The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 8, 2013

Saturday's Local scores


The Commercial-News

---- — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Jamaica

Cissna Park 44, Salt Fork 41

Cissna Park (44) — Josh Marquez 4 3-5 14, Jacob Marquez 3 3-4 9, Devon Laubscher 0 0-0 0, Tyson Rogers 2 0-0 4, Huls 0 0-0 0, Beetz 0 0-0 0, Savoie 2 0-0 5, Jennings 2 0-0 4, Birr 1 0-0 2, Schmidt 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 6-11 44.

Salt Fork (41) — Colton Fauver 0 0-0 0, Max Stutsman 3 2-3 8, Ross Learnard 5 4-6 16, Taylor Kirby 1 0-0 2, Cole Taylor 3 2-2 9, Conner Taylor 0 0-0 0, Noah Darr 2 2-6 6, Jordan Eakle 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 10-17 41.

Cissna Park 9 11 11 13 — 44

Salt Fork 2 14 10 15 — 41

3-point field goals — Cissna Park 4 (Josh Marquez 3, Savoie); Salt Fork 3 (Learnard 2, Cole Taylor). Total fouls — Cissna Park 20, Salt Fork 13. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

From Friday

At Broadlands

Villa Grove/Heritage 61, Schlarman Academy 53

Schlarman (61) — Gavin Stines 1 0-0 3, Michael Simmons 4 2-2 10, D’Angelo Davis 0 0-0 0, Travis Maxwell 0 0-0 0, James Farr 1 0-1 2, Sam Jones 0 0-0 0, Ben Watson 5 0-0 12, Chris Kuchefski 2 0-0 4, Gannon Hughes 8 5-7 22. Totals: 16 7-10 53.

Villa Grove/Heritage (61) — Ryan Fitzgerald 1 2-2 4, Lucas Vandeventer 3 3-4 11, Jordan Wolf 5 3-4 14, Cole Lemmon 0 0-0 0, Chance Lannon 6 3-4 19, Gilbert Nieto 0 0-0 0, Cameron Knell 0 4-4 4, Brandon Korterlein 1 0-0 2, Skylar Drwick 3 1-1 7, Max Daly 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 16-19 61.

Schlarman 18 8 13 14 — 53

VG/Heritage 14 14 14 19 — 61

3-point field goals — Schlarman 4 (Watson 2, Hughes, Stines); VG/Heritage 7 (Lannon 4, Vandeverter 2, Wolf). Total fouls —Schlarman 18, VG/Heritage 17. Fouled out — Drwick. Technical fouls — none.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Normal

Danville 41, Normal Community 38

Danville (41) — Katie Burton 2 1-2 5, Alexis Hoskins 2 9-20 13, Jill Cooper-Watson 1 0-0 2, Michaela Jones 2 9-12 13, Ashley Greene 3 0-0 6, Ashley Forthenberry 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 19-34 41.

Normal Community (38) — Sosa 0 0-0 0, Thomas 0 0-0 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Dierkes 0 0-0 0, Clark 3 0-0 7, Welch 3 1-3 7, Robinson 0 2-3 2, Harvey 1 1-2 3, Swartzentruber 0 1-2 1, Kreuser 6 6-12 18. Totals: 13 11-22 38.

Danville 18 2 7 14 — 41

Normal 9 10 3 16 — 38

3-point field goals — Normal Community (Clark). Total fouls —Danville 18, Normal Community 22. Fouled out — Greene, Clark, Turner. Technical fouls — none.

At West Lebanon, Ind.

Seeger 51, Southmont 46

Southmont (46) — Wetli 4 0-4 8, Aa. McKinsey 2 0-2 4, Al. McKinsey 5 4-6 14, Shelton 3, 2-2 10, Chass 2 0-0 4, Case 0 0-0 0, Burton 1 2-3 4, Barrett 1 0-0 2. Totals: 18 8-17 46.

Seeger (51) — Cara Fowler 2 3-4 7, Kiley Swisher 0 5-6 5, Taylor Rademacher 4 0-0 9, Emily Brushaber 0 1-5 1, Miranda Synesael 5 5-6 18, Briles 0 0-0 0, Hannah Gustus 2 0-1 4, Patience Darling 3 0-0 7. Totals: 16 14-22 51.

Southmont 11 11 13 11 — 46

Seeger 8 23 8 12 — 51

3-point field goals — Southmont 2 (Shelton 2); Seeger 5 (Synesael 3, Rademacher, Darling). Total fouls —Southmont 17, Seeger 16. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 53, Clinton Central 22

Clinton Central (22) — Scott 1 0-0 2, Olney 0 4-6 4, Wynick 0 2-4 2, Bradley 3 0-2 6, Jordan 1 1-2 3, McQuinn 1 0-0 2, Orr 0 0-0 0, Kenwoody 0 0-0 0 , Morse 1 0-0 2, Barrett 0 1-2 1. Totals: 7 8-16 22.

Covington (53) — Andi Taylor 4 1-2 12, Miranda Tuggle 0 0-0 0, Mariah Kagels 0 0-0 0, Kendra Wallace 0 5-8 5, Avery Chezem 6 6-8 21, Abby White 3 1-2 7, Hannah Hegg 0 0-0 0, Ali Holmes 0 0-0 0, Regan Foster 3 0-0 6, Kennedy Crowder 1 0-1 2, Macie Cooper 0 0-2 0. Totals: 17 13-22 53.

Clinton Central 2 4 7 9 — 22

Covington 12 16 15 9 — 53

3-point field goals — Covington 6 (Taylor 3, Chezem 3). Total fouls —Clinton Central 20, Covington 16. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Covington 5-2 overall.

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

At Danville

Team scores — 1. Danville 140, 2. Urbana 86, 3. St. Thomas More

Individual results

Diving — 1. Jordan Ledezma (D) 163.50

200-yard medley relay — 1. Danville (Tristan Wolfe, Logan McBee, Lucas Miller, Jordan Ledezma), 1:52.28

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Danville (Lucas Miller, Max Shannon, McBee, John Crandall) 1:42.88

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Danville (Shannon, Ledezma, Keith Miller, Wolfe), 4:05.42

200 freestyle — 1. Shannon 2:06.93

200 individual medley — 1. McBee 2:28.14

50 freestyle — 1. Wolfe, 24.02

100 butterfly — 1. Lucas Miller, 1:02.85

100 freestyle — 1. Nikolas Hess (STM) 56.85, 4. Ledezma 58.76

500 freestyle — 1. Carter Huff (U) 6:12.19, 5. Ali Shilio (D) 7:09.21

100 backstroke — 1. Wolfe 1:01.76

100 breaststroke — 1. Lucas Miller 1:10.74

PREP WRESTLING

At Covington, Ind.

Covington Tournament

Individual Champions

106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (Bismarck-Henning); 113 — Dalton Kovacic (Covington); 120 — Cole Lukaska (Benton Central); 126 — Blake Strawsma (BC); 132 — Davin Huber (BH); 138 — Jason Atkinson (BC); 145 — Zac Otte (West Vigo); 152 — Tyler Pasley (BH); 160 — Munson (BC); 170 — Jake Bellwew (WV); 182 — Jared Noel (BH). 195 — Kiko Jones (BC); 220 — Jason Earl (R); 285 — Jesse Jennings (BH).

Bismarck-Henning 41, Turkey Run 12

106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (BH) pinned Gull, 1:29; 113 — Double forfeit; 120 — Double forfeit; 126 — Double forfeit; 132 — Davin Huber (BH) pinned Uplinger, 2:42; 138 — Gage Foster (BH) tech. fall Bunting, 4:23; 145 — Dakota Akins (BH) won by forfeit;152 — Tyler Pasley (BH) pinned Fall, 2:46; 160 — Uplinger (TR) won by forfeit; 170 — Girdler (TR) won by forfeit; 182 — Jared Noel (BH) pinned Eldridge, :25. 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Double forfeit; 285 — Jesse Jennings (BH) won by forfeit.

Covington 36, Bismarck-Henning 35

106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (BH) won by forfeit; 113 — Dalton Kovacic (C) won by forfeit; 120 — Noah Navarre (C) won by forfeit; 126 — Chris Miller (C) won by forfeit; 132 — Davin Huber (BH) won by forfeit; 138 — Gage Foster (BH) pinned Richardson, 1:11; 145 — Dakota Akins (BH) pinned Danny Brewer, 1:09;152 — Tyler Pasley (BH) dec., Kinderman 13-6; 160 — Jansen Applegate (C) won by forfeit; 170 — Shawn Holt (C) won by forfeit; 182 — Jared Noel (BH) dec. Nick Retliff, 7-2. 195 — Double forfeit; 220 — Connor Phillips (C) won by forfeit; 285 — Jesse Jennings (BH) tech. fall Stalcup, 6:10.

Rockville 45, Bismarck-Henning 36

106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (BH) pinned Gireg, 1:43; 113 — Double forfeit; 120 — Van Hook (R) won by forfeit; 126 — KMills (R) won by forfeit; 132 — Davin Huber (BH) won by forfeit; 138 — Gage Foster (BH) won by forfeit; 145 — John Dulin (BH) won by forfeit;152 — Tyler Pasley (BH) won by forfeit; 160 — Cunningham (R) won by forfeit; 170 — McLain (R) won by forfeit; 182 — Jared Noel (BH) won by forfeit. 195 — Lucas (R) won by forfeit; 220 — Earl (R) won by forfeit; 285 — Jesse Jennings (BH) won by forfeit.

West Vigo 50, Bismarck-Henning 30

106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (BH) pinned Frey, :25; 113 — Becker (WV) won by forfeit; 120 — Noblett (WV) won by forfeit; 126 — Wolfe (WV) won by forfeit; 132 — Davin Huber (BH) pinned Wilkins, 1:31; 138 — Gage Foster (BH) pinned Bowden 1:36; 145 — Herrington (WV) maj. dec. Dakota Akins;152 — Tyler Pasley (BH) pinned Likens, :32; 160 — Creasey (WV) won by forfeit; 170 — Bellew (WV) won by forfeit; 182 — Jarod Noel (BH) pinned Parker, 1:21. 195 — McClain (WV) won by forfeit; 220 — Beasley (WV) won by forfeit; 285 — Short (WV) dec. Jesse Jennings, 4-3.

Benton Central 48, Bismarck-Henning 36

106 pounds — Devin Cartwright (BH) pinned Phelps, 1:30; 113 — Hernandez (BC) won by forfeit; 120 — Lukaszka (BC) won by forfeit; 126 — Tucker (BC) won by forfeit; 132 — Davin Huber (BH) pinned Olero, 5:10; 138 — Atkins (BC) pinned Gage Foster, 1:59; 145 — Dakota Akins (BH) pinned Fry, 3:55;152 — Tyler Pasley (BH) pinned Ade, 1:23; 160 — Foster (BC) won by forfeit; 170 — Martinez (BC) won by forfeit; 182 — Jared Noel (BH) pinned Snedder (BC), 1:39. 195 — Jones (BC) won by forfeit; 220 — Girek (BC) won by forfeit; 285 — Jesse Jennings (BH) won by forfeit.

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Fountain Central Invitational

Team records — 1. West Lafayette 5-0, 2. South Vermillion, 3-2, Fountain Central 3-2, Seeger 3-2, 5. South Newton 1-4, 6. North Vermillion 0-5.

Individual Champions

106 pounds — Charlie Randall (WL); 113 — Tanner Bishop (SV); 120 — Quentin Johnston (S); 126 — Jaren Oakley (FC); 132 — Caleb Hanthorne (S); 138 — Brendan Adams (WL); 145 — Jason Van Meter (WL);152 — Jordan Horath (S); 160 — Daniel Shew (SV); 170 — Jade Doty (WL); 182 — Ty Edmond (WL). 195 — Austin Eup (SV); 220 — Brad Krause (WL); 285 — John Duvall (WL).

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Mary Miller Gymnasium

Danville Area Community College 90, Moraine Valley Community College 56

Moraine Valley (56) — Cameron Juillerat 3-12 4-4 11, Paul Otruskevicus 1-5 2-2 4, Denton Wallace 1-4 1-2 4, John Curran 0-1 0-0 0, Des’Nique Harris 3-10 2-4 8, Jason Allen 1-1 1-2 3, Brett Kaiser 0-4 0-0 0, Nick Bal 0-0 0-0 0, Johnte Shannon 7-15 8-10 26, Brennan Ivory 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 16-52 18-24 56.

Danville Area CC (90) — Joseph English 4-6 0-0 10, D’Lando Carter 12-22 2-3 31, Kenny Dean 1-5 1-2 3, Martin Campbell 0-4 2-3 2, Jalen Loving 0-2 4-4 4, Tre Granger 2-7 2-2 7, John Strahl 5-7 3-4 13, Virgil Fleming 3-6 0-0 7, Daniel Carter 1-2 0-0 2, Antwan Scriven 4-6 3-4 11. Totals: 32-67 17-22 90.

Moraine Valley 28 28 — 56

DACC 47 43 — 90

3-point goals — Moraine Valley 6-15 (Shannon 4-7, Juillerat 1-3, Wallace 1-3, Otruskevicus 0-1, Kaiser 0-1); DACC 9-23 (D’Lando Carter 5-9, English 2-3, Granger 1-3, Fleming 1-3, Dean 0-2, Campbell 0-3). Rebounds — Moraine Valley 28 (Harris 8, Kaiser 6, Juillerat 3, Otruskevicus 3, Wallace 3, Shannon 3, TEAM 2); DACC 47 (Loving 12, Scriven 11, Strahl 5, English 4, Campbell 4, D’Lando Carter 3, Dean, Granger, Fleming, TEAM 5). Assists — Moraine Valley 8 (Juillerat 2, Shannon 2, Wallace, Curran, Harris, Kaiser); DACC 22 (English 5, Strahl 4, Dean 3, Fleming 3, Granger 2, Scriven 2, D’Lando Carter, Campbell, Loving). Turnovers — Moraine Valley 19, Danville Area Community College 18. Steals — Moraine Valley 5 (Otruskevicus 3, Juillerat 2); DACC 14 (Granger 5, D’Lando Carter 3, Strahl 3, English, Dean, Fleming). Blocked shots — Moraine Valley 0; DACC 3 (D’Lando Carter 2, Dean). Total fouls — Moraine Valley 16; DACC 19. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Moraine Valley 2-6 overall; Danville Area Community College 4-6.