The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 29, 2012

Wednesday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll

The Associated Press


Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Simeon  (10)     0-0    100    -

2.  Whitney  Young    0-0    80    -

3.  Proviso  East    4-1    55    -

4.  Edwardsville    4-0    50    -

5.  Rock  Island    4-0    43    -

6.  Belleville  East    4-0    40    -

7.  Curie    0-0    35    -

8.  St.  Charles  East    5-0    34    -

9.  Marist    3-0    29    -

10.  Homewood-Flossmoor    4-0    20    -



Others receiving votes: Bogan 13. Willowbrook 9. Plainfield East 8. Rockford East 7. Bloom Township 6. Joliet West 6. Bolingbrook 3. Oswego 3. Aurora West 3. Benet 2. Glenbrook North 2. Hyde Park 1. Andrew 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Morgan  Park  (9)     0-0    99    -

2.  Cahokia    5-0    67    -

3.  Normal  University    4-0    61    -

4.  Washington  (1)     4-0    55    -

5.  Westchester  St.  Joseph    3-1    42    -

6.  North  Chicago    5-0    41    -

(tie)  Peoria  Manual  (1)     4-0    41    -

8.  St.  Rita    3-1    40    -

9.  Orr    2-0    32    -

10.  Hillcrest    2-2    26    -



Others receiving votes: Champaign Centennial 23. Chatham Glenwood 23. East St. Louis 15. Decatur MacArthur 12. Springfield Southeast 10. North Lawndale 9. Chicago Marshall 3. Springfield Lanphier 2. Fenwick 2. Herscher 1. Quincy Notre Dame 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Seton  Academy  (10)     2-4    132    -

2.  Harrisburg (3)     1-0    126    -

3.  Teutopolis    2-0    93    -

4.  Monmouth-Roseville  (2)     4-0    91    -

5.  Pleasant  Plains    4-0    69    -

6.  Rockridge    4-0    57    -

7.  Robinson    3-0    47    -

8.  Carlyle    1-0    36    -

9.  Breese  Central    2-2    29    -

10.  Fieldcrest    1-0    28    -



Others receiving votes: Monticello 25. Roxana 22. Nashville 19. Riverton 14. St. Joseph-Ogden 12. Hales Franciscan 8. Providence-St. Mel 6. Tolono Unity 4. Breese Mater Dei 3. Sterling Newman 2. Williamsville 2.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Woodlawn  (11)     1-0    124    -

2.  Illini  Central  (1)     2-3    111    -

3.  Mounds  Meridian    6-0    95    -

4.  Gallatin  County  (1)     0-1    77    -

5.  Madison    2-0    69    -

6.  SALT FORK    4-1    52    -

7.  Okawville    1-0    48    -

8.  Goreville    2-0    41    -

9.  Waterloo  Gibault (1)     4-1    35    -

10.  Arthur-Lovington    1-1    31    -



Others receiving votes: Mooseheart (1) 29. 25. Oblong 22. Winchester-West Central 19. Decatur Christian 14. Carrollton 11. Kewanee (Wethersfield) 8. Waverly 7. Hope Academy 6. Concord Triopia 6. Nokomis 5. Woodland 5. Cisne 4. Jacksonville Routt 3. Hinckley-Big Rock 2. Payson-Seymour 2. St. Anne 1. Lanark Eastland 1. Moweaqua Central A&M 1.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Bronzeville Scholastic 54, Juarez 42

Carmel 70, Vernon Hills 44

Chicago Vocational 76, Hope 37

Francis Parker 65, Morgan Park Academy 41

Hyde Park 57, Hales Franciscan 38

Lemont 86, Lincoln Way West 48

Lincoln Way Central 65, Illiana Christian 59

New Trier 62, Maine West 34

Polo 70, Forreston 56

Prosser 75, Manley 28

Schurz 49, Chicago (Jones) 27

St. Gregory 50, Rickover Naval 36

Westmont 42, Elmwood Park 37

Aurora Christian Tournament

Aurora Christian 52, Joliet Catholic 40

Montini 52, St. Edward 39

Carlyle Tournament

Carlyle 85, Hillsboro 25

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 74, Greenville 32

DuQuoin Tip-Off Classic

DuQuoin 72, Cairo 45

Flora 50, Vandalia 43

Harrisburg Tournament

Gallatin County 72, Carmi White County 39

Harrisburg 78, Hamilton County 28

Lebanon Tournament

Lebanon 63, Piasa Southwestern 55

Madison 56, Columbia 43

Murphysboro Tournament

Carnahan, Mo. 56, Chicago Roosevelt 45

Northwest Academy 56, Murphysboro 53

Okawville Tournament

Okawville 52, New Athens 41

Woodlawn 104, Valmeyer 37

Trico Pioneer Invitational Tournament

Steeleville 51, Red Bud 40

Trico 63, Chester 52

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Chesterton 58, Hammond Morton 33

Griffith 62, Whiting 33

Wheeler 58, Hebron 47

Cass County Tournament

Logansport 56, Cass 54

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

From Tuesday

At Hoopeston

Attica 54, Hoopeston Area 47


Attica (54) — Laduke 2 0-2 4, Kyger 8 5-8 21, Borden 2 2-2 6, Sosnowski 3 1-4 7, Harmeson 2 2-4 6, Spragg 0 2-4 2, Pattengale 1 0-0 2, Stoll 1 1-1 3, Kirkpatrick 1 0-0 3. Totals: 20 13-25 54.

Hoopeston Area (47) — Erika Solis 2 0-0 4, Olivia Smith 1 2-2 4, Tori Smock 0 0-4 4, Haley Dixon 5 4-4 16, Sarah Dixon 0 0-0 0, Cayla Davis 1 1-4 3, Shelby Holzinger 7 6-9 20, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 14-25 47.

Attica    16    10    11    17    —    54

Hoopeston Area    7    11    15    14    —    47

3-point field goals — Attica 1 (Kirkpatrick); Hoopeston Area 2 (Haley Dixon 2). Total fouls — Attica 21, Hoopeston Area 19. Fouled out — La Duke, Spragg, Haley Dixon. Technical fouls — Kyger.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Annawan 75, Princeville 35

Breese Mater Dei 57, Belleville West 36

Brussels 51, Jacksonville ISD 21

Byron 70, Richmond-Burton 46

Cary-Grove 52, Antioch 28

Chicago (Jones) 47, Kennedy 15

Chicago-University 75, Woodlands Academy 24

De La Salle 71, Northside Prep 43

Galva 54, Mercer County 40

Hancock 36, Gage Park 17

Joliet Catholic 46, Rich South 29

Lake Forest Academy 49, Holy Trinity 8

Lanark Eastland 57, Milledgeville 19

Latin 66, Chicago King 21

Mather 66, Prosser 21

Oneida (ROWVA) 68, West Prairie 35

Payton 39, Lincoln Park 31

Pope County 48, Johnston City 40

Providence 40, Lincoln Way Central 31

Providence 40, Queen of Peace 31

Schaumburg 62, Buffalo Grove 48

St. Anne 53, Illinois Lutheran 26

Stark County 53, Monmouth United 36

Willows 32, Christian Liberty Academy 28

Woodstock 66, Alden-Hebron 45

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bowman Academy, Ind. vs. Julian, ppd.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Alexandria 51, Wapahani 45

Austin 62, Charlestown 48

Columbus East 89, Indpls Howe 24

Danville 53, S. Putnam 50

Eastbrook 49, Elwood 39

Eastern (Greentown) 43, Kokomo 32

Ev. Harrison 55, Ev. Central 25

Ev. Mater Dei 73, Ev. Reitz 32

Fishers 64, McCutcheon 27

Ft. Wayne Northrop 40, Whitko 29

Ft. Wayne South 97, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 73

Greenwood 42, Indpls Perry Meridian 37

Guerin Catholic 60, Indpls Marshall 50

Hamilton Hts. 71, Pendleton Hts. 46

Hamilton Southeastern 58, Brownsburg 43

Hanover Central 64, Calumet 22

Lafayette Catholic 56, Lafayette Harrison 42

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 56, Princeton 52

Plainfield 49, Indpls Cathedral 43

Plymouth 57, Knox 22

Randolph Southern 52, Daleville 36

Silver Creek 56, Clarksville 24

Tipton 60, Taylor 45

Twin Lakes 45, Delphi 31

W. Lafayette 71, Rossville 20

Wabash 44, Peru 43

Westfield 55, Lebanon 44

Winchester 61, Delta 25

Woodlan 53, Eastside 37

Zionsville 44, Lafayette Jeff 40, OT

Cass County Tournament

First Round

Logansport 75, Cass 28

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Bowman Academy vs. Julian, Ill., ppd.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    14    11    1    1    1    36

1000 Islands    16    7    2    1    6    26

Williamsport    17    7    1    2    7    25

Danbury    12    4    2    2    4    18

Danville    14    3    1    1    9    12

Cape Cod    13    3    1    1    8    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

Danville 5, Cape Cod 3

Williamsport 8, 1000 Islands 1

Dayton 8, Danbury 5

Sunday’s score

Cape Cod 5, Danville 2

Thursday’s game

Cape Cod at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Cape Cod, 7:05 p.m.

Williamsport at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Dayton at Cape Cod, 5:35 p.m.

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danville, 7:05 p.m.