The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

July 16, 2013

Monday's results, scores and standings

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — AUTO RACING

Sunday

At Vermilion County Speedway

UMP Late Models


1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood

3. Mike Spatola, Manhattan

4. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin

5. Frank Heckenast, Jr., Frankfort

6. Brian Shirley, Chatham

7. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

8. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City

9. Jason Jaggers, Wyanet

10. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

11. Dustin Griffin, Camp Point

12. Scott Schmitt, Tonica

13. Brian Divley, Springfield

14. Scott Bull, Fairbury

15. Jason McBride, Carbondale

16. Tim Lance, Brimfield

17. Steve Thorsten, Woodworth

18.Todd Frank, Mellen, Wis.

19. Aaron Ricketts, Fairbury

20. Kyle Madison, Lowell, Ind.

21. McKay Wenger, Fairbury

22. Randy Korte, Highland

Fastest qualifier — Spatola, 13.499 seconds

Heat 1 winner — Babb

Heat 2 winner — Heckenast

Heat 3 winner — Sheppard

B Main winner — Lance

UMP Modifieds

1. Ryan Thomas, Martinsville, Ind.

2. Steven Brooks, New Lenox

3. Nick Allen, Wheatfield, Ind.

4. Rusty Griffaw, Festus, Mo.

5. Brian Lynn, Mason City

6. Mike Harrison, Highland

7. Donovan Lodge, Davenport, Iowa

8. Gabe Menser, Ashmore

9. Collin Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich.

10. Tim Reynolds, Boswell, Ind.

11. Clint DeMoss, Bloomington, Ind.

12. Wes McClara, Coatesville, Ind.

13. Dave Baldwin, Pennysville, Ind.

14. Chad Evans, Mattoon

15. Kenny Carmichael, Terre Haute, Ind.

16. Jeffery Ledford, Pontiac

17. Kenny Carmichael, Jr., Terre Haute, Ind.

18. Jason Thomas, Avon, Ind.

19. Richie Dawson, St. John, Ind.

20. Randy Shuman, Danville

21. Ryan Cary, Catlin

22. Josh Ferguson, Covington, Ind.

Heat 1 winner — Brooks

Heat 2 winner — Shuman

Heat 3 winner — Ryan Thomas

Heat 4 winner — Lynn

B Main winner — Menser

UMP Street Stocks

1. Jerrad Krick

2. Jesse Simmons

3. Brandon Roundtree

4. Kyle Laughlin

5. Jordan Smith

6. Ryan Huddleston

7. Gordon Parsons, Jr.

8. Ross Rife

9. Jordan Almanza

10. Matt Maier

11. Joey Cox

12. Ryan Taylor

13. Nathan McNeese

14. Derrick Weinard

Heat 1 winner — Krick

Heat 2 winner — Laughlin

———

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

Prospect League Glance

All Times Central


East Division    W    L    GB

West Virginia Miners    28    16    —

Chillicothe Paints    25    17    2

Butler Blue Sox    25    19    3

Slippery Rock Sliders    19    25    9

Richmond RiverRats    17    27    11

Lorain Ironmen    16    26    11

West Division    W    L    GB

Danville Dans    29    12    —

Quincy Gems    28    15    2

Hannibal Cavemen    20    20    8½

Terre Haute Rex    21    22    9

Springfield Sliders    6    35    23

Friday’s scores

Butler 7, Chillicothe 1

Richmond 8, Lorain 0

West Virginia 9, Slippery Rock 6

Danville 7, Springfield 1

Hannibal 3, Terre Haute 0

Saturday’s scores

Quincy 5, Terre Haute 4

Butler 6, Chillicothe 5

Richmond, 3, Lorain 2

Quincy 3, Terre Haute 2

West Virginia 12, Slippery Rock 5

Hannibal 6, Springfield 4

Sunday’s scores

Slippery Rock 9, Lorain 7

Chillicothe 8, Richmond 2

Terre Haute 11, Springfield 7

Quincy 3, Danville 2, game one

Danville 8, Quincy 0, game two

Butler 2, West Virginia 1

Monday’s games

Hannibal 10, Springfield 9, game one

Springfield at Hannibal, game two, ppd.

West Virginia 4, Butler 3

Slippery Rock 3, Lorain 2

Chillicothe 4, Richmond 1

Danville 7, Quincy 2

Tuesday’s games

No games scheduled

Wednesday’s game

All-Star Game at Butler, 6 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Butler at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

Butler at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Springfield at Danville (2), 5 p.m.

Butler at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Chillicothe at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

Lorain at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Hannibal, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Lorain at West Virginia, 4:05 p.m.

Butler at Richmond, 5:05 p.m.

Chillicothe at Slippery Rock, 5:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Springfield, 5:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

———

At QU Stadium, Quincy

Danville Dans 7, Quincy Gems 2


Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    4    1    2    0

Josh Miller ss    3    1    2    1

Casey Fletcher lf    5    0    0    0

Chet Simoneaux 1b    5    1    2    1

Troy Conyers dh    5    2    4    2

Sam Maus rf    5    1    2    0

Tyler Selesky 3b    2    0    0    1

Kyle Kapka c    4    0    0    0

Drew Buddle 2b    3    1    1    0

Corbin Olmstead p     0    0    0    0

Miles Nordgren p    0    0    0    0

Trey McNickle p    0    0    0    0

Totals    36    7    13    5

———

Quincy    AB    R    H    BI

Caleb Howell lf    4    0    0    0

Steven Pallares 2b    4    0    1    0

Thomas Richards rf    2    0    1    0

Bryan Niedbalski dh    4    0    0    0

Ryan Light 3b    4    0    0    0

Matt Marek 1b    2    1    1    0

Nick Roscetti ss    5    0    0    0

Mike Wilson c    3    0    1    1

Jake Ivory cf    4    1    1    1

Austin Klein p    0    0    0    0

Logan Blair p    0    0    0    0

Will Schierholz p    0    0    0    0

Totals    31    2    5    2

———

Danville    101    100    022    —    7    13    1

Quincy    001    000    001    —    2    5    2

E — McNickle, Marek, Roscetti. LOB — Danville 8, Quincy 7. DP — Danville 1, Quincy 1. 2B — Simoneaux, Conyers, Buddle, Richards. 3B — Pallares. HR — Conyers, Ivory. S — Miller, Selesky 2.

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Olmstead (W, 3-1)    7    4    1    1    2    11

Nordgren    1    0    0    0    1    1

McNickle    1    1    1    0    0    1

Quincy    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Klein (L, 3-3)    6Р   9    3    2    1    4

Blair     1Ï    2    2    1    0    0

Schierholtz    1    2    2    2    0    0    

WP — Klein 2, Blair. HBP — Thomas (by Klein), Richards (by Olmstead).

Umpires — Tim Birch and Curtis May. T — 2:02. Attendance — 852.

———

At QU Stadium, Quincy

Sunday’s Game 1

Quincy Gems 3, Danville Dans 2


Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    3    0    1    0

Josh Miller ss    4    0    1    0

Casey Fletcher lf    3    0    0    0

Chet Simoneaux 1b    2    0    0    0

Troy Conyers dh    3    0    1    0

Zach Gordon pr    0    0    0    0

Sam Maus rf    1    0    0    0

Tyler Selesky 3b    3    1    1    1

Taylor Banks c    2    1    0    0

Drew Buddle 2b    1    0    1    0

Jake Hall p    0    0    0    0

Mitch Holtz p    0    0    0    0

Jared Burton p    0    0    0    0

Totals    22    2    5    1

———

Quincy    AB    R    H    BI

Caleb Howell cf    3    0    1    0

Steve Pallares ss    3    1    1    1

Thomas Richards dh    4    0    2    1

Bryan Niedbalski 1b    3    0    1    0

Ryan Light 3b    2    1    1    0

Nick Roscetti 2b    3    0    1    0

Erik Maki rf    3    0    1    1

Jake Ivory c    3    0    1    0

Devin Pickett lf    3    1    2    0

Nick Stroud p    0    0    0    0

Jake Busiek p    0    0    0    0

Austin Tribby p    0    0    0    0

Joseph Mortillaro p    0    0    0    0

Totals    27    3    11    3

———

Danville    000    020    0    —    2    5    1

Quincy    011    100    x    —    3    11    1

E — Miller, Pallares. LOB — Danville 7, Quincy 11. DP — Danville 3, Quincy 1. 2B — Light. 3B — Richards. HR — Selesky. S — Thomas, Maus, Buddle. SB — Thomas, Banks, Buddle, Pallares.

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Hall (L, 0-1)    3    7    2    2    1    1

Holtz    1    1    1    1    1    1

Burton    2    3    0    0    0    1

Quincy    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Stroud (W, 1-0)    4Р   2    2    2    2    5

Busiek    Ð    1    0    0    1    0

Tribby    Ð    0    0    0    0    1

Mortillaro (S, 10)    1    2    0    0    0    0

WP — Stroud 2. HBP — Banks (by Stroud), Howell (by Hall), Niedbalski (by Holtz), Light (by Holtz)

Umpires — Brendan Corbett and Ron Gengenbacher. T — 2:14.

———

At QU Stadium, Quincy

Sunday’s Game 2

Danville Dans 8, Quincy Gems 0


Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    3    2    2    0

Josh Miller ss    3    1    1    0

Casey Fletcher lf    3    2    1    1

Chet Simoneaux c    3    0    1    2

Corbin Olmstead dh    3    1    2    3

Troy Conyers 1b    3    0    1    0

Sam Maus rf    3    1    1    0

Tyler Selesky 3b    2    1    0    0

Drew Buddle 2b    2    0    0    1

Zach Gordon p    0    0    0    0

Jon Rashid p    0    0    0    0

Evan Dunn p    0    0    0    0

Totals    25    8    9    7

———

Quincy    AB    R    H    BI

Steven Pallares ss    3    0    2    0

Nick Roscetti 2b    3    0    0    0

Thomas Richards cf    3    0    0    0

Bryan Niedbalski dh    3    0    0    0

Ryan Light 3b    3    0    0    0

Matt Marek 1b    3    0    0    0

Erik Maki rf    2    0    1    0

Mike Wilson c    2    0    0    0

Devin Pickett lf    1    0    1    0

Brady Arenson p    0    0    0    0

Zack Oakley p    0    0    0    0

Totals    23    0    4    0

———

Danville    204    200    0    —    8    9    0

Quincy    000    000    0    —    0    4    2

E — Pallares, Wilson. LOB — Danville 1, Quincy 3. DP — Danville 1, Quincy 1. 2B — Thomas, Simoneaux. HR — Olmstead. SF — Buddle. S — Miller

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Gordon (W, 2-1)    5    3    0    0    0    2

Rashid    1    1    0    0    1    0

Dunn     1    0    0    0    0    1

Quincy    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Arenson (L, 0-1)    4    6    8    7    2    6

Oakley    3    3    0    0    0    2

WP — Arenson 2. HBP — Thomas (by Arenson).

Umpires — Ron Gengenbacher and Brandon Corbett. T — 1:40. Attendance — 1,056.

---

HORSESHOES

At Douglas Park Horseshoe Complex

Danville Open

Class A Men        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Alan Francis (Defiance, Ohio)    9-0    91.15

Tony Hankins (Louisville)    7-2    66.15

Randall Grady (Benton, Mo.)    6-3    64.29

Doc Rice (Middlesburg, Ind.)    6-3    62.34

Mark Seibold (Huntington, Ind.)    5-4    65.78

Austin Bailey (Springfield)    4-5    61.44

Michael Knop (Springfield)    3-6    54.61

Mark Mauthe (Platteville, Wis.)    2-7    53.57

Virgle McCown (Bucyrus, Mo.)    2-7    52.98

Larry Knop (Verona)    1-8    45.83

———

Class A Women        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Joan Elmore (Mt. Juliet, Tenn.)    9-0    78.14

Marlene Ray (Covington, Tenn.)    8-1    66.35

Sharon Chiddister (Goshen, Ind.)    7-2    64.98

Julia Charlton (Richmond, Ind.)    6-3    64.44

Amanda Neely (Cahokia)    5-4    61.37

Amy Francis (Defiance, Ohio)    4-5    61.68

Terry Beagle (Clayton, Mich.)    3-6    60.67

Peggy Stitt (Hesperia, Mich.)    2-7    56.64

Donra McCown (Bucyrus, Mo.)    1-8    53.11

Chris Hicks (Odin)    0-9    45.81

———

Class A Elders        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Hershel Walters (Bourbon, Ind.)    8-1    71.71

Bobby Fields (Pikeville, Tenn.)    6-3    73.24

Ronald LeGrand (Dexter, Mo.)    6-3    71.58

Paul McGee (Derwood, Md.)    4-5    69.10

Jesse Hough (Medaryville, Ind.)    4-5    65.18

Larry Purcell (Cedar Rapids)    4-5    64.92

Dan Dunn (Kokomo, Ind.)    4-5    59.78

Rob.Zumbahien (Tarpon Springs)    3-6    63.31

Kenneth Tate (Newton)    3-6    62.41

George Huntington (Effingham)    3-6    61.33

———

Class B        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Bob Block (Oakwood)    5-1    60.00

Dennis Reid (Lemont)    4-2    62.70

ElmoHarrison (Connersville,Ind.)    4-2    54.58

Wayne Davis (Casey)    3-3    59.17

Jerry Sallee (Tipton, Ind.)    2-4    56.25

Marlin Wells (Oakland City,Ind.)    2-4    55.74

Alve Shetler (Goshen, Ind.)    1-5    50.83

———

Class C        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Phil Gross (Plainfield, Ind.)    6-1    63.57

Toby Young (Okeechobee, Fla.)    5-2    57.14

Geo.Patterson (Van Buren,Ind.)    5-2    52.50

Richard Mansfield (Eaton, Ind.)    4-3    52.50

Ted Paver (Hartford City, Ind.)    3-4    45.36

Gerald Bilski (Oak Forest)    3-4    41.07

Dale Westendorf (Montrose)    2-5    45.00

Lannie Robison (Chrisman)    0-7    37.86

———

Class D        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Alan Eason (Jasper, Ind.)    5-1    47.95

Denise Daly (Winchester)    4-2    47.08

Harlen Byron (Loogootee, Ind.)    4-2    46.25

Bill Koons (Pana)    4-2    45.90

Kenneth Reid (Springfield)    2-4    44.58

Chad Hyatt (Indianapolis)    1-5    40.83

Glen Hoppes (Gas City, Ind.)    1-5    36.67

———

Class E        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Richard Timmer (Rock Island)    6-1    45.00

Wayne Waggoner (Seymour,Ind.)    5-2    46.07

Boyd Hummel (Chatsworth)    4-3    46.43

Leroy Law (W.Des Moines,Iowa)    4-3    41.43

John Blakeney (Oakwood)    3-4    39.64

Leo Buell (Iowa City, Iowa)    3-4    31.79

Archie Sexton (Kendallville,Ind.)    2-5    34.64

Bill Brand (Lebanon, Tenn.)    1-6    36.79

———

Class F        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Earl Jones (Paris)    6-1    42.71

Lawrence Hively (Roann, Ind.)    5-2    40.71

Rich Day (Morris)    5-2    38.89

Dave Amorose (Joliet)    4-3    43.57

Mike Green (Mechanicsburg)    4-3    41.07

Sam Mataya (Sandwich)    2-5    37.14

Joel Hicks (Odin)    1-6    33.93

Robert Bowser (West Brooklyn)    1-6    27.14

———

Class G        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Terry Murray (Hannibal, Mo.)    6-1    38.21

Joanne Wothke (Hebron, Ind.)    4-3    36.43

Larry Thomason (Effingham)    4-3    34.29

Lee Watkins (Springfield)    4-3    31.43

Al Huizenga (Stoughton, Wis.)    3-4    36.79

Rich Lodor (Hinckley)    3-4    30.71

Tim Ryan (Lockport)    3-4    30.36

Cliff Dupree (Danville)    1-6    27.14

———

Class H        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


John Fishel (Morton)    5-2    35.56

Sherri Terwelp (Hannibal, Mo.)    5-2    34.29

Butch Meeker (Danville)    5-2    32.75

Mike Wood (Litchfield)    4-3    30.00

Robert Beagle (Clayton, Mich.)    4-3    24.64

John Secora (Momence)    3-4    27.86

Wayne Thornsbury (Mokena)    2-5    28.21

Dan Williams (Glen Allen, Mo.)    0-7    25.36    

———

Class I        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Carl Kaiser (Des Moines)    5-1    32.50

Jack Linton (Somonauk)    4-2    30.83

Larry Burgess (Chrisman)    4-2    26.25

Chuck Wothke (Hebron, Ind.)    3-3    27.08

Jason Loyd (Auburn)    3-3    17.50

Malvin Alkire (Fowler, Ind.)    1-5    20.42

Melody Williams (GlenAllen,Mo.)    1-5    20.42

———

Class J        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Biff Ames (Neoga)    6-1    36.07

Bob Newsome (Oblong)    5-2    29.64

Kenneth Hopp (Elgin)    5-2    27.14

Rick Swan (South Elgin)    4-3    29.29

Fred Gross (Kokomo, Ind.)    3-4    22.50

Ron Hohimer (Glenarm)    3-4    21.79

George Wronski (Burbank)    1-6    20.71

Ron Brown (Joliet)    1-6    20.71

———

Class K        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Marvin Robers (Sublette)    6-1    29.23

Gary Pearman (Newport, Ind.)    5-2    37.86

Martin Drummond (Perrysville)    5-2    28.57

Roy Flatt (Raytown, Mo.)    4-3    36.97

Glen Laird (Danville)     3-4    34.29

Phil Marciniak (Greensburg,Ind.)    3-4    27.86

Tina Press (Minooka)    2-5    26.43

Sharyl Mataya (Sandwich)    0-7    17.50

———

Class L        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Guy Modde (Elgin)    6-1    29.29

Steve Hatch (Knoxville, Iowa)    5-2    26.07

Michael Gillespie (Urich, Mo.)    4-3    21.43

Bill Hively (Akron, Ind.)    4-3    18.57

Sharon Preston (Oblong)    3-4    19.29

Laverene Schroeder (Morrison)    2-5    26.79

Daniel McClung (Springfield)    2-5    25.71

Erich Thompson (Glasford)    2-5    21.79

———

Class M        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Dean Foster (Yorkville)    4-2    25.42

John Kentner (Orland Park)    4-2    24.17

Judy Long (White Hall)    4-2    19.76

Don Fawer (Tremont)    4-2    16.25

Tom Worrall (Pekin)     2-4    22.18

Thom.Prokop (W.St.Paul, Minn.)    2-4    19.17

Al Green (Urbana)    1-5    11.67

———

Class N        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Fred Morel (Millington)    7-0    28.57

Robert Linton (Paris)    5-2    22.50

Lonny Bowles (Alvordton, Ohio)    4-3    21.79

Rich Carvell (Chicago)    4-3    15.71

Dorothy Hack (Shelbyville)    3-4    19.64

John Press (Minooka)    3-4    16.32

P.Zimmerman (Downers Grove)    1-6    15.85

Carl Preston (Oblong)    1-6    10.96

———

Class O        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


John Wellsand (Freetown, Ind.)    6-1    19.64

Loren Douglass (Oakwood)    5-2    20.00

Glenn Shadwell (Mattoon)    4-3    17.14

Robert Geyer (Lakeville, Ind.)    4-3    17.14

Mark Lloyd (Portage, Ind.)    4-3    16.79

Mike Eason (Cumberland, Ind.)    3-4    21.79

Dave Pedigo (New Lenox)    1-6    9.29

Bob Heaton (Westville)    1-6    8.57

———

Class P        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Ernie Newell (Georgetown)    5-2    16.79

Denise McClung (Springfield)    5-2    16.55

Dennis Scales (Shelburn, Ind.)    5-2    14.79

Steve Nelson (Sycamore)     5-2    12.50

Larry Foster (Braidwood)    3-4    14.29

Barb Foster (Braidwood)    3-4    12.14

R.Carmazino (VirginiaBeach,Va.)    1-6    9.64

Steven Bailey (Mt. Pulaski)    1-6    9.29

———

Class Q        Ringer

Final    W-L    Pct.


Ashley Ashton (No.Vernon, Ind.)    5-0    16.00

Charles McClung (Springfield)    4-1    18.50

Shirley Green (Urbana)    2-3    9.50

Dave Garrett (Tuscola)    2-3    0.50

Jack Rudd Jr. (Glasford)    1-4    6.50

Thomas Rodriguez (Danville)    1-4    5.00