The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

July 18, 2013

Wednesday's scores and standings

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

Prospect League Glance


All Times Central

East Division    W    L    GB

West Virginia Miners    28    16    —

Chillicothe Paints    25    17    2

Butler Blue Sox    25    19    3

Slippery Rock Sliders    19    25    9

Richmond RiverRats    17    27    11

Lorain Ironmen    16    26    11

West Division    W    L    GB

Danville Dans    29    12    —

Quincy Gems    28    15    2

Hannibal Cavemen    20    20    8½

Terre Haute Rex    21    22    9

Springfield Sliders    6    35    23

Sunday’s scores

Slippery Rock 9, Lorain 7

Chillicothe 8, Richmond 2

Terre Haute 11, Springfield 7

Quincy 3, Danville 2, game one

Danville 8, Quincy 0, game two

Butler 2, West Virginia 1

Monday’s scores

Hannibal 10, Springfield 9, game one

Springfield at Hannibal, game two, ppd.

West Virginia 4, Butler 3

Slippery Rock 3, Lorain 2

Chillicothe 4, Richmond 1

Danville 7, Quincy 2

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s score

All-Star Game at Butler

East All-Stars 2, West All-Stars 1

Thursday’s games

Butler at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Ch00illicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

Butler at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Springfield at Danville (2), 5 p.m.

Butler at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Chillicothe at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

Lorain at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Hannibal, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Lorain at West Virginia, 4:05 p.m.

Butler at Richmond, 5:05 p.m.

Chillicothe at Slippery Rock, 5:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Springfield, 5:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

Monday’s games

Springfield at Quincy (2), 5:35 p.m.

Danville at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Chillicothe at Lorain (2), 5:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Hannibal at Danville (2), 6 p.m.

West Virginia at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Springfield, 6:35 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Chillicothe at Lorain (2), 5:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Hannibal at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Danville, 6:30 p.m.

———

LEGION BASEBALL

Fourth Division Senior Tournament


Sunday, July 21 games

At Mattoon

Game 1 — Lincoln vs. Moultrie-Dougas, 9:30 a.m.

Game 2 — Charleston vs. Paris, 12:30 p.m.

Game 3 — Mattoon vs. Game 1 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 4 — Shelby County vs. Game 2 winner, 6:30 p.m.

At Rantoul

Game 5 — Piatt County vs. Macon County, 9:30 a.m.

Game 6 — Pontiac vs. Urbana, 12:30 p.m.

Game 7 — Rantoul vs. Game 5 winner, 3:30 p.m.

Game 8 — Danville vs. Game 6 winner, 6:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 23 games

At Mattoon

Game 9 — Game 2 loser vs. Game 3 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 10 — Game 1 loser vs. Game 4 loser, 7:45 p.m.

At Rantoul

Game 11 — Game 6 loser vs. Game 7 loser, 5 p.m.

Game 12 — Game 5 loser vs. Game 8  loser, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 24 games

At Mattoon

Game 13 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 14 — Game 9 winner vs. Game 10 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At Rantoul

Game 15 — Game 7 winner vs. Game 8 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 16 — Game 11 winner vs. Game 12 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 25 games

At Mattoon

Game 17 — Game 13 loser vs. Game 14 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 18 — Game 13 winner vs. Game 15 winner, 7:45 p.m.

At Rantoul

Game 19 — Game 14 loser vs. Game 16 winner, 6 p.m.

Friday, July 26 games

At Mattoon

Game 20 — Game 17 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 21 — Game 18 loser vs. Game 20 winner, 7:45 p.m.

Saturday, July 27 games

At Mattoon

Game 22 — Game 18 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 5 p.m.

Game 23 (if necessary) — Game 22 winner vs. Game 22 loser (if first loss), 7:45 p.m.



———

YOUTH BASEBALL

Pony League Standings

(Through July 16)


North Division

Team    W    L

Toyota    15    1

Harris Insurance (Hoopeston)    10    5

Lincoln Lanes    10    7

Garfield’s    9    9

Dairy Queen    8    9

Spiros Law    6    10

Spears-Dukes Post 733 (Rossville)    4    11

Hoopeston Health & Fitness    4    12

South Division

Team    W    L

REG Renewables    14    3

Wolfe-Blurton Funeral    13    4

Glesco Electric (Westville)    9    8

Latoz Hardware (Westville)    8    10

Georgetown    5    13

Catlin 1    4    13

Catlin 2 (dropped out)    1    5

———

Monday, July 15 scores

Garfield’s 9, Spears-Dukes (Post 733) 2

Catlin 10, Georgetown 4

Lincoln Lanes 20, Dairy Queen 10

Harris Insurance 9, Spiros Law 4

Tuesday, July 16 scores

REG Renewables 8, Catlin 1.

Garfield’s 5, Hoopeston Health & Fitness 2

Wednesday, July 17 games

Hoopeston Heath and Fitness vs. Harris Insurance, 5:45 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Latoz Hardware, 5:45 p.m.

Hoopeston Health and Fitness vs. Spiros Law, 7:45 p.m.

———

A League Standings

(Final)


Team    W    L

Vermilion Chevy    13    4

Illini Skateland    12    5

The Little Nugget    10    8

Napa Auto Parts    9    9

Rawhide    8    10

Sadiq    4    11

Lincoln Lanes    4    13

———

Postseason Tournament

Monday, July 15 scores

Game 1 — Napa Auto Parts 7, Rawhide 2

Game 2 — The Little Nugget 10, Sadiq 7

Tuesday, July 16 scores

Game 3 — Illini Skateland 9, Lincoln Lanes 1

Game 4 — Vermilion Chevy 10, Napa Auto Parts 8

Wednesday, July 17 scores

Game 5 — Illini Skateland 14, The Little Nugget 6

Thursday, July 18 game

Championship — No. 1 Vermilion Chevy vs. No. 2 Illini Skateland, 5:45 p.m.

———

B League Standings

(Final)


Team    W    L

Rawhide    14    4

Chittick Eye Care    14    4

Illini Skateland    13    5

Sadiq    8    9

Vermilion Chevy    8    9

McDonald’s    6    10

Napa Auto Parts    3    13

Clyde’s Crew    2    14

———

Postseason Tournament

Monday, July 15 scores

Game 1 — Rawhide 13, Clyde’s Crew 3

Game 2 — Vermilion Chevy 32, Sadiq 21

Tuesday, July 16 games

Game 3 — Illini Skateland 4, McDonald’s 3

Game 4 — Chittick Eye Care 20,  Napa Auto Parts 10

Wednesday, July 17 games

Game 5 — Rawhide 9, Vermilion Chevy 5

Game 6 — Illini Skateland 16,  Chittick Eye Care 8

Thursday, July 18 game

Championship — No. 1 Rawhide vs. No. 3 Illini Skateland, 5:45 p.m.

———

C League Standings

(Final)


Team    W    L

McDonald’s     13    5

Sadiq    12    5

Lincoln Lanes    11    5

Vermilion Chevy    11    6

Napa Auto Parts    10    8

Clyde’s Crew    8    8

Chittick Eye Care    6    11

Illini Skateland    2    13

Rawhide    2    14

———

Postseason Tournament

Sunday, July 14 score

Game 1 — Illini Skateland 15, Rawhide 3

Monday, July 15 scores

Game 2 — Napa Auto Parts 20, Vermilion Chevy 15

Game 3 — Clyde’s Crew 19, Lincoln Lanes 13

Tuesday, July 16 scores

Game 4 — Sadiq 20, Chittick Eye Care 18

Game 5 — 1 McDonald’s 11, Illini Skateland 3

Wednesday, July 17 scores

Game 6 — McDonald’s 18. Napa Auto Parts 8

Game 7 — Clyde’s Crew 25, Sadiq 19

Thursday, July 18 game

Championship — No. 1 McDonald’s vs. No. 6 Clyde’s Crew, 5:45 p.m.