The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 29, 2013

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Catlin

Salt Fork 68, Schlarman Academy 60


Schlarman Academy (60) — Austin Calhoun 9-25 5-11 24, Andrew Kelley 9-15 3-4 21, Chris Kuchefski 3-7 0-0 6, Michael Simmons 2-7 0-0 5, Maher Samawi 1-3 0-0 2, Gannon Hughes 1-1 0-0 2, Lee Mascari 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 25-58 8-15 60.

Salt Fork (68) — Ross Learnard 7-12 8-11 22, Alec Dutton 7-11 1-3 15, Max Stutsman 6-9 2-4 14, Cole Tayler 2-8 2-2 12, Taylor Kirby 1-3 1-2 3, Clayton Fauver 0-1 2-2 2, Noah Darr 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 25-15 16-24 68.

Schlarman Academy    10    12    10    28    —    60

Salt Fork    15    14    19    20    —    68

3-point goals — Schlarman Academy 2-10 (Calhoun 1-5, Simmons 1-5); Salt Fork 2-4 (Tayler 2-2, Kirby 0-1, Learnard 0-1). Rebounds — Schlarman Academy 33 (Kelley 10, Kuchefski 9, Samawi 4, Hughes 4, Calhoun 3, Simmons 2, TEAM 1); Salt Fork 29 (Stutsman 15, Learnard 7, Tayler 2, Dutton 2, Fauver, TEAM 2). Assists — Schlarman Academy 11 (Simmons 4, Kelley 2, Calhoun, Samawi, Kuchefski, Hughes, Mascari); Salt Fork 8 (Learnard 7, Stutsman). Steals — Schlarman Academy 9 (Calhoun 4, Kelley 3, Kuchefski, Mascari); Salt Fork 13 (Learnard 5, Tayler 3, Kirby 2, Stutsman 2). Turnovers — Schlarman Academy 16, Salt Fork 15. Total fouls — Schlarman Academy 20, Salt Fork 16. Fouled out — Samawi, Kelley. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Schlarman Academy 15-9 overall, 5-3 in the Vermilion Valley Conference; Salt Fork 20-3, 7-1.

JV score — Salt Fork 52, Schlarman Academy 39.

———

At Westville

Westville 63, Armstrong-Potomac 27


Armstrong-Potomac (27) — Emerson Grey 0 0-0 0, Dustin Nixon 0 0-0 0, Austin Smith 0 2-2 2, Wade Rogers 4 1-4 10, Anthony Brooks 0 0-0 0, Corey Buhr 2 0-0 4, Isaiah Robles 0 3-4 3, Dentler Loschen 1 4-4 6, Kyle Cundiff 0 0-0 0, Nathan Elliott 1 0-0 2. Totals: 8 10-14 27.

Westville (63) — Robert Elliott 4 1-4 9, Layn White 6 3-6 15, Kyle Brazas 3 0-0 6, Tanner Cox 7 4-5 18, Jeffery Thompson 3 1-2 7, Dalton Hilligoss 1 0-0 2, Jordan Romo 1 0-0 2, Trevon Wash 1 0-0 2, Austin Flynn 0 0-0 0, Justin Ottino 0 0-0 0, Blake Pate 0 0-2 0, Austin Milholland 1 0-0 2, Dylan Flynn 0 0-0 0, Jason Gooch 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 9-19 63.

Armstrong-Potomac    4    6    4    13    —    27

Westville    13    11    21    18    —    63

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 1 (Rogers). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 19, Westville 11. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Georgetown

Bismarck-Henning 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 33


Bismarck-Henning (46) — Mo Abbed 0 0-0 0, Dylan Allen 0 0-2 0, Austin Toler 3 5-6 12, Justin Wilson 0 0-0 0, Andy Bott 0 1-2 1, Dustyn Ingram 0 0-0 0, Chase Connelly 3 2-2 9, Brad Walsh 1 0-0 2, Jakob Dazey 1 0-0 2, Austin Reinken 5 5-7 15, Wilde Garowski 2 1-2 5, Clayton Gutteridge 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 14-21 46.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (33) — Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 1 0-0 2, Ethan Silva 0 0-0 0, Trevor Price 1 0-0 2, Kyle Coburn 2 2-4 6, Rylee Goodwin 0 0-0 0, Tyson Reed 1 2-2 5, Dylan Cosat 1 0-0 2, Dylan Bina 2 0-0 5, Matt Penry 5 0-0 11, Aaron Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 4-6 33.

Bismarck-Henning    6    8    17    15    —    46

Georgetown-RF    7    13    7    6    —    33

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Toler, Connelly); Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3 (Reed, Bina, Penry). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 5, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 17 Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Hoopeston Area 60, Oakwood 57


Hoopeston Area (60) — Brennan Crose 6 5-6 19, Joe Warner 1 0-0 2, David Corneilus 0 0-0 0, Chase Bouse 2 0-0 4, Nick Papenek 2 2-2 6, Mason Layden 4 2-2 10, Bryce Leigh 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 12-16 60.

Oakwood (57) — Taylor Turner 0 0-0 0, Brian Rice 2 0-0 5, Parker Lee 10 5-13 27, Kyle Girton 1 0-0 2, Landon Turner 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 0 1-2 1, Davin Miles 0 2-6 2, Cameron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Kyle Elliott 8 2-4 20, Andrew Curley 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 10-25 57.

Hoopeston Area    11    16    11    10     12—    60

Oakwood    7    24    10       7  9    —    57

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 4 (Crose 2, Lawson 2); Oakwood 5 (Eliott 2, Lee 2, Rice). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 19, Oakwood 16. Fouled out — Warner, Miles. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Danville

Deland-Weldon 62, First Baptist 57


Deland-Weldon (62) — Duff 0 0-0 0, Fink 1 0-0 2, Johnson 2 0-0 4, Becker 3 2-6 8, Cunningham 8 0-0 16, Wordy 14 5-9 33. Totals: 28 7-15 63.

First Baptist (57) — Michael Young 2 0-0 4, Kasey Hayward 0 1-2 1, Jonathan Garver 9 3-6 26, Zane Bumpus 3 2-4 8, John Martin 3 2-6 8, Jermaine Brooks 4 2-2 10, Smith 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 10-20 57.

Deland-Weldon    13    14    15    21    —    63

First Baptist    13    7    17    20    —    57

3-point field goals — First Baptist 5 (Garver 5). Total fouls — Deland-Weldon 18, First Baptist 17. Fouled out — Fink, Bumpus, Brooks. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Arthur 63, Arcola 34

Auburn 79, Sangamon Valley 64

Augusta Southeastern 50, Brown County 33

Aurora Central Catholic 39, Glenbard East 37

Aurora West 57, Naperville Central 52

Belleville East 61, Althoff Catholic 54

Benton 60, Hamilton County 54

Bismarck-Henning 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 33

Blue Ridge 51, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 46

Bolingbrook 44, Lincoln Way Central 29

Broadlands Heritage 56, Fisher 53, OT

Burlington Central 63, North Boone 24

Cahokia 90, Sumner, Mo. 24

Carlyle 54, Breese Central 42

Chicago (Carver Military) 71, Hubbard 64

Chicago (Lane Tech) 65, Addison Trail 60

Cisne 62, Sandoval 26

Coal City 59, Beecher 45

Colfax Ridgeview 56, Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 47

Columbia 53, Red Bud 42

Crystal Lake Central 54, Woodstock 38

Crystal Lake South 67, Cary-Grove 54

Curie 67, St. Rita 61

Dundee-Crown 44, McHenry 40

Effingham 51, Newton 42

Fairfield 56, Wayne City 35

Faith Christian 46, Milwaukee Saint Anthony, Wis. 39

Fenger 69, Dyett 64

Fieldcrest 80, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 34

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 47, Byron 43

Goreville 73, Chester 66

Granite City 60, Waterloo 34

Grayslake North 66, Rolling Meadows 64

Griggsville-Perry 70, Pleasant Hill 31

Hales Franciscan 55, Providence-St. Mel 52

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 64, Illini West (Carthage) 48

Harvey Thornton 56, Andrew 52

Highland 51, Mascoutah 41

Hillcrest 84, Crete-Monee 66

Homewood-Flossmoor 59, Joliet West 58

Hoopeston 60, Oakwood 57

Huntley 56, Prairie Ridge 30

Hyde Park 94, Hope Academy 38

Johnsburg 72, Woodstock North 70, OT

Joliet Central 47, Lincoln-Way East 31

Kelvyn Park 81, Steinmetz 58

Lake Forest Academy 50, Highland Park 30

Lakes Community 46, Carmel 40

Lanark Eastland 58, Lena-Winslow 44

Larkin 70, South Elgin 51

Latin 77, Chicago Little Village 49

Lebanon 52, Dupo 48

LeRoy 82, Urbana University 59

Lexington 62, Roanoke-Benson 43

Lincoln Way North 67, Bradley-Bourbonnais 46

Litchfield 58, Hillsboro 53

Maine South 59, Hersey 33

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 69, Brother Rice 67

Minooka 57, Romeoville 32

Morgan Park 79, Tilden 44

Morgan Park Academy 57, Elgin Academy 27

Morris 71, Reed-Custer 63

Mt. Carmel 60, Lawrenceville 58

Naperville North 57, Wheaton Warrenville South 49

Neoga 53, Cumberland 51

North Shore Country Day 45, Chicago-University 42

Oregon 49, Dixon 46

Oswego 63, Plainfield East 50

Plainfield North 74, Oswego East 67

Plainfield South 69, Plainfield Central 49

Plano 50, Dwight 27

Richmond-Burton 45, Harvard 42

Rock Falls 51, Princeton 45

Sandburg 46, Lockport 40

Seneca 55, Ottawa Marquette 52

Shepard 64, St. Laurence 48

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 68, Danville Schlarman 60

South Beloit 55, Stillman Valley 50

St. Francis 56, Chicago Christian 46

Stagg 65, Lincoln Way West 46

Stevenson 61, Glenbard West 47

Sycamore 81, Aurora Math-Science 33

Teutopolis 60, Charleston 45

Thornwood 48, Thornridge 34

Trico 51, Christopher 43

Von Steuben 36, Lincoln Park 34

Waterloo Gibault 69, Triad 50

West Carroll 44, Stockton 42

Westminster Christian 35, Crystal Lake (Faith Lutheran) 18

Westville 63, Armstrong 27

Wheaton North 54, West Chicago 45

Winnebago 70, Aurora Christian 57

Woodlawn 46, Sesser-Valier 32

Freeport (Aquin) Shootout

Wheaton Academy 24, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 14

LTC Tournament

Annawan/Wethersfield 66, Annawan 40

Galva 70, Biggsville West Central 55

Okaw Valley ConferenceTournament

Semifinal

Macon Meridian 49, Decatur St. Teresa 48

Monticello 57, Moweaqua Central A&M 47

Sangamon Valley Conference Tournament

Cissna Park 48, Momence 45

St. Joseph-Ogden 71, Gilman Iroquois West 38

State Farm Classic

Normal Community 49, Normal West 39

———

Illinois High School Boys Basketball Top 10 Poll

Here are the boys prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School     W-L     Pts     Prv

1. Simeon (11)     18-2     110     2

2. Whitney Young     18-2     98     1

3. Proviso East     16-3     86     3

4. Belleville East     19-2     66     5

5. Benet     19-3     61     6

6. Edwardsville     18-2     42     4

7. Oswego     19-2     34     9

8. Curie     14-6     27     8

9. Quincy     15-4     15     NR

10. Marian Catholic      20-3     13     7

(tie) Aurora West     16-3     13     10

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 12. Rock Island 10. Bloom Township 7. Naperville Neuqua Valley 6. Rockford East 3. Niles North 1. Larkin 1.

Class 3A

School     W-L     Pts     Prv

1. Morgan Park (12)     19-2     120     1

2. North Chicago     22-1     105     2

3. Washington     20-1     84     4

4. Orr     17-2     79     5

5. Cahokia     21-3     71     3

6. East St. Louis     14-6     59     6

7. Champaign Centennial     17-5     35     8

(tie) Peoria Manual     14-5     35     9

9. Lincoln     20-4     22     7

10. Hillcrest     15-5     15     NR

Others receiving votes: Metamora 10. Quincy Notre Dame 7. Springfield Southeast 5. Woodstock 5. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 3. Centralia 2. Hampshire 2. Normal University 1.

Class 2A

School     W-L     Pts     Prv

1. Harrisburg  (13)     21-1     148     1

2. Pleasant Plains (1)     21-0     126     2

3. Winnebago     20-0     104     3

4. Rockridge     18-2     94     4

5. Providence-St. Mel     16-4     82     6

6. Teutopolis     19-3     80     5

7. Seton Academy (1)     14-9     64     7

8. St. Joseph-Ogden     18-2     36     9

9. Monmouth-Roseville     16-4     26     10

10. Robinson     19-3     19     8

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 9. Riverton 8. Monticello 7. Westville 7. Breese Central 7. St. Edward 2. Bishop McNamara 2. Kewanee 1. Nashville 1. Newton 1. West Hancock (Warsaw/Nauvoo-Colusa) 1.

Class 1A

School     W-L     Pts     Prv

1. Woodlawn (10)     18-2     140     1

2. Illini Central (4)     15-5     127     T2

3. Gallatin County     18-2     114     T2

4. Aquin     15-1     79     5

5. Okawville (1)     19-4     70     T6

6. Salt Fork     18-3     56     T6

7. Waterloo Gibault     18-5     47     4

8. Madison     12-9     43     NR

9. Kewanee (Wethersfield)     18-3     40     8

10. Mounds Meridian     18-4     33     9

Others receiving votes: Lanark Eastland 20. Hinckley-Big Rock 20. Goreville 10. Shiloh 8. Okaw Valley 6. Cissna Park 4. Payson-Seymour 3. Putnam County 2. Nokomis 2. St. Anne 1.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Bloomfield 44, Eminence 36

Carroll (Flora) 87, Clinton Central 42

Clinton Christian 60, Bethany Christian 56

Edon, Ohio 56, Hamilton 49

Elkhart Central 60, Prairie Hts. 32

Elkhart Christian 59, Jimtown 51

Ev. Bosse 60, Owensboro, Ky. 54

Ev. Central 87, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 56

Ev. Day 54, Tecumseh 49

Ft. Wayne Concordia 71, Bellmont 47

Goshen 58, Mishawaka 54

Guerin Catholic 62, Indpls Scecina 46

Hammond 76, Calumet 42

Hammond Morton 57, Gary Roosevelt 53

Indpls Cathedral 64, Indpls Chatard 40

Liberty Christian 78, Eastbrook 71

Mishawaka Marian 49, Culver Academy 35

Mitchell 66, Shoals 47

N. Vermillion 50, Union (Dugger) 49

New Haven 68, Ft. Wayne Wayne 62

Norwell 90, Leo 64

S. Bend Adams 79, S. Bend Clay 56

S. Bend Riley 76, Elkhart Memorial 65

Southern Wells 61, Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 55

Tindley 77, Indiana Deaf 40

Tippecanoe Valley 57, Maconaquah 50

Triton 60, Argos 32

Union Co. 62, Cambridge City 52

W. Noble 63, NorthWood 60

Zionsville 57, Noblesville 55

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Danville High 65, Decatur MacArthur 40


MacArthur (40) — Rashanah Gaddy 1-3 2-4 4, Destiny Clemons 1-3 0-0 2, Aahinna Primm 1-3 1-2 3, Tierra Thomas 7-15 0-0 18, Mercedes Clemons 2-5 3-6 7, DeDe Boston 1-1 0-2 2, Jessia Joyner 1-1 0-0 2, Malia Anderson 0-0 0-0 0, Rayaunna Neal 1-2 0-0 2, Kahila Spencer 0-1 0-0 0, Kim Moni Ward 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 15-34 6-14 40.

Danville (65) — Alexis Jimson-Miller 5-20 0-0 12, Kristi Burghart 0-2 0-0 0, Kalynn Mason 1-4 1-2 3, Breanna Keys 1-6 2-4 4, Lynette Buggs 5-8 5-6 15, Alexis Hoskins 4-8 2-4 13, Michaela Jones 2-6 4-5 9, Jade Carter 1-1 0-0 2, Ashley Greene 3-8 1-2 7. Totals: 22-63 15-23 65.

MacArthur    13    7    9    11    —    40

Danville    8    11    28    18    —    65

3-point goals — MacArthur 4-5 (Thomas 4-5); Danville 6-25 (Hoskins 3-6, Jimson-Miller 2-12, Jones 1-3, Keys 0-2, Greene 0-3). Rebounds — MacArthur 33 (D.Clemons 8, Primm 5, Thomas 4, Gaddy 3, M.Clemon 2, Boston 2, Joyner, Anderson, Neal, Spencer, Ward, TEAM 3); Danville 32 (Buggs 8, Jones 6, Jimson-Miller 5, Greene 3, Mason 2, Keys 2, Hoskins 2, Burghart, Carter, TEAM 2). Assists — MacArthur 7 (M.Clemons 4, Gaddy 2, D.Clemons); Danville 11 (Jimson-Miller 7, Jones 3, Keys). Steals — MacArthur 5 (M.Clemons 3, Thomas 2); Danville 15 (Jimson-Miller 5, Jones 4, Greene 2, Mason, Keys, Buggs, Hoskins). Turnovers — MacArthur 31; Danville 10. Total fouls — MacArthur 13; Danville 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Ken Nelson, Todd Salen, Leroy Schluter.

Records — MacArthur 1-23 overall, 0-13 in the Big 12 Conference; Danville 16-8, 10-3.

JV score — Danville 48, MacArthur 41

———

At Hoopeston

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 55, Hoopeston Area 52


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (55) — Callan Hall 4 0-1 8, Aubree Brookshire 0 0-0 0, Hannah Brnadt 1 0-0 3, Brittany Hay 11 3-7 27, Maya Green 4 0-0 9, Lexi Ovall 0 0-0 0, Catie Brandt 1 1-1 3, Kayla Wolpert 2 1-2 5. Totals: 23 5-8 55.

Hoopeston Area (52) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 1 0-0 2, Olvia Smith 5 1-3 15, Tori Smock 2 5-5 9, Haley Dixon 2 1-2 5, Sarah Dixon 5 0-0 10, Cayla Davis 0 2-2 2, Shelby Holzinger 2 3-4 7, Madie Brown 1 1-4 3. Totals: 18 13-20 52.

Georgetown-RF    13    12    15    15    —    55

Hoopeston Area    10    5    21    16    —    52

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4 (Hay 2, Hannah Brandt, Green); Hoopeston Area 3 (Smith 3). Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 15, Hoopeston Area 15. Fouled out — Wolpert. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Amboy 44, Kewanee 37

Argo 42, Oak Lawn Richards 35

Aurora Central Catholic 39, Glenbard East 37

Belleville West 53, East St. Louis 47

Belvidere 64, Rockford Jefferson 30

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 52, Leyden 29

Burlington Central 49, Marengo 40

Byron 60, Oregon 42

Carterville 54, Sparta 21

Chicago CICS-Ellison 57, Hope Academy 28

Collinsville 51, Alton 44

Cowden Herrick/ Beecher City (BKG ONLY) 66, Sandoval 54

Dakota 49, Orangeville 37

Danville 65, Decatur MacArthur 40

DeKalb 42, Streator 17

Durand 51, Pecatonica 34

Edwardsville 76, Granite City 18

Eisenhower 38, Normal Community 35

Erie 63, Bureau Valley 28

Fieldcrest 57, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 39

Forreston 54, Ashton-Franklin Center 45

Freeport 70, Rockford Guilford 46

Geneva 48, Larkin 38

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 65, Hoopeston 53

Gilman Iroquois West 56, Wilmington 17

Glenbard West 43, Downers North 37

Glenbrook South 56, Niles North 26

Grayslake Central 46, Johnsburg 31

Grayslake North 60, Waukegan 32

Hancock 26, Hubbard 20

Hersey 39, Elk Grove 22

Hillcrest 67, Lemont 38

Hinckley-Big Rock 47, St. Edward 38

Hinsdale South 71, Proviso East 36

Holy Trinity 38, Maria 15

Hononegah 60, Belvidere North 52

Lake Forest Academy 57, Libertyville 24

Lake Forest Academy 57, Woodlands Academy 24

Lanark Eastland 45, East Dubuque 37

Lincoln Way North 42, Andrew 34

Lincoln Way West 62, Harvey Thornton 44

Maine South 55, Gurnee Warren 44

Marist 56, Bishop McNamara 44

Mascoutah 45, Jerseyville Jersey 36

McHenry 52, Woodstock Marian 45

Mooseheart 40, Paw Paw 13

Mounds Meridian 36, Agape Christian 33

Mount Vernon 40, Centralia 32

Nashville 70, Anna-Jonesboro 19

Normal West 68, Champaign Central 45

Oak Lawn Community 65, Chicago Christian 29

Pinckneyville 58, DuQuoin 35

Plainfield East 50, Oswego 46

Prophetstown 49, Fulton 21

Richmond-Burton 51, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 23

Riverdale 52, Sterling Newman 36

Riverside-Brookfield 54, Glenbard South 40

Rochelle 51, LaSalle-Peru 34

Rockford Auburn 88, Rockford East 35

Rockford Boylan 42, Machesney Park Harlem 33

Rockford Christian 66, Harvard 38

Romeoville 48, Minooka 31

Sandburg 48, Lincoln-Way East 32

Shawnee 60, Cobden 56, OT

Stagg 57, Thornridge 25

Universal 63, Islamic Foundation 19

Vernon Hills 53, Antioch 43

Waterloo Gibault 52, Madison 43

Westminster Christian 54, Ottawa Marquette 34

Wheaton Warrenville South 65, Fenwick 63

Winnebago 46, Stillman Valley 35

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Massac County vs. Benton, ppd. to Jan 30.

———

Illinois High School Girls Basketball Top 10 Poll


Here are the girls prep basketball polls with rank, team, first-place votes, record and total points.

Class 4A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Whitney  Young  (7)     19-4    97    1

2.  Edwardsville  (3)     23-0    92    2

3.  Rolling  Meadows    22-1    77    3

4.  Chicago  Heights  Marian    23-1    70    5

5.  Springfield    22-2    49    4

6.  Rock  Island    22-2    36    T6

7.  Bolingbrook    16-5    31    10

8.  River  Forest  Trinity    19-3    29    8

9.  Richwoods    20-5    21    T6

(tie)  DeKalb    19-3    21    9

Others receiving votes: Fenwick 8. Naperville Neuqua Valley 7. Evanston Township 3. Belleville West 3. Wheaton Warrenville South 3. Hononegah 2. Mother McAuley 1.

Class 3A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Montini  (10)     25-1    109    1

2.  Morgan  Park    19-2    92    T2

3.  Quincy  Notre  Dame  (1)     18-0    88    T2

4.  Champaign  Centennial    23-3    73    4

5.  Bloomington  C.  Catholic    20-3    59    5

6.  Morton    20-4    47    6

7.  Joliet  Catholic    19-4    46    7

8.  Vernon  Hills    22-2    28    8

9.  Springfield  Southeast    21-4    15    NR

10.  Breese  Mater  Dei    20-5    11    9

Others receiving votes: Hillcrest 10. Normal University 8. Rockford Lutheran 7. Althoff Catholic 6. Rochester 3. Effingham 2. Bethalto Civic Memorial 1.

Class 2A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  St.  Thomas  More  (10)     25-2    126    1

2.  Breese  Central  (1)     27-2    113    2

3.  Nashville  (2)     25-1    102    3

4.  Mt.  Carmel    27-0    89    4

5.  El  Paso-Gridley    25-1    73    5

6.  Byron    24-2    67    7

7.  Sherrard    22-3    34    9

8.  Marshall    22-1    32    10

9.  Pana    23-5    26    6

10.  Clinton    23-4    9    NR

(tie)  Teutopolis    20-6    9    8

(tie)  Riverdale    21-2    9    NR

Others receiving votes: Carlyle 8. Watseka 7. Oregon 6. St. Joseph-Ogden 2. Piasa Southwestern 2. Peoria Christian 1.

Class 1A

School    W-L    Pts    Prv

1.  Aquin  (11)     23-3    128    1

2.  Annawan  (1)     18-2    122    2

3.  Illini  Bluffs  (2)     26-1    109    3

4.  Moweaqua  Central  A&M    24-2    101    4

5.  Goreville    26-1    78    5

6.  Prophetstown    24-3    66    6

7.  Newark    24-1    35    NR

(tie)  Brimfield    23-3    35    9

9.  Shiloh    21-7    34    7

10.  Mt.  Pulaski    23-4    17    8

Others receiving votes: Cowden-Herrick 12. Okawville 12. Villa Grove 7. Mendon Unity 4. Winchester West Central 3. Wethersfield 2. Carrollton 2. Stark County 1. Stockton 1. Calhoun 1.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Alexandria 67, Delta 40

Anderson 105, Taylor 36

Barr-Reeve 46, Springs Valley 29

Bedford N. Lawrence 53, Bloomington South 42

Benton Central 59, Lafayette Harrison 36

Bloomington North 47, Edgewood 19

Boone Grove 32, Hanover Central 29

Borden 69, Clarksville 33

Castle 54, Ev. Memorial 43

Center Grove 63, Carmel 51

Charlestown 61, N. Harrison 43

Chesterton 57, Highland 21

Clay City 48, S. Putnam 41

Columbus East 79, Floyd Central 65

Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 40, N. Newton 29

Culver Academy 68, S. Bend Clay 41

DeKalb 61, Lakeland 34

Delphi 42, Rossville 19

Dubois 68, N. Knox 66

E. Central 71, S. Dearborn 46

E. Noble 66, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 52

Eastern (Greene) 52, Loogootee 48, OT

Eastern (Greentown) 63, Tri-Central 43

Edinburgh 59, Medora 48

Edon, Ohio 45, Hamilton 35

Elwood 76, University 38

Faith Christian 55, Bethesda Christian 17

Fishers 60, Lawrence Central 56

Franklin 43, Shelbyville 37

Fremont 51, Eastside 36

Frontier 53, Clinton Central 26

Ft. Wayne Snider 55, Homestead 47

Gary Wallace 56, Gary Roosevelt 36

Gibson Southern 83, S. Spencer 30

Glenn 52, Knox 43

Greensburg 48, Jac-Cen-Del 41

Greenwood 53, Indian Creek 44

Guerin Catholic 65, Mississinewa 40

Hamilton Hts. 61, Warren Central 45

Henryville 39, Madison Shawe 14

Heritage Hills 41, Tell City 29

Hobart 55, Valparaiso 14

Indianapolis Homeschool 65, Indpls Ritter 62

Indpls Brebeuf 63, Indpls Washington 19

Indpls Irvington 58, Baptist Academy 51

Indpls Metro 51, Indpls Manual 27

Indpls N. Central 71, Kokomo 24

Jasper 40, Forest Park 38

Jennings Co. 61, Brown Co. 58

Lafayette Jeff 47, Lafayette Catholic 43, OT

Lakewood Park 78, Lakeland Christian 53

Lanesville 28, Providence 21

Lapel 48, Frankton 40

Lawrence North 61, Franklin Central 50

Lowell 68, Wheeler 39

Madison 70, Franklin Co. 24

Marion 55, Oak Hill 46

McCutcheon 46, N. Montgomery 37

Monroe Central 71, Wes-Del 21

Morgan Twp. 48, Washington Twp. 34

N. Judson 47, Rensselaer 46

N. White 68, Clinton Prairie 61

New Washington 55, New Albany 24

Northridge 53, Fairfield 27

Oregon-Davis 83, S. Central (LaPorte) 34

Orleans 59, Christian Academy 30

Paoli 56, Southridge 42

Pike Central 51, Boonville 35

Plainfield 51, Northview 36

Portage 54, Munster 41

Randolph Southern 52, Adams Central 46

Riverton Parke 68, Attica 32

Rochester 51, W. Central 18

S. Bend Adams 79, Concord 56

S. Knox 44, Vincennes 37

Salem 55, Hauser 43

Scottsburg 55, Brownstown 49

Sheridan 60, Frankfort 59

Southwestern (Jefferson) 45, Switzerland Co. 38

Speedway 51, Indpls International 26

Terre Haute North 51, S. Vermillion 15

Terre Haute South 77, W. Vigo 34

Tri 56, Cowan 30

Tri-County 42, Carroll (Flora) 30

Tri-West 59, Cascade 39

Trinity Lutheran 55, Indpls Lutheran 50

Twin Lakes 52, Cass 48

Union (Modoc) 37, Daleville 31

Union City 32, Blue River 31

W. Lafayette 50, Northwestern 32

Wawasee 53, Bremen 37

Westview 40, Jimtown 39

Westville 57, River Forest 47

Whiteland 46, Greenfield 32

Winamac 42, Caston 37

Woodlan 68, Ft. Wayne North 53

Yorktown 66, Muncie Burris 31

Zionsville 44, Indpls Northwest 31

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

S. Bend Washington vs. Michigan City, ppd. to Feb 2.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    37    27    3    3    3    93

Pennsylvania    42    19    3    3    17    66

Danbury    37    16    4    4    13    60

Danville    42    16    2    3    21    55

1000 Islands    39    14    4    3    18    53

New York    29    3    1    1    23    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 10, New York 2

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands, 2

Saturday’s scores

Dayton 9, New York 2

1000 Islands 5, Danbury 1

Danville 7, Pennsylvania 1

Sunday’s scores

Danville 7, New York 4

Danbury 3, 1000 Islands 0

Tuesday’s game

Dayton 7, Danville 2

Wednesday’s game

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday’s games

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at New York, 7:05 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Pennsylvania at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 5 game

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0801 - Dans photo 2 Troubles continue DANVILLE­­­ — The Danville Dans dropped their fourth straight game on Thursday night, falling 5-1 to the visiting West Virginia Miners at historic Danville Stadium for the final regular season home contest of the season.The game started a little on t

    August 1, 2014 2 Photos

  • Conservation World highlights outdoor activities at State Fair Free activities and entertainment for youth and families will give Illinois State Fair visitors a chance to sample great ways to spend time in the great outdoors in Illinois at Conservation World at this year’s state fair, on Aug. 8-17 in Springfield

    August 1, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tournament at Fountain CentralProspect League BaseballDanville Dans at Hannibal Cavemen, 7:05 p.m.TODAYAuto RacingNASCAR Sprint Cup Series: GOBOWLING.com 40

    August 1, 2014

  • SPT - CN0731 - Dans photo 1 Danville boots one away DANVILLE — Keith Shumaker, an every day first baseman, was tied for the team lead in RBIs this season, before making his first start on the mound.But that was the least of the concerns for the Danville Dans, who made four fielding errors en route to

    July 31, 2014 2 Photos

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North MontgomerySATURDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt Tourname

    July 31, 2014

  • SPT - CN0730 - Dans baseball photo 1 Dans continue to struggle DANVILLE — The Danville Dans haven’t exactly been playing their best baseball in the second half of the season. After taking the West Division title in the first half with a 19-11 record, Danville has played sub-.500 baseball in the second half and c

    July 30, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0730 - Illini football media photo Experienced Illini looking for success CHICAGO — Illinois Fighting Illini head coach Tim Beckman is hoping that the third time is the charm.Beckman begins his third season at the helm of the Illini, and with the nucleus of last season’s team returning, it may finally be time for Illinois

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT - CN0730 - Purdue football media photo Hazell hopes for smooth second season CHICAGO — After a season to forget in 2013, Purdue head coach Darrell Hazell is expecting better results as his team begins training camp next week. Hazell spoke to the media during the 2014 Big Ten Football Media Days at the Hilton Chicago, and afte

    July 30, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.Local TennisMcTagertt Tennis Tournament at North Montgomery, 3:30 p.m.FRIDAYLocal TennisMcTagertt

    July 30, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Couple Channel Grief Into Soldiers' Retreat WWI Aviation Still Alive at Aerodrome in NY Raw: Rescuers at Taiwan Explosion Scene Raw: Woman Who Faced Death Over Faith in N.H. Clinton Before 9-11: Could Have Killed Bin Laden Netanyahu Vows to Destroy Hamas Tunnels Obama Slams Republicans Over Lawsuit House Leaders Trade Blame for Inaction Malaysian PM: Stop Fighting in Ukraine Cantor Warns of Instability, Terror in Farewell Ravens' Ray Rice: 'I Made a Huge Mistake' Florida Panther Rebound Upsets Ranchers Small Plane Crash in San Diego Parking Lot Busy Franco's Not Afraid of Overexposure Fighting Blocks Access to Ukraine Crash Site Dangerous Bacteria Kills One in Florida Workers Dig for Survivors After India Landslide Texas Scientists Study Ebola Virus Smartphone Powered Paper Plane Debuts at Airshow Southern Accent Reduction Class Cancelled in TN
NDN Video
Guardians of the Galaxy (Trailer) Famous Internet Cats Help Big Cause With Viral Video Raw: Obama Gets Hug From Special Olympian Snoop Dogg Narrating Animal Footage Is Perfect Tigers Acquire David Price - @TheBuzzeronFOX Russell Brand Slams Sean Hannity Over Gaza Conflict Segment Chapter Two: Composing for a film in retirement Woman's Dive Goes Terribly Wrong Brian Williams Reports on Daughter Allison Williams' 'Peter Pan' Casting News Did Jimmy Fallon Look Up Heidi Klum's Dress? What Drama? Miranda Kerr Poses Topless Plane crashes in San Diego Costco parking lot Justin Bieber Takes To Instagram To Diss Orlando Bloom You Won't Believe the Celeb Cameos in "Sharknado 2" Pitch Invading Morons Cause Chaos - @TheBuzzeronFOX Orlando Bloom 'Takes a Swing' at Justin Bieber In Ibiza Sadie Doesn't Want Her Brother to Grow Up "Maxim" Hotness! See Jessica Alba's Sizzling Spread Two women barely avoid being hit by train Broken Water Main Floods UCLA