Totals: 22-62 17-23 62.

Columbus State    38        22        —    60

Danville Area    35        27        —    62

3-point goals — Columbus State 3-11 (Williams 1-3, Bond 1-5, Berry 1-1, Lucas 0-2); DACC 1-13 (Shouse 1-5, Ryce 0-3, Tucker 0-1, Blackmon 0-2, Whitehead 0-1, Jackson 0-1). Rebounds — Columbus State 35 (Conde 9, Hopewell 6, Williams 5, Wilkens 4, Bond 3, Tyus 2, Berry, Lucas, Ba, TEAM 3); DACC 43 (Ryce 14, Whitehead 8, Blackmon 6, Shouse 5, Tucker 3, Jackson 2, Hicks, Blackwell, TEAM 3). Assists — Columbus State 11 (Bond 6, Williams 3, Hopewell, Lucas); DACC 4 (Jackson 2, Whitehead, Hicks). Steals — Columbus State 7 (Wilkens 2, Berry 2, Conde, Williams, Lucas); DACC 6 (Blackmon 3, Shouse, Whitehead, Jackson). Turnovers — Columbus State 20 (Bond 7, Conde 5, Wilkens 3, Williams 2, Hopewell, Tyus, Ba); DACC 16 (Blackmon 5, Ryce 3, Whitehead 3, Hicks 3, Jackson, Blackwell). Blocked shots — Columbus State 0; DACC 1 (Hicks). Total fouls — Columbus State 18; DACC 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — Bond.

Records — Columbus State 7-3 overall; Danville Area Community College 10-2 overall.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Mary Miller Gymnasium, Danville

Kaskaskia College 75,

Danville Area Community College 68


Kaskaskia (75) — Jessica Warren 1-2 0-0 2, Miranda Burroughs 4-16 4-6 14, Brandi Riddle 5-16 5-7 15, Alex Stanford 10-21 4-8 24, Petra Ebert 4-6 5-6 12, Makeba Elliott 0-1 0-0 0, Anessia Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Jessica Green 0-0 0-0 0, Kieanna Wharton 1-1 0-0 2, Hanna Bergkoetter 1-1 1-2 3, Takeshia Gibson 0-1 2-2 2. Totals: 26-66 21-31 75.

Danville Area C.C. (68) — Hillary Lively 6-8 4-5 16, Tierra Golightly 6-14 2-5 14, Tori Stephenson 2-5 0-0 6, Emily Montgomery 3-10 3-4 10, Stephanie Lord 2-10 0-0 5, Kamaren Cole 4-15 0-0 12, Samantha Siddens 0-3 0-0 0, Megan Hiner 1-8 1-4 3, Nayla Lunsford 0-1 0-0 0, Paige Thevenin 0-2 0-0 0, Javonna Smith 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 25-78 10-18 68.

Kaskaskia    38        37        —    75

Danville Area    35        33        —    68

3-point goals — Kaskaskia 2-11 (Burroughs 2-8, Riddle 0-2, Elliott 0-1); DACC 8-24 (Cole 4-13, Stephenson 2-3, Montgomery 1-1, Lord 1-3, Hiner 0-4). Rebounds — Kaskaskia 52 (Riddle 11, Elbert 9, Warren 8, Burroughs 5, Stanford 4, Wharton 2, Bergkoetter 2, Gibson 2, Brown, Team 8); DACC 51 (Lively 12, Golightly 8, Montgomery 7, Siddens 5, Hiner 5, Stephenson 2, Lord 2, Cole, Lunsford, Thevenin, Smith, TEAM 6). Assists — Kaskaskia 8 (Burroughs 2, Riddle 2, Stanford 2, Elbert, Wharton); DACC 17 (Montgomery 5, Cole 4, Lively 3, Lord 2, Hiner 2, Siddens). Steals — Kaskaskia 15 (Standnford 5, Burroughs 4, Riddle 4, Wharton 2); DACC 7 (Lively 4, Stephenson, Montgomery, Hiner). Turnovers — Kaskaskia 22 (Stanford 6, Burroughs 5, Riddle 3, Brown 3, Warren 2, Elbert 2, Elliott); DACC 24 (Lively 7, Stephenson 4, Hiner 4, Siddens 3, Lord 2, Golightly, Montgomery, Cole, Smith). Blocked shots —  Kaskaskia 3 (Bergkoetter 2, Wharton); DACC 1 (Siddens).Total fouls — Kaskaskia 19; DACC 24. Fouled out — Montgomery. Technical fouls — Elliott.

Records — Kaskaskia College 7-4 overall; Danville Area Community College 8-4.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    18    14    1    1    2    45

Williamsport    23    11    1    2    9    37

1000 Islands    20    10    2    1    7    35

Danbury    17    7    2    2    6    27

Danville    19    3    1    1    14    12

Cape Cod    15    3    1    1    10    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s scores

Danbury 6, Williamsport 3

Dayton 5, Danville 4

Friday’s scores

Williamsport 7, Danbury 1

1000 Islands 5, Cape Cod 2

Dayton 5, Danville 4

Saturday’s scores

1000 Islands 7, Williamsport 6

Danbury 5, Cape Cod 3

Dayton 6, Danville 4

Thursday, Dec. 13 games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video