The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 14, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 26 games

Game 1 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 4 Danville, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 2 Normal West vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, March 1 game

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional

Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Black Hawk, Wis. 54, Orangeville 42

Burlington Central 65, North Boone 30

Chicago-University 53, Francis Parker 51

Concord Triopia 62, Pleasant Hill 20

Faith Lutheran 48, Harvest Christian Academy 45

Oregon 68, Amboy 39

Phillips 54, Crane 53

Polo 81, Ashton-Franklin Center 54

Von Steuben 57, Powerhouse Charter 55

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Christian Academy 62, North Bullitt, Ky. 47

Culver 59, S. Central (LaPorte) 37

Ev. Bosse 51, Ev. Mater Dei 48

Ft. Wayne Concordia 64, New Haven 63

Liberty Christian 69, Indpls International 42

Monrovia 60, Brown Co. 48

N. Decatur 62, Southwestern (Shelby) 45

Oregon-Davis 66, Lakeland Christian 57

Portage 52, Crown Point 40

University 93, Indiana Deaf 59

Washington Twp. 51, Whiting 49

Wes-Del 56, Muncie Burris 50

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 score

Game 1 — Minooka 52, Normal Community 27

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — Minooka 50,  Normal West 49, OT

Game 3 — Bradley-Bourbonnais  40, Danville 31

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Minooka 41, Bradley-Bourbonnais 33

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 scores

Game 1 — Salt Fork 42, Milford 32

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 3 — Armstrong-Potomac 50, Salt Fork 27

Game 4 — Schlarman Academy 41, Cissna Park 38

Thursday, Feb. 7 score

Championship — Schlarman Academy 45, Armstrong-Potomac 38

———

Fisher Sectional

Monday, Feb. 11 scores

Game 1 — LeRoy 45, Fisher 24

Game 2 — Iroquois West 55, Schlarman Academy 44

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Iroquois West 46, LeRoy 35

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Class 1A Sectional Championships

Altamont

Cowden-Herrick 63, Moweaqua Central A&M 55

Elgin (Westminster Christian)

Westminster Christian 45, Morgan Park Academy 28

Fisher

Gilman Iroquois West 46, LeRoy 35

Goreville

Goreville 72, Red Hill 33

Hanover (River Ridge)

Aquin 40, River Ridge 36

Lebanon

Okawville 41, Carrollton 36

Mt. Pulaski

Mt. Pulaski 72, Illini Bluffs 60

Oglesby (Illinois Valley Community College)

Annawan 64, Hinckley-Big Rock 44

Class 2A Sectional Championships

Dupo

Nashville 44, Red Bud 17

Clifton (Central)

Champaign St. Thomas More 54, Watseka 31

Lisle (Sr.)

Walther Lutheran 54, Willows 29

Newton

Mt. Carmel 57, Teutopolis 34

Orion

El Paso-Gridley 62, Sherrard 45

Somonauk

Byron 58, St. Bede 38

South Holland (Seton Academy)

Seton Academy 55, St. Francis de Sales 51

White Hall (North Greene)

Litchfield 41, Camp Point Central-Southeastern 25

Class 3A Regional Championships

Bloomington (Central Catholic)

Morton 44, Normal University 42

Burbank (Queen of Peace)

Queen of Peace 54, Julian 41

Centralia (H.S.)

Breese Mater Dei 36, Effingham 31

Chicago (Crane)

Montini 65, Rosary 23

Chicago (De La Salle)

Evergreen Park 43, De La Salle 35

Chicago (King) semifinals

Chicago (Jones) 49, Chicago King 30

Phillips 63, Chicago (Young Women’s Leadership Charter) 30

Chicago (Prosser)

Glenbard South 43, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 27

Nazareth 47, Westchester St. Joseph 44

Coal City

Joliet Catholic 51, Coal City 39

Columbia

Columbia 43, Freeburg 29

Country Club (Hillcrest)

Rich South 65, Hillcrest 56

Dunlap

Rock Island 43, Geneseo 36

East Peoria

Limestone 51, Peoria Notre Dame 44

Fairbury (Prairie Central)

semifinal

Ottawa 47, Fairbury Prairie Central 42

Herrin (H.S.)

Massac County 41, Herrin 30

Jacksonville (H.S.)

Springfield Southeast 90, Quincy Notre Dame 64

Lake Villa (Lakes)

Vernon Hills 46, Lakes Community 27

Manteno

Bishop McNamara 62, Kankakee 26

Mattoon

Taylorville 68, Mattoon 55

Norridge (Ridgewood)

Regina 51, St. Viator 41

Rantoul

Champaign Centennial 51, Mahomet-Seymour 31

Rochester

Chatham Glenwood 47, Rochester 39

Sterling (H.S.)

Sterling 47, Rochelle 44

Class 4A Sectional Championships

Alton (Sr.)

Edwardsville 72, Springfield 30

Belvidere (North)

Huntley 60, Belvidere North 41

Blue Island (Eisenhower)

Mother McAuley 72, Crete-Monee 50

Bradley (B.-Bourbonnais)

Minooka 41, Bradley-Bourbonnais 33

Chicago (Mather)

New Trier 42, Loyola 33

Chicago (St. Ignatius College Prep)

St. Ignatius 59, Fenwick 55

Collinsville

Belleville West 45, Granite City 21

Elk Grove Village (E.G.)

Wheaton North 60, Elk Grove 58

Evanston (Twp.)

Evanston Township 60, Maine East 30

Frankfort (Lincoln-Way East)

Bloom Township 41, Lincoln-Way East 34

Grayslake (North)

Zion Benton 74, Grayslake North 58

Hinsdale (Central) semifinals

Bogan 59, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 41

Oak Park River Forest 70, Hinsdale Central 56

Lisle (Benet Academy)

Naperville Central 44, Benet 42

Mundelein (H.S.)

Rolling Meadows 53, Hersey 37

Palatine (Fremd)

Fremd 71, Prospect 56

Park Ridge (Maine South)

Maine South 51, Maine West 35

Riverside (R.-Brookfield) Semifinal

Proviso East 52, Riverside-Brookfield 50

Rockford (Auburn) Semifinal

Machesney Park Harlem 45, Hononegah 42

Schaumburg (H.S.)

Schaumburg 60, Willowbrook 39

South Holland (Thornwood) Semifinal

Lincoln Way North 63, Oak Lawn Community 56

Marist 75, Thornwood 42

St. Charles (East)

Geneva 63, St. Charles East 39

Streamwood

Streamwood 54, South Elgin 34

Tinley Park (Andrew)

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 70, Andrew 35

Wheaton (W. Warrensville South)

Wheaton Warrenville South 60, York 46

Wheeling

Stevenson 47, Palatine 35

Yorkville Semifinal

Bolingbrook 72, Yorkville 18

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Delphi 35, Fountain Central 32

Game 2 — Seeger 30, Sheridan 22

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — Delphi 46, Clinton Central 23

Game 4 — Seeger 31, Carroll (Flora) 30

Saturday, Feb. 9 score

Championship — Seeger 39, Delphi 31, OT

———

Lapel Regional

Saturday, Feb. 16 games

Game 1 — Wabash (17-6) vs. Seeger (19-7), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — Winchester (20-4) vs. Eastern (Greentown) (19-3), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 5 scores

Game 1 — Attica 56, Covington 38

Game 2 — Riverton Parke 74, Turkey Run 17

Friday, Feb. 8 scores

Game 3 — North Vermillion 52, Attica 51.

Game 4 — Riverton Parke 61, Rockville 36

Saturday, Feb. 9 score

Championship — North Vermillion 47, Riverton Parke 33

———

Tri-Central Regional


Saturday, Feb. 16 games

Game 1 — Lafayette Central Catholic (15-9) vs. Randolph Southern (19-3), 10 a.m.

Game 2 — North Vermillion (23-2) vs. Southern Wells (16-6), noon

Championship — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

z-Dayton    45    35    3    3    4    114

Pennsylvania    44    20    3    3    18    69

x-Danbury    41    18    4    5    14    67

x-Danville    48    17    2    3    26    58

x-1000 Islands    45    15    5    3    22    58

New York    30    4    1    1    24    15

z - clinched league title

x - clinched playoff berth

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s score

Dayton 4, Danville 1

Thursday’s game

1000 Islands 4, Dayton 2.

Friday’s games

Dayton at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s game

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Monday’s games

Danbury at 1000 Islands, 5:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 5:35 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0720 - Dans photo 2 Rex claim Rickey Cup DANVILLE — It’s a tried but true statement that good pitching beat good hitting.The evidence could be found in this year’s Clash at the Border rivalry between the Danville Dans and the Terre Haute Rex.The Rex won the final three meetings, including a

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0720 - Speakers photo Speakers come up one run short in tournament TILTON — Offense was hard to come by Saturday night at the Carl Gruber Sports Complex as the Danville Post 210 Speakers started post-season play against Shelby County and lost 1-0.Both teams put their best pitchers on the mound to start the District

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cunningham leads in HP Open DANVILLE — Bruce Cunningham took the first round lead at the 2014 Harrison Park Open with a score of 68.Russ Leverenz shot a 70 to get to second place, while David Keenan shot a 71 for third and Steve Enos is fourth at 73.The final round is today wit

    July 20, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
NDN Video
Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB' Adam Levine Ties the Knot Sebastian The Ibis Walks Beautiful Bride Down The Aisle | ACC Must See Moment NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong Faces of Souls Lost in Malaysian Plane Crash 105-year-old woman throws first pitch Man Creates Spreadsheet of Wife's Reasons for Turning Down Sex 'Weird Al' Is Wowed by Album's Success Rory McIlroy struggles, surges, wins British Open