The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 20, 2013

Saturday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Salt Fork 2-0, Oakwood 1-1, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0-2

Pool B standings — Westville 3-0, Bismarck-Henning 2-1, Hoopeston Area 1-2, Armstrong-Potomac 0-3

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Oakwood 47, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 46

Game 2 — Bismarck-Henning 54, Hoopeston Area 31

Game 3 — Westville 47, Armstrong-Potomac 24

Tuesday’s scores

Game 4 — Bismarck-Henning 58, Armstrong-Potomac 28

Game 5 — Westville 58, Hoopeston Area 36

Game 6 — Salt Fork 46, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25

Thursday’s scores

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area 45, Armstrong-Potomac 30

Game 8 — Salt Fork 42, Oakwood 34

Game 9 — Westville 43, Bismarck-Henning 39, OT

Saturday’s scores

Fifth-place game — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 58, Hoopeston Area 46

Third-place game — Bismarck-Henning 56, Oakwood 42

Championship — Westville 43, Salt Fork 34

———

All-Tournament Team

Name    Year    Team

Kyle Coburn    senior    Geo-RF

Tanner Cox    junior     Westville

Alec Dutton    senior    Salt Fork

Kyle Elliott    senior    Oakwood

Robert Elliott    senior    Westville

Ross Learnard    junior    Salt Fork

Mason Leyden    junior    Hoopeston

Max Stutsman    junior    Salt Fork

Jeffery Thompson    junior    Westville

Austin Toler    senior    Bis-Henn

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Palmer Arena, Danville

Westville 43, Salt Fork 34


Westville (43) — Jeffery Thompson 4-11 9-10 18, Layn White 5-9 0-0 10, Kyle Brazas 2-10 4-7 8, Tanner Cox 3-6 0-0 6, Robert Elliott 0-6 1-2 1, Jordan Romo 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 14-42 14-19 43.

Salt Fork (34) — Max Stutsman 6-13 5-6 17, Ross Learnard 3-11 0-0 6, Cole Taylor 0-3 0-0 0, Clayton Fauver 2-6 0-0 4, Alec Dutton 2-7 0-0 4, Taylor Kirby 1-5 1-2 3, Noah Darr 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 14-46 6-8 34.

Westville    5    9    10    19    —    43

Salt Fork    5    10    9    10    —    34

3-point goals — Westville 1-6 (Thompson 1-3, Brazas 0-2, Cox 0-1); Salt Fork 0-2 (Learnard 0-1, Fauver 0-1). Rebounds — Westville 27 (Elliott 7, White 6, Brazas 5, Thompson 4, Cox 2, TEAM 3); Salt Fork 37 (Stutsman 16, Dutton 6, Fauver 5, Learnard 4, Taylor 2, Kirby 2, Darr). Assists — Westville 2 (Thompson, White); Salt Fork 3 (Stutsman, Fauver, Dutton). Steals — Westville 6 (Brazas 2, Cox 2, Thompson, Elliott); Salt Fork 3 (Learnard, Dutton, Kirby). Turnovers — Westville 5; Salt Fork 10. Total fouls — Westville 9; Salt Fork 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Paul Dalbey, Jake Dressler, Jamison Kuemmerle.

———

At Palmer Arena, Danville

Bismarck-Hening 56, Oakwood 42


Bismarck-Henning (56) — Austin Toler 7-14 3-4 18, Andy Bott 3-8 8-12 15, Chase Connelly 2-6 3-4 7, Austin Reinken 1-5 0-0 2, Wilde Garowski 3-14 3-4 9, Brad Walsh 1-1 2-2 4, Dustyn Ingram 0-2 1-2 1. Totals: 17-50 20-28 56.

Oakwood (42) — Parker Lee 3-9 0-0 6, Davin Miles 3-7 3-3 9, Kyle Elliott 7-15 0-0 17, Andrew Curley 2-6 0-0 4, Skyler Slade 3-3 0-0 6, Brian Rice 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 18-41 3-3 42.

Bismarck-Henning    14    11    15    16    —    56

Oakwood    14    13    7    8    —    42

3-point goals — Bismarck-Henning 2-3 (Toler 1-2, Bott 1-1); Oakwod 3-12 (Elliott 3-10, Lee 0-2). Rebounds — Bismarck-Henning 32 (Garowski 10, Bott 6, Connelly 4, Toler 3, Reinken 3, Ingram 2, Walsh, TEAM 3); Oakwood 24 (Slade 9, Miles 6, Curley 4, Elliott 2, TEAM 3). Assists — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Toler, Connelly); Oakwood 6 (Miles 2, Lee, Elliott, Curley, Slade). Steals — Bismarck-Henning 10 (Toler 4, Bott 2, Conelly 2, Wlash, Reinken); Oakwood 3 (Miles, Curley, Slade). Blocks — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Toler, Bott); Oakwood 3 (Lee 2, Slade). Turnovers — Bismarck-Henning 6, Oakwood 17. Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 9, Oakwood 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 17-4 overall; Oakwood 4-12.

———

At Palmer Arena

Georgetown-Ridge Farm 58,

Hoopeston Area 46


Hoopeston Area (46) — Brennan Crose 5 4-6 15, Daniel Lawson 6 1-2 14, Mason Layden 6 0-0 13, Bryce Leigh 1 0-0 2, Nick Papanek 0 0-2 0, Joe Warner 1 0-0 2, David Cornelius 0 0-0 0, Chase Bouse 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 5-8 46.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (58) — Trevor Price 3 2-2 8, Kyle Coburns 9 2-4 20, Tyson Reed 2 6-11 10, Dylan Bina 1 2-2 4, Aaron Scott 6 2-2 14, Dylan Cosat 1 0-0 2, Garrett Martin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 22 14-21 58.

Hoopeston Area    13    13    9    11    —    46

Georgetown-RF    20    12    10    16    —    58

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 3 (Crose, Lawson, Layden). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 18, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 11. Fouled out — Crose. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3-16 overall, Hoopeston Area 3-17.

———

At Danville

Schlarman 47, Covington 32


Covington (32) — Spencer McCone 0 0-0 0, Gage Hegg 1 0-0 3, Alex Frechette 1 2-4 4, Chandler Spring 1 2-2 5, Travis Coleman 2 1-3 6, Craig Root 0 0-0 0, Jordan Ahrens 2 1-1 5, James Foley 1 2-3 4, Brennan Wright 1 4-5 5, Simmons 0 0-0 0, Ryan Fletcher 0 0-0 0, Snyder 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 11-17 32.

Schlarman (47) — Michael Simmons 3 6-9 12, Austin Calhoun 5 1-2 11, Andrew Kelley 4 0-1 8, Maher Samawi 0 1-4 1, Chris Kuchefski 7 1-1 15, Gannon Hughes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 19 9-17 47.

Covington    5    11    7    9    —    32

Schlarman    8    11    12    17    —    47

3-point field goals — Covington 3 (Hegg, Spring, Coleman). Total fouls — Covington 20, Schlarman 18. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Niles North 67, Woodstock Marian 40

Arcola 54, Atwood-Hammond 41

Athens 59, Midwest Central 43

Augusta Southeastern 44, Barry (Western) 40

Aurora West 78, East Aurora 45

Bartlett 46, Lincoln Park 35

Bettendorf, Iowa 62, East Moline United 36

Broadlands Heritage 62, Bement 60

Chicago Vocational 68, Chicago (Noble Street Charter) 15

Chicago-University 52, Latin 40

Danville Schlarman 47, Covington, Ind. 32

Dongola 73, Shawnee 63

East Peoria 54, Morton 52

Fairbury Prairie Central 66, Watseka 45

Francis Parker 87, Chicago Academy 38

Geneva 61, Larkin 56

Hampshire 64, Grayslake North 53

Hinckley-Big Rock 59, Amboy 42

Hinsdale Central 58, Andrew 48

Hinsdale South 59, Quincy 57

Illinois Lutheran 65, Gilman Iroquois West 63

Johnsburg 67, Grayslake Central 56

Lake Zurich 54, Streamwood 41

Luther North 58, Holy Trinity 43

Lyons 66, Kenwood 44

Maine South 61, Kankakee 33

Metamora 51, Peoria Notre Dame 41

Metea Valley 71, Oak Lawn Community 48

Montini 58, Chicago Christian 41

Morgan Park Academy 74, Chicago (Perspectives MSA) 45

Morris 48, Geneseo 43

Niles North 86, Lake Zurich 62

Niles North 86, Machesney Park Harlem 64

Oregon 55, Morrison 40

Palatine 76, Plainfield Central 59

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 43, Champaign Judah Christian 42

Payson-Seymour 42, Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 38

Peoria Manual 64, Quincy Notre Dame 59

Peotone 47, Sandwich 33

Pontiac 43, Momence 39

Richmond-Burton 52, Antioch 43

Richwoods 61, Rock Island Alleman 32

River Ridge 59, Pearl City 43

Riverton 60, Auburn 49

Rochelle 59, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 40

Rockford Christian Life 60, Aurora Math-Science 48

Rockford East 96, Rockford Guilford 75

Rockford Lutheran 78, Rock Falls 49

Schaumburg 40, Conant 37

St. Benedict 83, Mather 79

St. Joseph-Ogden 68, Tuscola 42

St. Rita 71, Lake Clifton, Md. 50

Sterling 58, Yorkville 38

Sterling Newman 53, Preston, Iowa 34

Sycamore 48, Dixon 29

Tri-County 48, Martinsville 39

Urbana 55, Charleston 51

Vernon Hills 81, Wauconda 11

Villa Grove 64, Cerro Gordo 58

Waubonsie Valley 64, Lincoln-Way East 50

West Carroll 79, Sherrard 43

Westminster Christian 70, Chicago CICS-Longwood 58

Westmont 54, Wilmington 39

Wheaton Academy 82, Aurora Christian 59

Wheaton Academy 51, Stillman Valley 38

Wheaton Warrenville South 72, Hillcrest 56

Wheeling 62, Elk Grove 54

Whitney Young 85, Long Beach Poly, Calif. 52

Williamsfield 55, Galva 43

Winnebago 75, Mendota 57

Woodstock 63, Woodstock North 51

York 68, Elgin 31

Benton Tournament

Benton 60, Hamilton County 43

Carlyle 62, Benton 41

Carlyle 56, Sesser-Valier 53

Okawville 59, Sesser-Valier 38

Pinckneyville 45, Hamilton County 34

Carmi White County Tournament

Carmi White County 55, Fairfield 52

Harrisburg 86, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 56

Galesburg Tournament

Galesburg 30, Maine South 37

Great Western Shootout

Delavan 60, Knoxville 55

Illini West (Carthage) 66, Farmington 52

Liberty 58, Abingdon 48

Monmouth-Roseville 73, Petersburg PORTA 64

Orion 55, Monmouth United 30

Rockridge 70, Illinois Valley Central 51

Litchfield Tournament

Ninth Place

Litchfield 50, Hillsboro 44

Seventh Place

Greenville 57, Metro-East Lutheran 54

Fifth Place

Bethalto Civic Memorial 60, Pana 52

Third Place

Mt. Zion 57, Columbia 40

Championship

Nokomis 41, Roxana 36

Little Illini Conference Tourney

Casey-Westfield 69, Oblong 56

Flora 33, Olney 22

Newton 56, Marshall 36

Robinson 59, Palestine-Hutsonville 33

M.L. King Tournament

Minooka 50, Galesburg 47

Martin Luther King Tournament

Curie 63, Lansing Eastern, Mich. 43

Martin Luther King Tournament

Jacobs 89, DeKalb 67

Jacobs 58, Hononegah 37

Mundelein 72, Auburn 61

Naperville Neuqua Valley 74, Auburn 50

Naperville Neuqua Valley 51, Normal West 42

Normal Community 50, DeKalb 25

Normal Community 48, Hononegah 25

Normal West 69, Mundelein 59

Massac County Superman Classic

Seventh Place

Paducah Tilghman, Ky. 70, Century 55

Fifth Place

Calloway Co., Ky. 82, Mounds Meridian 63

Third Place

Carbondale 69, Madison 62

Championship

Charleston 70, Massac County 52

McLean County Tournament

Blue Ridge 66, Fisher 43

Colfax Ridgeview 63, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 36

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 58, LeRoy 50

Heyworth 78, Tremont 62

Lexington 45, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 26

Meijer Winter Classic Tournament

Chatham Glenwood 67, Highland 62, OT

Chatham Glenwood 58, Taylorville 45

Highland 45, Rochester 43

Jacksonville 52, Taylorville 37

Lincoln 71, Rochester 52

Midland Trail Conference

Championship

Woodlawn 62, Cisne 37

MLK Shootout

Belvidere 65, Evergreen Park 54

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 67, Belvidere North 54

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 65, Fenton 35

New Trier 62, Belvidere 49

New Trier 63, Rockford Jefferson 36

Richards 63, Belvidere North 50

Richards 83, Fenton 46

Rockford Jefferson 60, Evergreen Park 49

Nashville Tournament

Consolation Final

Nashville 54, Mascoutah 44

Seventh Place

Trenton Wesclin 48, Freeburg 43

Third Place

Breese Mater Dei 32, Breese Central 21

Championship

Waterloo Gibault 51, Teutopolis 31

South Beloit Tournament

Dakota 52, Ashton-Franklin Center 38

East Dubuque 52, Dakota 47

East Dubuque 48, North Boone 45

Harvard 48, Orangeville 28

Mooseheart 56, South Beloit 47

Mooseheart 58, Harvard 31

North Boone 43, Dakota 23

Tri-County Tournament

Midland 62, River Valley (Lowpoint-Washburn) 33

Roanoke-Benson 74, DePue 43

West Carroll,IL Shootout

Milledgeville 51, Prince of Peace Prep, Clinton, Iowa 46

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Fountain Central 59, South Newton 32


South Newton (32) — Montemayer 1 0-0 2, Datcik 4 1-2 9, Sanders 1 0-2 2, Henrich 4 2-3 10, Cothran 0 4-4 4, Hamill 2 1-2 5. Totals: 13 8-18 32.

Fountain Central (59) — Michael Duane 1 0-0 2, Luke Davenport 5 0-0 10, Sam Woodrow 5 5-6 15, Ethan Woodrow 7 1-1 15, Clayton Corey 0 2-2 2, Brad Bowlus 3 0-0 6, Preston James 0 0-0 0, Koby Pierce 2 1-2 5, Kiota Simoton 2 0-0 4. Totals: 24 9-11 59.

South Newton    8    9    8    7    —    32

Fountain Central    21    8    17    13    —    59

Total fouls — South Newton 10, Fountain Central 15. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Fountain Central 12-2 overall.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Anderson 104, Leo 87

Anderson Prep Academy 90, Columbus Christian 69

Andrean 65, Highland 34

Austin 77, Southwestern (Jefferson) 72

Baptist Academy 70, Southwestern (Shelby) 48

Barr-Reeve 50, N. Daviess 39

Batesville 66, Franklin Co. 64

Bloomfield 55, Shoals 35

Bloomington North 65, Lawrence Central 54

Borden 64, Henryville 40

Bowman Academy 74, Ft. Wayne Northrop 73

Cambridge City 64, Cowan 56, OT

Cannelton 77, Lighthouse Christian 73

Carroll (Allen) 41, E. Noble 31

Caston 50, N. White 37

Charlestown 61, Madison Shawe 52

Clarksville 59, Trinity Lutheran 44

Clay City 55, Brown Co. 48

Columbia City 47, DeKalb 46

Columbus North 68, Indpls Perry Meridian 52

Crawford Co. 60, Tell City 33

Danville 71, Beech Grove 53

Danville Schlarman, Ill. 47, Covington 32

Delphi 37, Cass 34

E. Central 64, Harrison, Ohio 45

E. Chicago 66, Crown Point 56

Eastern Hancock 56, Shenandoah 49

Eastside 68, Central Noble 49

Edinburgh 41, Knightstown 25

Elkhart Christian 82, Howe School 27

Ev. Central 73, Apollo, Ky. 51

Ev. Day 68, S. Central (Harrison) 58

Ev. Harrison 74, Boonville 55

Ev. North 54, Northview 43

Ev. Reitz 77, Princeton 63

Forest Park 59, Tecumseh 39

Fountain Central 59, S. Newton 32

Franklin Central 65, Bloomington South 52

Frankton 56, Lapel 54

Frontier 68, Covenant Christian (DeMotte) 46

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 89, Clinton Christian 59

Ft. Wayne Luers 76, Muncie Burris 59

Gibson Southern 37, S. Knox 34

Greensburg 66, S. Decatur 34

Greenwood Christian 67, Eminence 52

Hamilton Hts. 76, Sheridan 52

Homestead 80, Bellmont 36

Horizon Christian 110, Trinity Christian 46

Indpls Ben Davis 63, Decatur Central 52

Indpls N. Central 89, Muncie Central 65

Indpls Pike 69, Southport 52

Jay Co. 56, Centerville 23

Jeffersonville 83, Columbus East 79, OT

Lafayette Catholic 54, Frankfort 45

Lafayette Harrison 60, Rossville 56

Lawrence North 48, Pendleton Hts. 40, OT

Loogootee 62, Dubois 50

Madison 63, Floyd Central 41

Martinsville 81, Bethesda Christian 33

McCutcheon 81, Twin Lakes 50

Merrillville 60, Lake Central 57

Munster 60, Hobart 29

N. Judson 53, Knox 39

New Castle 66, Huntington North 63

New Haven 77, Norwell 72

New Madison Tri-Village, Ohio 65, Winchester 47

New Palestine 53, Whiteland 50

Northfield 54, Eastern (Greentown) 41

Northridge 51, Elkhart Memorial 43

Perry Central 86, Mitchell 36

Pioneer 86, Carroll (Flora) 43

Rock Creek Academy 68, Washington Catholic 40

Rockville 78, Turkey Run 40

Rushville 58, Morristown 55

Shakamak 71, W. Vigo 51

Shelbyville 71, Greenfield 54

Southmont 82, Crawfordsville 69

Southridge 54, Paoli 44

Speedway 88, Indian Creek 82, OT

Sullivan 62, White River Valley 58

Taylor 77, Clinton Central 50

Terre Haute North 54, Bedford N. Lawrence 51

Tindley 60, Oldenburg 37

Tipton 57, Kokomo 56, OT

Tri 55, Daleville 46

Tri-County 74, Clinton Prairie 54

Tri-West 67, S. Putnam 44

Triton Central 69, Indpls Lutheran 64

Union City 57, Bradford, Ohio 49

University 85, Crothersville 62

W. Lafayette 49, N. Montgomery 33

W. Noble 53, Whitko 41

Washington 45, Pike Central 37

Western 62, Tri-Central 56

Westview 53, Jimtown 30

Wood Memorial 76, Union (Dugger) 37

Yorktown 63, Monroe Central 48

Bi County Tournament

Championship

Glenn 34, LaVille 31

Carmi White County Tournament

Harrisburg, Ill. 86, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 56

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Championship

Hammond Noll 63, Michigan City Marquette 50

Indianapolis City Tournament

Consolation

Indpls Ritter 91, Indpls Manual 64

Semifinal

Indpls Cathedral 76, Indpls Northwest 54

Indpls Tech 55, Indpls Broad Ripple 42

Porter County Conference Tournament

Semifinal

Hanover Central 52, Washington Twp. 45

Kouts 55, Boone Grove 51

Championship

Hanover Central 64, Kouts 60

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Normal

Danville 39, Normal Community 17


Danville (39) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 5 3-3 15, Alexis Hoskins 0 1-2 1, Michaela Jones 3 1-2 7, Jade Carter 3 2-5 8, Kristi Burghart 1 0-0 2, Kaylynn Mason 0 0-0 0, Breanna Keys 2 0-0 6, Lynette Buggs 0 0-0 0, Ashley Greene 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 7-12 39.

North Vermillion (17) — Bray 0 0-0 0, Bender 0 0-0 0, Dodd 0 0-0 0, Weis 1 0-0 2, Lulemta 0 0-0 0, Jones 0 0-2 0, Turner 0 0-0 0, Baber 0 0-0 0, Sandhu 0 0-2 0, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Wiegand 3 0-0 6, Krewser 4 1-3 9. Totals: 8 1-7 17.

Danville    15    5    11    8    —    39

Normal Community    3    4    2    8    —    17

3-point field goals — Danville 4 (Jimson-Miller 2, Keys 2). Total fouls — Danville 13, Normal Community 13. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

JV score — Normal Community 35, Danville 23.

———

Vermilion County Tournament

At David S. Palmer Arena


Pool A standings — Armstrong-Potomac 2-0, Bismarck-Henning 1-1, Salt Fork 0-2

Pool B standings — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 3-0, Westville 2-1, Hoopeston Area 1-2, Oakwood 0-3

Saturday’s scores

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 32, Salt Fork 27

Game 2 — Westville 50, Oakwood 21

Game 3 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Hoopeston Area 33

Monday’s scores

Game 4 — Westville 43, Hoopeston Area 38

Game 5 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50, Oakwood 13

Game 6 — Armstrong-Potomac 31, Bismarck-Henning 27

Wednesday’s scores

Game 7 — Hoopeston Area 29, Oakwood 24

Game 8 — Armstrong-Potomac 42, Salt Fork 22

Game 9 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 51, Westville 33

Friday’s scores

Fifth-place game — Salt Fork 34, Hoopeston Area 26

Third-place game — Bismarck-Henning 36, Westville 28

Championship — Armstrong-Potomac 37, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 32

———

All-Tournament Team

Name    Year    Team

Lindsay Andrews    freshman    Bis-Henn

Danielle Gabehart    senior    Westville

Maya Green    senior    Geo-RF

Callan Hall    senior    Geo-RF

Brittany Hay    junior     Geo-RF

Ashley Hoffman    senior    Westville

Kirsten Newnum    senior    A-P

Erika Sieberns    senior    A-P

Brooke Walsh    sophomore    Bis-Henn

Morgan Zindars    junior    A-P

———

At Palmer Arena, Danville

Bismarck-Henning 36, Westville 28


Westville (28) — Danielle Gabehart 3-8 3-4 9, Ashley Hoffman 3-12 1-2 9, Jodee Ottino 1-4 0-0 2, Morgan Gallion 2-4 0-0 4, Carson Richardson 0-4 0-0 0, Ji’Ce Lacey 2-5 0-0. Totals: 11-40 4-6 28.

Bismarck-Henning (36) — Lexi Ballard 1-7 2-4 4, Lindsay Andrews 3-7 7-8 13, Addie Voyles 2-7 1-2 7, Jessica Hall 1-6 0-0 2, Brooke Walsh 3-11 1-2 8, Ella Nelson 0-2 0-0 0, Stephanie Bott 1-3 0-1 2. Totals: 11-43 11-17 36.

Westville    10    5    8    5    —    28

Bismarck-Henning    4    5    13    14    —    36

3-point goals — Westville 2-7 (Hoffman 2-4, Gallion 0-2, Gabehart 0-1); Bismarck-Henning 3-9 (Voyles 2-6, Walsh 1-3). Rebounds — Westville 31 (Lacey 8, Gabehart 7, Hoffman 5, Richardson 3, Mi. Rolinitis 2, Gallion 2, Ottino 1, TEAM 3); Bismarck-Henning 36 (Walsh 10, Voyles 7, Hall 5, Bott 5, Andrews 3, Ballard 3, Nelson, TEAM 2). Assists — Westville 4 (Lacey, Hoffman, Gallion, Richardson); Bismarck-Henning 4 (Ballard, Andrews, Voyles, Walsh). Steals — Westville 6 (Gallion 3, Ottino, Hoffman, Mi.Rolinitis); Bismarck-Henning 4 (Walsh 2, Hall, Voyles). Turnovers — Westville 14, Bismarck-Henning 13. Total fouls — Westville 15, Bismarck-Henning 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Westville 10-16 overall; Bismarck-Henning 8-15.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Hinsdale South 60, Richards 46

Cissna Park 31, Gilman Iroquois West 48

Alden-Hebron 36, Orangeville 35

Antioch 46, Grant 45

Barry (Western) 56, Jacksonville ISD 36

Bloomington 70, Rockford Lutheran 42

Bradley-Bourbonnais 46, Queen of Peace 39

Camp Point Central 45, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin 35

Cary-Grove 47, Hersey 40

Conant 58, Addison Trail 43

Danville 39, Normal Community 17

East Dubuque 63, Polo 46

East Peoria 50, Illinois Valley Central 38

Eisenhower 42, Urbana 31

Elmwood 53, Beardstown 38

Fenwick 71, Barrington 41

Freeport 52, Peoria Manual 47

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 54, Liberty - Payson (Seymour) 50

Hampshire 26, Crystal Lake Central 15

Hinsdale South 60, Richards 49

Huntley 54, Hoffman Estates 43

Illini Bluffs 72, Midland 45

Joliet Catholic 64, Richwoods 61

Kennedy 48, New Trier 33

Lewistown 51, Farmington 48

Loyola 67, Niles North 47

Maine East 47, Leyden 40

Maine South 49, Lincoln-Way East 38

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 89, S. Bend Washington, Ind. 64

Marshall 63, W. Vigo, Ind. 30

Metea Valley 71, Oak Lawn Community 49

Midwest Central 46, Athens 38

Naperville Central 48, Aurora West 40

Nazareth 41, Providence 39

Normal West 61, Decatur MacArthur 31

Preston, Iowa 66, West Carroll 35

Prophetstown 69, Amboy 29

Raby 39, Curie 38

Reed-Custer 57, Gardner-South Wilmington 38

Regina 38, Glenbrook North 24

Ridgewood 54, Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 43

Ridgewood 54, Illiana Christian 43

River Forest Trinity 48, New Trier 33

Riverdale 96, Bureau Valley 27

Riverside-Brookfield 64, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 48

Rock Falls 59, Princeton 31

Rockford Christian Life 52, Aurora Math-Science 34

Schaumburg 64, Niles West 35

Sesser-Valier 67, Chester 34

Sherrard 55, River Ridge 48

South Elgin 64, Bartlett 51

St. Charles North 77, Larkin 39

St. Francis de Sales 57, Gordon Tech 45

Stevenson 45, Libertyville 32

Stockton 54, Lena-Winslow 42

Streamwood 67, Elgin 27

Trico 41, Marissa 19

Vernon Hills 81, Wauconda 11

Westchester St. Joseph 69, St. Ignatius 59

Whitney Young 62, Tulsa East Central, Okla. 40

Willowbrook 63, Oak Lawn Community 45

Woodstock North 41, Marengo 25

York 50, Hinsdale Central 44

Byron Tournament

Byron 63, Rockford Christian 38

Byron 70, Rockford Jefferson 33

Dakota 70, Rockford Jefferson 22

Rockford Christian 47, Dakota 28

Carbondale Tournament

Consolation Final

Mascoutah 47, Marion 36

Third Place

Collinsville 41, Massac County 36

Championship

Carbondale 45, Mount Vernon 39

Carrollton Tournament

Jerseyville Jersey 60, Jacksonville Routt 45

Quincy Notre Dame 85, Alton Marquette 18

Chicagoland Girls Prep Clasics Tournament

Bogan 61, Prospect 44

Morgan Park 64, Metea Valley 50

Naperville Neuqua Valley 54, Fremd 37

Romeoville 68, Geneva 58

Wheaton North 53, Maine West 29

Culver Academy Tournament

Championship

Ft. Wayne Canterbury, Ind. 60, Lake Forest Academy 30

Galesburg MLK Tournament

Galesburg 54, Peoria Notre Dame 36

Normal University 55, Galesburg 40

Galesburg Tournament

East Moline United 51, Champaign Centennial 49

Morton 47, East Moline United 24

Rock Island Alleman 57, Peoria Notre Dame 43

Urbana University 62, Rock Island Alleman 46

Great Western Shootout

Illini West (Carthage) 45, Abingdon 21

Highland Tournament

Third Place

Nashville 47, Breese Mater Dei 45

Lincoln Tournament

Chatham Glenwood 41, Lincoln 23

Jacksonville 51, Lincoln 40

Rochester 46, Taylorville 41

Taylorville 65, Jacksonville 42

LOVC Tournament

Third Place

Villa Grove 50, Arcola 32

Championship

Shiloh 49, Tri-County 42

McLean County Tournament

Colfax Ridgeview 46, Fisher 38

Downs Tri-Valley 82, Blue Ridge 37

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 29, Lexington 25

Heyworth 47, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 34

LeRoy 77, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 37

MLK Classic

Champaign Central 73, Auburn 57

Joliet Central 64, Richwoods 61

Marist 59, Zion Benton 56

Okaw Valley Conference Tournament

Clinton 68, Decatur St. Teresa 58

Moweaqua Central A&M 59, Monticello 36

Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 71, Tuscola 68

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Saturday’s Scores


Anderson 76, Marion 38

Austin 51, Providence 27

Barr-Reeve 50, Pike Central 33

Bedford N. Lawrence 73, Jennings Co. 37

Benton Central 76, McCutcheon 47

Bloomington North 57, Riverton Parke 42

Bloomington South 54, Ev. Bosse 46

Borden 53, Trinity Lutheran 43

Brownsburg 48, Westfield 44

Brownstown 41, Brown Co. 39

Carroll (Flora) 65, Tri-Central 50

Cascade 57, Eastern (Greene) 52

Caston 45, Clinton Central 16

Center Grove 54, Indpls Ben Davis 48

Columbus East 66, Madison 63, OT

Corydon 50, Floyd Central 49

Crawfordsville 50, Southmont 39

Delphi 74, Horizon Christian 39

Dubois 58, Perry Central 34

Eastbrook 43, Madison-Grant 20

Eastern (Greentown) 64, Peru 31

Eastern Hancock 61, Waldron 55

Elwood 71, Mississinewa 54

Franklin Central 44, Martinsville 35

Ft. Wayne Northrop 68, Bowman Academy 40

Hamilton Hts. 83, Taylor 43

Hamilton Southeastern 63, Lafayette Jeff 30

Heritage 49, Bluffton 29

Heritage Christian 49, Fishers 39

Huntington North 57, New Castle 50

Indian Creek 88, Southwestern (Shelby) 51

Indpls Lutheran 55, Indpls Scecina 49

Jac-Cen-Del 44, Rising Sun 43

Lafayette Harrison 57, Avon 55

Lakeland 43, Hamilton 35

Lawrence North 66, Indpls N. Central 61, OT

Leo 54, Adams Central 34

Linton 37, Loogootee 33

Logansport 70, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 33

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights), Ill. 89, S. Bend Washington 64

Marshall, Ill. 63, W. Vigo 30

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 50, Jasper 47

N. Daviess 35, White River Valley 23

New Washington 52, S. Central (Harrison) 36

Noblesville 68, Zionsville 43

Northeastern 87, Cowan 11

NorthWood 73, Goshen 47

Oak Hill 59, Alexandria 40

Orleans 37, Henryville 30

Paoli 60, Salem 48

Penn 76, S. Bend Riley 25

Plymouth 62, Wawasee 45

Prairie Hts. 38, Fremont 36

Princeton 63, Ev. North 39

Rochester 51, Manchester 35

Rushville 65, New Palestine 38

Seymour 68, Scottsburg 62

Shelbyville 45, Delta 36

Silver Creek 50, Eastern (Pekin) 42

Southwood 57, Tippecanoe Valley 39

Tell City 39, N. Posey 32

Terre Haute North 52, Warren Central 29

Terre Haute South 71, Carmel 41

Tipton 53, Lafayette Catholic 51

Tol. St. Ursula, Ohio 44, Ft. Wayne Wayne 39

Triton Central 52, Lapel 38

Union City 55, Wes-Del 32

Vincennes 49, N. Knox 41, OT

W. Lafayette 43, Indpls Park Tudor 38

W. Washington 65, Medora 47

Wabash 64, N. Miami 46

Warsaw 52, Concord 21

Western 42, Cass 18

Whitko 42, Northfield 35

Woodlan 46, S. Adams 37

Yorktown 52, Pendleton Hts. 49, OT

Bi County Tournament

Championship

Oregon-Davis 80, Triton 36

Clerc Classic

Third Place

Indiana Deaf 44, Austin TSD, Texas 40

Culver Academy Tournament

Consolation

Culver Academy 56, Hudson WRA, Ohio 40

Championship

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 60, Lake Forest Academy, Ill. 30

Greater South Shore Conference Tournament

Championship

Hammond Noll 56, Whiting 52

Indianapolis Marshall Tournament

First Round

Gary Wallace 47, Indpls Metro 15

Indpls Marshall 67, Indpls Howe 12

Consolation

Indpls Howe 39, Indpls Metro 32

Championship

Indpls Marshall 48, Gary Wallace 40

Porter County Conference Tournament

Championship

Boone Grove 40, Morgan Twp. 28

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Wabash River Conference Championships


Team scores — 1. Seeger 122, 2. Fountain Central 69, 3. North Vermillion 55, 4. Attica 50

Individual results

Diving — 1. Kale Freeman (FC) 304.35

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seeger (Michael Anderson, Spencer Hitchcock, Wyatt Tarter, Jayson Smith), 1:52.06, 2. Fountain Centrla (Nick Hall, Weston Phillips, Joe Nine, Kale Freeman) 1:54.81, 3. North Vermillion (Ethan Hughes, Jon Bemis, Tyler Scott, Kaleb Hill), 2:06.09, 4. Attica (Kylan Freeland, Sonny Edmondson, Kyle Erwin, Jackson Stoll) 2:07.47

200-yard Freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Smith, Issac Hunter, Cameron Sheets, Solomon Hunter) 1:46.20, 2. North Vermillion (Bemis, Dakota Floyd, Hill, Scott ), 1:49.30, 3. Attica (Freeland, Edmondson, Stoll, CJ Day) 1:50.68, 4. Fountain Central (Freeman, Clayton McGrady, Jonathon Hoagland, Will Terry) 1:58.31

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Hitchcock, Anderson, Patrick Hegg, Tarter) 3:42, 2. Fountain Central (Nine, McGrady, Hall, Phillips) 3:58.17, 3. North Vermillion (Riley Chew, Kevin Byrum, Hughes, Floyd) 4:34.57, 4. Attica (Bryce Alenduff, Steve Piper, Day, Erwin) 5:01.50

200 freeestyle — 1. Tarter 2:03.5, 2. Phillips 2:16.31, 3. Stoll 2:17.53, 4. Solomon Hunter 2:19.13, 5. Piper 2:33.42, 6. Chew 2:34.63

200 individual medley — 1. Nine 2:18.62, 2. Anderson 2:26.80, 3. Issac Hunter 2:32.45, 4. Hughes 2:35.74, 5. Erwin 2:53.13, 6. McGrady 2:54.01

50 freestyle — 1. Hitchcock 23.86, 2. Smith 24.38, 3. Freeland 24.39, 4. Bemis 26.65, 5. Sheets 26.90, 6. Freeman 27.40

100 butterfly — 1. Nine 58.34, 2. Tarter 1:03.69, 3. Nick Hall 1:09.01, 4.Hegg 1:11.07, 5. Erwin 1:20.55, 6. Floyd 1:26.45

100 freestyle — 1. Hitchcock 55.05, 2. Smith 58.40, 3. Scott 58.52, 4. Stoll 59.80, 5. Hill 1:04.84, 5. McCgrady 1:06

500 freestyle — 1. Solomon Hunter 6:09.10, 2. Phillips 6:09.15, 3. Hughes 6:21.97, 4. Day 7:19.89, 5. Piper 7:32.92, 6. James Andres (FC) 7:56.96

100 backstroke — 1. Anderson 1:01.60, 2. Freeland 1:09.33, 3. Hegg 1:09.42, 4. Hall 1:11.27, 5. Byrum 1:19.76, 6. Terry 1:37.34

100 breaststroke — 1. Issac Hunter 1:13.90, 2. Scott 1:17.98, 3. Bemis 1:23.38, 4. Edmondson 1:27.46, 5. Grant Manning (S) 1:42.87

———

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Wabash River Conference Championships


Team scores — 1. Fountain Central 121, 2. Seeger 96, 3. Attica 58, 4. North Vermillion 24

Individual results

Diving — 1. Abigail Campbell (FC) 272.90, 2. Emily Baroff (S) 232.05, 3. Khaylie Bonebright (S) 184.65

200-yard medley relay — *1. Fountain Central (Hannah Gayler, Clare McGrady, Abby Moore, Campbell) 1:58.73, 2. Attica (Zoe Jordan, Sarah Emerick, Megan Erwin, Shay Borst), 2:13.38, 3. Seeger (Tori Larson, Alex Inman, Madeline Rhea, Alexa Martin) 2:19.77, 4. North Vermillion (Katie Byrum, Kirsten Little, Bethany Lewis, Kayla Holiday) 2:52.95

200-yard Freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (Campbell, Haley Gibbs, Shelby Gulley, McGrady) 1:48.02, 2. Seeger (Jordan Haddock, Erin Kay, Madeline Beyer, Becca Haussin) 1:49.24, 3. Attica (Katie Burris, Borst, Emerick, Erwin) 2:01.28, 4. North Vermillion (Byrum, Holiday, Little, Lewis) 2:22.57

400-yard freestyle relay — *1. Seeger (Haddock), Kay, Beyer, Haussin) 2. Fountain Central (Gibbs, Ady Green, Gulley, Moore) 4:09.65, 3. Attica (Jordan, Burris, Megan Allen, Ashton Crawford) 4:50

200 freeestyle — 1. Kay 2:11.46, 2. Byrum 2:14.71, 3. Gulley 2:16.54, 4. Martin 2:28.84, 5. Adyson Hands (FC) 2:30.14, 6. Rachel Johnson (FC) 2:32.80

200 individual medley — 1. Gibbs 2:36.97, 2. Beyer 2:48.14, 3. Tori Thomas (FC) 2:51.92. 4. Erwin 3:03.15, 5. Crawford 3:05.35

50 freestyle — 1. Haddock 26.44, 2. Campbell 27.11, 3. Borst 28.51, 4. Emerick 28.77, 5. Green 29.42, 6. Burris 30.09

100 butterfly — 1. Haussin 1:01.56, 2. Moore 1:05.62, 3. Mackenzie Shumaker (FC) 1:15.3, 4. Beyer 1:15.67, 5. Olivia Alberson (S) 1:22.25, 6. Erwin 1:26.34

100 freestyle — 1. McGrady 55.73, 2. Haddock 28.92, 3. Green 1:01.44, 4. Gibbs 1:03.88, 5. Borst 1:06.11, 6. Burris 1:09.31

500 freestyle — 1. Jordan 6:05.51, 2. Gulley 6:12, 3. Martin 6:40.40, 4. Johnson 6:51.49, 5. Hands 6:55, 6. Rhea 7:15.34

100 backstroke — 1. Byrum 1:07.12, 2. Haussin 1:09.42. 3. Gayler 1:09.79, 4. Shumaker 1:12.93,. 5. Moore 1:13.14, 6. Jordan 1:13.24

100 breaststroke — *1. McGrady 1:11.23, 2. Kay 1:19.20, 3. Emerick 1:20.77, 4. Crawfords 1:25.31, 5. Thomas 1:27.94, 6. Inman 1:27.99

*— WRC record

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Danville

Danville Area Community College 67, John Wood Community College 55


John Wood (55) — Loos 3-7 1-2 10, Hedrington 2-6 4-4 8, Barrett 1-2 0-0 2, Flesner 2-4 0-0 5, Mells 4-11 2-2 11, Allen 0-1 1-2 1, Sanderson 2-7 1-2 5, Mitchell 0-1 2-2 2, Sangster 0-1 0-0 0, Fore 5-7 1-3 11. Totals: 19-47 12-17 55.

DACC (67) — Hillary Lively 4-5 1-5 9, Tori Stephenson 2-6 2-2 7, Megan Hiner 1-3 1-2 4, Emily Montgomery 5-9 5-6 15, Stephanie Long 4-5 0-0 10, Kamaren Cole 4-10 3-4 12, Samantha Siddens 0-5 2-2 2, Tierra Golightly 2-6 4-5 8, Paige Thevenin 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 22-49 18-26 67.

John Wood    26        29    —    55

DACC    27        40    —    67

3-point goals — John Wood 5-13 (Loos 3-7, Flesner 1-2, Mells 1-3); DACC 5-14 (Lord 2-2, Hiner 1-2, Stephenson 1-3, Cole 1-5, Siddens 0-1, Montgomery 0-1). Rebounds — John Wood 30 (Mells 8); DACC 25 (Lively 8). Assists — John Wood 7 (Loos 2); DACC 11 (Stephenson 4). Steals — John Wood 7 (Loos, Flesner 2); DACC 14 (Lively 6). Turnovers — John Wood 28, DACC 14. Total fouls — John Wood 20, DACC 15. Fouled out — None. Technical fouls — none.

Records — John Wood 9-9 overall, 0-3 in Region 24, DACC 14-6, 1-2.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    34    26    2    3    3    85

Williamsport    41    19    3    3    16    66

Danbury    32    14    2    3    13    49

1000 Islands    35    12    4    3    16    47

Danville    37    14    2    1    20    47

New York    25    3    1    1    20    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton at Williamsport, ppd.

Danbury 6, 1000 Islands 3

Saturday’s scores

Williamsport 6, Dayton 5, OT

Danville 6, Danbury 4

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 6, 1000 Islands 4

Friday’s games

Danville 7, Williamsport 2

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands 3

Dayton 9, New York 7

Saturday’s games

Danville 5, Williamsport 2

Dayton 4, Danbury 2

1000 Islands 4, New York 2

Sunday’s games

Danville at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

Monday’s games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Danville at Danbury, 4:05 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0727 - Dustbowl photo 1 Click Clak Tre wins consolation championship DANVILLE — Saturday’s Dustbowl action at the David S. Palmer Arena had a full day of action ending with the Men’s Division Consolation Championship Game. The Consolation Championship was played between Rantoul’s Mon Stars (Rantoul) and Click Clak Tre

    July 27, 2014 2 Photos

  • No Headline Provided DANVILLE — Adult action started at the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Saturday with one title decided. Stacy Wells won the women's open singles division with a 6-2, 1-6, 6-2 win over Katie Larck. The rest of the action was mostly semifinal play. IN

    July 27, 2014

  • Dans photo 27.jpg Dans get past Cavemen

    Shumaker hits a home run with two RBIs as Danville defeats Hannibal after delay

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming UN Security Council Calls for Gaza Cease-fire Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating 13 Struck by Lightning on Calif. Beach Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Israel, Hamas Trade Fire Despite Truce in Gaza Italy's Nibali Set to Win First Tour De France Raw: Shipwrecked Concordia Completes Last Voyage Raw: Sea Turtle Hatchlings Emerge From Nest Raw: Massive Dust Storm Covers Phoenix 12-hour Cease-fire in Gaza Fighting Begins Raw: Bolivian Dancers Attempt to Break Record Raw: Israel, Palestine Supporters Rally in US Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow
NDN Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years