The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

January 18, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Vikings rebound in big way

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — After a non-conference loss to Terre Haute South on Wednesday, the Danville girls basketball team regrouped quickly on Thursday with a 61-37 win over Urbana in Big 12 Conference action.

Alexis Jimson-Miller had 24 points, four steals and three assists to lead the Vikings, who took a 34-10 lead at halftime against the Tigers, while Breanna Keys had 12 points, Lynette Buggs had nine, Jade Carter scored six and Michaela Jones added five. Jones had five steals and three assists while Carter had nine rebounds.

Danville will take on Normal Community on Saturday.

Schlarman 52

Chrisman 36


DANVILLE — Janelle Marion had 14 points as the Hilltoppers beat the Cardinals in Vermilion Valley Conference action.

Sydne Bryant had 13 points for Schlarman, who had a 27-20 lead at halftime, while Sierra Bell had nine points and Hadeel Samawi added six.

Sarah Ellis had 14 points for the Cardinals while Shelby Warner had seven and Chey Warner scored six.

The Hilltoppers are 14-9 and 7-2 in the VVC and will play Armstrong-Potomac on Monday for the conference lead. Chrisman will take on Oakwood on Monday.

First Baptist 37

Pekin Christian 19


DANVILLE — The Knights took a 12-0 lead after the first quarter and did not look back against Pekin Christian.

Hannah Wells had 14 points to lead First Baptist, while Rachel Wells had eight and Mattie Bumpus added six.

PREP SWIMMING

Records fall in WRC prelims


VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — Becca Haussin set a Wabash River Conference record in the 100 yard butterfly preliminaries with a time of 1:00.91.

Fountain Central’s Clare McGrady set a school record with her top finish in the 100 butterfly prelims (57.40) and also took the top spot in the 100 breaststroke (1:13.64).

Seeger’s Erin Kay is the top seed for the 200 freestyle e (2:12.36) while teammate Jordan Haddock is tops at 50 freestyle (27.10). Fountain Central’s Hannah Gayler is tops at 200 Individual Medley (2:39) while Zoe Jordan of Attica was tops in 500 freestyle (6:12) and North Vermillion’s Katie Bynum was tops in the 100 backstroke (1:07).

IN the boys, Fountain Central’s Joe Nine was tops in the 200 IM (2:20) and the 100 butterfly (58.09) while Seeger’s Spencer Hitchcock was tops in the 50 (24.08) and 100 (55.81) freestyles.

Seeger’s Michael Tarter was tops in the 200 freestyle (2:02) while teammate Michael Anderson was tops in the 100 backstroke (1:02).

The WRC swim meet finals will be held on Saturday.

PREP WRESTLING

Bis-Henn 39

Hoopeston Area 33


HOOPESTON — Danny Feezor (126 pounds) and Jared Noel (182) each got pins as the Blue Devils got past the Cornjerkers.

Morgan Supergan (285) won by decision for Bismarck-Henning while Tyler Pasley (138), Justin McCalla (145), Dallas Messmore (152) and Ty Hufford (160) each won by forfeit.

Devin Cartwright (106), Dylan Pate (113) and Gage Foster (132) won by pin for Hoopeston Area, while Josh Johnson (120) won by decision and Jacob Varns (195) and Connor Willis (220) each won by forfeit.