The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

July 6, 2013

Friday's scores and standings

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE —

COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

Prospect League Glance

All Times Central

Overall standings

East Division    W    L    GB

West Virginia Miners    22    12    —

Chillicothe Paints    20    14    2

Butler Blue Sox    17    17    5

Lorain Ironmen    15    19    7

Slippery Rock Sliders    15    19    7

Richmond RiverRats    13    21    8

West Division    W    L    GB

Danville Dans    21    11    —

Quincy Gems    21    11    —

Terre Haute Rex    19    14    2½

Hannibal Cavemen    15    16    5½

Springfield Sliders    4    28    17

Tuesday’s scores

Danville 2, Springfield 1, game 1

Danville 2, Springfield 1, game 2

Chillicothe 6, Richmond 3

Lorain 13, Slippery Rock 7

Terre Haute 3, Hannibal 2, 10 innings

Butler at West Virginia, suspended

Wednesday’s scores

West Virginia 2, Butler 1, game 1

West Virginia 3, Butler 2, game 2

Terre Haute 8, Quincy 1, game 1

Quincy 4, Terre Haute 3, game 2

Chillicothe 4, Richmond 3

Lorain 9, Slippery Rock 6

Hannibal 3, Springfield 2

Thursday’s scores

Lorain 10, Richmond 3

Butler 2, Chillicothe 1

Danville 7, Terre Haute 2

West Virginia 6, Slippery Rock 0

Quincy 11, Springfield 2

Friday’s scores

Chillicothe 17, Butler 2

Lorain 7, Richmond 1

West Virginia 4, Slippery Rock 2 (14 inn)

Danville 5, Quincy 4

Hannibal 3, Springfield 1

Saturday’s games

Lorain at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Danville at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Terre Haute at Springfield 1 p.m.

Danville at Hannibal (2), 5:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at Richmond, 5:05 p.m.

Lorain at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

West Virginia at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Springfield, 7:05 p.m.

Monday’s games

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Chillicothe at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Springfield, 6:35 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Slippery Rock at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Chillicothe at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at Springfield, 6:35 p.m.

Terre Haute at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

———

At Danville Stadium

Danville Dans 5, Quincy Gems 4

Quincy    AB    R    H    BI

Caleb Howell dh    5    1    2    0

Nick Roscetti 2b    4    0    0    0

Steven Pallares ss    5    2    3    1

Thomas Richards rf    3    1    0    0

Bryan Niedbalski 1b    3    0    0    1

Ryan Light 3b    4    0    1    1

Stuart Levy c    4    0    1    1

Erik Maki lf    4    0    3    0

Jake Ivory cf    2    0    1    0

Aaron Michel p    0    0    0    0

Logan Blair p    0    0    0    0

Austin Tribby p    0    0    0    0

Joseph Mortillaro p    0    0    0    0

Totals    34    4    11    4

———

Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    5    1    3    0

Josh Miller ss    4    0    1    0

Casey Fletcher lf    3    1    1    0

Chet Simoneaux dh    3    1    0    0

Corbin Olmstead dh    0    0    0    1

Spencer Herrmann 1b    3    1    1    0

Sam Maus rf    3    0    2    2

Tyler Selesky 3b    4    0    1    1

Taylor Banks c    3    0    0    0

Drew Buddle 2b    2    1    0    0

Troy Conyers p    0    0    0    0

Trey McNickle p    0    0    0    0

Mitch Holtz p    0    0    0    0

Totals    31    5    9    4

———

Quincy    202    000    000    —    4    11    2

Danville    000    102    002    —    5    9    0

Two outs when winning run scored

E — Roscetti, Ivory. LOB — Quincy 9, Danville 11. 2B — Pallares, Maki, Thomas. S — Roscetti, Niedbalski, Ivory 2, Herrmann, Buddle, Miller. SF — Olmstead. SB — Pallares 2.

Quincy    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Michel    6    6    3    2    4    5

Blair    Ï    2    0    0    0    1

Tribby    1Р   0    0    0    0    2

Mortillaro (L, 1-1)    Ð    1    2    0    2    0

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Conyers    5    8    4    4    1    4

McNickle    3    1    0    0    0    0

Holtz (W, 5-0)    1    2    0    0    0    1

WP — Michel. PB — Levy. HBP — Richards (by Conyers); Fletcher (by Tribby); Maus (by Mortillaro).

Umpires — Tom Cooper and Eric Harmon. T — 2:57. Att — 1,123.

———

YOUTH BASEBALL

Pony League Standings

(Through July 4)

North Division

Team    W    L

Toyota    13    1

Lincoln Lanes    8    5

Dairy Queen    8    6

Harris Insurance (Hoopeston)    6    5

Garfield’s    6    7

Spiros Law    5    8

Spears-Dukes Post 733 (Rossville)    3    8

Hoopeston Health & Fitness    3    9

South Division

Team    W    L

Wolfe-Blurton Funeral    11    3

REG Renewables    10    3

Latoz Hardware (Westville)    6    7

Glesco Electric (Westville)    6    8

Georgetown    5    9

Catlin 2 (dropped out)    1    5

Catlin 1    2    9

———

Monday, July 1 scores

Dairy Queen vs. Spiros Law, postponed

Toyota vs. Spears-Dukes (Post 733), postponed

Latoz Hardware vs. REG Renewables, score not reported

Tuesday, July 2 scores

Garfield’s 14, Lincoln Lanes 7

Dairy Queen 14, Hoopeston Health and Fitness 5

Toyota 10, Spiros Law 9

Harris Insurance 5, Hoopeston Health and Fitness 3

Wednesday, July 3 scores

Georgetown vs. Latoz Hardware, no score reported

Catlin 11, Wolfe-Blurton Funeral 9

Dairy Queen 8, Spiros Law 4

Spears-Dukes (Post 733) vs. Lincoln Lanes, no score reported

Friday, July 5 games

Glesco Electric vs. Catlin, 5:45 p.m.

Wolfe-Blurton Funeral vs. REG Renewables, 5:45 p.m.

Garfield’s vs. Harris Insurance, 7:45 p.m.

Monday, July 8 games

Glesco Electric vs. Latoz Hardware, 5:45 p.m.

REG Renewables vs. Catlin, 5:45 p.m.

Dairy Queen vs. Toyota, 5:45 p.m.

Harris Insurance vs. Spiros Law, 7:45 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9 games

Glesco Electric vs. Georgetown, 5:45 p.m.

Lincoln Lanes vs. Hoopeston Health and Fitness, 5:45 p.m.

Spears-Dukes (Post 733) vs. Garfield’s, 5:45 p.m.

Latoz Hardware vs. Wolfe-Blurton Funeral, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10 games

REG Renewables vs. Glesco Electric, 5:45 p.m.

Wolfe-Blurton vs. Georgetown, 5:45 p.m.

Dairy Queen vs. Harris Insurance, 5:45 p.m.

Spears-Dukes (Post 733) vs. Hoopeston Health and Fitness, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 11 games

Spiros Law vs. Lincoln Lanes, 5:45 p.m.

Catlin vs. Latoz Hardware, 5:45 p.m.

Toyota vs. Garfield’s, 7:45 p.m.

———

A League Standings

(Through July 4)

Team    W    L

Vermilion Chevy    12    4

Illini Skateland    12    4

The Little Nugget    8    8

Napa Auto Parts    8    8

Rawhide    6    8

Sadiq    4    10

Lincoln Lanes    4    12

———

Monday July 1 scores

Rawhide vs. Illini Skateland, postponed

Vermilion Chevy vs. Sadiq, postponed

Tuesday, July 2 scores

Napa Auto Parts 14, Lincoln Lanes 2

The Little Nugget 13, Sadiq 1

Thursday, July 4 games

The Little Nugget 5, Lincoln Lanes 0

Rawhide 10, Napa Auto Parts 0

Vermilion Chevy 3, Illini Skateland 1

Monday, July 8 games

Napa Auto Parts vs. The Little Nugget, 5:45 p.m.

Sadiq vs. Rawhide, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9 games

Illini Skateland vs. Napa Auto Parts, 5:45 p.m.

Rawhide vs. Vermilion Chevy, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10 games

The Little Nugget vs. Sadiq, 5:45 p.m.

Lincoln Lanes vs. Illini Skateland, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 11 games

Rawhide vs. Lincoln Lanes, 5:45 p.m.

The Little Nugget vs. Rawhide, 7:30 p.m.

———

B League Standings

(Through July 4)

Team    W    L

Chittick Eye Care    12    3

Rawhide    11    4

Illini Skateland    12    5

Sadiq    8    7

Vermilion Chevy    6    9

McDonald’s    4    9

Napa Auto Parts    3    10

Clyde’s Crew    3    12

———

Monday, July 1 scores

Rawhide vs. Sadiq, postponed

McDonald’s vs. Napa Auto Parts, postponed

Tuesday, July 2 scores

Chittick Eye Care 5, Illini Skateland 3

Clyde’s Crew 8, Vermilion Chevy 4

Thursday, July 4 scores

Clyde’s Crew 8, McDonald’s 3

Rawhide 5, Napa Auto Parts 1

Illini Skatlenad 16, Vermilion Chevy 1

Chittick Eye Care 18, Sadiq 8

Monday, July 8 games

Chittick Eye Care vs. Napa Auto Parts, 5:45 p.m.

Sadiq vs. McDonald’s, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9 games

Chittick Eye Care vs. Vermilion Chevy, 5:45 p.m.

Napa Auto Parts vs. Illini Skateland, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10 games

Clydes’ Crew vs. Rawhide, 5:45 p.m.

Vermilion Chevy vs. McDonald’s, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 11 games

Rawhide vs. Chittick Eye Care, 5:45 p.m.

McDonald’s vs. Napa Auto Parts, 7:30 p.m.

———

C League Standings

(Through July 4)

Team    W    L

Sadiq    12    4

Vermilion Chevy    10    4

Lincoln Lanes    10    4

McDonald’s     11    5

Napa Auto Parts    9    7

Clyde’s Crew    6    8

Chittick Eye Care    5    10

Illini Skateland    2    12

Rawhide    2    13

———

Monday, July 1 scores

Clyde’s Crew vs. Rawhide, postponed

Sadiq vs. Chittick Eye Care, postponed

Tuesday, July 2 scores

McDonald’s 10, Lincoln Lanes 6

Napa Auto Parts 13, Illini Skateland 9

Thursday, July 4 scores

Chittick Eye Care 15, McDonald’s 5

Lincoln Lanes 12, Chittick Eye Care 11

Sadiq 15, Illini Skateland 12

Napa Auto Parts 13, Rawhide 12

Vermilion Chevy 15, Clyde’s Crew 5

Monday, July 8 games

Napa Auto Parts vs. McDonald’s, 5:45 p.m.

Illini Skateland vs. Chittick Eye Care, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, July 9 games

Vermilion Chevy vs. Lincoln Lanes, 5:45 p.m.

McDonald’s vs. Sadiq, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10 games

Lincoln Lanes vs. Rawhide, 5:45 p.m.

Chittick Eye Care vs. Clyde’s Crew, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s July 11 games

Napa Auto Parts vs. Vermilion Chevy, 5:45 p.m.

Vermilion Chevy vs. Clyde’s Crew, 7:30 p.m.

———

ADULT SOFTBALL

Men’s B Intermediate League

As of July 3

Team    W    L

Bombardment    9    1

Courtesy Ford/Simmons Tree    7    4

No Use for a Name    7    4

Got The Runs    7    4

Aqua    7    5

Trouser Snakes    1    9

Sigma    0    11

———

Coed Tuesday Night League

As of July 3

Team    W    L

Ball’s N Bra’s    12    0

Hit Squad    9    1

Green Light Landscaping    8    3

CCN    6    5

Sterling Auto Body    6    5

Big Daddy Songer    4    7

CCMSI    4    8

NACCO Materials    3    8

Sygam    2    9

Gold Rush Pawnbrokers    2    11

———

Men’s A Competitive League

As of July 3

Team    W    L

Rivercrest Golf Course    11    4

Danville Police Department    10    5

A&P Service    8    5

Learnard Seed Service    7    6

Skin Deep/Dogg Pound    5    8

Trigard/Robinson Chiropractic    0    14

———

Men’s C Recreational League

As of July 3

Team    W    L

See You at Home    9    2

R&C Auto Repair    9    2

Danville Dynasty    8    3

Pitched Slapped    8    4

Gold Rush    7    4

Hein’s Hotshots    7    4

Cougar Hunters    7    4

Bismarck Bullets    5    6

USW Local 201B    3    8

Turtle Run    3    8

Watchfire Signs    2    9

Dale’s Place    0    11

———

Coed Recreational League

As of July 3

Team    W    L

Pub Elite    9    0

Lovgod    8    1

Extreme Dzignz Caddillacin’    6    4

Brew Jays    5    4

Downtown Diamond & Pawn    4    6

Spitfires    3    6

Toyota of Danville Scion    1    8

City of Danville    0    9

———

Competitive Kickball League

As of July 3

Team    W    L    T

Ball Busters All-Stars    5    0    0

Breezer’s    4    1    0

UCB Home Base Hustler’s    3    1    0

Bring It    2    1    1

Bismarck Bullets    2    2    1

McDonald’s    2    3    0

DACC Pac    1    3    0

Eye Ballerz    0    4    0

Rockford Construction Sons    0    4    0