The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 6, 2013

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Schlarman 59 Armstrong-Potomac 30


Armstrong-Potomac (30) — Emerson Grey 1 0-0 2, Wade Rogers 2 3-6 8, Corey Buhr 2 1-2 5, Dentler Loschen 2 4-5 9, Blake Davis 1 0-1 2, Dale Swider 0 0-0 0, Shawn Johnson 1 0-0 2, Dustin Nixon 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 8-14 30.

Schlarman (59) — Michael Simmons 1 0-1 3, Brock Watson 0 0-0 0, Austin Calhoun 9 3-5 22, Ben Watson 2 0-0 6, Maher Samawi 2 1-2 5, Chris Kuchefski 1 0-0 2, Blake Mascari 1 0-0 2, Gannon Hughes 0 0-0 0, Brady Taylor 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 5-11 59.

Armstrong-Potomac    4    9    5    12    —    30

Schlarman    14    14    14    17    —    59

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 2 (Rogers, Loschen); Schlarman 4 (Ben Watson 2, Simmons, Calhoun). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 10, Schlarman 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 65, Hoopeston Area 52


Hoopeston Area (52) — Brennan Crose 5 2-2 16, Joe Warner 3 0-0 7, David Cornelius 0 0-0 0, Chase Bouse 0 1-2 1, Nick Papanek 2 3-4 8, Mason Layden 7 0-1 17, Nathan Michael 0 0-0 0, Bryce Leigh 0 0-0 0, Daniel Lawson 1 1-2 3. Totals: 18 8-11 52.

Bismarck-Henning (65) — Dylan Allen 1 0-0 2, Austin Toler 6 11-11 24, Andy Bott 1 1-2 4, Dustyn Ingram 0 0-0 0, Chase Connelly 3 3-6 9, Brad Walsh 3 2-3 8, Austin Reinken 5 2-4 12, Wilde Garowski 2 2-2 6. Totals: 21 21-28 65.

Hoopeston Area    6    5    23    18    —    52

Bismarck-Henning    25    13    12    15    —    65

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 9 (Crose 4, Layden 3, Warner, Papanek); Bismarck-Henning 2 (Toler, Bott). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 18, Bismarck-Henning 12. Fouled out — Layden. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Catlin

Salt Fork 61, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 5
1

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (51) — Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 3 0-2 7, Trevor Price 2 3-4 8, Kyle Coburn 4 1-1 10, Tyson Reed 2 1-3 5, Dylan Bina 4 0-1 8, Matt Penry 3 0-0 6, Aaron Scott 2 3-4 7. Totals: 20 8-15 51.

Salt Fork (61) — Max Stutsman 5 8-11 18, Ross Learnard 3 2-2 8, Taylor Kirby 0 0-0 0, Cole Taylor 2 0-2 5, Clayton Fauver 5 2-2 12, Alex Dutton 6 4-5 16, Noah Darr 0 2-4 2. Totals: 21 18-26 61.

Georgetown-RF    6    13    11    21    —    51

Salt Fork    14    16    20    11    —    61

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3 (Garrett, Price, Coburn); Salt Fork 1 (Taylor). Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 18, Salt Fork 12. Fouled out — Price, Scott. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Milford

Westville 55, Milford 39


Westville (55) — Jeffery Thompson 6 4-5 17, Layn White 2 2-2 6, Kyle Brazas 4 4-10 12, Tanner Cox 4 3-4 14, Robert Elliott 2 2-2 6. Totals: 18 15-23 55.

Milford (39) — Jordan Gullquist 1 0-0 3, Daniel Koehn 0 0-0 0, Jacob Rogers 5 3-6 13, Wyatt Alt 1 0-0 2, Jeff Cann 6 0-0 12, Alex Portwood 3 3-6 9. Totals: 16 6-12 39.

Westville    9    11    25    10    —    55

Milford    15    9    5    10    —    39

3-point field goals — Westville 4 (Cox 3, Thompson); Milford 1 (Gullquist).

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 6 Hoopeston Area, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Westville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Chrisman Regional


Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Milford, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Tri-County, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Salt Fork vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Heritage Regional


Monday, Feb. 18 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Villa Grove vs. No. 5 Fisher, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 19 games

Game 2 — No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian vs. No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 3 Heritage vs. No. 6 Urbana University High, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20 games

Game 4 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 5 — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 22 game

Championship — Game 4 winner vs. Game 5 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Arthur-Lovington 62, Tri-County 44

Abingdon 61, Lewistown 44

Altamont 51, Neoga 40

Althoff Catholic 46, Triad 30

Andrew 52, Bradley-Bourbonnais 45

Arthur-Okaw Christian 59, DeLand-Weldon 38

Ashton-Franklin Center 70, Kirkland Hiawatha 53

Athens 81, Jacksonville ISD 47

Auburn 74, Belvidere North 63

Biggsville West Central 72, Oneida (ROWVA) 47

Bloomington Central Catholic 75, Stanford Olympia 36

Blue Island Eisenhower 93, Rich South 88

Bogan 67, DuSable 58

Breese Central 71, Trenton Wesclin 54

Breese Mater Dei 80, Belleville West 77

Brimfield 42, Williamsfield 39

Broadlands Heritage 74, Bement 43

Brown County 59, Barry (Western) 31

Brownstown 61, Ramsey 50

Brussels 63, Bunker Hill 48

Bureau Valley 54, Princeton 50

Burlington Central 74, Harvard 27

Calhoun 80, Pleasant Hill 30

Champaign St. Thomas More 80, Fisher 31

Chester 54, Christopher 46

Chicago (Lane Tech) 67, Taft 49

Chicago Marshall 53, Dunbar 51

Chicago Vocational 51, Chicago King 24

Chicago-University 50, Leo 47

Clifton Central 51, Donovan 36

Coal City 50, Peotone 44

Cowden-Herrick 71, Mulberry Grove 41

Cullom Tri-Point 46, Beecher 43

Curie 57, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 52

Decatur MacArthur 74, Champaign Central 69, OT

Decatur St. Teresa 66, Clinton 32

Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 74, Vernon Hills 66

Delavan 52, Midwest Central 47

Dieterich 74, Windsor 36

Downs Tri-Valley 60, Bloomington Christian 36

Dunlap 44, Illinois Valley Central 41

East Dubuque 44, Galena 38

Effingham St. Anthony 30, Farina South Central 28

El Paso-Gridley 52, Roanoke-Benson 44

Elgin 78, DeKalb 40

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 70, Elmwood Park 58

Elmwood 60, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 30

Ev. Day, Ind. 64, Mt. Carmel 55

Fairfield 60, Hamilton County 51, OT

Farmington 56, Knoxville 54

Farragut 59, Brooks Academy 58

Flora 58, Edwards County 57

Foreman 68, Fenger 59

Francis Parker 76, Elgin Academy 33

Fremd 55, Downers South 44

Galva 67, Annawan/Wethersfield 46

Glenbard West 32, Wheaton Warrenville South 31

Glenbrook North 61, Hersey 46

Goreville 82, Zeigler-Royalton 45

Hamilton West Hancock 58, Liberty 42

Harlan 66, Von Steuben 56

Herscher 57, Lisle 33

Heyworth 83, River Valley (Lowpoint-Washburn) 34

Hillsboro 40, Staunton 37

Homewood-Flossmoor 63, Lincoln-Way East 40

Hyde Park 89, Collins 41

Illini West (Carthage) 54, Camp Point Central 32

Illinois Lutheran 59, Gardner-South Wilmington 36

Jacksonville Routt 65, Springfield Calvary 54

Kenwood 81, Westinghouse 79, 2OT

Lake Forest 53, Deerfield 49

Lanark Eastland 74, Polo 54

Leyden 49, Maine West 42, OT

Lockport 42, Bolingbrook 41

Macon Meridian 65, Warrensburg-Latham 48

Mahomet-Seymour 66, Rantoul 48

Manteno 54, Wilmington 51

Marengo 67, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 64

Marist 55, Tinley Park 52

Maroa-Forsyth 74, Argenta-Oreana 38

Mascoutah 44, Bethalto Civic Memorial 27

Mendon Unity 55, Griggsville-Perry 47

Milledgeville 57, Pearl City 44

Monmouth-Roseville 66, Canton 44

Monticello 76, Tolono Unity 46

Mooseheart 75, Indian Creek 39

Morgan Park 71, Calumet 49

Morris 35, Oak Forest 33

Mounds Meridian 125, Caruthersville, Mo. 93

Moweaqua Central A&M 62, Shelbyville 58

Mt. Zion 76, Decatur Christian 65

New Athens 65, Freeburg 55, OT

New Berlin 80, Mt. Pulaski 54

Newark 64, Woodland 43

Newton 70, Charleston 47

Normal Community 61, Bloomington 55

Normal West 57, Eisenhower 38

North Clay 42, Bluford Webber 35

North Lawndale 38, Lincoln Park 36

North Shore Country Day 75, Morgan Park Academy 62

North-Mac 56, Nokomis 43

Okawville 59, Marissa 25

Orr 74, Raby 37

Oswego 80, Plainfield Central 49

Oswego East 70, Rolling Meadows 49

Pana 68, Stewardson-Strasburg 47

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 68, Blue Ridge 60

Payson-Seymour 59, Winchester-West Central 48

Peoria Heights 52, Peoria Christian 49

Plainfield North 64, Plainfield South 59

Plano 39, Seneca 35

Pleasant Plains 95, Auburn 67

Pontiac 57, Ottawa 40

Princeville 59, Monmouth United 47

Prospect 64, Glenbrook South 52

Putnam County 64, Streator 33

Raymond Lincolnwood 65, Litchfield 61

Richmond-Burton 54, North Boone 25

Ridgewood 62, Glenbard South 60

Riverside-Brookfield 64, Illiana Christian 62

Riverton 65, Petersburg PORTA 55

Rock Falls 76, Byron 70

Rockford Lutheran 84, Stillman Valley 67

Rockridge 70, Geneseo 35

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 58, Quincy Notre Dame 55

Sandburg 59, Joliet Central 57

Sandwich 52, Westmont 36

Sangamon Valley 57, Pawnee 48

Schaumburg 61, Glenbard North 56

Sesser-Valier 56, Waltonville 44

Sherrard 68, Kewanee 67

Shiloh 61, Villa Grove 23

Simeon 93, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 32

South Fork 67, Morrisonville 56

South Fulton 61, Cuba North Fulton 50

St. Anne 57, Cissna Park 50

St. Bede 76, LaSalle-Peru 69

St. Elmo 45, Centralia Christ Our Rock 37

St. Laurence 70, Argo 46

Stagg 64, Harvey Thornton 43

Stark County 59, AlWood 42

Steeleville 58, Lebanon 54

Sterling Newman 52, Fulton 43

Stevenson 66, Waukegan 49

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 58, Tuscola 52

Sycamore 76, Sterling 49

Teutopolis 75, Vandalia 47

Tilden 63, Chicago (Perspectives MSA) 55

Tremont 49, Hartsburg-Emden 46

Urbana 64, Champaign Centennial 57

Watseka 59, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 44

West Chicago 54, Kaneland 43

Wheeling 51, Maine East 43

Whitney Young 100, Harper 45

Winnebago 76, Pecatonica 30

Woodlawn 70, Wayne City 30

St. Anthony Tournament

Chicago Sullivan 57, Tuscola 52

Postponement

Concord Triopia vs. North Greene, ppd. to Feb 6.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.


Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Simeon  (12)     19-3    120    1

2.  Proviso  East    18-3    103    3

3.  Whitney  Young    20-3    93    2

4.  Belleville  East    20-3    66    4

5.  Edwardsville    20-2    64    6

6.  Oswego    21-3    62    7

7.  Curie    15-6    41    8

8.  Marian  Catholic       22-3    35    T10

9.  Benet    20-4    30    5

10.  Rock  Island    17-4    14    —

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 8. Rockford East 5. Bloom Township 5. Naperville Neuqua Valley 4. Aurora West 3. Normal Community 3. Niles North 2. Larkin 1. Quincy 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Morgan  Park  (13)     22-2    130    1

2.  Orr    18-2    108    4

3.  Washington    22-1    106    3

4.  Cahokia    23-3    77    5

5.  East  St.  Louis    15-6    58    6

6.  North  Chicago    22-2    56    2

7.  Centennial    18-5    50    T7

8.  Lincoln    21-4    40    9

9.  Peoria  Manual    15-6    38    T7

10.  Hillcrest    17-5    14    10

Others receiving votes: Springfield Southeast 9. Quincy Notre Dame 8. Metamora 7. Peoria Notre Dame 5. Hampshire 4. Normal University 2. Belvidere 2. Rockford Lutheran 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Harrisburg (13)     23-1    139    1

2.  Winnebago    23-0    118    3

3.  Seton  Academy  (1)     15-9    94    7

4.  Pleasant  Plains    21-1    87    2

5.  Providence-St.  Mel    18-5    72    5

6.  Teutopolis    21-3    69    6

7.  Rockridge    19-3    55    4

8.  St.  Joseph-Ogden    21-2    42    8

9.  Monmouth-Roseville    18-4    30    9

10.  Monticello    18-3    9    NR

(tie)  Westville    19-5    9    NR

Others receiving votes: Riverton 8. Robinson 8. Carlyle 8. Hales Franciscan 5. Macon Meridian 4. Bishop McNamara 4. Breese Central 3. Kewanee 2. Nashville 2. Sterling Newman 1. Fieldcrest 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Woodlawn  (8)     20-2    140    1

2.  Illini  Central  (7)     18-5    134    2

3.  Aquin    19-1    107    4

4.  Waterloo  Gibault    20-5    82    7

5.  Salt  Fork    21-3    75    6

6.  Madison    13-9    62    8

7.  Gallatin  County    19-3    60    3

8.  Okawville    19-6    44    5

9.  Kewanee  Wethersfield     21-3    41    9

10.  Hinckley-Big  Rock    21-3    38    NR

Others receiving votes: Goreville 8. Lanark Eastland 8. Cissna Park 8. Elmwood 5. St. Anne 4. Nokomis 4. Mounds Meridian 2. Putnam County 1. Mooseheart 1. Payson-Seymour 1.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Clinton Christian 66, Granger Christian 51

Ev. Day 64, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 55

Horizon Christian 80, Indpls Irvington 63

Indpls Fall Creek 50, Indiana Deaf 47

Lake Central 72, E. Chicago 65

Lighthouse Christian 56, Tabernacle Christian 21

Traders Point Christian 87, Columbus Christian 50

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional


Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — Clifton Central 43, Momence 32

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — Watseka 70, Clifton Central 12

Game 3 — Beecher 65, Hoopeston Area 50

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — No. 1 Watseka vs. No. 2 Beecher, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Hoopeston

Class 2A Regional

Beecher 65, Hoopeston Area 50


Beecher (65) — Snuckel 5 6-6 16, Landis 0 0-0 0, Pilbeam 2 3-4 7, Gilva 0 0-0 0, Schuffert 0 4-4 4, Basel 0 0-0 0, Jacobson 3 0-0 6, Howard 4 0-0 12, Carroll 9 2-2 20. Totals: 23 15-16 65.

Hoopeston Area (50) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 2 0-1 4, Olivia Smith 3 0-0 7, Tori Smock 4 0-0 9, Haley Dixon 4 0-0 11, Sarah Dixon 1 4-6 6, Cayla Davis 0 0-2 0, Shelby Holzinger 5 3-4 13, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 7-13 50.

Beecher    10    10    27    18    —    65

Hoopeston Area    12    12    7    19    —    50

3-point field goals — Beecher 4 (Howard); Hoopeston Area 5 (Haley Dixon 3, Smock, Smith). Total fouls — Beecher 16, Hoopeston Area 16. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Westville Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 28, Oakwood 24 (OT)

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 45, Bismarck-Henning 33

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Westville 46

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Westville

IHSA Class 2A Regional

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Westville 46


Westville (46) — Dani Gabehart 4 2-2 10, Ji’Cee Lacey 4 2-2 10, Ashley Hoffman 5 5-8 16, Morgan Gallion 1 0-0 2, Carson Richardson 3 0-0 6, JoDee Ottino 0 0-0 0, Adrianne Pate 0 1-2 1. Totals: 17 10-13 46.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (50) — Brittany Hay 8 4-9 20, Callan Hall 5-59 15, Maya Green 3 0-0 7, Lexi Ovall 1 0-0 2, Catie Brandt 2 0-0 4, Kayla Wolpert 1 0-0 2, Hannah Brandt 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-18 50.

Westville    6    8    19    13    —    46

Georgetown-RF    15    11    12    12    —    50

3-point field goals — Westville 2 (Hoffman 2); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1 (Green). Total fouls — Westville 13, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 21-4 overall, Westville 12-18.

———

At Westville

IHSA Class 2A Regional

St. Joseph-Ogden 45, Bismarck-Henning 33


Bismarck-Henning (33) — Brooke Walsh 6 1-3 13, Addie Voyles 3 0-0 7, Lindsay Andrews 3 0-0 6, Maddie Winkler 1 0-0 3, Lexi Ballard 1 0-0 2, Ella Nelson 1 0-0 2, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Jessica Hall 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 1-2 33.

St. Joseph-Ogden (45) — Landis 3 3-4 12, Masters 3 2-2 8, Dunlap 2 0-1 4, Trimble 3 5-7 11, Beals 2 0-0 4, Poulter 3 0-0 6. Totals: 16 10-14 45.

Bismarck-Henning    6    6    10    11    —    33

St. Joseph-Ogden    16    21    9    8    —    45

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Voyles, Winkler); St. Joseph-Ogden 3 (Landis 3). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 11, St. Joseph-Ogden 7. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 9-21 overall, St. Joseph-Ogden 20-10.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 scores

Game 1 — Salt Fork 42, Milford 32

Game 2 — Schlarman Academy 61, Buckley Christ Lutheran 19

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 3 — Armstrong-Potomac 50, Salt Fork 27

Game 4 — Schlarman Academy 41, Cissna Park 38

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — No. 1 Armstrong-Potomac vs. No. 3 Schlarman Academy, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Armstrong

IHSA Class 1A regional semifinal

Armstrong-Potomac 50, Salt Fork 27


Salt Fork (27) — Kayln Learnard 0-1 2-2 2, Toria Plotner 1-7 0-2 2, Taylor Vice 1-5 0-0 3, Heather Ellis 4-14 0-2 11, Emilie McFadden 1-8 0-0 2, Malerie Lane 0-0 0-0 0, Estella Bush 0-0 0-0 0, Brandi Puzey 0-0 0-0 0, Kaitlyn Carleton 1-3 0-0 2, Jenny Kimbro 0-1 0-0 0, Carly Chandler 0-0 0-0 0, Logan Sanford 1-5 1-2 3, Sydnie Klemme 0-0 0-0 0, Jordyn Woods 0-0 0-0 0, Dani Richardson 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 10-46 3-8 27.

Armstrong-Potomac (50) — Rachel Miles 1-2 0-0 2, Kirsten Newnum 0-3 4-4 4, Courtney Hambleton 0-2 0-2 0, Morgan Zindars 5-11 5-6 16, Erika Sieberns 9-10 4-5 22, Abbie Stewart 1-1 0-0 2, Ashley Gayheart 0-0 0-0 0, Makenzie Vinson 0-0 0-0 0, Noel Hudson 0-0 0-0 0, Johanna Bruens 1-12 2-2 4. Totals: 17-41 15-19 50.

Salt Fork    2    8    4    13    —    27

Armstrong-Potomac    12    8    17    13    —    50

3-point goals — Salt Fork 4-15 (Ellis 3-11, Vice 1-3, Plotner 0-1); Armstrong-Potomac 1-2 (Zindars 1-2). Rebounds — Salt Fork 25 (Vice 5, Ellis 3, Learnard 2, McFadden 2, Sanford 2, Lane, Carleton, Woods, TEAM 6); Armstrong-Potomac 40 (Sieberns 14, Hambleton 11, Bruens 7, Miles 3, Zindars 3, Newnum, TEAM). Assists — Salt Fork 6 (Learnard 2, Plotner, Ellis, Lane, Kimbro); Armstrong-Potomac 10 (Zindars 3, Newnum 2, Sieberns 2, Hambleton, Gayheart, Bruens). Steals — Salt Fork 10 (Learnard 6, Kimbro 2, Plotner, Ellis); Armstrong-Potomac 10 (Zindars 3, Miles 2, Bruens 2, Newnum, Sieberns, Stewart). Turnovers — Salt Fork 18; Armstrong-Potomac 18. Total fouls — Salt Fork 17; Armstrong-Potomac 14. Fouled out — Bruens. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Hebert, Kyrouac, Rice.

Records — Salt Fork 10-17 overall; Armstrong-Potomac 18-9.

———

At Armstrong

IHSA Class 1A regional semifinal

Schlarman Academy 41, Cissna Park 38


Schlarman Academy (41) — Sierra bell 6-15 4-10 16, Janelle Marion 6-12 2-6 14, Sydne Bryant 1-6 0-0 2, Sarah Daily 0-0 0-0 0, Ella Black 1-8 1-3 3, Shelby Mascari 0-0 0-0 0, Holly Huckstadt 2-4 0-0 6. Totals: 16-45 7-19 41.

Cissna Park (38) — Alexis Knake 6-8 2-3 14, Kaitlyn Redeker 0-1 0-0 0, Addison Stoller 4-13 1-2 9, Amanda Montgomery 0-10 1-2 1, Madison Overbey 5-9 2-2 12, Samantha Hasselbring 1-4 0-0 2. Totals: 16-45 6-9 38.

Schlarman Academy    13    4    8    16    —    41

Cissna Park    4    15    8    11    —    38

3-point goals — Schlarman Academy 2-10 (Huckstadt 2-4, Bell 0-1, Black 0-1, Bryant 0-4); Cissna Park 0-5 (Montgomery 0-5). Rebounds — Schlarman Academy 29 (Marion 13, Mascari 3, Black 3, Bryant 3, Daily, Bell, Huckstadt 2, TEAM 2); Cissna Park 38 (Stoller 13, OVerbey 10, Knake 4, Redeker 3, Montgomery 3, TEAM 5). Assists — Schlarman Academy 5 (Bell 3, Mascari, Black); Cissna Park 2 (Stoller, Overbey). Steals — Schlarman Academy 13 (Bell 4, Black 3, Bryant 2, Marion 2, Huckstadt 2); Cissna Park 7 (Stoller, Overbey). Turnovers — Schlarman Academy 16, Cissna Park 23. Total fouls — Schlarman Academy 13, Cissna Park 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman Academy 20-9 overall; Cissna Park 16-11.

———

Villa Grove Regional


Monday, Feb. 4 score

Game 1 — Chrisman 46, Martinsville 32

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — Tri-County 48, Chrisman 19

Game 3 — Shiloh 56, Villa Grove 36

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — No. 1 Tri-County vs. No. 2 Shiloh, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Belleville East 51, Collinsville 37

Belleville West 64, Alton 53

Belvidere 58, Freeport 45

Belvidere North 42, Rockford Boylan 35

Bishop McNamara 70, Kankakee 50

Bolingbrook 81, Joliet Central 20

Burlington Central 53, St. Charles North 32

Cary-Grove 55, Dundee-Crown 27

Crystal Lake Central 43, Johnsburg 21

Crystal Lake South 54, Jacobs 44

East Peoria 49, Pekin 48

Edwardsville 63, O’Fallon 23

Effingham 49, Taylorville 45

Granite City 47, East St. Louis 36

Grayslake North 61, Grayslake Central 45

Hersey 56, Barrington 45

Hononegah 76, Rockford East 23

Kaneland 50, Marengo 34

Libertyville 43, Wauconda 18

Limestone 47, Dunlap 41

Lincoln-Way East 47, Lockport 36

Machesney Park Harlem 70, Rockford Jefferson 17

Maine East 54, Gordon Tech 45

Mendota 46, Rock Falls 32

Mount Vernon 59, Cahokia 44

Mt. Zion 75, Decatur MacArthur 39

Normal University 72, Lincoln 41

Oak Lawn Community 72, Evergreen Park 32

Oak Lawn Richards 86, Blue Island Eisenhower 67

Payton 49, Amundsen 14

Peoria Notre Dame 62, Peoria (H.S.) 45

Prairie Ridge 38, McHenry 26

Quincy Notre Dame 85, Keokuk, Iowa 38

Regina 42, Lake Forest Academy 34

Richards 86, Blue Island Eisenhower 67

Richmond-Burton 58, Woodstock 45

Richwoods 61, Normal West 46

River Forest Trinity 58, Lyons 39

Rochelle 57, Dixon 32

Rockford Lutheran 63, Stillman Valley 35

St. Charles East 64, Oswego 46

St. Ignatius 37, Niles North 34

Stevenson 49, Antioch 45

Washington 64, Metamora 43

Woodstock North 43, Hampshire 40

IHSA Class 1A Regionals

Abingdon

Abingdon 42, Monmouth United 21

Lewistown 49, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 31

Armstrong

Armstrong 50, Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 27

Danville Schlarman 41, Cissna Park 38

Bunker Hill

Bunker Hill 49, Brussels 20

Calhoun 44, Nokomis 32

Chicago (C. Hope Academy)

Illinois Lutheran 50, Bridgeview AQSA 26

Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish)

Ida Crown 50, Evanston Roycemore 15

North Shore Country Day 33, Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 30

Elgin (Harvest Christian Academy)

Christian Liberty Academy 47, Elgin Academy 17

Westminster Christian 60, Harvest Christian Academy 21

Farina South Central

Altamont 54, Brownstown - St. Elmo 32

Cowden-Herrick 79, Ramsey 14

Freeport Aquin

Aquin 55, Pearl City 21

Gilman Iroquois West

Gilman Iroquois West 58, Cullom Tri-Point 45

St. Anne 64, Donovan 26

Heyworth

Colfax Ridgeview 37, Heyworth 31, OT

LeRoy 39, Lexington 33

Hinckley-Big Rock

Indian Creek 51, Amboy 37

Valmeyer

Lebanon 44, Madison 42

Metro-East Lutheran 60, Waterloo Gibault 50

Varna Midland

Midland 41, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland 36

Putnam County 65, Henry 16

Villa Grove

Shiloh 56, Villa Grove 36

Tri-County 48, Chrisman 19

IHSA Class 2A Regionals

Anna-Jonesboro

Carterville 53, Johnston City 29

Vienna 65, Anna-Jonesboro 41

Auburn

North-Mac 54, North Greene 36

Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin 39, Auburn 37

Breese Central

Breese Central 47, Alton Marquette 32

Carlyle 62, Trenton Wesclin 46

Campbell Hill Trico

Pinckneyville 48, Trico 27

Red Bud 71, Chester 28

Chicago University

Chicago-University 6, Chicago ACE Tech Charter 3

St. Francis de Sales 62, Hope 32

Decatur St. Teresa

Clinton 67, Argenta-Oreana 55

Maroa-Forsyth 55, Decatur St. Teresa 51

Des Plaines Willow Academy

St. Gregory 36, Chicago (C. Math and Science Academy) 28

Willows 41, Chicago Uplift 20

El Paso-Gridley

El Paso-Gridley 59, Eureka 37

Tremont 61, Fieldcrest 49

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception

Lisle 40, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 36

Walther Lutheran 54, Westmont 26

Hoopeston Area

Beecher 65, Hoopeston 50

Watseka 70, Clifton Central 12

Liberty

Camp Point Central-Southeastern 38, Liberty - Payson (Seymour) 33

Pittsfield-Griggsville-Perry 40, Beardstown 29

Macomb

Havana 57, Hamilton West Hancock 50

Marshall

Marshall 60, Lawrenceville 30

Newton 69, Casey-Westfield 39

Riverton

Pleasant Plains 41, Williamsville 26

Riverton 54, Athens 41

South Holland Seton Academy

Illiana Christian 40, Chicago (Carver Military) 35

Seton Academy 67, CICS Hawkins 8

Spring Valley Hall

Ottawa Marquette 71, Princeton 29

St. Bede 50, Hall 20

Taylor Ridge Rockridge

Orion 49, Rockridge 41

Sherrard 62, Biggsville West Central 35

Toledo Cumberland

Greenville 41, Flora 31

Teutopolis 44, Vandalia 43

Tolono Unity

Champaign St. Thomas More 85, Downs Tri-Valley 43

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 37, Tolono Unity 30

Westville

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Westville 46

St. Joseph-Ogden 45, Bismarck-Henning 33

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll

Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.


Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney  Young  (6)     22-4    105    1

2.  Edwardsville  (5)     25-0    104    2

3.  Chicago  Heights  Marian    25-1    86    4

4.  Rolling  Meadows    24-2    64    3

5.  Rock  Island    24-3    53    6

6.  Springfield    24-3    49    5

7.  River  Forest  Trinity    22-3    36    8

(tie)  Bolingbrook    18-5    36    7

9.  Richwoods    21-5    35    T9

10.  Naperville  Neuqua  Valley    24-2    9    NR

Others receiving votes: DeKalb 8. Evanston Township 6. Belleville West 6. Maine South 4. Wheaton Warrenville South 2. Plainfield East 1. Hononegah 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Montini  (10)     28-1    118    1

2.  Quincy Notre Dame (2)     21-0    100    3

3.  Morgan  Park    20-4    88    2

4.  Champaign Centennial    27-3    83    4

5.  Central  Catholic    22-3    64    5

6.  Morton    22-4    58    6

7.  Joliet  Catholic    21-4    46    7

8.  Vernon  Hills    24-2    31    8

9.  Springfield  Southeast    23-4    29    9

10.  Rockford  Lutheran    20-6    8    NR

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 7. Althoff Catholic 7. Normal University 6. Breese Mater Dei 5. Washington 3. Rochester 2. Burlington Central 2. Effingham 2. Rochelle 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.   St.  Thomas  More  (10)     26-2    133    1

2.  Breese  Central  (3)     29-2    125    2

3.  Mt.  Carmel    29-0    101    4

4.  Nashville  (1)     26-2    93    3

5.  El  Paso-Gridley    26-1    81    5

6.  Byron    26-2    77    6

7.  Sherrard    23-3    47    7

8.  Marshall    23-1    34    8

9.  Pana    25-5    28    9

10.  Riverdale    23-2    15    NR

Others receiving votes: Clinton 8. Teutopolis 7. Watseka 7. Oregon 4. Paxton-Buckley-Loda 3. Carlyle 3. Tremont 2. St. Joseph-Ogden 1. Peoria Christian 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Aquin  (14)     25-3    157    1

2.  Annawan  (1)     24-2    143    2

3.  Central A&M    25-2    121    4

4.  Goreville    27-1    99    5

5.  Brimfield    24-3    76    T7

6.  Prophetstown    26-3    74    6

7.  Newark  (1)     25-1    67    T7

8.  Illini  Bluffs    26-2    64    3

9.  Shiloh    22-7    24    9

10.  Mt.  Pulaski    24-4    16    10

Others receiving votes: Okawville 11. Cowden-Herrick 8. Villa Grove 7. Schlarman Academy 5. Mendon Unity 5. Carrollton 1. Westminster Christian 1. Wethersfield 1.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38


Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Delphi 35, Fountain Central 32

Game 2 — Seeger 30, Sheridan 22

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — Clinton Central vs. Delphi, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Seeger, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53


Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Attica 56, Covington 38

Game 2 — Riverton Parke 74, Turkey Run 17

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — North Vermillion vs. Attica, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville vs. Riverton Parke, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

IHSAA Sectional

Attica 56, Covington 38


Attica (56) — Chelsey LaDuke 1 0-0 3, Alexis Burris 0 0-0 0, Maci Kyger 2 0-2 4, Jaylynn Borden 3 0-1 6, Kaley Sosnowski 2 0-1 4, Kara Harmeson 0 0-0 0, Chloe Spragg 2 0-0 4, Carly Stoll 0 0-0 0, Kaylynn Kirkpatrick 5 0-0 13, Karrah Pattengale 1 0-0 2, Chloe Evans 0 0-0 0, Ashley Mitton 7 6-9 20. Totals: 23 6-13 56.

Covington (38) — Andi Taylor 3 0-3 7, Preslie Lopez 0 0-0 0, Miranda Tuggle 0 0-0 0, Aliah Larsen 6 0-1 12, Kendra Wallace 0 0-0 0, Avery Chezem 1 3-4 5, Abby White 1 0-0 3, Olivia Kagels 4 0-0 8, Miranda Phillips 0 1-2 1, Regan Foster 0 0-0 0, Madison Hanson 0 0-0 0, Cooper 1 0-1 2. Totals: 16 4-11.

Attica    19    14    19    14    —    56

Covington    11    5    9    13    —    38

3-point field goals — Attica 1 (LaDuke); Covington 2 (Taylor, White). Total fouls — Attica 14, Covington 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0720 - Dans photo 2 Rex claim Rickey Cup DANVILLE — It’s a tried but true statement that good pitching beat good hitting.The evidence could be found in this year’s Clash at the Border rivalry between the Danville Dans and the Terre Haute Rex.The Rex won the final three meetings, including a

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0720 - Speakers photo Speakers come up one run short in tournament TILTON — Offense was hard to come by Saturday night at the Carl Gruber Sports Complex as the Danville Post 210 Speakers started post-season play against Shelby County and lost 1-0.Both teams put their best pitchers on the mound to start the District

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cunningham leads in HP Open DANVILLE — Bruce Cunningham took the first round lead at the 2014 Harrison Park Open with a score of 68.Russ Leverenz shot a 70 to get to second place, while David Keenan shot a 71 for third and Steve Enos is fourth at 73.The final round is today wit

    July 20, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
NDN Video
Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB' Adam Levine Ties the Knot Sebastian The Ibis Walks Beautiful Bride Down The Aisle | ACC Must See Moment NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong Faces of Souls Lost in Malaysian Plane Crash 105-year-old woman throws first pitch Man Creates Spreadsheet of Wife's Reasons for Turning Down Sex 'Weird Al' Is Wowed by Album's Success