The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

February 1, 2013

Thursday's scores, standings and more

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

Hoopeston Area Regional Seeds

No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden

No. 2 Westville

No. 3 Bismarck-Henning

No. 4 Oakwood

No. 5 Georgetown-Ridge Farm

No. 6 Hoopeston Area

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

Chrisman Regional Seeds

No. 1 Salt Fork

No. 2 Shiloh

No. 3 Schlarman Academy

No. 4 Chrisman

No. 5 Milford

No. 6 Tri-County

———

Heritage Regional Seeds

No. 1 Cissna Park

No. 2 Champaign Judah Christian

No. 3 Heritage

No. 4 Villa Grove

No. 5 Fisher

No. 6 Urbana University High

No. 7 Armstrong-Potomac

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores

Annawan 55, West Prairie 41

Aquin 52, Durand 44

Blue Ridge 54, Downs Tri-Valley 53

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 42, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 31

Chicago Roosevelt 38, Bowen 36

Dakota 52, Milledgeville 35

DuSable 70, Chicago Uplift 67

East Dubuque 46, Pearl City 36

Farina South Central 45, Patoka 41

Kewanee 78, Prophetstown 63

Lena-Winslow 66, Galena 34

Polo 67, Pecatonica 51

Riverdale 70, Amboy 43

Scales Mound 52, West Carroll 41

South Beloit 66, Ashton-Franklin Center 64

Stockton 59, Warren 39

Williamsfield 69, Unity Christian 47

Winnebago 72, Oregon 34

Little Ten Tournament

Consolation Semifinal

Somonauk 79, LaMoille 47

Semifinal

Hinckley-Big Rock 58, Paw Paw 47

Indian Creek 58, Newark 57, OT

LTC Tournament

Ridgewood 62, East Moline United 52

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores

Charlestown 76, Austin 62

Garrett 54, E. Noble 48, OT

Gary West 64, Gary 21st Century 53

Indpls Herron 61, Indpls International 40

LaPorte LaLumiere 67, Traders Point Christian 58

Providence Cristo Rey 75, Indiana Deaf 57

———

 PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Roger Beals Court, Chrisman

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Chrisman 32

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (51) — Brittany hay 11-22 4-6 27, Callan Hall 3-10 7-12 13, Maya Green 2-8 0-0 5, Lexi Ovall 2-9 0-0 4, Catie Brandt 1-4 0-0 0, Emily Conrad 0-1 0-0 0, Hannah Brandt 0-1 0-0 0, Kayla Wolpert 0-2 0-0 0, Mona Alruwally 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 19-58 11-18 51.

Chrisman (32) — Sarah Ellis 2-13 1-2 6, Avoree Switzer 2-3 0-0 4, Chey Warner 1-11 0-0 2, Shelby Warner 2-6 3-7 7, Brett Bishop 3-4 1-2 7, Aby Bush 3-4 0-0 6, Elora Thomas 0-2 0-0 0, Ashley Malone 0-2 0-1 0, Breanna Hale 0-1 0-0 0, Melissa Pickett 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 13-47 5-12 32.

Georgetown-RF    4    22    12    13    —    51

Chrisman    8    10    8    6    —    32

3-point goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2-11 (Hay 1-5, Green 1-5, H. Brandt 0-1); Chrisman 1-12 (Ellis 1-8, C. Warner 0-4). Rebounds — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 41 (Hall 12, Hay 5, Ovall 3, Alruwally 2, Green 2, C. Brandt 2, Wolpert, TEAM 11); Chrisman 44 (S. Warner 11, C. Warner 7, Ellis 6, Bush 4, Bishop 4, Pickett 3, Switzer 3, Hale, TEAM 5). Assists — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 8 (Hall 6, H. Brandt 2, Green 2, Ovall); Chrisman 4 (Ellis 4, Switzer, C. Warner). Steals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 13 (Hay 4, Hall 3, Green 3, Ovall 3, C. Brandt); Chrisman 6 (Bush 2, Bishop, C. Warner, Switzer, Ellis). Turnovers — Goergetown-Ridge Farm 9, Chrisman 20. Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 14, Chrisman 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 20-4 overall, 11-2 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Chrisman 5-21, 2-11.

JV score — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 21, Chrisman 13.

———

At Bismarck

Armstrong-Potomac 26,

Bismarck-Henning 22

Armstrong-Potomac (26) — Rachel Miles 1 0-0 2, Kirsten Newnum 1 0-0 3, Courtney Hambleton 1 0-2 2, Morgan Zindars 2 4-4 8, Makenzie Vinson 2 1-2 6, Erika Sieberns 2 1-2 5. Totals: 9 6-10 26.

Bismarck-Henning (22) — Lexi Ballard 1 0-0 2, Maddie Winkler 0 0-0 0, Lindsay Andrews 3 0-2 6, Addie Voyles 2 1-2 7, Jessica Hall 1 0-0 2, Brooke Walsh 2 1-2 5. Totals: 9 2-6 22.

A-P    5    6    7    8    —    26

Bis-Henn    7    5    5    5    —    22

3-point field goals — A-P 2 (Newnum, Vinson); Bis-Henn 2 (Voyles 2). Total fouls — A-P 10; Bis-Henn 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Schlarman Academy 50, Oakwood 28

Schlarman (50) — Maria Rangel  1 0-0 2, Sydne Bryant 5 0-0 13, Sarah Daily 2 0-0 4, Sarah Larson 1 0-0 2, Ella Black 1 0-0 2, Joslyn Dietzen 0 0-2 0, Alex Rangel 1 0-0 2, Elizabeth Hawkins 0 0-0 0, Shelby Mascari 2 0-0 4, Hadeel Samawi 0 0-0 0, Sierra Bell 2 0-0 4, Janelle Marion 2 1-2 5, Holly Huckstadt 4 0-0 12. Totals: 21 1-4 50.

Oakwood (28) — MaKayla Gayler 0 0-0 0, Delaney Durst 0 0-2 0, Sadie Edwards 2 2-2 7, Katie Kirkpatrick 1 0-0 2, Taylor McGlaughlin 2 0-0 5, Kylie Harden 1 0-1 2, Abbagale Bush 0 0-0 0, Amelia Burke 1 0-0 2, Harlena Hardin 4 2-6 10, Joellyn Weaver 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 4-11 28.

Schlarman    20    13    10    7    —    50

Oakwood    4    4    9    11    —    28

3-point field goals — Schlarman 7 (Huckstadt 4, Bryant 3); Oakwood 2 (Edwards, McGlaughlin). Total fouls — Schlarman 12; Oakwood 7. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Hoopeston

Hoopeston Area 45, Milford 24

Milford (24) — Liz Duis 1 0-0 2, Erin McNally 1 1-3 3, Golene Thrush 0 1-4 1, McKenzie Reiners 0 0-0 0, Cornisha Allen 2 0-0 5, Alissa Totheroh 1 0-0 3, Samantha Wilken 1 5-6 8, Katelyn Gaffield 1 0-0 2, Gosie Thrush 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 7-13 24.

Hoopeston Area (45) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 2 0-0 5, Olivia Smith 2 0-0 5, Tori Smock 3 0-2 8, Haley Dixon 4 0-0 9, Sarah Dixon 2 0-0 4, Cayla Davis 1 1-2 3, Shelby Holzinger 4 3-5 11, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 4-9 45.

Milford    4    11    4    5    —    24

Hoopeston Area    9    17    10    9    —    45

3-point field goals — Milford  3 (Allen, Totheroh, Wilken); Hoopeston Area 5 (Smock 2, Solis, Smith, H.Dixon). Total fouls — Milford 11, Hoopeston Area 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Jamaica

Salt Fork 63, Westville 47

Westville (47) — Danielle Gabehart 4 3-3 11, Ariel Prater 0 0-0 0, Hannah Saltsman 0 0-0 0, Ji’Cee Lacey 2 5-7 9, Ashley Hoffman 6 0-0 12, Jodee Ottino 1 0-0 2, Mariah Rolinitis 0 0-0 0, Maycee Petkus 0 0-0 0, Morgan Gallion 2 1-3 5, Mackenzie Schabowski 0 0-0 0, Mikayla Rolinitis 2 0-0 4, Tori Ceader 0 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 9-14 47.

Salt Fork (63) — Malerie Lane 2 0-0 4, Brandi Puzey 0 0-0 0, Katelyn Carleton 0 0-0 0, Kayln Learnard 1 2-2 4, Toria Plotner 2 0-0 4, Jenny Kimbro 1 0-0 2, Taylor Vice 1 8-9 11, Carley Chandler 0 1-2 1, Logan Sanford 2 3-6 7, Heather Ellis 8 3-7 23, Emilie McFadden 1 3-4 5, Jordyn Woods 0 2-2 2, Dani Richardson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 22-32 63.

Westville    12    13    12    10    —    41

Salt Fork    18    11    11    23    —    63

3-point field goals — Westville 0; Salt Fork 5 (Ellis 4, Vice). Total fouls — Westville 23, Salt Fork 18. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Bradley-Bourbonnais Regional

Monday, Feb. 11 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Minooka vs. No. 5 Normal Community, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Normal West vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Danville vs. No. 3 Bradley-Bourbonnais, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Hoopeston Area Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Clifton Central vs. No. 5 Momence, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Watseka vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Beecher vs. No. 3 Hoopeston Area, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Westville Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Bismarck-Henning vs. No. 5 Oakwood, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Georgetown-Ridge Farm vs. No. 3 Westville, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Armstrong-Potomac Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 games

Game 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Salt Fork, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — No. 3 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 6 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 3 — No. 1 Armstrong-Potomac vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — No. 2 Cissna Park vs. Game 2 winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Villa Grove Regional

Monday, Feb. 4 game

Game 1 — No. 4 Chrisman vs. No. 5 Martinsville, 7:30 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 2 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 3 — No. 2 Shiloh vs. No. 3 Villa Grove, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 7 game

Championship — Game 2 winner vs. Game 3 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores

Amboy 49, Ashton-Franklin Center 34

Andrew 56, Thornridge 15

Annawan 63, Illinois Valley Central 42

Annawan/Wethersfield 68, Morrison 33

Armstrong 26, Bismarck-Henning 22

Arthur-Okaw Christian 37, Decatur Christian 32

Athens 61, Buffalo Tri-City 34

Beecher 71, Donovan 33

Belleville West 59, O’Fallon 39

Benet 71, Providence 50

Benton 59, Harrisburg 53

Bethalto Civic Memorial 67, Triad 34

Biggsville West Central 55, Oneida (ROWVA) 38

Bloomington Central Catholic 90, Stanford Olympia 20

Bolingbrook 73, Joliet West 28

Bradley-Bourbonnais 51, Harvey Thornton 39

Brimfield 79, Illini Bluffs 64

Brown County 39, Concord Triopia 37

Cahokia 41, Althoff Catholic 38

Calhoun 58, Winchester-West Central 33

Carlyle 50, Centralia 35

Carmel 37, Wauconda 20

Carterville 43, Anna-Jonesboro 35

Centralia Christ Our Rock 47, Altamont 36

Century 58, Joppa 32

Cerro Gordo 31, Arcola 28

Champaign Centennial 51, Danville 28

Champaign Central 58, Urbana 33

Chicago CICS-Ellison 53, Chicago (Christ the King) 39

Cisne 60, Woodlawn 53

Cissna Park 44, Clifton Central 24

Coal City 51, Westmont 28

Colfax Ridgeview 49, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 29

Columbia 42, Red Bud 28

Cullom Tri-Point 58, Gardner-South Wilmington 54

Danville Schlarman 50, Oakwood 28

Decatur St. Teresa 45, Macon Meridian 44

Deer Creek-Mackinaw 47, Fieldcrest 20

Dwight 55, Sandwich 50

Edwardsville 83, East St. Louis 32

Effingham 42, Salem 35

Eisenhower 43, Bloomington 31

El Paso-Gridley 60, Tremont 54

Elgin Academy 45, Rockford Keith 12

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 42, Fenton 35

Evergreen Park 46, Reavis 43

Flora 75, Edwards County 19

Galva 38, East Moline United 31

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Chrisman 32

Gilman Iroquois West 56, Momence 12

Glenbard South 51, Elmwood Park 18

Gordon Tech 47, Mt. Assisi 38

Granite City 40, Collinsville 32

Grayslake Central 34, Woodstock North 32

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 53, Pittsfield 48

Hamilton County 52, Fairfield 38

Harvard 64, South Beloit 40

Havana 55, Spoon River Valley 28

Herscher 46, Manteno 37

Heyworth 49, Lexington 30

Highland 43, Jerseyville Jersey 36

Homewood-Flossmoor 62, Sandburg 21

Hoopeston 45, Milford High School 24

Illini West (Carthage) 37, Rockridge 25

Joliet Central 56, Lockport 53, OT

Lake Forest Academy 51, Christian Liberty Academy 27

Lebanon 61, Steeleville 28

LeRoy 49, Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 38

Lewistown 44, Elmwood 38

Libertyville 48, New Trier 46, OT

Lincoln Way North 55, Lincoln Way West 33

Lincoln-Way East 51, Lincoln Way Central 31

Lisle 38, Peotone 30

Lone Oak, Ky. 61, Cairo 55

Mahomet-Seymour 56, Rantoul 38

Marist 75, Nazareth 32

Marshall 50, Robinson 19

Mascoutah 47, Freeburg 37

Mendon Unity 68, Griggsville-Perry 28

Midland 38, Hall 33

Midwest Central 46, Petersburg PORTA 27

Monmouth-Roseville 53, Macomb 50

Monticello 45, Warrensburg-Latham 33

Morton 55, Canton 38

Mount Vernon 51, Marion 18

Moweaqua Central A&M 59, Clinton 49

Mt. Carmel 86, Boonville, Ind. 57

Mt. Pulaski 103, Illini Central 23

Mt. Zion 41, Charleston 39

Naperville Neuqua Valley 67, East Aurora 32

Naperville North 52, Aurora West 48

Neoga 56, Dieterich 46

Newton 63, Cumberland 38

Nokomis 39, Hillsboro 29

Normal Community 44, Decatur MacArthur 32

Normal University 66, Eureka 34

North-Mac 53, Williamsville 48

Ottawa Marquette 55, Henry 39

Pana 59, Staunton 29

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 48, St. Joseph-Ogden 46

Payton 51, Kelvyn Park 19

Peoria Christian 49, Roanoke-Benson 24

Peoria Heights 46, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 41

Pinckneyville 62, Sparta 21

Pleasant Plains 52, Beardstown 27

Pontiac 55, Fairbury Prairie Central 41

Putnam County 54, DePue 10

Quincy Notre Dame 41, Nashville 36

Rich South 65, Rich East 54

Riverton 56, Auburn 52

Rock Island 64, Moline 63

Rock Island Alleman 58, Quincy 44

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 56, Jacksonville 21

Sandoval 55, Bluford Webber 21

Seneca 56, Reed-Custer 51

Sesser-Valier 67, Zeigler-Royalton 46

Shawnee 56, Tamms (Egyptian) 43

Shepard 48, Oak Lawn Richards 47

Sherrard 48, Orion 39

Shiloh 44, Arthur-Lovington 42

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 63, Westville 47

South Fulton 51, Abingdon 34

Springfield 57, Rochester 43

Springfield Southeast 61, Chatham Glenwood 57, OT

St. Anne 38, Grant Park 23

Stagg 57, Thornwood 53

Sterling 72, Streator 25

Streamwood 62, Larkin 27

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 67, Maroa-Forsyth 46

Sycamore 53, Woodstock Marian 39

Taylorville 54, Springfield Lanphier 35

Tinley Park 46, Lemont 44

Tri-County 51, Okaw Valley 43

Tuscola 62, Argenta-Oreana 33

Universal 38, Hinsdale Adventist Academy 29

Villa Grove 54, Broadlands Heritage 44

Waterloo Gibault 61, Trenton Wesclin 47

Wayne City 61, Farina South Central 28

West Chicago 37, Glenbard East 30

Wheaton North 64, Naperville Central 52

Wheaton Warrenville South 42, Glenbard North 19

Wilmington 61, Plano 29

Sterling Shootout

Montini 60, Walther Lutheran 51

———

At Attica, Ind.

Seeger 47, Attica 40

Seeger (47) — Fowler 0 0-0 0, Middleton 0 1-2 1, Swisher 0 2-2 2, Rademacher 0 0-0 0, Synesael 3 7-9 13, Gustus 0 0-0 0, Hubner 0 0-0 0, Griswold 2 1-2 5, Irvine 9 3-3 21, Brown 2 1-2 5. Totals: 16 15-20 47.

Attica (40) — LaDuke 2 2-2 6, Kyger 4 3-4 11, Borden 2 2-2 7, Sosnowski 1 1-3 3, Harmeson 0 0-0 0, Spragg 0 0-0 0, Kirkpatrick 0 0-0 0, Mitton 4 4-8 13. Totals: 13 12-19 40.

Seeger    6    13    11    17    —    47

Attica    9    8    6    17    —    40

3-point field goals — Seeger 0; Attica 2 (Borden, Mitton). Total fouls — Seeger 16; Attica 18. Fouled out — Sosnowski. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Seeger 16-7 overall, 5-2 in the Wabash River Conference; Attica 14-6, 4-3.

JV score — Attica def. Seeger.

 ———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Fountain Central Sectional 38

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Delphi vs. Fountain Central, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Seeger vs. Sheridan, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — Clinton Central vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

North Vermillion Sectional 53

Tuesday, Feb. 5 games

Game 1 — Attica vs. Covington, 6 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run vs. Riverton Parke, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Feb. 8 games

Game 3 — North Vermillion vs. Game 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville vs. Game 2 winner, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 9 game

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores

Alexandria 50, Madison-Grant 43

Barr-Reeve 56, Linton 31

Bedford N. Lawrence 58, Seymour 41

Benton Central 76, Delphi 35

Bethany Christian 42, Argos 35

Bloomington South 41, Martinsville 34

Borden 52, Springs Valley 44

Bremen 52, Jimtown 32

Cambridge City 57, Cowan 25

Christian Academy 50, Whitefield Academy, Ky. 21

Columbus North 68, Jennings Co. 38

Corydon 56, Clarksville 15

Culver Academy 52, Pioneer 30

Daleville 41, Shenandoah 34

DeKalb 56, Heritage 52

E. Noble 54, Garrett 45

Eastern Hancock 41, Centerville 38

Ev. Harrison 53, Washington 41

Ev. Mater Dei 70, Castle 47

Ev. North 51, S. Spencer 41

Fairfield 49, Manchester 36

Forest Park 56, Tell City 48

Frankton 72, Tri-Central 42

Frontier 45, Carroll (Flora) 27

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 74, Carmel 61

Gary West 53, Gary Wallace 33

Goshen 49, Plymouth 41

Greenwood 54, Greenfield 31

Hagerstown 45, Blue River 32

Hamilton 45, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 37

Hamilton Hts. 64, Yorktown 45

Hamilton Southeastern 78, Avon 28

Hobart 65, Hammond Gavit 19

Indian Creek 64, Brown Co. 38

Indpls Ben Davis 55, Lawrence Central 50

Indpls Pike 53, Anderson 45

Indpls Roncalli 63, Indpls Ritter 34

Indpls Scecina 74, Beech Grove 58

Jay Co. 46, Delta 22

Jeffersonville 35, Providence 19

Knox 55, New Prairie 33

Kouts 50, Wheeler 39

Lake Central 59, Portage 55

Lakewood Park 84, Prairie Hts. 75

Lapel 80, Wes-Del 37

Lawrence North 77, Noblesville 54

Logansport 67, Winamac 26

Lowell 85, Hebron 18

Merrillville 73, Crown Point 29

Mooresville 75, Southport 39

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 86, Boonville 57

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 53, Ev. Memorial 36

Muncie Central 60, Muncie Burris 28

Munster 60, Hammond 23

N. Daviess 31, Eastern (Greene) 29

N. Decatur 57, S. Decatur 42

N. Knox 64, Loogootee 25

N. Montgomery 69, Turkey Run 20

Northeastern 65, Union Co. 31

Northview 40, Bloomfield 39

Northwestern 51, N. Miami 45

Oak Hill 61, Blackford 28

Paoli 72, Brownstown 59

Richmond 60, Guerin Catholic 52

Rushville 54, New Castle 36

S. Bend Washington 51, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 41

S. Dearborn 49, Batesville 46

S. Knox 57, Tecumseh 43

S. Ripley 53, Jac-Cen-Del 42

Seeger 47, Attica 40

Silver Creek 41, Floyd Central 40

Southwestern (Shelby) 75, Hauser 63

Southwood 49, Eastbrook 39

Triton Central 77, Speedway 35

Union (Dugger) 26, Washington Catholic 22

Union (Modoc) 53, Wapahani 40

University 62, Indpls Fall Creek 22

Vincennes 48, Ev. Central 29

W. Lafayette 42, Clinton Prairie 24

W. Vigo 44, Covington 35

Wabash 50, Maconaquah 30

Warsaw 77, S. Bend Riley 23

Westfield 44, Kokomo 32

Westville 51, Lake Station 40

Whiting 67, Hammond Clark 18

Whitko 56, Lakeland Christian 32

Winchester 63, Bluffton 17

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central

    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    38    28    3    3    3    96

Pennsylvania    42    19    3    3    17    66

Danbury    37    16    4    4    13    60

Danville    42    16    2    3    21    55

1000 Islands    40    14    4    3    19    53

New York    29    3    1    1    23    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Sunday’s scores

Danville 7, New York 4

Danbury 3, 1000 Islands 0

Tuesday’s score

Dayton 7, Danville 2

Wednesday’s score

Dayton 8, 1000 Islands 0

Friday’s games

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at New York, 7:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 game

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Jan. 29

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters

Men

Class A

Series: Tony Dompe 570

Game: Gary Holycross 205

Class B

Series: Charles Tiffin 619

Game: Russ Puzey 207

Women

Class A

Series: Paula Beatty 485

Game: Jan Frank 189

Class B

Series: Melissa Castle 476

Game: Deb Miller 153

Team

Actual Series: Grandpa Mishaps 2,374

Actual Game: Yard Store 851

Handicap Series: Alley Cats 2,303

Handicap Game: Alley Cats 841

———

Results from Oct.20

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League

Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 577

Game: Stan Harvey 247

Class B

Series: Ernie Harvey 617

Game: Ernie Harvey 226

Class C

Series: Houston Key 492

Game: Houston Key 180

Class D

Series: Joe Blagg 661

Game: Joe Blagg 244

Women

Class A

Series: Martha Elliott 424

Game: Martha Elliott 168

Class B

Series: Meredith Stokes 426

Game: Laura Baird 159

Class C

Series: Donna Berlin 475

Game: Sandra West 163

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 491

Game: Sue Strong 183

Team

Actual Series: Smiley Faces 2,426

Actual Game: Smiley Faces 834

Handicap Series: The Alley Cats 2,446

Handicap Game: The Alley Cats 828

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Big Ten Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Michigan    7    1    20    1

Indiana    7    1    19    2

Michigan State    7    2    18    4

Ohio State    6    2    16    4

Wisconsin    5    3    14    7

Minnesota    4    4    16    5

Purdue    4    4    11    10

Northwestern    3    6    12    10

Iowa    3    5    14    7

Illinois    2    6    15    7

Nebraska    2    7    11    11

Penn State    0    9    8    13

Tuesday’s scores

Ohio State 58, Wisconsin 49

Minnesota 84, Nebraska 65

Wednesday’s scores

Michigan 68, Northwestern 46

Indiana 97, Purdue 60

Thursday’s scores

Michigan State 80, Illinois 75

Iowa 76, Penn State 67

Saturday’s games

Purdue at Northwestern, 11 a.m.

Ohio State at Nebraska, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Iowa at Minnesota, noon

Wisconsin at Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

Purdue at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Ohio State at Michigan, 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Minnesota at Michigan State, 6 p.m.

Iowa at Wisconsin, 8 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Indiana at Illinois, 6 p.m.

———

At East Lansing, Mich.

Michigan State 80, Illinois 75

Illinois    FG    FT    Reb    Ast    Pts

McLaurin    3-3    1-2    3    0    7

Richardson    4-12    3-4    2    3    14

Paul    5-10    1-2    3    3    13

Abrams    4-12    6-6    5    6    16

Egwu    3-9    0-0    1    0    6

Bertrand    3-7    0-0    4    0    6

LaTulip    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

Henry    4-6    1-1    2    0    11

Griffey    1-1    0-0    2    0    2

Team            2

Totals    27-60    12-15    24    12    75

———

Michigan St.    FG    FT    Reb    Ast    Pts

Gauna    0-1    0-0    0    0    0

Payne    3-6    1-2    6    3    8

Appling    7-12    8-12    8    7    24

Harris    5-7    1-3    1    0    14

Dawson    4-5    4-4    9    3    12

Byrd    0-0    0-0    0    0    0

Costello    0-1    0-0    0    0    0

Trice    0-2    0-1    1    0    0

Nix    2-4    4-4    1    0    8

Valentine    4-4    6-8    3    2    14

Team            4

Totals    25-42    24-34    33    15    80

———

Illinois        37    38    —    75

Michigan State        27    53    —    80

3-point goals — Illinois 9-25 (Richardson 3-8, Paul 2-6, Abrams 2-6, Henry 2-4, Bertrand 0-1); Michigan State 6-14 (Harris 3-5, Appling 2-4, Payne 1-3, Dawson 0-1, Trice 0-1). Turnovers — Illinois 8 (Paul 3, Abrams 2, McLaurin, Richardson, Egwu); Michigan State 14 (Harris 4, Dawson 4, Payne 2, Appling 2, Nix, Valentine). Steals — Illinois 9 (Abrams 4, McLaurin 2, Richardson 2, Henry); Michigan State 4 (Harris 3, Valentine). Blocks — Illinois 2 (Eguw, Henry); Michigan State 3 (Payne 2, Appling). Total fouls — Illinois 26, Michigan State 15. Fouled out — Egwu. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Mike Eades, Ed Hightower, Larry Scirotto. Attendance — 14,797.

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Big Ten Conference Glance

All times Central

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Purdue    7    1    18    3

Penn State    7    1    17    3

Michigan State    5    3    17    4

Michigan    5    3    16    5

Iowa    5    3    16    6

Nebraska    5    3    15    6

Illinois    5    3    12    8

Minnesota    3    5    14    8

Northwestern    2    6    10    11

Wisconsin    2    6    10    11

Ohio State    1    7    11    10

Indiana    1    7    10    11

Sunday’s scores

Penn State 71, Ohio State 56

Iowa 63, Michigan 57

Purdue 67, Michigan State 62 (OT)

Monday’s scores

Northwestern 53, Indiana 39

Illinois 91, Minnesota 86

Thursday’s scores

Purdue 59, Indiana 42

Illinois 74, Iowa 62

Minnesota 82, Michigan 67

Michigan State 67, Northwestern 62

Wisconsin 63, Penn State 61

Nebraska 62, Ohio State 53

Sunday, Feb. 3 games

Northwestern at Iowa, 1 p.m.

Ohio State at Indiana, 1 p.m.

Illinois at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Minnesota at Nebraska, 2 p.m.

Monday’s games

Purdue at Penn State, 6 p.m.

Michigan at Michigan State, 6:30 p.m.

———

At Champaign

Illinois 74, Iowa 62

Iowa (62) — Doolittle 2-7 0-0 4, Johnson 3-6 0-0 6, Logic 6-10 0-0 13, Taylor 4-9 0-0 9, Printy 5-14 1-2 13, Thomas 0-1 0-0 0, Dixon 4-9 0-0 11, Peschel 0-0 0-0 0, Timmerman 3-3 0-0 6. Totals 27-59 1-2 62.

Illinois (74) — GodBold 7-12 2-3 17, Moore 5-10 2-2 17, Penn 6-14 5-8 18, Crawford 5-11 0-0 14, Smith 0-6 4-6 4, Piper 0-0 0-0 0, Tuck 2-7 0-0 4. Totals 25-60 13-19 74.

Iowa    31    31    —    62

Illinois    34    38    —    72

3-Point Goals—Iowa 7-19 (Dixon 3-6, Printy 2-8, Logic 1-2, Taylor 1-2, Thomas 0-1), Illinois 11-24 (Moore 5-8, Crawford 4-6, Penn 1-2, GodBold 1-4, Smith 0-1, Tuck 0-3). Fouled Out—Johnson, Logic. Rebounds—Iowa 38 (Logic 10), Illinois 31 (Penn 8). Assists—Iowa 12 (Logic 6), Illinois 15 (Smith 7). Total Fouls—Iowa 17, Illinois 10. A—1,808.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0712 - VCS photo VCS ready for anything OAKWOOD — The keys to having a great racing show is great racing, a track full of fans and great weather.Vermilion County Speedway promoter Brian Clendenen is positive that all three will happen on Sunday when the UMP Summernationals make their stop

    July 12, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0711- Speakers photo 2 Speakers get fuel for postseason with victory TILTON — Led by a pair of Westville products, the Danville Post 210 Speakers picked up an important win on Thursday night. After falling to Clinton (Ind.) Post 140 by one run earlier in the season, the Speakers put up six runs and shut out Clinton, t

    July 11, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0711- Dans photo 1 Terre Haute walks past Danville DANVILLE — Good teams don’t give up free bases.Danville Dans manager Eric Coleman knows this all too well and it has served his team well this summer, except for Thursday night.The Terre Haute Rex took advantage of nine walks and three errors to beat

    July 11, 2014 2 Photos

  • Conditions now can work for duck hunters in future Duck hunters appear to be in for a great hunting season this year if populations are any indication. With all the rain throughout the Midwest, the states directly above us, and the provinces of Canada directly to our north the country we call “the po

    July 11, 2014

  • SPT - CN0710 - Riverhawks logo Riverhawks find a home in Premier Basketball League DANVILLE — The Danville Riverhawks have finally landed in the league.On Wednesday, the Premier Basketball League announced the Danville franchise as its newest addition.Devin Johnson and Floyd Brown, the co-owners of the Riverhawks, were members of t

    July 10, 2014 1 Photo

  • No Headline Provided ——— HORSESHOES At Douglas Park Danville Horseshoe League Team W L Coshocton Grain Co. 17 7 Royal Horseshoe Club 14 10 Bratland's Prescription Shop 13.5 10.5 Block Drywall & Painting 11 13 MLL 8.5 15.5 G

    July 10, 2014

  • Local Sports Scheduled TODAYLegion BaseballClinton (Ind.) at Danville Post 210 Speakers, 6 p.m.Prospect League BaseballTerre Haute Rex at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.FRIDAYNo local sports scheduledSATURDAYLegion BaseballDanville Post 210 Speakers at Crawfordsville, 11 a.m.Pros

    July 10, 2014

  • SPT - CN0709- All Star Game photo East Division hammers West TERRE HAUTE, Ind. – For the second year in a row, the East Division has earned home-field advantage in the Prospect League Championship Series with a 9-2 win over the West Division in Tuesday’s All-Star Game before 852 at Bob Warn Field.Richmond’s Ky

    July 9, 2014 1 Photo

  • Prospect League Glance COLLEGIATE BASEBALL Prospect League Glance Overall Standings East Division W L GB x-Chillicothe Paints 23 10 — West Virginia Miners 22 14 2.5 Butler Blue Sox 21 14 3 Champion City Kings 14 19

    July 9, 2014

  • SPT - CN0708 - Legion Baseball Photo 1 Committee gets job done There’s a good reason why Danville Post 210 Speaker Baseball has a large roster every season. This year’s team features 17 players and, at one point or another, nearly all of them will be needed to pitch.That was the case on Monday night at Danville

    July 8, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Joy Fills Streets of Cleveland As LeBron Returns Proposed Bill to Regulate NY Costumed Characters WH: LeBron's Move a 'Powerful Statement' Ana Ortiz on 'Devious Maids' Finale CDC Addresses Lab Safety Problems Texas Shooting Suspect Collapses in Court Death Toll Tops 100 As Israel Offense Continues LeBron James Says He's Returning to Cavaliers Man Flees Police in World Cup Scalping Scheme Robot Writes Jewish Torah Scroll Raw: Israel, Gaza Exchange Rocket Fire More Immigrants Detained Along Rio Grande World Cup Final Pits Argentina Against Germany Police: Prostitute Linked to 2nd Death Thousands Attend NYC Firefighter's Funeral Art of Haitian Machete Fighting Revived Raw: Australia Hosts Annual Beer Can Regatta Mass. Mayor: Families Lost Everything in Fire Fans Dying to Be Near Jazz Greats Robots Gearing Up for Their Own 'World Cup'
NDN Video
Cleveland welcomes home LeBron Houston Killer Collapses in Court When Read Capital Murder Charges for Allegedly Killing Family of Six Worst Valet Ever Wrecks $500K Lamborghini Glee Star Becca Tobin's Boyfriend Matt Bendik Found Dead in Hotel Aerial fish restocking in Utah ScarJo Channels Marilyn Monroe Obama Responds to Hecklers on Immigration Tiny Hamsters Who Ate Burritos are Back for a Tiny Hedgehog's Party Watch Kelly Ripa Get Soaked! 'Referee' Hands Out Yellow Cards for Social Faux Pas in NYC 2014 Emmy Nominees: 8 Snub Shockers Emma Watson Is Va-Va-Voom in Valentino 7 Infamous Sports Blowouts Argentina tops Holland in World Cup semifinals News flush: Japanese toilet exhibition making a splash Emmy Nominations: What to Watch For 'Game of Thrones' Leads 66th Emmy Awards Nominations Photographic 'Proof' That LeBron Is Leaving Miami - @TheBuzzeronFOX Elephant Pool Party at The Oregon Zoo Must-See! Berry and Fallon Form Human Hamster Wheel