The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

February 17, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: DHS third in sectional

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

CHAMPAIGN — The Danville High School boys swim team finished third in Saturday’s IHSA sectional at Champaign Central High school but had some great finishes.

Jon Delzell won the 50 freestyle with a time of 21.79, breaking the record of 22.01 set by Stan Jackowski and the 100 freestyle in 48.48 to advance to next week’s state meet in Winnetka.

The Vikings as a team got 22 personal bests in the meet with the 200 freestyle relay of Tristan Wolfe, Lucas Miller, Max Shannon and Delzell swimming a 1:33.76 to take second. Also taking third was Antonio Sanchez in diving (268.85).

“We swam so well today,” Danville coach Carl Long said. “We got some great times for everyone so a lot of swimmers made their last meet the fastest meet.”

Delzell will start action in the state meet with preliminaries on Thursday.

Local swimmers compete in sectional

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — Fountain Central’s Joe Nine had the highest local individual finish in an IHSAA sectional meet, taking second in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:52.51.

The top finish for a relay team was Seeger’s 200-yard freestyle team of Spencer Hitchcock, Jayson Smith, Michael Anderson and Wyatt Tarter, who took second at 1:32.48.

As a team, the Patriots were fifth with Fountain Central was eighth, North Vermillion took 10th and Attica was 12th.

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Attica 64

Clinton Prairie 62


ATTICA, Ind. — A day after losing to Rockville, the Red Ramblers got back on track with a close win over Clinton Prairie.

Carson Davis had 17 points, five rebounds and four steals for Attica, while Bryce Cooper had 14 and five assists, Keetin Arnold had 13 points and five rebounds, Kenny Little had eight points and Jordan Capps had six.

The Red Ramblers will host Benton Central on Thursday.

PREP TRACK

Williams sets record


CHAMPAIGN — Danville’s Ambrosia Williams got her season started in a great way at the Illini Scholastic Open, setting a school record with a height of 8 feet, nine inches in taking second in the pole vault.

Among the winners for the Viking girls in the meet were Alexus Jimson-Miller in the 60 meter hurdles (8.97 seconds) and LaShay Grubbs in the triple jump (34’4½”).

In the boys, Johnny Leverenz won the 1,600 run with a time of 4:43.43.

Also, Salt Fork’s Jenny Kimbro won the long jump with a jump of 16’6½”.