The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

July 21, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances

BY CHAD DARE
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

Prospect League Glance

All Times Central


East Division    W    L    GB

West Virginia Miners    31    16    —

Chillicothe Paints    25    20    5

Butler Blue Sox    26    21    5

Slippery Rock Sliders    21    26    10

Richmond RiverRats    19    28    12

Lorain Ironmen    17    28    13

West Division    W    L    GB

Danville Dans    31    13    —

Quincy Gems    29    15    2

Terre Haute Rex    22    23    9½

Hannibal Cavemen    20    22    10

Springfield Sliders    7    36    23½

Sunday’s scores

Slippery Rock 9, Lorain 7

Chillicothe 8, Richmond 2

Terre Haute 11, Springfield 7

Quincy 3, Danville 2, game one

Danville 8, Quincy 0, game two

Butler 2, West Virginia 1

Monday’s scores

Hannibal 10, Springfield 9, game one

Springfield at Hannibal, game two, ppd.

West Virginia 4, Butler 3

Slippery Rock 3, Lorain 2

Chillicothe 4, Richmond 1

Danville 7, Quincy 2

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s score

All-Star Game at Butler

East All-Stars 2, West All-Stars 1

Thursday’s games

Lorain 13, Butler 7

Slippery Rock 5, Richmond 4

West Virginia 8, Chillicothe 5

Friday’s games

Butler 9, Lorain 6

Danville 4, Terre Haute 1

Richmond 6, Slippery Rock 5

West Virginia 5, Chillicothe 0

Quincy 8, Hannibal 2

Saturday’s games

Springfield 10, Danville 8, game 1

Danville 4, Springfield 3, game 2

Richmond 5, Butler 4

Slippery Rock 10, Chillicothe 4

West Virginia 2, Lorain 0

Terre Haute 7, Hannibal 3

Sunday’s games

Lorain at West Virginia, 4:05 p.m.

Butler at Richmond, 5:05 p.m.

Chillicothe at Slippery Rock, 5:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Springfield, 5:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

Monday’s games

Springfield at Quincy (2), 5:35 p.m.

Danville at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Chillicothe at Lorain (2), 5:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Hannibal at Danville (2), 6 p.m.

West Virginia at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Springfield, 6:35 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Chillicothe at Lorain (2), 5:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Hannibal at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Danville, 6:30 p.m.

———

At Danville Stadium

Game 1

Springfield Sliders 10, Danville Dans 8


Springfield    AB    R    H    BI

Nathan Prindle ss    4    1    3    2

Joe Kelch 2b    1    0    0    0

Erik Johansen ph/lf    2    0    0    1

Ryan Guedry c    1    1    1    1

Michael Randel c    3    0    1    0

Travis Combs 1b    5    1    1    0

German Hays 2b/lf    4    2    2    1

James Black 3b    1    0    1    0

Jake Ingold 3b    3    2    2    0

Lucas Leifeld dh    3    1    1    1

Kyle Desimone cf    3    1    1    1

JP Meyer rf    0    0    0    0

Wade Rothermich rf    3    1    2    1

TR Dunne p    0    0    0    0

Jordan Pesko p    0    0    0    0

Totals    33    10    15    8

———

Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    4    2    1    0

Josh Miller ss    4    1    1    0

Corbin Olmstead dh    4    0    1    0

Chet Simoneaux c/rf    3    1    1    1

Casey Fletcher lf    4    1    2    0

Chad Klein 1b    0    0    0    0

Spencer Herrmann 1b    2    1    1    1

Troy Conyers 1b    2    0    0    0

Kyle Kapka c    0    0    0    0

Taylor Banks c    1    2    0    0

Sam Maus rf    1    0    0    0

Tyler Selesky 3b    2    0    1    1

Drew Buddle 2b    3    0    0    0

Zach Gordon p    0    0    0    0

Mitch Holtz p    0    0    0    0

Jon Rashid p    0    0    0    0

Trey McNickle p    0    0    0    0

Totals    30    8    8    4

———

Springfield    304    003    0    —    10    15    6

Danville    521    000    0    —    8    8    1

E — Kelch 2, Randle 2, Combs, Dunne, Miller. LOB — Springfield 9, Danville 4. 2B — Prindle, Giuedry, Black, Rothermich, Thomas, Simoneaux, Hermann. SB — Prindle, Rothermich, Thomas, Fletcher.

Springfield    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Dunne    5    7    8    2    2    3

Pesko (W, 3-3)    2    1    0    0    0    0

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Gordon    1    5    3    3    0    3

Holtz    1 1/3    3    4    4    3    1

Rashid (L, 2-3)    3    4    3    2    1    3

McNickle    1Р   3    0    0    0    1

WP — Dunne. HBP — Leifeld (By Holtz).

Umpires — George Desmond and Brent Denbo. T — 2:24.

———

At Danville Stadium

Game 2

Danville Dans 4, Springfield Sliders 3


Springfield    AB    R    H    BI

Nathan Prindle ss    4    0    0    2

Nolan Rappe lf    4    0    0    0

Wade Rothermich cf    3    0    2    0

German Hays 2b    4    1    2    0

Jake Ingold 3b    3    1    0    0

Lucas Leifeld c    2    1    0    0

Travis Combs 1b    4    0    0    0

Kyle Desimone rf    4    0    2    0

Michael Randel dh    2    0    0    0

Chance Simpson p    0    0    0    0

Jaren Drummond p    0    0    0    0

Matthew Meier p    0    0    0    0

Robert Spath p    0    0    0    0

Totals    30    3    6    0

———

Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    2    0    1    0

Josh Miller ss    3    0    0    1

Casey Fletcher lf    4    1    1    1

Chet Simoneaux c    4    0    2    0

Troy Conyers dh    3    0    0    0

Sam Maus rf    3    1    0    0

Tyler Selesky 3b    2    1    0    0

Drew Buddle 2b    4    1    1    1

Adam Casson 1b    2    0    0    0

Corbin Olmstead ph    1    0    1    1

Spencer Herrmann p    0    0    0    0

Jared Burton p    0    0    0    0

Totals    28    4    6    4

———

Springfield    000    000    300    —    3    6    0

Danville    000    000    013    —    4    6    0

One out when winning run scored

LOB — Springfield 5, Danville 5. DP — Springfield 1, Danville 1. 2B — Hays, Thomas, Simoneaux, Olmstead. SB — INgold 2, Leifeld.

Hannibal    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Simpson    6    2    0    0    2    2

Drummond    1    0    0    0    2    2

Meier    1    2    3    3    3    0

Spath (L, 0-1)    1/3    2    1    1    1    0

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Hermann    6Р   4    3    2    2    8

Burton (W, 3-1)    2 1/3    2    0    0    2    4

WP — Meier, Hermann 2, PB — Simoneaux.

Umpires — Brent Denbo and George Desmond. T — 3:51. Attendance — 5,142.

———

LEGION BASEBALL

Fourth Division Senior Tournament


Sunday, July 21 games

At Mattoon

Game 1 — Lincoln vs. Moultrie-Dougas, 9:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Charleston vs. Paris, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Mattoon vs. Game 1 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Shelby County vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Rantoul

Game 5 — Piatt County vs. Macon County, 9:30 a.m.

Game 6 — Pontiac vs. Urbana, 12:30 p.m.

Game 7 — Rantoul vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8 — Danville vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23 games

At Mattoon

Game 9 — Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:45 p.m.

At Rantoul

Game 11 — Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 8  loser, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24 games

At Mattoon

Game 13 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 14 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At Rantoul

Game 15 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 25 games

At Mattoon

Game 17 — Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 18 — Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At Rantoul

Game 19 — Game 14 loser vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 26 games

At Mattoon

Game 20 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 21 — Game 18 loser vs. Game 20 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, July 27 games

At Mattoon

Game 22 — Game 18 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 23 (if necessary) — Game 22 winner vs. Game 22 loser (if first loss), 7:45 p.m.

———

YOUTH BASEBALL

Pony League Standings

(Final)


North Division

Team    W    L

Toyota    15    1

Harris Insurance (Hoopeston)    11    5

Lincoln Lanes    10    7

Garfield’s    9    9

Dairy Queen    8    9

Spiros Law    6    11

Spears-Dukes Post 733 (Rossville)    4    11

Hoopeston Health & Fitness    5    13

South Division

Team    W    L

REG Renewables    14    3

Wolfe-Blurton Funeral    13    4

Glesco Electric (Westville)    9    8

Latoz Hardware (Westville)    9    10

Georgetown    5    14

Catlin 1    4    13

Catlin 2 (dropped out)    1    5

———

Monday, July 15 scores

Garfield’s 9, Spears-Dukes (Post 733) 2

Catlin 10, Georgetown 4

Lincoln Lanes 20, Dairy Queen 10

Harris Insurance 9, Spiros Law 4

Tuesday, July 16 scores

REG Renewables 8, Catlin 1.

Garfield’s 5, Hoopeston Health & Fitness 2

Wednesday, July 17 games

Harris Insurance 16, Hoopeston Heath and Fitness 3

Latoz Hardware 8, Georgetown 6

Hoopeston Health and Fitness 10, Spiros Law 9

———

Postseason Tournament

Friday, July 19 games

Game 1 — Latoz Hardware 13, Dairy Queen 3

Game 2 — No. 4 Harris Insurance 7, Spears-Dukes (Post 733) 6

Saturday, July 20 games

Game 3 — No. 3 Wolfe-Blurton Funeral vs. No. 14 Catlin, 5 p.m..

Game 4 — No. 10 Spiros Law vs. No. 7 Garfield’s, 7 p.m.

Sunday, July 21 games

Game 5 — No. 12 Hoopeston Health and Fitness vs. No. 5 Lincoln Lanes, 8 a.m.

Game 6 — No. 11 Georgetown vs. No. 6 Glesco Electric, 10 a.m.

Game 7 — No. 4 Harris Insurance vs. Game 5 winner, noon

Game 8 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 6 winner,  2 p.m.

Game 9 — No. 1 Toyota vs. No. 9 Latoz Hardware, 4 p.m.

Game 10 — No. 2 REG Renewables vs. Game 4 winner, 6 p.m.

Monday, July 22 games

Game 11 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 9 winner, 5:45 p.m..

Game 12 — Game 8 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23 games

Championship — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 5:45 p.m.