The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 24, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

First Baptist 51, Calvary Home Fires 47


Calvary Home Fires (47) — Garnica 2 2-4 6, Joe Umpheavr 0 0-0 0, Cody Hehman 1 3-6 5, Joe McBride 0 1-2 1, Quinton Morgan 5 1-3 11, Nick Stone 4 0-1 11, Allen 5 0-0 13,. Totals: 17 7-16 47.

First Baptist (51) — Zane Bumpus 5 2-5 12, Jonathan Garver 8 2-2 22, John Martin 1 0-0 2, Jermaine Brooks 4 2-2 10, Casey Hayward 2 1-2 5 Totals: 20 7-11 51.

Calvary Home Fires    12    10    13    12    —    47

First Baptist    9    13    13    16    —    51

3-point field goals — Calvary 6 (Stone 3, Allen 3); First Baptist 4 (Garver 4). Total fouls — Calvary Home Fires 17, First Baptist 11. Fouled out — McBride. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Amundsen 48, Schurz 35

Bloomington Christian 56, Calvary Christian Academy 43

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 69, Chicago Little Village 53

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 67, Chicago Sullivan 29

Chicago King 53, Robeson 40

Chicago Roosevelt 43, Chicago North Grand 42

Chicago Sullivan 56, Maroa-Forsyth 53

Christian Liberty Academy 60, Kirkland Hiawatha 45

Coal City 74, Reed-Custer 48

Collins 74, Douglass 60

Curie 72, Harper 37

Dunbar 60, DuSable 52

Foreman 55, Taft 33

Forreston 59, Durand 49

Geneva 49, Elgin 38

Glenbard West 65, Lyons 49

Hubbard 68, Kelly 65

Kelvyn Park 69, Chicago (Christ the King) 66

Kewanee 54, Prophetstown 52

Lake View 54, Northside Prep 46

Lanark Eastland 71, Scales Mound 47

Larkin 69, Batavia 56

Lincoln Park 62, Mather 61

Mundelein 62, Lake Forest 56

Oak Lawn Richards 68, Evergreen Park 34

Palatine 20, Conant 18

Palestine 56, Hoffman Estates 51

Payton 54, Chicago Academy 26

Pecatonica 52, Ashton-Franklin Center 50

Plano 50, Wilmington 48

Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, Iowa 48, Unity Christian 43

Providence-St. Mel 75, Ida Crown 28

Richards 85, Hope 82

Rockford Lutheran 71, Oregon 60

South Elgin 22, Metea Valley 19

St. Charles East 58, Streamwood 51

St. Charles North 55, East Aurora 50

Thornton Fractional South 83, Tinley Park 73

Tilden 69, Chicago (Jones) 49

Von Steuben 54, Chicago (Lane Tech) 49

Waubonsie Valley 67, Bartlett 49

Beardstown Tournament

Carrollton 64, South Fulton 63, OT

Concord Triopia 45, Havana 30

North Greene 72, Midwest Central 53

Little Illini Conference Tourney

Consolation Championship

Marshall 66, Edwards County 27

Third Place

Robinson 69, Flora 58

McLean County Tournament

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 63, El Paso-Gridley 48

Lexington 65, Heyworth 46

National Trail Conference Tournament

Brownstown - St. Elmo 49, Neoga 36

Dieterich 78, Cowden-Herrick 61

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Centerville 48, Union Co. 45

Gary West 53, E. Chicago 40

Lakewood Park 87, Howe School 29

LaPorte LaLumiere 63, Inglewood, Calif. 52

Wheeler 56, Calumet 39

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Normal West 44, Danville High 27


Normal West (44) — Rachael Weber 1-6 0-3 2, Kennola Thomas 1-4 2-3 4, Kaiyla Brooks 2-5 1-1 5, Tia Robertson 3-5 2-4 8, Jamie Loving 4-6 0-0 8, Ashley Wickenhauser 0-1 2-2 2, Kelly Theobald 3-3 2-2 8, Abby Thompson 1-4 0-0 2, Natalie Freeman 0-3 0-0 0, Desiree Evans 1-5 0-0 2, Carolyn Peters 0-3 3-4 3. Totals: 16-45 12-19 44.

Danville (27) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 4-23 1-2 10, Michaela Jones 1-9 2-3 5, Jade Carter 0-1 2-4 2, Breanna Keys 1-6 0-0 2, Lynette Buggs 0-2 0-0 0, Alexis Hoskins 1-4 0-0 3, Kristi Burghart 0-0 0-0 0, Kalynn Mason 1-3 1-1 3, Ashley Greene 0-1 2-2 2. Totals: 8-49 8-12 27.

Normal West    9    13    8    14    —    44

Danville    3    6    8    10    —    27

3-point goals — Normal West 0-2 (Thompson 0-2); Danville 3-22 (Jimson-Miller 1-9, Jones 1-4, Hoskins 1-4, Keys 0-4, Greene 0-1). Rebounds — Normal West 43 (Loving 10, Robertson 9, Peters 6, Brooks 3, Weber 2, Wickenhauser 2, Thompson 2, Theobald, Freeman, Evans, TEAM 6); Danville 34 (Carter 10, Mason 6, Jimson-Miller 5, Jones 3, Keys 3, Buggs 2, Greene 2, Hoskins, TEAM 3). Assists — Normal West 6 (Weber 2, Evans 2, Thomas, Thompson); Danville 1 (Jones). Steals — Normal West 9 (Brooks 3, Thomas 2, Weber, Loving, Wickenhauser, Evans); Danville 12 (Jimson-Miller 5, Jones 4, Carter, Mason, Greene). Turnovers — Normal West 20; Danville 20. Total fouls — Normal West 15; Danville 16. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Paul Dalbey, George Desmond, Jamison Kuemmerle.

Records — Normal West 14-5 overall, 11-1 in the Big 12 Conference; Danville 15-7, 9-3.

Sophomore score — Normal West 40, Danville 38.

———

At Milford

Milford 28, Bismarck-Henning 22


Bismarck-Henning (22) — Lexi Ballard 3 0-0 6, Ella Nelson 0 0 0-0 0, Maddie Winkler 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Andrews 5 2-3 12, Stephanie Bott 1 0-2 2, Jessica Hall 0 0-0 0, Katie Moews 0 0-0 0. Totals: 10 2-5 22.

Milford (28) — Erin McNally 1 0-1 2, Mindy Garrelts 1 1-1 3, Golene Thrush 1 1-2 3, Cornisha Allen 0 0-0 0, Alissa Totheroh 1 2-2 5, Sam Wilken 3 1-3 8, Kylie Thrush 3 1-2 7. Totals: 10 6-11 28.

Bismarck-Henning    6    8    2    6    —    22

Milford    4    9    6    9    —    28

3-point field goals — Milford 2 (Totheroh, Wilken). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 14, Milford 11. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Georgetown

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 28, Armstrong-Potomac 19


Armstrong-Potomac (19) — Courtney Hambleton 2 0-0 4, Morgan Zindars 3 1-2 7, Makenzie Vinson 0 0-0 0, Erika Sieberns 0 3-4 3, Johanna Bruens 2 0-0 4, Abbie Stewart 0 0-0 0, Ashley Gayheart 0 0-0 0, Noel Hudson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 4-6 19.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (38) — Brittany Hay 7 1-2 16, Callan Hall 3 1-2 7, Maya Green 3 0-0 6, Lexi Ovall 2 0-0 4, Catie Brandt 1 0-1 2, Hannah Brandy 1 0-0 3, Hannah Glascott 0 0-0 0, Emilie Bruce 0 0-0 0, Leeanne Conrad 0 0-0 0, Aubree Brookshier 0 0-0 0, Mona Alruwaily 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 2-5 38.

Armstrong-Potomac    7    2    7    3    —    19

Georgetown-RF    8    7    12    11    —    38

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 1 (Zindars); Georgetwon-Ridge Farm 2 (Hay, Hannah Brandt). Total fouls — Armstrong-Potomac 5, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 7. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Armstrong-Potomac 15-9 overall, 7-4 in Vermilion Valley Conference, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 17-4, 9-2.

———

At Chrisman

Salt Fork 37, Chrisman 35


Salt Fork (37) — Estella Bush 2 0-0 4, Kaitlyn Carleton 1 0-0 2, Kalyn Learnard 1 0-0 2, Toria Plotner 2 1-1 6, Jenny Kimbro 2 1-1 5, Taylor Vice 2 0-0 7, Logan Sanford 1 1-1 3, Heather Ellis 0 0-0 0, Emile McFadden 1 3-3 5. Totals: 14 6-6 37.

Chrisman (35) — Sarah Ellis 2 5-5 10, Avoree Swittzer 1 0-0 2, Elora Thomas 0 0-0 0, Breanna Hale 0 0-0 0, Chey Warner 2 3-3 7, Abby Bush 5 2-2 12, Melissa Pickett 0 0-0 0, Brett Bishop 2 0-0 4. Totals: 12 10-10 35.

Salt Fork    11    12    2    12    —    37

Chrisman    11    9    6    9    —    35

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 3 (Plotner, Vice, Sanford); Chrisman 1 (Ellis).

Records — Chrisman 5-19 overall.

JV score — Salt Fork 33, Chrisman 11.

———

At Fithian

Westville 33, Oakwood 30


Westville (33) — Dani Gabehart 3 0-0 6, Ji’Cee Lacey 1 2-2 4, Ashley Hoffman 3 3-6 10, JoDee Ottino 1 0-1 2, Adrianne Pate 0 1-2 1, Morgan Gallion 1 0-0 2, Mikayla Rolinitis 1 0-0 2, Tory Ceader 0 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 2 2-2 6. Totals: 12 8-13 33.

Oakwood (30) — Makayla Gayler 3 4 4-4 12, Delaney Durst 2 1-2 5, Sadie Edwards 1 2-5 4, Taylor McGlaughlin 0 0-0 0, Kylie Harden 1 0-0 2, Abbegale Black 0 0-0 0, Amelia Burke 2 0-0 4, Harlena Hardin 1 1-4 3. Totals: 11 8-15 30.

Westville    6    14    4    9    —    33

Oakwood    5    5    9    11    —    30

3-point field goals — Westville 1 (Hoffman). Total fouls — Westville 13, Oakwood 12. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Abingdon 44, Peoria Heights 34

Andrew 56, Bradley-Bourbonnais 32

Anna-Jonesboro 70, Sparta 35

Annawan 68, Henry 27

Arthur-Lovington 53, Martinsville 33

Belleville East 58, East St. Louis 45

Benet 64, Westchester St. Joseph 55

Bishop McNamara 54, St. Edward 45

Bloom Township 55, Rich South 41

Bloomington 34, Urbana 31

Bloomington Central Catholic 62, Mahomet-Seymour 45

Bloomington Christian 41, Calvary Christian Academy 38

Bluford Webber 43, Woodlawn 34

Bogan 71, Westinghouse 60

Breese Central 53, Carlyle 40

Breese Mater Dei 60, Carbondale 35

Broadlands Heritage 52, Cerro Gordo 51

Byron 69, Rock Falls 26

Carterville 54, DuQuoin 37

Century 78, Dongola 39

Champaign Centennial 51, Eisenhower 26

Champaign Central 47, Normal Community 43

Champaign St. Thomas More 86, Clifton Central 30

Chicago CICS-Ellison 51, Powerhouse Charter 18

Chicago Marshall 85, Hyde Park 56

Coal City 32, Seneca 31

Columbia 48, Triad 22

Covenant Christian (DeMotte), Ind. 57, Kankakee Trinity Academy 15

Cullom Tri-Point 54, Beecher 46

Dakota 66, South Beloit 28

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 55, Buckley Christ Lutheran 25

Dieterich 63, Farina South Central 20

Dixon 39, LaSalle-Peru 26

Durand 44, Orangeville 36

Dwight 55, Herscher 42

East Dubuque 59, Warren 33

East Moline United 39, Galesburg 20

Edwardsville 59, Belleville West 26

Effingham 49, Mt. Zion 44

Elmhurst Timothy Christian 42, Elmwood Park 30

Eureka 67, Stanford Olympia 31

Fairbury Prairie Central 54, Rantoul 44

Farmington 74, Spoon River Valley 59

Fenwick 71, Maine West 59

Francis Parker 32, Ida Crown 27

Freeport 47, Belvidere 39

Fulton 35, Amboy 33

Galena 55, Lena-Winslow 41

Gardner-South Wilmington 56, Illinois Lutheran 33

Geneseo 47, Streator 25

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 38, Armstrong 19

Glenbard North 46, Aurora West 44

Glenbard South 69, Ridgewood 39

Goreville 83, Zeigler-Royalton 48

Greenville 55, Gillespie 47

Havana 44, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 24

Hillcrest 78, Thornton Fractional North 43

Hinckley-Big Rock 38, Paw Paw 34

Hinsdale South 52, Willowbrook 46

Homewood-Flossmoor 35, Lincoln-Way East 32

Illini Bluffs 76, Illini Central 30

Illini West (Carthage) 51, Camp Point Central 42

Knoxville 59, Lewistown 42

Latin 57, Chicago Uplift 25

Liberty - Payson (Seymour) 43, Barry (Western) 41

Lincoln Way Central 64, Joliet West 53

Lisle 33, Westmont 31

Marshall 61, Olney East Richland 31

Milford High School 28, Bismarck-Henning 22

Morgan Park 97, Von Steuben 17

Morrison 46, Bureau Valley 36

Mounds Meridian 47, Tamms (Egyptian) 34

Mount Vernon 43, Althoff Catholic 41

Mt. Carmel 76, Vincennes, Ind. 53

Naperville North 50, West Chicago 35

Nashville 36, Pinckneyville 14

New Athens 40, Marissa 34

Newark 36, Indian Creek 21

Newton 47, Flora 44

Noble West Richland 53, Wayne City 45

Nokomis 47, North-Mac 35

Normal West 44, Danville 27

North Boone 52, Richmond-Burton 43

Oak Lawn Community 64, Reavis 33

Oregon 52, Stillman Valley 43

Orion 49, Macomb 37

Ottawa 46, Sterling 35

Paris 57, Charleston 33

Pearl City 50, Milledgeville 49

Peoria Christian 64, Princeville 32

Peotone 56, Manteno 39

Piasa Southwestern 52, Hillsboro 40

Pittsfield 55, Brown County 40

Polo 47, Ashton-Franklin Center 29

Quincy 46, East Moline United 34

Quincy 46, Moline 34

Quincy Notre Dame JV 53, Griggsville-Perry 25

Red Bud 43, Trenton Wesclin 38

Reed-Custer 50, Wilmington 44

Rich East 61, Kankakee 40

Richwoods 64, Dunlap 29

Riverdale 68, Erie 31

Riverside-Brookfield 61, Illiana Christian 35

Robinson 69, Casey-Westfield 58

Rockford Christian 47, Marengo 38

Rockridge 57, Mercer County 25

Salem 58, Mattoon 50

Sesser-Valier 92, Elverado 32

Seton Academy 67, Washington 25

Shawnee 56, Joppa 22

Shiloh 42, Arcola 37

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 37, Chrisman 35

Somonauk 72, Earlville 33

South Fulton 56, Elmwood 31

Springfield Calvary 39, Mount Olive 28

Springfield Lutheran 35, Pawnee 25

St. Anne 63, Donovan 18

St. Bede 59, Illinois Valley Central 26

St. Joseph-Ogden 41, Gilman Iroquois West 27

Stagg 55, Harvey Thornton 37

Thornwood 72, Lincoln Way West 50

Trico 50, Chester 39

Urbana University def. Decatur Christian, forfeit

Vandalia 66, Roxana 56, OT

Villa Grove 54, Tri-County 42

Walther Lutheran 64, Woodstock Marian 43

Washington 50, Peoria Notre Dame 29

Waterloo Gibault 55, Waterloo 35

Watseka 55, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 29

Westminster Christian 58, Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 12

Westville 33, Oakwood 30

Wheaton North 67, Glenbard East 22

Wheaton Warrenville South 44, Naperville Central 39

Whitney Young 78, Lindblom 31

Winnebago 37, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 19

Yorkville 39, Sycamore 25

Carrollton Tournament

Alton 53, Metro-East Lutheran 35

Bethalto Civic Memorial 59, Pana 42

Quincy Notre Dame 85, Biggsville West Central 27

Lincoln Tournament

Rochester 24, Chatham Glenwood 19

Taylorville 58, Lincoln 19

Marion Tournament

Benton 44, West Frankfort 24

McLean County Tournament

Flanagan 52, Fieldcrest 50

Heyworth 39, Colfax Ridgeview 33

Semifinal

El Paso-Gridley 56, LeRoy 39

Tremont 59, Downs Tri-Valley 41

Okaw Valley Conference Tournament

Macon Meridian 40, Argenta-Oreana 36

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 56, Maroa-Forsyth 53

Championship

Moweaqua Central A&M 56, Clinton 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS

Effingham St. Anthony vs. Centralia Christ Our Rock, ppd. to Jan 30.

Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0823 - Danville scrimmage photo 2 Dress rehearsal goes well DANVILLE — The beads of sweat were rolling down the foreheads of the 2014 Danville Vikings as they listened to their coach B.J. Luke.The veteran coach asked his team what they thought about the team’s Friday night scrimmage at the Wayland-Young Athle

    August 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Bearcats hope to improve MILFORD — Experience will be the name of the game when the Milford/Cissna Park football team takes the field this season. The Bearcats return 17 starters from a year ago, and according to head coach Clint Schwartz, that experience will be a great ass

    August 23, 2014

  • SPT- CN0823- Fountain Central photo 1 Mustangs have no worries in opener VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Fountain Central head football coach Brian Moore looked at the season opener with Southmont the same way his players look at final exams.“I worried about this game all summer and the last three weeks,” said Moore. “Southmont is on

    August 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Falcons easily wins opener CAYUGA, Ind. — The North Vermillion football team made quick work of Turkey Run in the season opener for both teams with the Falcons winning 69-6.The Falcons scored 55 of those points in the first quarter with Jacob Earl scoring on a 8 and a 4-yard t

    August 23, 2014

  • Friday's Local Agate PREP FOOTBALLAt Cayuga, Ind.North Vermillion 69, Turkey Run 6Turkey Run 0 0 6 0 — 6N. Vermillion 55 7 0 7 — 69First quarterNV — Jacob Earl 8-yard run (run failed)NV — Earl 4-yard run (Adam Scott kick)NV — Ethan Lee 4-yard run (A

    August 23, 2014

  • SPT- CN0822 - HA photo 2 New era for HA, Schlarman HOOPESTON — A new era for Hoopeston Area and Schlarman Academy begins this year as they have combined forces for the upcoming Vermilion Valley Conference football season. The nine-game schedule has five home games this year and both schools will host

    August 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • Devils find their first opponent BISMARCK — After Chicago Hawkins dropped football, the Bismarck-Henning football team was hoping to fill a slot for Aug. 30 and it is now filled.The Blue Devils will start the season on the road with a trip to Carmi-White County High School at 2 p.m.

    August 22, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Sports Scores PREP BOYS GOLF At Gibson City At Railside G.C. (Par 36) Team results — 1. Bismarck-Henning 166, 2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 172 Medalist — David Warren (BH) 35. Bismarck-Henning (166) — Warren 35, Hunter Keigh 40, Josh Heidrick 44, Noah Campbell 47

    August 22, 2014

  • SPT - CN0821 - GeoRF photo 1 Realizing potential GEORGETOWN — Ask almost anyone in Vermilion County about the Georgetown-Ridge Farm football team and the typical response you will get will talk about their talent.And this season is no different.The Buffaloes return 10 starters from last year’s play

    August 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings compete in Classic BLOOMINGTON — The Danville boys golf team ended up 22nd as a team at the Raider Classic at the Den Golf Course on WednesdayReed Krynski led the Vikings with a score of 91 on the par 72 course, with Christian Montgomery scoring a 97, Tristan Wolfe an

    August 21, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Furry Roommates: Dorms Allowing Cats and Dogs Chase Rice Defends Bro-Country 'Jersey Shore Massacre' Pokes Fun at MTV Series Raw: Wash. Mudslides Close Roads, Trap Motorists DC's Godfather of Go-Go Honored Ukraine Calls Russian Convoy a 'direct Invasion' Girl Meets Her 'one in the World' Match Coal Gas Boom in China Holds Climate Risks Japan Landslide Rescuers Struggle in Heavy Rain Raw: Severe Floods, Fire Wrecks Indiana Homes Endangered Red Wolves Face Uncertain Future Raw: Russian Aid Convoy Arrives in Ukraine Okla. Policeman Accused of Sex Assaults on Duty Dominican Republic Bans Miley Cyrus Concert Raw: Israeli Air Strike in Gaza Raw: Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in Malaysia Attorney: Utah Eatery Had Other Chemical Burn
NDN Video
School serves diabetic girl trashcan pizza Battle of the Butts at the 2014 MTV VMAs! Four-Year-Old Reviews Exclusive Restaurant's $295 Fixed Price Menu Mariah Orders Nick Cannon to Stay Quiet About Divorce Details U.S. Military Strategy Against ISIS The London Zoo holds its annual animal weigh-in VIDEO: Goliath Grouper eats shark in one bite Rapper Almost Walks Off CNN Over Ferguson Coverage 2 American Ebola Patients Released From Hospital Whoa! Jimmy Fallon Shaves Jared Leto's Beard US Mission to Rescue Hostages in Syria Failed Reggie Jackson's ALS Ice Bucket Challenge Amazing Encounter With Sea Otter Caught on Video Motorcyclist Sticks Landing Sicilian hilltop homes on sale for one euro Are Mariah Carey and Nick Cannon Breaking Up? Joel McHale Interviews Chelsea This 'Breaking Bad' Reunion is the Most Hilarious Thing You'll See All Day! President Obama talks about who James Foley was Nicki Minaj Unleashes Her 'Anaconda' On the World