The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

July 7, 2013

Saturday's scores and standings

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

Prospect League Glance


All Times Central

Overall standings

East Division    W    L    GB

West Virginia Miners    22    13    —

Chillicothe Paints    21    14    1

Butler Blue Sox    18    17    4

Slippery Rock Sliders    16    19    6

Lorain Ironmen    15    20    7

Richmond RiverRats    13    22    8

West Division    W    L    GB

Quincy Gems    23    11    —

Danville Dans    22    11    ½

Terre Haute Rex    19    15    4

Hannibal Cavemen    15    18    7½

Springfield Sliders    4    28    18

Thursday’s scores

Lorain 10, Richmond 3

Butler 2, Chillicothe 1

Danville 7, Terre Haute 2

West Virginia 6, Slippery Rock 0

Quincy 11, Springfield 2

Friday’s scores

Chillicothe 17, Butler 2

Lorain 7, Richmond 1

West Virginia 4, Slippery Rock 2 (14 inn)

Danville 5, Quincy 4

Hannibal 3, Springfield 1

Saturday’s scores

Butler 5, Lorain 2

Danville 7, Terre Haute 1

Slippery Rock 6, Richmond 3

Chillicothe 2, West Virginia 0

Quincy 4, Hannibal 3, game one

Quincy 7, Hannibal 0, game two

Sunday’s games

Terre Haute at Springfield 1 p.m.

Danville at Hannibal (2), 5:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Richmond, 5:05 p.m.

Lorain at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

West Virginia at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Monday’s games

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Chillicothe at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Springfield, 6:35 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Chillicothe at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at Springfield, 6:35 p.m.

Terre Haute at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Butler at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Danville, 6:30 p.m.

Springfield at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

———

At Bob Warn Field, Terre Haute, Ind.

Danville Dans 7, Terre Haute Rex 1


Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    3    1    0    0

Josh Miller ss    5    2    3    0

Casey Fletcher lf    3    3    2    1

Corbin Olmstead dh    5    1    2    2

Tyler Selesky 3b    4    0    1    2

Sam Maus 2b/rf    4    0    1    2

Adam Casson 1b    2    0    0    0

Drew Buddle ph/2b    2    0    1    0

Chad Klein rf/1b    5    0    0    0

Kyle Kapka c    4    0    0    0

Spencer Herrmann p    0    0    0    0

Evan Dunn p    0    0    0    0

Jared Burton p    0    0    0    0

Totals    37    7    10    7

———

Terre Haute    AB    R    H    BI

Tyler Wampler 3b    5    0    1    0

Kalik May lf    5    1    2    0

Kyle Kempf cf    3    0    1    0

Kyle Zimmerman 1b    4    0    0    0

Cody Gardner 2b    4    0    0    0

Izaak Sliva dh    2    0    1    0

Owen Conway rf    4    0    0    0

Nate Arnold c    4    0    0    0

Evan Heptig ss    3    0    1    0

Taylor Krugh p    0    0    0    0

Josh Dove p    0    0    0    0

John Patterson p    0    0    0    0

Bryan Nacke p    0    0    0    0

Totals    34    1    6    0

———

Danville    200    040    001    —    7    10    1

Terre Haute    000    001    000    —    1    6    0

E — Selesky. LOB — Danville 10, Terre Haute 10. 2B — Miller 2, Fletcher, May, Kempf. SB — May.

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Herrmann (W, 1-1)    6    3    1    0    2    4

Dunn    2    0    0    0    2    2

Burton    1    3    0    0    0    3

Terre Haute    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Krugh (L, 0-4)    4Ï    4    5    5    3    3

Dove     1Р   5    1    1    0    1

Patterson    1    0    0    0    0    0

Nacke    2    1    1    1    3    2

HBP — Thomas (by Krugh).

Umpires — John Johnston and Eric Harmon. T — 2:25. Attendance — 800.

———

YOUTH BASEBALL

Pony League Standings

(Through July 5)


North Division

Team    W    L

Toyota    13    1

Harris Insurance (Hoopeston)    7    5

Lincoln Lanes    8    6

Dairy Queen    8    6

Garfield’s    6    8

Spiros Law    5    8

Spears-Dukes Post 733 (Rossville)    4    8

Hoopeston Health & Fitness    3    9

South Division

Team    W    L

REG Renewables    12    3

Wolfe-Blurton Funeral    11    4

Latoz Hardware (Westville)    6    8

Glesco Electric (Westville)    6    8

Georgetown    5    9

Catlin 1    2    9

Catlin 2 (dropped out)    1    5

———

Tuesday, July 2 scores

Garfield’s 14, Lincoln Lanes 7

Dairy Queen 14, Hoopeston Health and Fitness 5

Toyota 10, Spiros Law 9

Harris Insurance 5, Hoopeston Health and Fitness 3

Wednesday, July 3 scores

Georgetown vs. Latoz Hardware, no score reported

Catlin 11, Wolfe-Blurton Funeral 9

Dairy Queen 8, Spiros Law 4

Spears-Dukes (Post 733) 9, Lincoln Lanes 4

Friday, July 5 scores

Glesco Electric vs. Catlin, no score

REG Renewables 7, Wolfe-Blurton 6

Harris Insurance 7, Garfield’s 2

Monday, July 8 games

Glesco Electric vs. Latoz Hardware, 5:45 p.m.

REG Renewables vs. Catlin, 5:45 p.m.

Dairy Queen vs. Toyota, 5:45 p.m.

Harris Insurance vs. Spiros Law, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9 games

Glesco Electric vs. Georgetown, 5:45 p.m.

Lincoln Lanes vs. Hoopeston Health and Fitness, 5:45 p.m.

Spears-Dukes (Post 733) vs. Garfield’s, 5:45 p.m.

Latoz Hardware vs. Wolfe-Blurton Funeral, 7:45 p.m.

———

A League Standings

(Through July 4)


Team    W    L

Vermilion Chevy    12    4

Illini Skateland    12    4

The Little Nugget    8    8

Napa Auto Parts    8    8

Rawhide    6    8

Sadiq    4    10

Lincoln Lanes    4    12

———

Tuesday, July 2 scores

Napa Auto Parts 14, Lincoln Lanes 2

The Little Nugget 13, Sadiq 1

Thursday, July 4 games

The Little Nugget 5, Lincoln Lanes 0

Rawhide 10, Napa Auto Parts 0

Vermilion Chevy 3, Illini Skateland 1

Monday, July 8 games

Napa Auto Parts vs. The Little Nugget, 5:45 p.m.

Sadiq vs. Rawhide, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9 games

Illini Skateland vs. Napa Auto Parts, 5:45 p.m.

Rawhide vs. Vermilion Chevy, 7:30 p.m.

———

B League Standings

(Through July 4)


Team    W    L

Chittick Eye Care    12    3

Rawhide    11    4

Illini Skateland    12    5

Sadiq    8    7

Vermilion Chevy    6    9

McDonald’s    4    9

Napa Auto Parts    3    10

Clyde’s Crew    3    12

———

Tuesday, July 2 scores

Chittick Eye Care 5, Illini Skateland 3

Clyde’s Crew 8, Vermilion Chevy 4

Thursday, July 4 scores

Clyde’s Crew 8, McDonald’s 3

Rawhide 5, Napa Auto Parts 1

Illini Skatlenad 16, Vermilion Chevy 1

Chittick Eye Care 18, Sadiq 8

Monday, July 8 games

Chittick Eye Care vs. Napa Auto Parts, 5:45 p.m.

Sadiq vs. McDonald’s, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9 games

Chittick Eye Care vs. Vermilion Chevy, 5:45 p.m.

Napa Auto Parts vs. Illini Skateland, 7:30 p.m.

———

C League Standings

(Through July 4)


Team    W    L

Sadiq    12    4

Vermilion Chevy    10    4

Lincoln Lanes    10    4

McDonald’s     11    5

Napa Auto Parts    9    7

Clyde’s Crew    6    8

Chittick Eye Care    5    10

Illini Skateland    2    12

Rawhide    2    13

———

Tuesday, July 2 scores

McDonald’s 10, Lincoln Lanes 6

Napa Auto Parts 13, Illini Skateland 9

Thursday, July 4 scores

Chittick Eye Care 15, McDonald’s 5

Lincoln Lanes 12, Chittick Eye Care 11

Sadiq 15, Illini Skateland 12

Napa Auto Parts 13, Rawhide 12

Vermilion Chevy 15, Clyde’s Crew 5

Monday, July 8 games

Napa Auto Parts vs. McDonald’s, 5:45 p.m.

Illini Skateland vs. Chittick Eye Care, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9 games

Vermilion Chevy vs. Lincoln Lanes, 5:45 p.m.

McDonald’s vs. Sadiq, 7:30 p.m.