The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 30, 2012

Friday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Danville High 73, Decatur Eisenhower 62


Eisenhower (62) — Brandon Tucker 2-5 0-0 4, Dylan Smith 7-11 1-1 15, Killeon Sanders 0-1 0-0 0, Braxton Woodland 4-8 1-2 9, Deshwan Davis 6-8 0-0 14, Jabree Bond-Flournoy 4-12 3-3 12, Byron Brummel 2-3 1-2 5, Brandis Stanley 1-2 0-0 2, Devin Anderson 0-1 0-0 0, Jalen Robinson 0-1 1-2 1, Tevyn Jackson 0-0 0-0 0, Dmari Tucker 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 26-53 7-10 62.

Danville (73) — Te’Von Hutcherson 4-5 2-2 10, Denzel Smith 2-11 1-2 5, Kylen Butler 10-13 2-2 28, Marcus Merriweather 3-7 0-1 8, Daniel Carter 5-8 3-6 13, Chris Collier 0-0 0-0 0, Collin Bailey 0-0 0-0 0, Steven Williams 0-3 0-0 0, Devyn McGuire 0-0 0-0 0, Martez Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Jarhed Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Trent Sherfield 3-4 2-2 9. Totals: 27-51 10-15 73.

Eisenhower    17    11    15    19    —    62

Danville    15    20    15    23    —    73

3-point goals — Eisenhower 3-7 (Davis 2-2, Bond-Flournoy 1-1, Tucker 0-1, Smith 0-2); Danville 9-16 (Butler 6-7, Merriweather 2-4, Sherfield 1-2, Smith 0-1, Williams 0-2). Rebounds — Eisenhower 21 (Smith 4, Bond-Flournoy 4, Woodland 3, B.Tucker 2, Sanders 2, Davis 2, Robinson, D.Tucker, TEAM 2); Danville 33 (Smith 7, Carter 6, Hutcherson 5, Merriweather 4, Butler 3, Williams 2, Watson 2, Sherfield 2, TEAM 2). Steals — Eisnehower 14 (Davis 6, Smith 3, Bond-Flournoy 2, Woodland, Brummel); Danville 8 (Hutcherson 2, Smith 2, Butler 2, McGuire, Sherfield). Turnovers — Eisenhower 18; Danville 20. Total fouls — Eisenhower 14; Danville 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Paul Dalbey, Keith Johnson, Jammison Kuemmerle.

Records — Eisenhower 1-3 overall, 0-1 in the Big 12 Conference; Danville 2-4, 1-1.

JV score — Eisenhower 50, Danville 32.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 54, Hoopeston Area 40


Hoopeston Area (40) — Brennan Crose 3 0-0 7, Deono Zamarippa 0 0-0 0, Joe Warner 0 0-0 0, David Corneilus 1 0-1 2, Chase Bouse 0 0-0 0, Nick Papanek 1 0-1 2, Mason Layden 8 0-1 17, Bryce Leigh 0 0-0 0, Daniel Lawson 5 0-3 12. Totals: 16 0-6 40.

Schlarman (54) — Michael Simmons 2 0-0 4, Austin Calhoun 4 5-6 14, Andrew Kelley 8 3-5 20, Ben Watson 0 0-0 0, Maher Samawi 0 0-0 0, Chris Kuchefski 7 2-6 16, Gannon Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 10-17 54.

Hoopeston Area    6    8    17    9    —    40

Schlarman    12    11    16    15    —    54

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 3 (Lawson 2, Layden); Schlarman 2 (Calhoun, Kelley). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 16, Schlarman 15. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 65, Oakwood 62


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (65) — Kyle Coburn 19-30 2-6 40, Dylan Cosat 4-13 0-2 10, Dylan Bina 2-6 0-0 4, Tyson Reed 2-6 0-0 4, Garrett Martin 1-2 1-3 3, Aaron Scott 1-1 0-0 2, Trevor Price 1-6 0-0 2, Dylan Mills 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 30-65 3-11 65.

Oakwood (62) — Skylar Slade 13-17 2-3 28, Kyle Elliott 10-22 0-0 21, Andrew Curley 4-7 1-2 9, Brian Rice 2-3 0-0 4, Davin Miles 0-4 0-0 0, Cameron Cawley 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 29-54 3-5 62.

Georgetown-RF    14    9    12    21      9 —     66

Oakwood    17    10    15      14  6 —     72

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2 (Cosat 2); Oakwood 1 (Elliott).

———

At Monticello

Monticello 45, Bismarck-Henning 33


Bismarck-Henning (33) — Andy Bott 2 3-6 7, Austin Reinken 1 0-0 2, Wilde Garowski 0 1-2 1, Austin Toler 7 0-0 15, Chase Connelly 4 0-0 8, Dustyn Ingram 0 0-0 0, Brad Walsh 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 4-8 33.

Monticello (45) — Stokowski 4 0-0 9, Phipps 3 1-2 7, Kruse 5 2-5 12, Bales 2  1-2 5, Donohue 4 2-2 12, Bargman 0 0-0 0, McCall 0 0-0 0, Taylor 0 0-0 0, Trice 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 6-11 45.

Bismarck-Henning    8    4    12    9    —    33

Monticello    6    10    14    15    —    45

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 1 (Toler); Monticello 3 (Donohue 2, Stokowski). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 13, Monticello 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 5-2 overall.

JV score — Hometown 54, Big City 47.

———

At Weldon

First Baptist 38, Deland-Weldon 32


First Baptist (38) — Jermaine Brools 1 0-2 2, Michael Young 1 0-0 2, Jonathan Garver 6 5-6 20, Zane Bumpus 5 0-0 11, John Martin 1 1-2 3. Totals: 14 6-10 38.

Deland-Weldon (32) — Duff 2 0-0 6, Johnson 2 0-1 4, Becker 2 1-4 5, Cunningham 2 0-0 4, D. Woods 2 6-14 10, J. Woods 1 1-4 3. Totals: 11 8-23 32.

First Baptist    2    8    13    15    —    38

Deland-Weldon    8    1    9    14    —    32

3-point field goals — First Baptist 4 (Garver 3, Bumpus); Deland-Weldon (Duff 2).

Records — First Baptist 2-1 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Althoff Catholic 53, Marion 48

Alton Marquette 56, Nokomis 43

Argenta-Oreana 73, Arcola 58

Argo 50, Oak Forest 38

Arthur 67, Atwood-Hammond 43

Athens 74, Edinburg 67

Aurora West 56, Wheaton Warrenville South 29

Barrington 52, Conant 50

Barry (Western) 70, Griggsville-Perry 60

Benet 70, Ridgewood 55

Bloomington 75, Decatur MacArthur 65

Bloomington Central Catholic 75, Rantoul 64

Blue Ridge 72, Tremont 49

Bolingbrook 57, Lincoln Way Central 49

Brother Rice 60, Chicago Mt. Carmel 38

Bureau Valley 52, Amboy 40

Canton 82, Metamora 79, OT

Carmel 38, Huntley 31

Century 42, Cobden 37

Chicago (Austin) 56, Fenger 45

Chicago King 74, Chicago Roosevelt 26

Chicago Notre Dame 71, Chicago (Clark) 28

Chicago Sullivan 56, Windsor 40

Chicago-University 55, Francis Parker 48

Chrisman 63, Tolono Unity 60

Clinton 47, Hartsburg-Emden 46

Colfax Ridgeview 58, LeRoy 44

Dakota 61, Ashton-Franklin Center 51

Danville 73, Eisenhower 62

Danville (First Baptist Christian) 38, DeLand-Weldon 32

Decatur St. Teresa 49, Auburn 47

DeKalb 51, Yorkville 41

Dixon 55, Streator 52

Durand 62, Milledgeville 56

East St. Louis 70, Alton 50

Edwardsville 66, Collinsville 43

El Paso-Gridley 67, Fisher 39

Eureka 66, Stanford Olympia 45

Fieldcrest 62, Downs Tri-Valley 49

Forreston 50, Pecatonica 45

Geneseo 58, Sterling 50

Geneva 49, Batavia 38

Gilman Iroquois West 55, Momence 53, OT

Glenbard East 59, Naperville Central 41

Glenbard South 61, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 46

Glenbard West 51, Lyons 48

Granite City 66, O’Fallon 58

Greenfield-Northwestern 40, New Berlin 35

Gurnee Warren 47, Lake Zurich 33

Harvey Thornton 59, Andrew 53

Heyworth 82, Calvary Baptist 36

Hillcrest 67, Reavis 40

Hinsdale Central 59, Downers North 51

Holy Trinity 47, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 40

Homewood-Flossmoor 56, Joliet West 53

Illiana Christian 85, Elmwood Park 44

Illini West (Carthage) 37, Macomb 25

Jacksonville Routt 46, Springfield Lutheran 36

Kaneland 32, Morris 31

Kewanee 71, Morrison 68

Lake Forest 69, Mundelein 61

Lemont 55, Shepard 49

Lexington 43, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 16

Lincoln 66, Taylorville 36

Lincoln Way North 63, Bradley-Bourbonnais 53

Lockport 47, Sandburg 31

Loyola 46, Hales Franciscan 37

Machesney Park Harlem 39, Belvidere North 38

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 60, Rich East 50

Mattoon 51, Mt. Zion 48

Mendota 60, Princeton 51

Minooka 58, Plainfield North 57

Monticello 45, Bismarck-Henning 33

Morgan Park Academy 57, Heritage Christian 56

Mounds Meridian 104, Joppa 57

Mount Vernon 40, Centralia 30

Naperville North 62, Wheaton North 41

Newark 62, Paw Paw 61, OT

Normal West 54, Urbana 38

North Chicago 92, Grant 47

North Shore Country Day 59, Latin 46

North-Mac 51, Williamsville 48

Oblong 56, Cumberland 37

Oregon 61, North Boone 40

Oswego 77, Plainfield South 44

Plainfield Central 60, Romeoville 46

Plainfield East 68, Oswego East 63

Plano 80, Reed-Custer 55

Potosi, Wis. 62, Galena 43

Providence 61, St. Laurence 35

Quincy 58, East Moline United 43

Raymond Lincolnwood 59, Mount Olive 45

Rich South 47, Bloom Township 44

Riverside-Brookfield 72, Fenton 39

Rock Falls 66, Burlington Central 58

Rockford Auburn 65, Rockford Jefferson 60

Rockford Boylan 79, Rockford Guilford 53

Rockford Christian Life 70, Harvest Christian Academy 50

Rockford East 64, Freeport 44

Sangamon Valley 46, Buffalo Tri-City 38

Seneca 67, Dwight 36

Sesser-Valier 43, West Frankfort 40

Shelbyville 50, Okaw Valley 45

Shiloh 65, Urbana University 38

Springfield Calvary 53, Mt. Pulaski 52

Springfield Southeast 74, Springfield 49

St. Ignatius 42, St. Rita 38

St. Joseph-Ogden 80, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 45

Stagg 65, Lincoln Way West 55

Staunton 48, Litchfield 30

Sterling Newman 65, Erie 64, OT

Thornton Fractional South 104, Blue Island Eisenhower 94

Tinley Park 67, Oak Lawn Community 51

Tuscola 42, Maroa-Forsyth 1

Vernon Hills 64, Round Lake 48

Walther Lutheran 43, Oak Park River Forest 39

Waterloo 49, Jerseyville Jersey 41

Waterloo Gibault 58, Pinckneyville 46

Waverly 68, Franklin 43

Westminster Christian 57, Kirkland Hiawatha 38

Woodland 49, Ottawa Marquette 47

Woodstock North 55, Harvard 27

York 63, Proviso West 62

Aurora Christian Tournament

Montini 57, Aurora Math-Science 45

St. Edward 59, Aurora Christian 54

Goreville Tournament

Benton 43, Anna-Jonesboro 32

Murphysboro Tournament

Murphysboro 48, Carterville 30

Okawville Tournament

New Athens 54, Marissa 37

Okawville 71, Woodlawn 63, OT

Trico Pioneer Invitational Tournament

Red Bud 70, Shawnee 60

Sparta 56, Chester 48

Trico 66, Steeleville 45

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Fountain Central 65, Covington 58


Covington (58) — Jordan Ahrens 9 3-4 21, Alex Frechette 5 2-5 12, Travis Coleman 3-6 1-1 10, Chandler Spring 1 4-6 6, Craig Root 3 0-0 6, Brennan Wright 1 1-2 3, James Foley 0 0-0 0, Gage Hegg 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 11-18 58.

Fountain Central (65) — Sam Woodrow 7 5-8 20, Ethan Woodrow 7 1-2 15, Koby Pierce 5 1-2 12, Luke Davenport 3 4-8 11, Michael Duane 2 2-3 7, Clayton Corey 0 0-0 0, Brad Bowlus 0 0-0 0, Kiowa Simonton 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 13-23 65.

Covington    17    15    17    9    —    58

Fountain Central    13    18    17    17    —    65

3-point field goals — Covington 3 (Coleman 3); Fountain Central 4 (Sam Woodrow, Pierce, Davenport, Duane). Total fouls — Covington 20, Fountain Central 14. Fouled out — Coleman. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Williamsport, Ind.

Seeger 51, South Newton 25


South Newton (25) — Montemayer 5 0-0 10, Glassburh 0 0-0 0, Voglund 0 0-0 0, Hiatt 3 0-0 6, Brinkman 0 0-0 0, Hall 0 2-2 2, Garcia 0 0-0 0, Hammell 3 0-0 7. Totals: 11 2-2 25.

Seeger (51) — Zach Stitt 4 4-5 12, Fell 2 0-0 4, Seth Lynch 0 3-5 3, Caleb Orahood 0 0-0 0, Grundy 0 0-0 0, Jordan Stover 7 2-7 17, Issac Foxen 1 0-0 3, Dakota Ware 0 0-0 0, Nathan DeVillez 1 0-0 2, Borden Kennedy 3 0-0 9, Orahood 0 0-0 0. Totals: 28 12-18 72.

South Newton    4    4    6    9    —    25

Seeger    10    15    12    14    —    51

3-point field goals — South Newton 1 (Hammel); Seeger 5 (Kennedy 3, Stover, Foxen). Total fouls — South Newton 18m Seeger 10. Fouled out — Brinkman. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Adams Central 60, Southern Wells 52

Anderson 75, Indpls Attucks 59

Angola 56, Central Noble 46

Argos 62, Winamac 54

Barr-Reeve 47, Pike Central 30

Batesville 67, Franklin Co. 58

Bloomfield 55, Shakamak 54

Bloomington North 47, Edgewood 40

Bloomington South 59, Bedford N. Lawrence 44

Blue River 79, Tri 61

Bluffton 67, S. Adams 44

Boone Grove 53, Washington Twp. 27

Borden 76, Lanesville 68

Brownstown 91, Seymour 29

Carmel 65, Noblesville 55

Castle 70, Ev. North 55

Center Grove 95, New Palestine 89, OT

Charlestown 65, Scottsburg 59

Clarksville 77, Silver Creek 47

Clay City 74, Union (Dugger) 71

Clinton Christian 45, Jimtown 42

Columbia City 64, Northfield 32

Columbus East 99, New Albany 92, 2OT

Columbus North 79, Shelbyville 53

Concord 93, Glenn 40

Corydon 63, N. Harrison 55

Covenant Christian 59, Indpls Manual 34

Crawford Co. 55, Mitchell 52

Crothersville 59, Medora 48

Crown Point 52, LaPorte 49

Culver 81, LaCrosse 61

Danville 51, Avon 48

Delta 55, Cowan 52

E. Central 62, S. Dearborn 32

E. Chicago 76, S. Bend Clay 69, OT

Eastern (Pekin) 56, W. Washington 52

Elkhart Christian 83, Hamilton 51

Elkhart Memorial 49, Elkhart Central 47

Eminence 68, N. Central (Farmersburg) 40

Ev. Central 76, Washington 62

Ev. Mater Dei 48, S. Spencer 36

Ev. Memorial 73, Boonville 55

Ev. Reitz 69, Vincennes 66

Fishers 60, Brownsburg 53

Fountain Central 65, Covington 58

Fremont 54, Lakeland 35

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 55, Eastside 48

Ft. Wayne Concordia 67, Carroll (Allen) 61

Ft. Wayne North 74, DeKalb 61

Ft. Wayne Northrop 91, E. Noble 27

Goshen 74, Bremen 55

Greensburg 79, Lawrenceburg 47

Griffith 66, Hammond Clark 48

Hagerstown 62, Cambridge City 58

Hanover Central 60, Hebron 30

Homestead 75, Warsaw 62

Huntington North 64, Southwood 49

Indian Creek 74, Morristown 67

Indpls Broad Ripple 61, Indpls Shortridge 52

Indpls N. Central 79, Richmond 54

Indpls Park Tudor 52, Indpls Roncalli 39

Indpls Pike 64, Indpls Ben Davis 63

Jennings Co. 64, Madison 53

Kankakee Valley 49, Rensselaer 33

Kouts 68, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 30

Lake Central 50, Valparaiso 45

LaVille 48, Culver Academy 27

Lawrence North 87, Terre Haute South 69

Lebanon 63, Crawfordsville 42

Leo 81, Heritage 75

Linton 58, Owen Valley 36

Loogootee 55, Wood Memorial 32

Maconaquah 80, N. Miami 58

Madison-Grant 60, Wes-Del 47

Martinsville 75, Greenwood 55

Merrillville 75, Highland 52

Michigan City Marquette 76, Westville 57

Monroe Central 67, Daleville 47

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 52, Hamilton Southeastern 49

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 70, N. Posey 54

Munster 58, Hammond 30

N. Daviess 47, Shoals 27

N. Judson 53, Morgan Twp. 51

New Castle 55, Greenfield 41

New Haven 70, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 53

New Prairie 69, Mishawaka Marian 68

Northeastern 58, Centerville 48

Northridge 64, S. Bend Riley 63

NorthWood 66, Triton 62

Norwell 65, Whitko 37

Orleans 62, Springs Valley 40

Perry Central 96, Cannelton 49

Peru 87, Wabash 84, OT

Plymouth 71, Rochester 52

Portage 47, Michigan City 46

Prairie Hts. 31, Fairfield 25

Providence 61, Austin 37

Randolph Southern 58, Union City 21

Rock Creek Academy 58, New Washington 45

Rushville 61, Connersville 52

S. Bend Adams 70, Gary Wallace 69

S. Central (LaPorte) 71, Oregon-Davis 57

S. Decatur 60, N. Decatur 44

Seeger 51, S. Newton 25

Sheridan 76, Anderson Prep Academy 45

Southmont 74, N. Montgomery 56

Southwestern (Jefferson) 83, Madison Shawe 74, OT

Southwestern (Shelby) 61, Jac-Cen-Del 45

Speedway 82, Beech Grove 62

Sullivan 73, Brown Co. 56

Switzerland Co. 80, Trinity Lutheran 46

Terre Haute North 67, Northview 42

Tippecanoe Valley 77, Knox 37

Traders Point Christian 84, Howe School 37

Tri-Central 57, Taylor 46

Union Co. 42, Knightstown 39

Vincennes Rivet 54, N. Knox 48

W. Vigo 72, S. Vermillion 58

Waldron 76, Triton Central 47

Wapahani 75, Winchester 63

Warren Central 61, Indpls Cathedral 60

Wawasee 75, Manchester 60

Western 64, Northwestern 62

Westview 87, Churubusco 26

White River Valley 43, S. Knox 26

Whiteland 52, Plainfield 39

Woodlan 59, Garrett 52

Yorktown 65, Muncie Burris 54

Zionsville 67, Westfield 66, OT

Banks of Wabash Tournament

First Round

Riverton Parke 61, N. Vermillion 45

Rockville 56, Turkey Run 9

Cass County Tournament

Consolation

Cass 43, Caston 36

Championship

Logansport 57, Pioneer 56

Columbus Christian Tournament

First Round

Columbus Christian 88, Christel House Academy 55

Trinity Christian 64, Colonial Christian 47

Delphi Tournament

Semifinal

Delphi 76, N. White 45

Rossville 72, Tri-County 40

Lafayette J&C Hoops Classic

Semifinal

Frankfort 58, W. Lafayette 43

McCutcheon 50, Lafayette Harrison 44

Putnam County Classic

First Round

N. Putnam 66, Cloverdale 41

S. Putnam 58, Greencastle 34

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Bartlett 51, Elgin 34

Bogan 67, Curie 34

Chicago-University 52, Francis Parker 28

Crystal Lake South 46, Hampshire 41

DeKalb 43, Yorkville 24

Dixon 49, Streator 36

East Dubuque 52, Bellevue, Iowa 43

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 65, Ridgewood 41

Evanston Township 41, Glenbrook South 37

Freeport 63, Rockford East 50

Geneva 60, Batavia 56

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 28, Harvard 13

Grayslake Central 45, Cary-Grove 44

Grayslake North 65, Jacobs 46

Hoffman Estates 57, Schaumburg 45

Hononegah 69, Belvidere 40

Huntley 50, Crystal Lake Central 32

Johnsburg 48, Dundee-Crown 44

Kaneland 32, Morris 31

Limestone 50, Pekin 32

Machesney Park Harlem 50, Belvidere North 47

Maine East 49, Glenbrook North 36

Maine South 47, New Trier 42

McHenry 35, Woodstock North 33

Mendota 47, Winnebago 42

Minooka 43, Plainfield North 41

Oak Forest 60, Argo 29

Oak Park River Forest 54, York 47

Oswego 60, Plainfield South 33

Palatine 37, Fremd 27

Plainfield East 68, Oswego East 63

Prosser 38, Steinmetz 25

Richmond-Burton 41, Rockford Christian 37

Rockford Auburn 97, Rockford Jefferson 26

Rockford Boylan 63, Rockford Guilford 41

Rockford Lutheran 50, Rock Falls 38

St. Benedict 57, Chicago (Christ the King) 50

Sterling 38, Geneseo 27

Streamwood 51, St. Charles North 38

Taft 46, Payton 43

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Andrean 40, Highland 36

Bloomington South 43, Lawrence Central 42

Boone Grove 53, Washington Twp. 27

Carroll (Flora) 43, Sheridan 30

Center Grove 57, Terre Haute North 35

Centerville 60, Northeastern 55

Culver Academy 44, Hudson WRA, Ohio 36

Eastbrook 56, Mississinewa 46, OT

Eastern (Greentown) 58, Clinton Central 13

Elwood 50, Oak Hill 45

Frankton 74, Alexandria 31

Gibson Southern 46, Forest Park 36

Goshen 71, S. Bend Riley 38

Hammond Noll 48, N. Newton 23

Hanover Central 67, Hebron 36

Hobart 52, Munster 33

Indpls Howe 42, Liberty Christian 38

Jasper 60, Ev. Central 26

Jimtown 45, Lakeland Christian 23

Lake Central 43, Valparaiso 34

Lapel 42, Beech Grove 38

LaPorte 46, Crown Point 40

Lebanon 76, Crawfordsville 29

Lowell 46, Kankakee Valley 38

Madison 63, Jeffersonville 56

Marion 49, Huntington North 34

Merrillville 69, Chesterton 42

Michigan City 61, Portage 47

Mishawaka 69, S. Bend Washington 57

Mooresville 55, Fishers 50

Penn 44, Mishawaka Marian 31

Prairie Hts. 49, Bethany Christian 33

Providence 56, Salem 53, 2OT

Seton Catholic 39, Milan 34

Southport 56, Bloomington North 42

Southwestern (Jefferson) 78, Madison Shawe 26

Triton Central 48, Waldron 21

W. Vigo 41, S. Vermillion 22

Western Boone 47, Tri-West 43

Wheeler 60, Lake Station 17

Whiting 56, Calumet 20

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    15    11    1    1    2    36

Williamsport    19    9    1    2    7    31

1000 Islands    17    8    2    1    6    29

Danbury    13    4    2    2    5    18

Danville    15    3    1    1    10    12

Cape Cod    13    3    1    1    8    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 8, Danbury 6

Williamsport 9, Danville 4

1000 Islands 5, Cape Cod 4, OT

Saturday’s scores

Danville 5, Cape Cod 3

Williamsport 8, 1000 Islands 1

Dayton 8, Danbury 5

Sunday’s score

Cape Cod 5, Danville 2

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 4, Dayton 3

Friday’s games

1000 Islands 4, Danbury 3

Williamsport 9, Danville 6

Dayton at Cape Cod, postponed.

Saturday’s games

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Dayton at Cape Cod, postponed.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • Salt Fork softball continues with strong start CATLIN -- The Salt Fork softball team continued its undefeated start with a sweep of Unity on Saturday by identical 10-0 scores. In the first game, Kayln Learnard had a triple and two RBIs while Kaylee McFadden, Lea Hall, Kylie Summers and Camryn Tod

    April 20, 2014

  • Saturday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Danville Stadium Game 1 Normal Community 8, Danville 1 Normal Community 400 003 1 — 8 11 0 Danville 100 000 0 — 1 4 2 WP — Mike Shepard (3-1). LP — Mike Vascura. Two or more hits — NC: Luke McC

    April 20, 2014

  • SPT- CN0419 - Bis-Henn Baseball photo 1 Taylor slows Blue Devils BISMARCK -- After a perfect game from Ross Learnard on Tuesday, the Salt Fork baseball team received another outstanding pitching performance on Friday from Cole Taylor, who struck out nine and allowed only one hit over five innings as the Storm beat

    April 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0419 - Danville softball photo 1 Danville blasts three homers to beat Westville WESTVILLE -- Danville coach Corey Pullin knew it was just a matter of time until junior Alissa Peelman and sophomore Lindsey Lowenstein started seeing positive results at the plate. On Friday afternoon, the duo of Peelman and Lowenstein gave the Viki

    April 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • Danville girls track wins Raider Invitational BLOOMINGTON -- The Danville girls track team picked up four wins as they were able to beat the pack at the Lady Raider Invitational on Friday. Sadie Elliott won the 3,200 in 11 minutes, 51.75 seconds for Danville, while Aariona Graham won the long ju

    April 19, 2014

  • Friday's Local Scores PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Salt Fork 15, Bismarck-Henning 0 Salt Fork 040 0(11) -- 15 14 0 Bis-Henn 000 0 0 -- 0 1 8 WP -- Cole Taylor. LP -- Dustyn Ingram. Two or more hits -- SF: Ross Learnard 3, Max Stutsman 3, Garrett McFadden, Lane West

    April 19, 2014

  • SPT- Cn0418 - Covington softball photo 2 Trojans cruise to victory COVINGTON, Ind. - The Covington softball team had a big first inning as they scored five runs on their way to defeating Attica 11-1. Attica threatened to score in the first, getting Karrah Pattengale to second, but they were unable to drive her home.

    April 18, 2014 2 Photos

  • Lunger steps up for Buffaloes GEORGETOWN -- In only the second start of his career, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman pitcher Tyler Lunger pitched a five-hit complete game as the Buffaloes defeated Milford 8-2 on Thursday in Vermilion Valley Conference action. "I feel I threw well

    April 18, 2014

E-edition
NCAA basketball
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: More Than 100,000 Gather for Easter Sunday Raw: Greeks Celebrate Easter With "Rocket War" Police Question Captain, Crew on Ferry Disaster Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite Ceremony Marks 19th Anniversary of OKC Bombing Raw: Four French Journalists Freed From Syria Raw: Massive 7.2 Earthquake Rocks Mexico Captain of Sunken SKorean Ferry Arrested Raw: Fire Destroys 3 N.J. Beachfront Homes Raw: Pope Presides Over Good Friday Mass Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Superheroes Descend on Capitol Mall Man Charged in Kansas City Highway Shootings Obama Awards Navy Football Trophy Anti-semitic Leaflets Posted in Eastern Ukraine Raw: Magnitude-7.2 Earthquake Shakes Mexico City Ceremony at MIT Remembers One of Boston's Finest Raw: Students Hurt in Colo. School Bus Crash Deadly Avalanche Sweeps Slopes of Mount Everest
NDN Video
Jabari Parker's Top 5 Plays From Duke Career Kourtney Kardashian Is a Bikini Babe More Manpower Than Ever Expected At 4/20 Rally Debunk'd: Miley Cyrus AIDS, Cheeseburgers Cause Cancer, Military Warning Bill Previewing the NBA playoffs Raw: Orthodox Christians Observe Easter Rite My name is Cocaine Raw: Space X Launches to Space Station Lohan Gets Candid About Her Sex List The 2014 New York Auto Show Meet Johnny Manziel's New Girlfriend Chelsea Clinton Announces Pregnancy Funny: Celebrating Easter with Martha Stewart and Friends Man Accuses 'X-Men' Director Bryan Singer of Sexually Abusing Him As a Teenager Man hit with $525 federal fine after he doesn't pay for soda refill Lea Michele & Naya Rivera Feuding? Jabari Parker declares for the NBA draft Singing Nun Belts Out Cyndi Lauper New West, Texas Explosion Video Swim Daily, Throwback Thursday