The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 8, 2013

Danville boys swimmers win opening home triangular

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — DANVILLE — The Danville boys swim team started the season on Saturday by besting Urbana and St. Thomas More in a triangular meet at Danville High School.

Tristan Wolfe and Lucas Miller each won two events for the Vikings. Wolfe won the 50-yard freestyle (24.02 seconds) and the 100 backstroke (1:01.76) while Miller took the 100 butterfly (1:02.85) and the 100 breaststroke (1:10.74).

Max Shannon won the 200 freestyle (2:06.93), Logan McBee won the 200 individual medley (2:28.14) and Jordan Ledezma won in diving (163.5).

Wolfe, McBee, Miller and Ledezma teamed up to win the 200 medley relay (1:52.28) while Miller, Shannon, McBee and Crandall won the 200 freestyle relay (1:42.88) and Shannon, Ledezma, Keith Miller and Wolfe took the 400 freestyle (4:05.42).

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Cissna Park 44, Salt Fork 41

JAMAICA — Ross Learnard had 16 points, but the Storm started slow and could not catch up with Cissna Park.

Cole Taylor had nine points for Salt Fork, who was down 9-2 after the first quarter and 20-16 in halftime, while Max Stutsman had eight and Noah Darr added six.

The Storm will host Georgetown-Ridge Farm on Friday.

MIlford 64, Watseka 52

WATSEKA — Alex Portwood has 22 points as the Bearcats defeated the Warriors on the road.

Milford was up 28-19 at halftime but put the game away with 23 points in the third quarter to take a 51-35 lead.

Jeff Cann had 17 points while Wade Fox and Jacob Rogers each had 10 points.

The Bearcats will play on Tuesday against Georgetown-Ridge Farm.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Danville 41, Normal Community 38

NORMAL — Alexis Hoskins and Michaela Jones each had 13 points as the Vikings got past the Ironmen in Big 12 Conference action.

Hoskins had 15 rebounds for Danville, who was up 20-19 at halftime and 27-22 after the third quarter, while Ashley Greene had six points and Megan Burton had five points and two steals.

The Vikings will return home on Thursday to play Urbana.

Seeger 51, Southmont 46

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Miranda Synesael had 18 points as the Patriots held on to defeat Southmont.

Taylor Rademacher had nine points for Seeger, who was leading 31-22 at halftime, while Cara Fowler and Patience Darling each had seven and Kiley Swisher added five.

The Patriots will take on Riverton Parke on Thursday.

Covington 53, Clinton Central 22

COVINGTON, Ind. — Avery Chezem had 21 points as the Trojans had no problems with Clinton Central.

Andi Taylor had 12 points for Covington, who had a 28-6 lead at halftime, while Abby White had seven, Regan Foster had six and Kendra Wallace added five.

The Trojans are 5-2 and will play Bismarck-Henning on Tuesday.

PREP WRESTLING

Bis-Henn gets five winners in Covington

COVINGTON, Ind. — Even though the Blue Devils only won one match at the Covington Invitational, they did get pick up five individual winners.

Devin Cartwright (106 pounds), Davin Huber (132), Tyler Pasley (152), Jarod Noel (182) and Jesse Jennings (285) each won title for Bismarck-Henning, who defeated Turkey Run 41-12.

Covington had one champion with Dalton Kovacic taking the title at 113 while West Vigo ended up winning the team title.

Seeger gets three titles at Fountain Central

VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Both the Patriots and host Mustangs ended up at 3-2 at the Fountain Central Wrestling Invitational.

Seeger had three indvidual winners in Quentin Johnston (120 pounds), Caleb Hanthorne (132) and Jordan Horath (152) while Fountain Central had one in Jaren Oakley (126).

Both teams were in a three-way tie in second place with South Vermillion behind team champion West Lafayette’s 5-0 mark. North Vermillion was 0-5 for the day.

YOUTH GIRLS BASKETBALL

Schlarman seventh-graders make state finals

NORMAL — The Hilltoppers defeated Augusta Southeastern in the IESA Class 7A quarterfinal 36-32 before defeating Springfield Christian 46-24 in the semifinals to advance to Thursday’s title game.

In the semifinal, Anaya Peoples had 16 points as Schlarman Academy jumped out to a 34-12 halftime lead and was up 46-21 after the third quarter. Capria Brown had 14 while Chian Scott had eight and Carrigan Gard and Cecelia Damilano each scored four.

The quarterfinal game was closer as the Hilltoppers held out a fourth quarter rally by Augusta Southeastern to advance. Peoples had 26 points while Brown had six and Scott and Damilano each had two.

The Hilltoppers are 21-0 and will play Bartonville Monroe for the title at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday at Normal Chiddix Junior High School.