The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 4, 2013

Westville boys basketball wins in opener

STAFF REPORT
sports@dancomnews.com

---- — WESTVILLE — The Westville boys basketball team started the season Tuesday with a 65-51 win over Notre Dame De La Sallette.

Jeffery Thompson had 22 points for the Tigers while Kyle Brazas had 13 points, Jordan Romo had 11 and Austin Millholland added 10.

The Tigers will play Oakwood on Friday.

St. Joe-Ogden 66, Salt Fork 41

JAMAICA — Ross Learnard had 15 points, but it was not enough as the Storm suffered its first loss of the season to the Spartans.

Max Stutsman had 14 points for Salt Fork, who won the Tri-County Turkey Tourney last week, while Cole Taylor added eight.

The Storm will play Cissna Park on Saturday at Catlin.

PBL 57, Hoopeston Area 41

PAXTON — Brennan Crose had 14 points, but the Cornjerkers fell to the Panthers.

Daniel Lawson had 13 points for Hoopeston Area, who was only down 13-11 after the first quarter, while Mason Layden added five points.

The Cornjerkers will host Urbana University High on Friday.

Cornerstone 55, First Baptist 54

DANVILLE — Jonathan Garver had 20 points, but the Knights could not finish the rally against Cornstone Christian.

Jermaine Brooks had 12 points for First Baptist, who score 20 points in the fourth quarte,r while Zane Bumpus had seven and Michael Young added six.

The Knights are 4-1 and will play Deland-Weldon on Friday.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Attica 74, Hoopeston Area 17

ATTICA, Ind. — Kaley Sosnowski had 17 points as the Red Ramblers easily defeated the Cornjerkers.

Karrah Pattegale had 16 points with eight rebounds for Attica, while Maci Kyger had 12, Kara Harmeson had 10 and Ashley Mitton had rebounds.

Shelby Holzinger had five points for Hoopeston Area while Tori Smock added four.

The Cornjerkers will try to regroup on Thursday, when they host Westville.

Covington 45, Faith Christian 24

LAFAYETTE, Ind. — Andi Taylor had 17 points as the Trojans cruised past Faith Christian.

Avery Chezem had 16 points for Covington, who was up 18-6 at halftime, while Kendra Wallace added four.

The Trojans are 3-2 and will play North Montgomery on Thursday.

PREP SWIMMING

Mustangs sweep Benton Central

VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Both the boys and girls teams were able to defeat Benton Central at home with the boys winning 82-60 and the girls winning 130-45.

For the Boys, Joe Nine won the 200 freestyle (2 minutes, 4.97 seconds and the 100 butterfly (1:00.56), while Kale Freeman won the 100 freestyle (1:05.51) and diving (157.35) and Nick Hall won the 200 individual medley (2:45.79) and the 100 backstroke (1:15.29).

In the girls meet, Shelby Gulley won the 200 freestyle (2:17.64) and the 500 freestyle ( 6:17.26), Hannah Gayler won the 200 individual medley (2:40) and the 100 backstroke (1:12) and Audrey Campbell won the 50 freestyle (28.06) and the 100 breaststroke (1:25).

Clare McGrady won the 100 freestyle (1:01.67) while Abby Campbell won in diving (151.40) and Abby Moore won the 100 butterfly (1:08).

Seeger loses to McCutcheon

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — The Patriots' girls team lost 100-80 while the boys lost 112-54 to Lafayette McCutcheon.

Erin Kay won two events for the Seeger girls, winning the 100 freestyle (1:02) and the 100 breaststroke (1:20.74) while Emily Baroff took diving (130.85).

The 400 freestyle relay team of Madeline Rhea, Alexa Martin, Tabi Sheets and Tori Larson won with a time of 4:58.43.

Solomon Hunter won the 100 backstroke (1:20.59) for the boys team while Issac Hunter won the 100 breaststroke (1:10.92). The 400 freestyle relay team on Jarrett Smith, Solomon Hunter, Jayson Smith and Issac Smith won with a time of 4:07.61.

PREP WRESTLING

Rantoul 37, Danville 33

DANVILLE — The Vikings got close to their first win of the season, but could not get it against the Eagles.

Javonte Crider (120 pounds) and Aaron Weaver (138) each got pins for Danville while Profirio Perez (145) and Austin Dunbar (285) each won by forfeit.