The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 25, 2013

Friday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Normal

Normal Community 59, Danville 39


Danville (39) – Te’Von Hutcherson 2-5 0-0 4, Steven Williams 0-2 0-0 0, Kylen Butler 0-4 0-0 0, Jarhed Watson 3-5 0-0 7, Daniel Carter 2-7 1-2 5, Chris Collier 0-0 0-0 0, Colin Bailey 0-0 0-0 0, Victor Askew 0-0 0-0 0, Devyn McGuire 1-4 0-0 2, Marcus Merriweather 4-13 2-4 11, Martez Davis 1-1 0-0 3, Trent Sherfield 3-8 0-0 7. Totals: 16-49 3-6 39.

Normal Community (59) – Marquet Newsome 2-6 0-0 6, Alex Peacock 5-6 0-0 10, Callen Boddie 4-8 0-0 9, Trevor Seibring 4-8 3-3 11, Tyler Seibring 1-5 1-2 4, Randy Heideman 1-3 0-0 2, Kyle Sosa 0-0 0-0 0, Grant Donath 0-0 0-0 0, Ben Wylde 0-0 0-0 0, Alex Prus 0-0 0-0 0, Logan Kimmel 4-4 0-2 8, Luke Williams 3-4 0-0 6, Will Rahuba 0-0 0-0 0, Zach Thompson 1-6 0-0 3, Connor Oltman 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 25-50 4-7 59.

Danville    11    7    8    13    —    39

Normal Community    14    15    18    12    —    59

3-point goals – Danville 4-17 (Watson 1-2, Merriweather 1-7, Davis 1-1, Sherfield 1-4, Butler 0-2, McGuire 0-1); Normal Community 5-16 (Newsome 2-4, Boddie 1-3, Tyler Seibring 1-5, Thompson 1-4). Rebounds – Danville 26 (Carter 11, Williams 3, Watson 3, Butler 2, McGuire 2, Merriweather 2, Hutcherson, TEAM 2); Normal Community 34 (Boddie 6, Trevor Seibring 6, Tyler Seibring 4, Newsome 3, Donath 3, Kimmel 3, Peacock 2, Heideman 2, Thompson, TEAM 4). Assists – Danville 4 (Williams, Butler, Carter, Merriweather); Normal 19 (Boddie 6, Newsome 4, Trevor Seibring 4, Kimmel 2, Peacock, Donath, Prus). Steals – Danville 7 (Watson 3, Sherfield 2, Butler, Carter); Normal Community 7 (Newsome 2, Boddie 2, Donath 2, Wylde). Turnovers – Danville 10; Normal Community 9. Total fouls – Danville 9; Normal Community 13. Fouled out – none. Technical fouls – none. Officials – Cliff Armstrong, Buzzy Barton, Mark Howell.

Records – Danville 3-16 overall, 2-9 in the Big 12 Conference; Normal Community 15-6 overall, 8-2 in the Big 12.

Sophomore score – Normal Community 47, Danville 35.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 58, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 35


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (35) — Chase Hughes 0 0-0 0, Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Brandon Prather 1 0-0 3, Matthew Gocken 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin 1 3-4 6, Ethan Silva 0 0-0 0, Trevor  Price 1 1-2 3, Kyle Coburn 2 3-3 7, Rylee Goodwin 0 0-0 0, Tyson Reed 1 1-2 3, Dylan Cosat 0 0-1 0, Dylan Bina 2 3-4 7, Matt Penry 1 1-2 3, Aaron Scott 2 0-0 4. Totals: 11 12-18 35.

Schlarman (58) — Michael Simmons 3 1-2 8, Brock Watson 0 0-0 0, Austin Calhoun 5 2-5 12, Andrew Kelly 9 2-2 20, Ben Watson 0 0-0 0, Maher Samawi 0 0-0 0, Chris Kuchefski 4 2-5 10, Blake Mascari 0 0-0 0, Gannon Hughes 2 0-0 6, Brady Taylor 1 0-1 2. Totals: 24 7-15 58.

Georgetown-RF    7    8    13    7    —    35

Schlarman    10    17    11    20    —    58

3-point field goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 1 (Prather); Schlarman 3 (Hughes 2, Simmons). Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 16, Schlarman 16. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Westville

Bismarck-Henning 51, Westville 41


Bismarck-Henning (51) — Wilde Garowski 10-16 2-5 22, Austin Reinken 5-9 0-0 10, Andy Bott 3-3 0-0 7, Chase Connelly 3-5 0-0 6, Austin Toler 2-8 0-0 4, Dustyn Ingram 1-3 0-0 2. Totals: 24-43 2-5 51.

Westville (41) — Tanner Cox 7-16 1-2 21, Jeffrey Thompson 3-13 3-3 11, Layn White 1-6 1-2 3, Robert Elliott 1-6 0-0 2, Kyle Brazas 1-4 0-0 2, Jordan Romo 1-2 0-0 2. Totals: 14-47 5-7 41.

Bismarck-Henning    11    13    17    10    —    51

Westville    13    10    14    4    —    41

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 1 (Bott); Westville 8 (Cox 6, Thompson 2). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 7, Westville 9. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

JV score — Bismarck-Henning 42, Westville 36.

———

At Armstrong

Chrisman 59, Armstrong-Potomac 45


Chrisman (59) — Ty Bolen 5 7-9 18, Chase Anderson 2 0-0 4, Wyatt Avenatti 1 2-2 5, Tyler Lungar 3 0-0 9, Byron Brinkley 0 0-2 0, Chris Hoult 0 1-2 1, Austin Merritt 7 6-9 14, Dylan Christiansen 0 0-0 0, John Porter 0 0-0 0, Caleb Farnsworth 0 0-0 0, Jacob Burch 0 0-0 0, Cory Webster 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 16-24 59.

Armstrong-Potomac (45) — Wade Rogers 2 0-0 5, Corey Buhr 2 4-4 8, Dentler Loschen 3 5-8 12, Blake Davis 5 2-2 13, Shawn Johnson 2 3-4 7, Emerson Grey 0 0-0 0, Dustin Nixon 0 0-0 0, Dale Swidler 0 0-0 0, Nathan Elliott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 14-18 45.

Chrisman    14    13    11    21    —    59

Armstrong-Potomac    7    15    10    13    —    45

3-point field goals — Chrisman 5 (Lunger 3, Bolen, Avenatti); Armstrong-Potomac 3 (Rogers, Loschen, Davis).

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Althoff Catholic 59, Marion 46

Andrew 63, Lincoln Way West 45

Anna-Jonesboro 57, DuQuoin 51, OT

Annawan/Wethersfield 56, Oneida (ROWVA) 42

Aquin 52, Dakota 48

Argo 90, Blue Island Eisenhower 80

Aurora West 62, Wheaton Warrenville South 48

Batavia 59, St. Charles North 52

Beecher 63, Grant Park 61, OT

Belleville East 72, Edwardsville 61

Belleville West 59, Granite City 56

Bethalto Civic Memorial 47, Waterloo Gibault 45

Biggsville West Central 57, Monmouth United 48

Bismarck-Henning 51, Westville 41

Bloom Township 74, Rich Central 69

Bloomington Central Catholic 54, Eureka 47

Bloomington Christian 61, Williamsfield 54

Bolingbrook 63, Lincoln-Way East 58

Bradley-Bourbonnais 39, Thornridge 37

Brimfield 70, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 59

Brother Rice 51, Seton Academy 49

Buffalo Grove 54, Wheeling 46

Bureau Valley 44, Morrison 34

Cahokia 89, Carbondale 60

Carlyle 74, Pana 54

Centralia 49, Mount Vernon 36

Century 70, Dongola 59

Champaign Centennial 70, Champaign Central 54

Champaign St. Thomas More 64, Gilman Iroquois West 43

Chatham Glenwood 59, Springfield Lanphier 54

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 69, Chicago Little Village 53

Chicago Mt. Carmel 60, Gordon Tech 37

Chicago-University 72, Elgin Academy 20

Chrisman 59, Armstrong 45

Christopher 61, Elverado 28

Crystal Lake Central 73, Johnsburg 56

Danville Schlarman 58, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 35

De La Salle 78, Hales Franciscan 49

Decatur Christian 72, Urbana University 37

DeKalb 36, Sycamore 18

Downers South 50, Addison Trail 38

Dundee-Crown 52, Cary-Grove 39

Dunlap 44, Morton 37

Dupo 48, Marissa 37

Edinburg 67, Morrisonville 58

Effingham 49, Charleston 45

Elk Grove 51, Rolling Meadows 48

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 71, Guerin 47

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 61, Glenbard South 47

Elmwood 65, Knoxville 57

Fulton 63, Amboy 38

Galena 31, Pearl City 30

Galva 69, Stark County 62

Gardner-South Wilmington 49, Donovan 44

Geneva 58, St. Charles East 53, 2OT

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 72, North Boone 48

Glenbrook North 57, Deerfield 42

Goreville 77, Zeigler-Royalton 69

Grayslake North 57, Grayslake Central 43

Greenfield-Northwestern 65, Calhoun 62, 2OT

Griggsville-Perry 52, New Berlin 47

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 45, Quincy Notre Dame 39

Hampshire 65, Woodstock North 62

Harrisburg 59, Murphysboro 49

Harvey Thornton 55, Thornwood 36

Hillcrest 68, Thornton Fractional North 41

Hillsboro 45, Greenville 43

Hinsdale Central 55, Downers North 32

Homewood-Flossmoor 49, Joliet Central 34

Hyde Park 77, Lindblom 47

Illiana Christian 60, Elmwood Park 49

Illini Central 81, Sangamon Valley 65

Jacobs 55, Crystal Lake South 51

Joliet West 56, Lockport 47

LaSalle-Peru 54, Streator 48

Lemont 62, Bremen 44

Lewistown 53, Cuba North Fulton 37

Liberty 62, Brown County 35

Limestone 53, Pekin 39

Lincoln Way North 66, Stagg 63

Loyola 52, Fenwick 50, OT

Machesney Park Harlem 60, Belvidere North 52

Macomb 50, Sherrard 38

Maine South 50, Niles West 29

Marengo 50, Harvard 27

Marist 42, Carmel 32

Mascoutah 49, Triad 39

Mattoon 61, Mt. Zion 43

McHenry 55, Prairie Ridge 53, OT

Mercer County 59, Annawan 55

Metamora 54, Canton 25

Milledgeville 66, South Beloit 58

Moline 57, Galesburg 56

Monmouth-Roseville 74, Illini West (Carthage) 41

Montini 68, St. Edward 64

Mooseheart 61, Alden-Hebron 24

Morgan Park 96, Chicago (Carver Military) 36

Mounds Meridian 79, Tamms (Egyptian) 64

Naperville North 59, Wheaton North 45

New Athens 55, Steeleville 50

New Trier 58, Glenbrook South 51

Niles North 53, Highland Park 32

Nokomis 48, Staunton 20

Normal Community 59, Danville 39

Normal University 65, Mahomet-Seymour 41

Normal West 48, Decatur MacArthur 39

North Clay 81, Grayville 43

North-Mac 57, Athens 48

Northridge Prep 75, Morgan Park Academy 26

O’Fallon 73, Alton 67

Odin 56, Sandoval 51

Okawville 41, Columbia 27

Oswego 69, Plainfield South 39

Oswego East 69, Plainfield East 64

Ottawa 50, Geneseo 41

Payson-Seymour 48, Augusta Southeastern 38

Peoria Manual 71, Peoria (H.S.) 58

Pinckneyville 54, Carterville 52

Plainfield North 60, Minooka 32

Polo 82, Orangeville 48

Pontiac 55, Stanford Olympia 34

Providence 66, St. Francis de Sales 61

Proviso East 77, Leyden 39

Proviso West 51, York 48

Quincy 62, East Moline United 52

Rantoul 45, Fairbury Prairie Central 43

Reavis 42, Oak Lawn Community 40

Rich East 86, Crete-Monee 57

Rich South 54, Kankakee 44

Rickover Naval 49, Evanston Roycemore 45

Riverdale 63, Erie 60

Riverside-Brookfield 78, Fenton 48

Riverton 75, Mt. Pulaski 38

Rochelle 67, Yorkville 53

Rock Falls 68, Mendota 60

Rock Island Alleman 62, Rock Island 61

Rockford Boylan 82, Rockford Guilford 45

Rockford Christian 45, Burlington Central 37

Rockford Christian Life 75, Crossroads Christian Academy 53

Rockford East 85, Freeport 58

Rockford Jefferson 61, Rockford Auburn 51

Rockridge 65, Orion 44

Roxana 58, Carlinville 38

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 44, Lincoln 41

Salem 59, Paris 47

Sandburg 47, Lincoln Way Central 37

Schaumburg 46, Barrington 40

Schurz 65, Steinmetz 36

Shawnee 82, Joppa 81, OT

Shepard 62, Chicago Christian 48

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 53, Hoopeston 26

Simeon 73, Harlan 54

Somonauk 66, Serena 54

Sparta 60, Nashville 50

Springfield 51, Taylorville 32

Springfield Southeast 71, Rochester 41

St. Patrick 41, Nazareth 37

St. Rita 90, Bishop McNamara 66

St. Viator 66, Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 61

Sterling 57, Dixon 52

Sterling Newman 59, Prophetstown 49

Stockton 52, East Dubuque 44

Teutopolis 66, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 27

Trenton Wesclin 67, Red Bud 40

Trico 54, Sesser-Valier 50

Urbana 36, Eisenhower 35

Warren 36, West Carroll 35

Washington 67, East Peoria 24

Waukegan 58, Evanston Township 51

Waverly 60, Buffalo Tri-City 33

Wayne City 54, Noble West Richland 39

Westminster Christian 48, Aurora Math-Science 38

Wheaton Academy 54, Aurora Central Catholic 29

Willowbrook 62, Hinsdale South 41

Winnebago 72, Byron 50

Woodlawn 66, Carmi White County 40

Auburn Tournament

Auburn 71, Springfield Lutheran 53

Williamsville 58, Springfield Calvary 39

Beardstown Tournament

Concord Triopia 57, Carrollton 45

Rushville-Industry 64, Beardstown 47

South Fulton 61, Havana 56, 2OT

Little Illini Conference Tourney

Championship

Casey-Westfield 74, Newton 61

McLean County Tournament

Consolation Final

LeRoy 47, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 31

Semifinal

Colfax Ridgeview 51, Fieldcrest 44

Downs Tri-Valley 69, Blue Ridge 64

National Trail Conference Tournament

Effingham St. Anthony 56, Farina South Central 23

Okaw Valley ConferenceTournament

Macon Meridian 71, Argenta-Oreana 56

Shelbyville 61, Clinton 34

Tolono Unity 65, Tuscola 62

Warrensburg-Latham 65, Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 48

Tri-County Tournament

Consolation

Peoria Christian 52, Ottawa Marquette 48

Third Place

Woodland 58, Roanoke-Benson 48

Championship

Putnam County 64, Hall 63

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Hononegah vs. Belvidere, ppd.



———

At Covington, Ind.

Covington 59, North Vermillion 41


North Vermillion (41) — Brayden Woodard 5 4-6 15, Cody Wright 3 8-8 14, Kody Zumwalt 2 0-0 4, Jacob Earl 1 1-2 3, Braeden Hollowell 1 1-1 2, Devon Sams 1 0-0 2. Totals: 13 13-16 41.

Covington (59) — Jordan Ahrens 9 6-6 24, Alex Frechette 5 1-2 11, Chandler Spring 3 2-2 10, Travis Coleman 3 0-0 6, Gage Hegg 2 0-0 4, James Foley 1 0-0 2, Craig Root 0 0-0 0, Brennan Wright 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 9-12 59.

North Vermillion    10    15    7    9    —    41

Covington    10    15    7    9    —    59

3-point field goals — North Vermillion 2 (Woodard, Hollowell); Covington 2 (Spring 2). Total fouls — North Vermillion 12, Covington 18. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Williamsport, Ind.

Seeger 61, Benton Central 59


Benton Central (59) — Gray 1 1-2 3, Marquie 1 3-6 5, Balenifer 3 3-4 9, Turner 0 0-0 0, Fisher 6 1-2 13, Featherton 0 0-0 0, Rooze 7 1-2 18, Soligne 2 5-10 9, Fischbach 0 2-2 2, Dixon 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 16-28 59.

Seeger (61) — Zach Stitt 0 5-6 5, Jacob Fell 0 1-2 1, Seth Lynch 1 0-0 2, Borden Kenney 2 9-10 13, Caleb Orahood 5 0-0 12, Issac Foxen 2 1-1 5, Dakota Ware 0 0-0 0, Nathan Devillez 11 3-5 25. Totals: 21 19-24 61.

Benton Central    12    14    12     16 5    —    59

Seeger    6    9    11     28 7    —    61

3-point field goals — Benton Central 3 (Rooze 3); Seeger 2 (Orahood 2). Total fouls — Benton Central 25, Seeger 18. Fouled out — Marquie, Fisher. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Fountain Central 79, Faith Christian 24


Faith Christian (24) — Smeltzer 0 0-0 0, Jung 1 2-2 4, Virdon 1 0-0 3, Husinger 2 0-1 5, Ford 0 0-0 0, Grafts 2 0-0 6, Anderson 2 0-0 5, Sanders 0 1-2 1, Wilcox 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 3-5 24.

Fountain Central (79) — Michael Duane 2 1-2 6, Luke Davenport 5 2-2 13, Casey Walls 1 0-0 2, Sam Woodrow 3 0-0 6, Ethan Woodros 8 2-2 18, Clayton Corey 2 2-2 6, Brad Bowlus 1 1-2 3, Koby Pierce 6 0-0 17, Kiowa Simonton 4 0-0 8. Totals: 32 8-10 79.

Faith Christian    4    6    6    8    —    24

Fountain Central    21    23    20    15    —    79

3-point field goals — Faith Christian 5 (Grafts 2, Anderson, Husinger, Virdon); Fountain Central 7 (Pierce 5, Duane, Davenport).

Records — Fountain Central 13-2 overall.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Adams Central 49, Heritage 47

Alexandria 55, Mississinewa 52

Andrean 62, Griffith 51

Angola 47, Hamilton 33

Argos 61, Westville 45

Attica 87, Clinton Central 63

Austin 54, Salem 32

Avon 57, Zionsville 53

Barr-Reeve 60, Shakamak 52

Batesville 66, N. Decatur 55

Beech Grove 60, Indpls Lutheran 51

Bloomfield 53, N. Central (Farmersburg) 30

Blue River 62, Randolph Southern 59

Bluffton 54, Garrett 50

Boonville 50, Washington 34

Borden 37, Orleans 36

Bowman Academy 74, Traders Point Christian 68

Brownstown 64, Charlestown 45

Cambridge City 72, Northeastern 69, OT

Carroll (Allen) 55, Bellmont 28

Central Noble 49, Churubusco 46

Columbus East 66, E. Central 59

Columbus North 78, Southport 39

Concord 82, Wawasee 43

Corydon 55, Paoli 46

Covenant Christian 77, Indpls Fall Creek 75, 2OT

Covington 59, N. Vermillion 41

Crothersville 57, Trinity Lutheran 50

Decatur Central 87, Plainfield 59

Eastbrook 69, Blackford 64

Edgewood 47, W. Vigo 36

Elkhart Memorial 56, Goshen 52

Ev. Central 85, Ev. Reitz 78

Ev. Harrison 82, Vincennes 65

Ev. Memorial 70, Princeton 53

Floyd Central 50, Seymour 49

Fountain Central 79, Faith Christian 24

Frankfort 65, Crawfordsville 43

Franklin 51, Martinsville 46

Franklin Central 52, Bloomington North 51

Frankton 76, Elwood 52

Ft. Wayne Concordia 61, Ft. Wayne Wayne 55

Ft. Wayne North 85, Ft. Wayne Luers 76

Ft. Wayne Northrop 92, Ft. Wayne South 67

Ft. Wayne Snider 72, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 61

Gary Wallace 53, Culver Academy 41

Glenn 70, Knox 41

Greensburg 72, S. Dearborn 44

Greenwood 64, Shelbyville 62, OT

Greenwood Christian 51, Baptist Academy 43

Guerin Catholic 61, Heritage Christian 49

Hagerstown 61, Union City 33

Hamilton Southeastern 64, McCutcheon 52

Hammond Morton 46, Hobart 43

Hammond Noll 65, Whiting 46

Hanover Central 51, Morgan Twp. 46

Hebron 53, N. Judson 45

Heritage Hills 62, Ev. Mater Dei 44

Homestead 54, DeKalb 40

Horizon Christian 73, Bethesda Christian 53

Huntington North 81, Muncie Central 79, 2OT

Indian Creek 69, Monrovia 64

Indpls Brebeuf 57, Indpls Chatard 44

Indpls Marshall 123, Indpls Herron 70

Indpls N. Central 69, Warren Central 62

Indpls Pike 77, Bloomington South 66

Indpls Roncalli 61, Indpls Ritter 55

Indpls Scecina 64, Triton Central 51

Indpls Tech 70, Indpls Howe 60

Jac-Cen-Del 37, Oldenburg 29

Jeffersonville 64, Bedford N. Lawrence 35

Jennings Co. 69, Scottsburg 54

Kankakee Valley 40, Highland 35

Knightstown 61, Indiana Math and Science Academy 46

Kokomo 69, Anderson 64

Kouts 55, Boone Grove 49

LaCrosse 58, S. Central (LaPorte) 56

Lafayette Harrison 51, Westfield 49

Lake Central 62, Chesterton 50

LaPorte 53, Portage 50

Lawrence Central 57, Indpls Perry Meridian 47

Lawrence North 68, Fishers 49

Lebanon 83, Southmont 40

Leo 74, Woodlan 54

Liberty Christian 82, Indpls Attucks 64

Linton 58, Eastern (Greene) 44

Logansport 50, New Castle 49

Loogootee 62, White River Valley 48

Maconaquah 62, Cass 51

Madison Shawe 48, Rising Sun 43

Merrillville 60, Michigan City 54

Mishawaka Marian 67, Mishawaka 46

Monroe Central 82, Muncie Burris 57

Morristown 55, Edinburgh 52

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 57, Connersville 43

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 44, Gibson Southern 39

Munster 58, Lowell 48

N. Daviess 62, Clay City 47

N. Harrison 51, W. Washington 43

New Albany 53, Ev. North 50

New Haven 69, Columbia City 54

New Palestine 70, Yorktown 55

New Prairie 70, Bremen 55

Noblesville 62, Brownsburg 49

Northfield 57, Rochester 45

Northridge 51, Plymouth 49

Northwestern 61, Carroll (Flora) 37

Northwestern 61, Carroll (Flora) 37

Norwell 73, E. Noble 40

Oak Hill 59, Madison-Grant 43

Oregon-Davis 73, S. Bend Trinity 62

Pendleton Hts. 74, Greenfield 24

Penn 68, Elkhart Central 40

Peru 57, Western 53

Pioneer 64, Caston 45

Prairie Hts. 61, Fremont 54

Providence 47, Christian Academy 26

Rensselaer 45, N. Newton 40

Richmond 65, Marion 59

Rockville 79, Riverton Parke 39

S. Bend Clay 68, S. Bend Riley 59

S. Bend St. Joseph’s 54, S. Bend Washington 52

S. Central (Harrison) 72, Henryville 41

S. Decatur 83, Hauser 78

S. Putnam 74, Cloverdale 67

S. Ripley 60, Lawrenceburg 56, OT

S. Vermillion 74, Turkey Run 39

Seeger 61, Benton Central 59, OT

Sheridan 53, Lapel 49

Shoals 52, Union (Dugger) 48

Silver Creek 61, Madison 54

Southern Wells 57, S. Adams 45

Southridge 46, Forest Park 45

Southwood 66, N. Miami 53

Speedway 76, Cascade 33

Sullivan 46, Northview 33

Switzerland Co. 66, New Washington 40

Terre Haute North 50, Terre Haute South 39

Tindley 58, Indpls Shortridge 45

Tippecanoe Valley 63, Manchester 44

Tipton 66, Hamilton Hts. 60

Tri-County 57, Rossville 54

Tri-West 50, Danville 42

Triton 55, Jimtown 43

Union (Modoc) 65, Daleville 41

University 60, Clinton Prairie 41

Valparaiso 51, Crown Point 48

Vincennes Rivet 46, Tecumseh 41

W. Lafayette 64, Delphi 51

W. Noble 68, Fairfield 57

Waldron 48, Southwestern (Shelby) 40

Wapahani 50, Delta 34

Warsaw 67, NorthWood 51

Wes-Del 69, Shenandoah 61

Western Boone 55, N. Montgomery 48, OT

Westview 60, Eastside 41

Whitko 76, Wabash 74

Winamac 63, W. Central 38

Winchester 66, Tri 44

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Crawford Co. vs. Perry Central, ppd. to Feb 12.

Jasper vs. Dubois, ppd. to Feb 21.

Owensboro, Ky. vs. Ev. Bosse, ppd. to Jan 29.

Pike Central vs. S. Spencer, ppd. to Feb 9.

S. Bend Adams vs. Gary Roosevelt, ccd.

Tell City vs. Ohio Co., Ky., ppd. to Feb 9.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Hoopeston

Salt Fork 46, Hoopeston Area 41


Salt Fork (46) — Estella Bush 0 0-0 0, Brandi Puzey 1 0-0 2, Kaitlyn Carleton 1 0-0 2, Kalyn Learnard 2 4-6 8, Toria Plotner 1 0-2 2, Jenny Kimbro 2 4-4 8, Taylor Vice 2 4-4 10, Logan Sanford 1 1-2 3, Heather Ellis 2 0-0 6, Sydnie Klemme 0 0-0 0, Emilie McFadden 1 1-2 3, Jordyn Woods 1 0-0 2. Totals: 14 14-20 46.

Hooepston Area (41) — Erika Solis 1 0-0 2, Olivia Smith 1 4-5 6, Tori Smock 4 0-0 8, Karena Colunga 0 1-2 1, Haley Dixon 3 2-3 9, Sarah Dixon 6 1-3 13, Cayla Davis 0 0-0 0, Shelby Holzinger 0 2-2 2, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 10-15 41.

Salt Fork    9    4    6     15 12    —    46

Hoopeston Area    10    5    11      8  7    —    41

3-point field goals — Salt Fork  4 (Vice 2, Ellis 2); Hoopeston Area 1 (Haley Dixon). Total fouls — Salt Fork 16, Hoopeston Area 18. Fouled out — Sarah Dixon. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Chillicothe

Calvary Baptist 33, First Baptist 25


First Baptist (25) — Ashley Greazer 1 2-2 4, Hannah Wells 2 0-0 4, Sydni Neal 2 00 4, Rachel Wells 4 3-5 11, Mai Lin Davis 1 0-0 2. Totals: 10 5-7 25.

Calvary Baptist (34) — Garner 5 0-0 10, Truniger 2 0-0 4, Parrott 2 1-2 5, Taylor 5 0-0 10, Layne 2 0-0 4. Totals: 16 1-2 34.

First Baptist    6    6    9    4    —    25

Calvary Baptist    8    9    8    8    —    33

Records — First Baptist 3-9 overall.

———

From Thursday

At Hoopeston

Schlarman 48, Hoopeston Area 32


Schlarman (48) — Maria Rangel 0 0-0 0, Sydne Bryant 2 0-0 5, Sarah Daily 2 0-0 4, Ella Black 1 2-3 4, Joslyn Dietzen 0 0-0 0, Alexis Rangel 0 0-0 0, Shelby Mascari 0 0-1 0, Hadeel Samawi 1 0-0 2, Sierra Bell 8 5-6 21, Janelle Marion 6 0-2 12. Totals: 20 7-12 48.

Hoopeston Area (32) — Erika Solis 1 0-0 2, Olivia Smith 1 0-3 3, Tori Smock 5 0-1 10, Karena Colunga 1 0-0 2, Haley Dixon 2 2-2 7, Sarah Dixon 4 0-4 8, Cayla Davis 0 0-0 0, Shelby Holzinger 0 0-0 0, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 2-10 32.

Schlarman    10    17    6    15    —    48

Hoopeston Area    7    11    6    8    —    32

3-point field goals — Schlarman 1 (Bryant); Hoopeston Area 2 (Smith, Haley Dixon). Total fouls — Schlarman 15, Hoopeston Area 14. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Argo 49, Blue Island Eisenhower 21

Batavia 59, St. Charles North 52

Bloomington Central Catholic 76, Eureka 36

Century 50, Shawnee 36

Chicago-University 47, CICS-Northtown 20

DeKalb 36, Sycamore 18

Durand 48, Kirkland Hiawatha 30

East Aurora 40, Waubonsie Valley 30

Effingham 52, Teutopolis 42

Evanston Township 44, Waukegan 20

Freeport 69, Rockford East 48

Fremd 58, Hoffman Estates 38

Geneva 54, Streamwood 43

Glenbrook North 45, Deerfield 37

Hersey 52, Prospect 38

Highland Park 49, Niles North 31

Hononegah 77, Belvidere 37

Lemont 44, Bremen 29

Lisle 47, Herscher 37

Lyons 54, Glenbard West 35

Machesney Park Harlem 54, Belvidere North 39

Marengo 50, Harvard 27

Petersburg PORTA 41, Concord (Triopia) 29

Proviso West 51, York 48

Rockford Auburn 83, Rockford Jefferson 27

Rockford Boylan 60, Rockford Guilford 18

Rolling Meadows 60, Elk Grove 51

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 46, Hoopeston 41

Stevenson 62, Lake Forest 31

Vernon Hills 52, Grant 33

Carrollton Tournament

Carrollton 54, Calhoun 44, OT

Granite City 33, Jerseyville Jersey 22

McLean County Tournament

Consolation Final

Fisher 45, Lexington 42

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Anderson 74, Kokomo 47

Angola 74, Hamilton 30

Cambridge City 50, Northeastern 49

Carmel 56, Indpls Ben Davis 42

Centerville 84, Union Co. 34

Crawfordsville 67, Frankfort 58

Crown Point 51, Valparaiso 38

Edgewood 40, W. Vigo 33

Elkhart Memorial 71, Goshen 57

Ft. Wayne Concordia 52, Ft. Wayne Wayne 40

Ft. Wayne Luers 75, Ft. Wayne North 31

Ft. Wayne Snider 66, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 47

Ft. Wayne South 65, Ft. Wayne Northrop 29

Gary West 63, Culver Academy 49

Greencastle 61, N. Putnam 29

Guerin Catholic 59, Muncie South 33

Hamilton Southeastern 72, Ft. Wayne Canterbury 69

Highland 43, Hammond Clark 23

Huntington North 46, Muncie Central 38

Indpls Chatard 60, Indpls Brebeuf 52

Indpls N. Central 58, Warren Central 21

Indpls Shortridge 73, Tindley 35

LaCrosse 37, S. Central (LaPorte) 34

LaPorte 37, Portage 22

Lawrence North 62, Center Grove 57, OT

Lebanon 83, Southmont 45

Logansport 68, New Castle 56

Lowell 60, Griffith 16

Michigan City 60, Merrillville 57

Mishawaka 58, Mishawaka Marian 33

Mooresville 49, Whiteland 34

Penn 74, Elkhart Central 34

Plainfield 56, Decatur Central 55

Richmond 65, Marion 62

S. Bend Riley 43, S. Bend Clay 33

S. Putnam 39, Cloverdale 33

Sullivan 63, Northview 26

Terre Haute South 60, Terre Haute North 56, OT

Tri-West 80, Danville 46

Western Boone 40, N. Montgomery 28



———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    35    26    3    3    3    87

Pennsylvania    41    19    3    3    16    66

Danbury    35    15    4    4    12    57

1000 Islands    36    13    4    3    17    50

Danville    39    14    2    3    20    49

New York    27    3    1    1    22    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Monday’s scores

1000 Islands at Williamsport, NO SCORE

Danbury 5, Danville 4 (OT)

Thursday’s game

1000 Islands 4, New York 2

Friday’s games

Dayton 10, New York 2

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands, 2

Saturday’s games

New York at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Pennsylvania at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s games

New York at Danville, 2:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 29 game

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Wednesday, Jan. 30 game

New York at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.



———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Jan. 22

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters

Men


Class A

Series: Gary Holycross 542

Game: Jon Castle 207

Class B

Series: Dick Lamb 512

Game: Kevin Powell 169

Women

Class A

Series: Paula Beatty 481

Game: Lisa Moudy 189

Class B

Series: Melissa Castle and Di Summers, 374

Game: Deb Miller 126

Team

Actual Series: Yard Store 2,260

Actual Game: Yard Store 799

Handicap Series: Grandpa’s Mishaps 2,202

Handicap Game: Grandpa’s Mishaps 848