The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 2, 2012

Saturday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Westville

St. Joseph-Ogden 64, Westville 46


St. Joseph-Ogden (64) — Woller 1 3-4 5, Baker 0 2-4 2, Hesterberg 3 1-2 7, Housenga 0 0-0 0, Acklin 4 0-0 8, Walsh 1 2-2 4, Harms 0 0-0 0, Patton 3 0-0 8, Michael 5 4-6 17, Smith 0 0-2 0, DePratt 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-0 0, Schluter 5 3-3 13, Barnes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 15-23 64.

Westville (46) — Robert Elliott 4 0-0 10, Layn White 1 0-0 2, Kyle Brazas 3 0-0 6, Tanner Cox 4 0-0 8, Jeffery Thompson 4 2-4 10, Dalton Hilligoss 1 0-0 2, Jordan Romo 3 0-0 6, Trevon Wash1 0-0 2, Austin Flynn 0 0-0 0, Justin Ottino 0 0-0 0, Austin Milholland 0 0-0 0, Dillon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jalen Severado 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 2-4 46.

St. Joseph-Ogden    22    17    14    11    —    64

Westville    2    13    11    20    —    46

3-point field goals — St. Joseph-Ogden 5 (Michael 3, Pattion 2); Westville 2 (Elliott 2). Total fouls — St. Joseph-Ogden 13, Westville 18. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Armstrong

Cissna Park 69 Armstrong-Potomac 39


Cissna Park (69) — Jacob Marquez 3 1-2 7, Anderson 2 0-0 4, Laubscher 0 0-0 0, Rabe 8 5-6 22, Rogers 0 0-0 0, Josh Marquez 1 2-2 4, Hasselbring 2 3-4 7, Saveree 0 0-0 0, Jennings 6 0-0 13, Schuldt 2 0-2 4. Totals: 24 11-16 69.

Armstrong-Potomac (39) — Austin Smith 0 0-0 0, Wade Rogers 9 0-0 23, Anthony Brooks 0 0-0 0, Corey Buhr 1 0-0 3, Dentler Loschen 0 0-0 0, Kyle Cundiff 0 0-0 0, Blake Davis 2 2-2 7, Shawn Johnson 3 0-0 6, Nathan Elliott 3 0-0 6. Totals: 15 2-2 39.

Cissna Park    17    12    19    21    —    69

Armstrong-Potomac    5    12    10    12    —    39

3-point field goals — Cissna Park 2 (Rabe, Jennings); Armstrong-Potomac 7 (Rogers 5, Buhr, Davis). Total fouls — Cissna Park 9, Armstrong-Potomac 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Georgetown

Arthur Christian 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 38


Arthur Christian (55) — Helmuth 3 0-0 7, Mase 2 0-0 4, Yoder 0 0-0 0, W. Hennington 3 2-3 8, Lowery 7 1-5 15, A. Beachy 4 0-0 11, D. Beachy 2 2-2 7, J. Messmore 0 0-0 0, G. Hennington 0 0-0 0, P. Messmore 1 0-0 2, Haiflex 0 -0 0. Totals: 22 5-10 55.

Georgetown-RF (38) — Chase Hughes 2 0-0 5, Dylan Mills 0 2-2 2, Brandon Prather 0 0-0 0, Matthew Gocken 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 1 0-2 2, Ethan Silva 0 0-0 0, Trevor Price 2 0-0 4, Kyle Coburn 3 2-2 8, Rylee Goodwin 2 0-0 4, Tyson Reed 2 0-0 5, Sylan Cosat 1 0-0 2, Dylan Bina 3 0-0 6, Matt Penry 0 0-0 0, Aaron Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 4-6 38.

Arthur Christian    9    12    13    21    —    55

Georgetown-RF    6    14    12    6    —    38

3-point field goals — Arthur Christian 6 (A. Beachy 3, Helmuth 2, D. Beachy); Georgetown-RF 2 (Hughes, Reed). Total fouls — Arthur Christian 13, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Althoff Catholic 41, Breese Mater Dei 39

Arthur-Okaw Christian 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 38

Aurora Central Catholic 76, Walther Lutheran 68

Bartlett 53, Lake Park 37

Belvidere 76, Machesney Park Harlem 50

Belvidere North 70, Rockford Guilford 47

Breese Central 55, Triad 41

Buffalo Grove 63, Fremd 56

Bureau Valley 71, Hall 48

Cahokia 63, Springfield Southeast 60

Centralia 61, O’Fallon 45

Champaign Centennial 66, Peoria (H.S.) 52

Chatham Glenwood 60, Leo 36

Conant 74, Wheeling 37

Crete-Monee 56, Jacksonville 49

Crystal Lake South 65, Libertyville 57

Dakota 43, Durand 41

De La Salle 70, Phillips 57

Dundee-Crown 49, St. Patrick 40

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 68, St. Bede 65

Elmwood 50, Delavan 36

Fenwick 66, Oak Park River Forest 57

Geneva 58, South Elgin 51

Glenbard West 52, Downers North 40

Hersey 2, Hoffman Estates 0

Hononegah 47, Rockford Auburn 31

Hyde Park 59, Providence-St. Mel 57

Jasper, Ind. 55, Mt. Carmel 50

Kelly 58, Chicago CICS-Ellison 47

Lone Peak, Utah 84, Proviso East 46

Luther North 56, Christian Liberty Academy 43

Lyons 62, Riverside-Brookfield 56

Maine South 53, Evanston Township 27

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 66, Springfield Lanphier 51

Maroa-Forsyth 56, LeRoy 35

Mater Dei-Chula Vista, Calif. 65, Westchester St. Joseph 55

Metamora 68, Galesburg 55

Metea Valley 94, East Aurora 56

Morton 63, Larkin 62

Morton 48, Dunlap 43

Moweaqua Central A&M 64, Okaw Valley 49

Naperville Neuqua Valley 59, Waubonsie Valley 46

Niles West 67, Niles North 63

Northridge Prep 59, Chicago (Christ the King) 42

Palatine 50, Rolling Meadows 30

Pekin 70, Limestone 63, OT

Pinckneyville 52, West Frankfort 34

Pittsfield 48, Augusta Southeastern 39

Pleasant Plains 63, Monticello 37

Prophetstown 68, Fulton 53

Prospect 57, Barrington 54, OT

Putnam County 78, Stark County 38

Quincy 50, Batavia 42

Quincy Notre Dame 67, Macomb 38

Richwoods 58, DeKalb 47

Riverton 59, Macon Meridian 51

Rock Island 62, Minooka 44

Rockford Boylan 65, Freeport 33

Rockford Christian Life 62, Westminster Christian 59

Rockford East 49, Rockford Jefferson 40

Rockford Lutheran 81, Harvard 38

Springfield Calvary 62, Decatur Christian 56

St. Benedict 62, Lake View 55

St. Joseph-Ogden 57, Westville 35

St. Marys Memorial, Ohio 68, Chicago-University 65

Streator 51, Woodland 42

Von Steuben 59, Hope Academy 30

Warrensburg-Latham 61, Hartsburg-Emden 56

Washington 66, East Peoria 8

Whitney Young 72, Dematha, Md. 58

Williamsville 45, North Greene 43

Woodstock 36, Wauconda 35

Yorkville 58, Plano 49

Aurora Christian Tournament

Aurora Christian 61, Montini 38

Joliet Catholic 55, Aurora Math-Science 39

Carlyle Tournament

Carlyle 52, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 44

Greenville 55, Hillsboro 36

DuQuoin Tip-Off Classic

Cairo 65, Flora 55

DuQuoin 56, Vandalia 53

DuQuoin 56, Vandalia 53

Eastland Shootout

Indian Creek 67, Milledgeville 42

Orion 54, West Carroll 36

River Ridge 67, Princeton 55

Warren 44, Annawan 35

Winnebago 64, Lanark Eastland 47

Goreville Tournament

Goreville 57, Benton 53

Harrisburg Tournament

Gallatin County 58, Hamilton 22

Harrisburg 78, Carmi White County 30

Murphysboro Tournament

Carterville 60, Carnahan, Mo. 57

Carterville 70, Chicago Roosevelt 49

Murphysboro 61, Chicago Roosevelt 35

Northwest Academy 80, Carnahan, Mo. 72

Trico Pioneer Invitational Tournament

Chester 63, Red Bud 44

Steeleville 61, Shawnee 38

Trico 55, Sparta 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

St. Charles North vs. St. Charles East, ppd.

———

At Veedersburg, ind.

Fountain Central 57, North Montgomery 56


North Montgomery (56) — Gaylor 2 4-4 8, Duggert 1 0-0 2, Neal 5 0-0 12, Randolph 1 0-0 3, Rogers 9 7-8 27, Ludwig 1 2-2 4. Totals: 19 13-14 56.

Fountain Central (57) — Michael Duane 1 0-0 2, Luke Davenport 4 0-0 12, Sam Woodrow 4 1-2 10, Ethan Woodrow 5 1-3 11, Clayton Core 1 0-0 2, Brad Bowlus 1 0-0 2, Koby Pierce 6 2-2 18. Totals: 22 4-7 57.

N. Montgomery    12    13    20    11    —    56

Fountain Central    22    16    7    12    —    57

3-point field goals — North Montgomery 5 (Rogers 2, Neal 2, Randolph); Fountain Central 9 (Pierce 4, Davenport 4, Sam Woodrow). Total fouls — North Montomgery 7, Fountain Central 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Fountain Central 3-0 overall.

———

At Williamsport, ind.

Seeger 64, Clinton Prairie 26


Clinton Prairie (26) — Martin 2 2-3 6, Forsythe 0 0-0 0, Walker 0 0-0 0, Doyle 0 0-2 0, Morris 3 0-0 8, McGraw 1 2-4 4, Ticen 2 1-2 6, Stillwell 1 0-0 2 Totals: 9 5-11 26.

Seeger (64) — Ross Stitt 1 3-4 5, Fell 1 0-0 2, Seth Lynch 3 0-0 6, Caleb Orahood 2 3-3 7, Grunty 0 0-1 0, Jordan Stover 5 0-0 11, Issac Foxen 1 0-0 3, Dakota Ware 3 0-0 6, Nathan DeVillez 6 2-2 14, Borden Kennedy 0 0-0 0, Wade 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 8-10 64.

Clinton Prarie    3    6    7    10    —    26

Seeger    10    15    18    11    —    64

3-point field goals — Clinton Prairie 3 (Morris 2, Ticen); Seeger 2 (Stover, Foxen). Total fouls — Clinton Prairie 9, Seeger 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Adams Central 56, Rockford Parkway, Ohio 51

Andrean 73, Bowman Academy 68

Barr-Reeve 51, Orleans 39

Bedford N. Lawrence 64, Salem 28

Beech Grove 66, Tri-West 65

Bellmont 32, Whitko 19

Bloomington North 63, Center Grove 46

Christian Academy 79, New Washington 49

Columbus North 65, Martinsville 50

Covenant Christian 47, Cascade 30

E. Chicago 56, Lowell 42

Eastbrook 63, Eastern (Greentown) 60

Eastern (Greene) 53, Mitchell 34

Eastern Hancock 57, Southwestern (Shelby) 46

Edgewood 58, Greenwood Christian 54

Elwood 55, Daleville 43

Eminence 65, Union (Dugger) 50

Ev. Harrison 66, New Albany 62

Floyd Central 55, Silver Creek 50

Fountain Central 57, N. Montgomery 56

Franklin Co. 67, Centerville 54

Frankton 79, Wes-Del 58

Goshen 48, Elkhart Central 45, OT

Greensburg 58, Batesville 56

Hamilton 63, Lakeland Christian 61, OT

Hamilton Southeastern 67, Pendleton Hts. 55

Heritage Christian 71, Indpls Arlington 54

Heritage Hills 68, Dubois 66

Huntington North 58, Warsaw 53

Indian Creek 73, Hauser 59

Indpls Ben Davis 68, Southport 36

Indpls Brebeuf 60, Indpls Tech 59

Indpls Cathedral 61, Indpls Broad Ripple 45

Indpls Howe 51, Indpls Washington 47

Indpls Lutheran 59, Morristown 57, 2OT

Indpls N. Central 105, Gary Wallace 51

Indpls Perry Meridian 51, Greenfield 38

Indpls Pike 84, Avon 71

Indpls Scecina 53, Madison Shawe 31

Indpls Shortridge 86, Indpls International 22

Jasper 55, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 50

Jay Co. 52, Bluffton 33

Jeffersonville 65, Ev. Bosse 64

Jennings Co. 70, S. Ripley 51

Kokomo 75, Fishers 62

Kouts 45, Kankakee Valley 31

Lake Station 53, N. Newton 37

Lapel 55, Madison-Grant 46

LaPorte 59, New Prairie 40

Lawrence North 82, Marion 58

Lebanon 57, Western 52

Linton 61, Bloomfield 39

Loogootee 70, Vincennes Rivet 44

Merrillville 69, Chesterton 62

Michigan City Marquette 62, Whiting 40

Mishawaka Marian 79, Ft. Wayne Luers 74

Mooresville 64, Terre Haute South 60

Morgan Twp. 49, Culver 43

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 51, Ev. Mater Dei 39

Muncie South 49, Delta 39, OT

N. Daviess 35, Washington 33

N. Harrison 71, Henryville 33

New Palestine 73, Rushville 47

Northeastern 73, Cowan 46

Northview 46, Brown Co. 44

Oak Hill 55, Taylor 40

Paoli 79, Lanesville 71, OT

Penn 69, Ft. Wayne North 54

Prairie Hts. 65, Bethany Christian 54

Princeton 64, Pike Central 33

Providence 48, Madison 24

Providence Cristo Rey 85, Indpls Irvington 76, OT

Rensselaer 40, W. Central 30

Richmond 55, E. Central 43

Rock Creek Academy 60, Crothersville 45

S. Bend Washington 79, N. Judson 39

S. Decatur 58, Rising Sun 55

Seton Catholic 63, Oldenburg 36

Seymour 55, Franklin 27

Southridge 74, Gibson Southern 59

Speedway 52, University 41

Sullivan 68, Shakamak 54

Tecumseh 49, Wood Memorial 47

Tindley 57, Trinity Lutheran 40

Union (Modoc) 71, Muncie Burris 37

Union City Mississinawa Valley, Ohio 66, Union City 54

W. Noble 44, Wawasee 32

W. Vigo 46, Owen Valley 35

Waldron 41, Edinburgh 35

Warren Central 61, Franklin Central 55

White River Valley 54, N. Central (Farmersburg) 43

Zionsville 72, Western Boone 51

Banks of Wabash Tournament

Consolation

N. Vermillion 62, Turkey Run 41

Championship

Rockville 66, Riverton Parke 33

Columbus Christian Tournament

First Round

Indpls Herron 101, Suburban Christian 34

Delphi Tournament

Seventh Place

Faith Christian 73, Clinton Central 64

Fifth Place

Carroll (Flora) 49, Frontier 44

Third Place

Tri-County 70, N. White 51

Championship

Delphi 56, Rossville 41

Lafayette J&C Hoops Classic

Seventh Place

Lafayette Jeff 50, Benton Central 46

Fifth Place

Lafayette Catholic 71, Twin Lakes 62

Third Place

Lafayette Harrison 53, W. Lafayette 44

Championship

McCutcheon 64, Frankfort 52

Putnam County Classic

Consolation

Cloverdale 51, Greencastle 49, OT

Championship

S. Putnam 53, N. Putnam 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Mishawaka vs. Glenn, ppd. to Feb 9.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Urbana

Danville 48, Urbana 22


Danville (48) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 5 12-14 24,Alexis Hoskins 0 1-2 1, Michaela Jones 2 0-2 5, Jade Carter 0 4-4 4, Kristi Burghart 1 0-0 2, Kaylynn Mason 1 0-4 2, Breanna Keys 2 2-2 6, Lynette Buggs 1 2-5 4, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0 . Totals: 12 21-33 48.

Urbana (22) — Portis 0 0-0 0, Spires 0 0-0 0, White 1 0-1 2, L. Parrish 0 0-0 0, Eskridge 0 0-0 0, Dent 0 0-0 0, Moses 2 0-0 4, Broom 1 3-6 5, Mack 0 0-0 0, Shelby 4 2-5 11, M. Parrish 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 5-12 22.

Danville    9    9    19    11    —    48

Urbana    2    11    0    9    —    22

3-point field goals — Danville 3 (Jimson-Miller 2, Carter); Urbana 1 (Shelby). Total fouls — Danville 17, Urbana 24. Fouled out — Spires. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Armstrong

Armstrong-Potomac 34, Urbana University High 20


Urbana University (20) — Moyer 8 0-0 17, Simpson 0 0-2 0, Trach 0 0-0 0, Nelson 0 0-0 0, Pratt-Clarke 1 1-2 3. Totals: 9 1-4 20.

Armstrong-Potomac (34) — Abbie Stewart 0 0-0 0, Rachel Miles 2 2-2 6, Kirsten Newnum 0 3-6 3, Courtney Hambleton 1 0-0 2, Morgan Zindars 5 4-4 17, Makenzie Vinson 0 0-0 0, Erika Sieberns 2 0-0 4, Noel Hudson 0 0-0 0, Johanna Bruens 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 8-12 34.

Urbana University    9    4    5    2    —    20

Armstrong-Potomac    5    8    10    11    —    34

3-point field goals — Urbana University 1 (Moyer); Armstrong-Potomac 3 (Zindars 3). Total fouls — Urbana 7, Armstrong-Potomac 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Georgetown

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 62, Arthur Christian 27


Arhthur Christian (27) — Henningeson 2 3-3 7, Miller 1 0-0 2, Crum 1 0-0 2, Linclle 1 0-0 2, Tabor 5 0-0 10, Erbeck 2 0-0 4. Totals: 12 3-3 27.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (62) — Callan Hall 4 0-0 8, Emily Bruce 2 0-0 5, Aubry Brookshire 1 0-0 2, Hannah Brandt 2 0-0 6, Brittany Hay 9 2-4 20, Maya Green 6 0-0 13, Lexi Ovall 1 0-0 2, Catie Brandt 3 0-0 6. Totals: 27 2-4 62.

Arthur Christian    6    4    6    11    —    27

Georgetown-RF    23    17    15    7    —    62

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4 (Hannah Brandt 2, Bruce, Green). Total fouls — Arthur Christian 6, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 6-1 overall.

———

At Westville

St. Joseph-Ogden 57, Westville 35


St. Joseph-Ogden (57) — Landis 4 8-10 19, Master 1 1-2 3, Dunlap 2 00 4, Trimble 5 0-0 13, Kolter 2 2-6 2, Beals 4 1-2 9, A. Keltz 1 0-0 2, H. Kelts 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 12-20 57.

Westville (35) — Dani Gabehart 1 2-2 4, Courtney Gabehart 0 0-1 0, Ashley Hoffman 4 5-6 16, JoDee Ottino 3 1-1 7, Morgan Gallion 0 1-2 1, Mikayla Rolinitis 2 1-2 5, Carson Richardson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 10-14 35.

St. Joe-Ogden    14    13    15    15    —    57

Westville    9    8    13    5    —    35

3-point field goals — St. Joe-Ogden 5 (Trimble 3, Landis 2); Westville 3 (Hoffman 3). Total fouls — St. Joe-Ogden 16, Westville 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Westville 2-6 overall.

———

At Chrisman

Chrisman 49, Milford 33


Milford (33) — Duis 0 0-0 0, Erin McNally 4 0-0 8, Mindy garrelts 2 2-2 6, golen Thrush 0 3-3 3, Cornisha Allen 1 0-0 2, Alissa Totheroh 0 0-0 0, Samantha Wilken 2 1-1 6, Kylie Thrush 2 4-4 8. Totals: 11 10-10 33.

Chrisman (49) — Sarah Ellis 3 5-5 13, Jordyn Lunger 1 4-4 6, Avoree Switzer 1 0-0 2, Elora Thomas 1 0-0 2, Chey Warner 3 2-2 10, Abbi Bush 4 00 8, Shelby Warner 3 0-0 6, Melissa Pickett 0 2-2 2. Totals: 16 13-13 49.

Milford    9    9    7    8    —    33

Chrisman    13    11    9    16    —    49

3-point field goals — Milford 1 (Wilken); Chrisman 4 (Chey Warner 2, Ellis 2).

Records — Chrisman 2-6 overall.

JV score — Milford 25, Chrisman 15.

———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 57, Clinton Central 27


Clinton Central  (27) — Crum 0 0-0 0, Scott 0 2-4 2, Crider 1 0-0 2, Eldridge 1 0-0 2, Bradley 3 1-3 10, Howe 0 0-0 0, Cripe 1 0-0 2, Ellis 3 3-10 9, Barrett 0 0-0 0, Sallie 0 0-0 0, Jordan 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 6-17 27.

Covington (57) — Andi Taylot 5 5-6 18, Presley Lopez 0 0-0 0, Aliah Larsen 6 6-10 19, Kendra Wallace 10 -0 2, Avery Chezem 2 1-3 5, Abby White 1 0-0 2, Olivia Kagels 2 0-0 4, Morgan McConkey 1 1-2 4, Miranda Phillips 0 0-0- 0, Regan Foster 0 0-0 0, Madison Hansen 0 0-0 0, Macie Conner 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 14-22 57.

Clinton Central    4    20    2    1    —    27

Covington    16    13    18    10    —    57

3-point field goals — Clinton Central 3 (Bradley 3); Covington 6 (Taylor 3, Larsen, Chezem, McConkey). Total fouls — Covington 17, Clinton Central 15 Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Covington 4-3 overall

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Althoff Catholic 54, Carbondale 48

Antioch 61, North Chicago 47

Aquin 55, Polo 38

Argo 60, Ridgewood 39

Armstrong 32, Urbana University 20

Barrington 39, Huntley 33

Bartlett 45, Lake Park 38

Batavia 73, Elgin 36

Belvidere North 63, Belvidere 26

Benet 54, Loyola 29

Brimfield 65, Beardstown 44

Burlington Central 67, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 9

Byron 58, Newark 41

Champaign Central 43, Bloomington 38

Champaign St. Thomas More 69, Bishop McNamara 54

Chicago Christian 61, Wheaton Academy 53

Chrisman 49, Milford High School 33

Crystal Lake South 55, Johnsburg 37

Danville 48, Urbana 22

Downers South 54, Leyden 40

East Moline United 41, Geneseo 21

Elmwood 61, Spoon River Valley 50

Farmington 56, Illinois Valley Central 49

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 35, Streator 30

Forreston 40, Milledgeville 28

Galesburg 80, Dunlap 66

Geneva 67, South Elgin 52

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 62, Arthur-Okaw Christian 27

Glenbrook South 46, Downers North 25

Griggsville-Perry 45, Greenfield-Northwestern 37

Gurnee Warren 48, Waukegan 15

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 59, Fort Madison, Iowa 39

Joliet Catholic 61, Westchester St. Joseph 34

Lake Forest Academy 2, Hope 0

Lanark Eastland 51, Winnebago 37

Latin 60, Chicago (Lane Tech) 39

Marengo 55, Woodstock 33

Massac County 68, Murphysboro 27

Metea Valley 65, East Aurora 47

Montini 65, Aurora Central Catholic 37

Naperville Neuqua Valley 55, Waubonsie Valley 26

North Lawndale 51, Providence-St. Mel 0

Orion 69, Mercer County 36

Palatine 62, Highland Park 50

Pawnee 56, Buffalo Tri-City 47

Pearl City 46, Lena-Winslow 40

Pecatonica 62, Orangeville 45

Peoria Christian 48, Havana 32

Prairie Ridge 46, Wheeling 32

Queen of Peace 47, Regina 41

Quincy Notre Dame 68, Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 46

Rantoul 45, Fisher 22

River Forest Trinity 62, Chicago Resurrection 46

Riverdale 60, Kewanee 45

Rock Island Alleman 54, Rock Falls 37

S. Newton, Ind. 72, Donovan 21

St. Charles East 53, St. Charles North 38

St. Joseph-Ogden 57, Westville 35

Streamwood 64, Larkin 24

Tuscola 42, Villa Grove 34

Walther Lutheran 57, Guerin 43

Washington, Iowa 58, Moline 44

Wheaton North 54, Glenbard East 33

Wilmington 49, Beecher 43

Woodstock Marian 58, Aurora Christian 55

Yorkville 46, Plano 40

Maine West Tournament

Mother McAuley 54, Hersey 47

Marshall County Hoop Fest

Mt. Carmel 71, Marshall Co., Ky. 57

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Anderson 82, Muncie Central 25

Angola 88, Central Noble 15

Avon 52, Zionsville 35

Batesville 51, Shelbyville 43

Bedford N. Lawrence 63, New Albany 28

Benton Central 70, Tipton 33

Bethesda Christian 40, Indpls Herron 39

Bloomfield 45, Union (Dugger) 42

Borden 35, Shoals 25

Brown Co. 51, Northview 31

Brownstown 74, Eastern (Pekin) 54

Carmel 59, Crown Point 40

Carroll (Allen) 59, Columbia City 52

Cle. St. Joseph, Ohio 59, Culver Academy 33

Columbus East 59, N. Harrison 58

Columbus North 57, Indpls Pike 50

Corydon 51, Silver Creek 35

Culver 52, Bremen 38

Daleville 54, Wes-Del 11

Decatur Central 50, Franklin 26

DeKalb 52, Bellmont 39

Delta 40, New Palestine 34

E. Central 51, Jennings Co. 48

E. Noble 56, New Haven 32

Eastern Hancock 49, Union Co. 42

Ev. Bosse 53, Vincennes 37

Fairfield 42, Prairie Hts. 36

Floyd Central 75, Southwestern (Jefferson) 38

Fremont 52, Lakeland 40

Frontier 35, Clinton Prairie 19

Ft. Wayne Snider 77, Northridge 68, 2OT

Garrett 57, Leo 50

Glenn 60, New Prairie 34

Greencastle 44, Edgewood 35

Greensburg 49, Lawrenceburg 42

Guerin Catholic 52, S. Bend Riley 38

Hamilton Southeastern 62, Lafayette Harrison 21

Heritage 39, S. Adams 34

Heritage Christian 65, Ft. Wayne Concordia 50

Highland 43, Valparaiso 34

Indpls Brebeuf 53, Indpls Tech 28

Indpls N. Central 63, Terre Haute South 51

Indpls Park Tudor 42, University 28

Indpls Shortridge 71, Indpls International 23

Indpls Washington 70, Indpls Howe 20

Lakeland Christian 70, Howe School 20

Lakewood Park 61, Bethany Christian 30

LaPorte 49, S. Bend Clay 31

LaVille 41, Jimtown 24

Martinsville 50, Greenwood 41

Merrillville 63, Elkhart Memorial 49

Morgan Twp. 36, Lake Station 24

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 56, Pendleton Hts. 33

N. Knox 45, S. Knox 39

N. Montgomery 48, Frankfort 43

New Castle 67, Richmond 38

Noblesville 59, McCutcheon 36

Northfield 40, Manchester 22

Norwell 53, Homestead 46

Owen Valley 58, W. Vigo 49

Peru 57, Maconaquah 24

Randolph Southern 58, Wapahani 30

Rensselaer 34, Griffith 21

Rising Sun 47, S. Ripley 45

Rushville 52, Greenfield 39

S. Bend Washington 76, Gary West 74

S. Central (Harrison) 56, Crothersville 36

S. Dearborn 50, Jac-Cen-Del 42

S. Newton 72, Donovan, Ill. 21

Scottsburg 84, Charlestown 46

Seeger 59, Southmont 37

Southern Wells 48, Bluffton 26

Southwood 42, Rochester 38

Sullivan 73, N. Central (Farmersburg) 21

Tri-County 38, Rossville 21

Triton 69, Knox 38

Vincennes Rivet 68, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 56

W. Noble 59, Eastside 32

W. Washington 74, Medora 50

Wabash 46, Tippecanoe Valley 40

Washington Twp. 41, Kouts 39

Western 54, Taylor 43

Westfield 41, Lafayette Jeff 24

Westview 47, Churubusco 38

Whiteland 50, Plainfield 41

Whitko 57, N. Miami 32

Winchester 65, Monroe Central 29

Woodlan 70, Adams Central 45

Cass County Tournament

Consolation

Pioneer 47, Cass 33

Championship

Logansport 65, Caston 25

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Niles, Mich. vs. S. Bend St. Joseph’s, ccd.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Danville

Danville Area Community College 78, Augustana JV 37


Augustana JV (37) — Hollman 4-17 1-4 12, Penozzo 3-4 0-0 6, Lee 5-13 0-1 10, Di Florio 1-5 0-0 2, Benoit 3-7 1-2 7 Totals: 23-55 17-23 66.

DACC (78) — Hillary Lively 3-6 1-1 7, Tierra Golightly 3-7 0-0 6, Tori Stephenson 2-4 0-0 6, Emily Montgomery 6-8 0-0 12, Stephanie Lord 7-13 0-0 18, Kameren Cole 0-4 0-0 0, Samantha Siddens 2-6 0-0 4, Megan Hiner 3-10 4-9 10, Paige Thevenin 1-4 0-0 2, Javonna Smith 6-11 1-1 13. Totals: 33-73 6-11 78.

Augustana    23        14    —    37

DACC    39        39    —    78

3-point goals — Augustana 1-9 (Hollman 1-4, Penozzo 0-1, Benoit 0-4); DACC 6-13 (Lord 4-6, Stephenson 2-2, Hiner 0-2, Cole 0-3). Rebounds — Augustana 31 (Lee 12); DACC 36 (Hiner 8). Assists — Augustana 8 (Penozzo 3); DACC 26 (Lord 6). Steals — Augustana 6 (Hollman, Penozzo 2); DACC 17 (Hiner 6). Turnovers — Augustana 36, DACC 13. Total fouls — Augustana 9, DACC 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none

Records — DACC 8-2 overall

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    15    11    1    1    2    36

Williamsport    20    10    1    2    7    34

1000 Islands    18    8    2    1    7    29

Danbury    14    5    2    2    5    21

Danville    16    3    1    1    11    12

Cape Cod    13    3    1    1    8    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 8, Danbury 6

Williamsport 9, Danville 4

1000 Islands 5, Cape Cod 4, OT

Saturday’s scores

Danville 5, Cape Cod 3

Williamsport 8, 1000 Islands 1

Dayton 8, Danbury 5

Sunday’s score

Cape Cod 5, Danville 2

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 4, Dayton 3

Friday’s games

1000 Islands 4, Danbury 3

Williamsport 9, Danville 6

Dayton at Cape Cod, postponed.

Saturday’s games

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands 1

Williamsport 7, Danville 4

Dayton at Cape Cod, postponed.

FEDERAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

At David S. Palmer Arena, Danville


Williamsport 7, Danville 4

Williamsport    2     2    3    —    7

Danville    0     3    1    —    4

First period

Williamsport — Jeff Winchester (Tyler Matheson, Nick Vandebeld), 2:46.

Williamsport — Martin Moucha (Matt Smyth, Trevor Karasiewicz), 6:51.

Second period

Williamsport — Smyth (Moucha, Nathan Oke), :53.

Danville — Jonathan Juliano (assists Justin Levac, Shawn McNulty), 1:19.

Williamsport — Robert Sich (Chris Leveille), 3:50.

Danville — Darick Ste Marie (Mark Vida, Ryan Stern), 11:45.

Danville — Levac (Juliano, McNulty), power play, 19:25.

Third period

Williamsport — Brett Needham (Leveille, Sich), 1:23.

Danville — Levac (Juliano, McNulty), 2:23.

Williamsport — Winchester (Sich, Needham), 10:04.

Williamsport — Winchester (Chris Whitley), shorthanded, empty net 19:30.

Game statistics

Shots on goal — Williamsport 31, Danville 42. Goalies (shots-saves) — Williamsport: Chris Whitley 42-38; Danville: Jo St. Pierre (30-24). Powerplays — Williamsport 0-1; Danville 1-3. Penalties-minutes — Williamsport: 5-21 (Timothy Recio 2-7, Smyth 1-2, Nathan Oke 1-10, Robert Sich 1-2); Danville: 2-7 (Chris Affinati 1-5, Mark Vida 1-2).

Records — Williamsport 10-1-2-7; Danville 3-1-1-11.