The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

January 4, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Beardstown 56, Brown County 34

Belvidere 64, Rockford Boylan 55

Camp Point Central 43, Augusta Southeastern 34

Chicago (Austin) 62, Chicago (Christ the King) 50

Chicago (Austin) 62, Chicago (Christ the King) 50

Chicago (Lane Tech) 51, Mather 37

Chicago CICS-Longwood 69, Chicago (ASPIRA Charter Early College) 37

Chicago Uplift 51, South Shore 47

Greenfield-Northwestern 51, Winchester-West Central 50

Hope 68, Kelly 48

Jacksonville Routt 46, Carrollton 42

Lindblom 48, Aurora Math-Science 38

Macon Meridian 61, Knox County, Mo. 54

Payson-Seymour 69, Calhoun 43

S. Newton, Ind. 37, Donovan 35

St. Benedict 78, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 49

Wheaton Academy 61, Cary Christian, N.C. 25

Woodstock 57, Prairie Ridge 37

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Christian Academy 59, Crothersville 35

Decatur Central 70, Martinsville 52

Fishers 65, Lebanon 49

Garrett 59, Central Noble 45

Highland 50, Hammond Clark 45

Indian Creek 64, S. Decatur 55

S. Bend Washington 65, S. Bend Clay 48

S. Newton 37, Donovan, Ill. 35

Triton 44, Elkhart Christian 37

Greene County Tournament

First Round

Eastern (Greene) 55, Clay City 35

White River Valley 46, Bloomfield 23

Henry County Tournament

First Round

Shenandoah 60, Blue River 48

Ripley County Tournament

First Round

Batesville 60, S. Ripley 38

Milan 46, Jac-Cen-Del 38

Rivertown Classic

First Round

Lawrenceburg 61, Rising Sun 52

S. Dearborn 60, Switzerland Co. 58

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Hagerstown 49, Centerville 31

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Schlarman Academy 60, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 57


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (57) — Callan Hall 4-11 1-4 9, Brittany Hay 7-19 1-2 15, Maya Green 7-17 0-0 18, Lexi Ovall 1-3 0-0 2, Aubrey Brookshier 0-0 0-0 0, Hannah Brandt 1-2 0-0 2, Catie Brandt 4-5 1-2 9, Kayla Wolpert 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 25-58 3-8 57.

Schlarman Academy (60) — Sierra Bell 8-17 9-10 25, Sydney Bryant 3-14 0-0 8, Saray Daily 1-2 0-0 2, Janelle Marion 1-5 0-0 2, Holly Huckstadt 6-12 0-0 18, Ella Black 0-3 0-0 0, Alexis Rangel 0-0 0-0 0, Shelby Mascari 0-1 3-4 3, Hadeel Samawi 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 20-55 12-14 60.

Georgetown-RF    11    16    12    18    —    57

Schlarman Academy    9    16    14    21    —    60

3-point goals — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 4-16 (Green4-12, Hay 0-2, H. Brandt 0-1, Hall 0-1); Schlarman Academy 8-25 (Bryant 2-13, Bell 0-1). Rebounds — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 32 (Hay 9, Hall 8, Ovall 5, C. Brandt 4, Green 2, H. Brandt, Wolpert, TEAM 2); Schlarman Academy 40 (Marion 11, Daily 7, Huckstadt 4, Bell 3, Mascari 3, Rangel 3, Black 2, Bryant, TEAM 6). Assists — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 9 (Hay 5, Hall, H. Brandt, Green, C. Brandt); Schlarman Academy 5 (Bell 3, Black, Bryant). Steals — Georetown-Ridge Farm 11 (Hay 6, C. Brandt 3, Hall); Schlarman Academy 14 (Marion 5, Bell 3, Bryant 3, Huckstadt 2, Mascari). Turnovers — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 21, Schlarman Academy 22. Total fouls — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 16, Schlarman Academy 11. Fouled out — Hall, Hay. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 10-3 overall; Schlarman Academy 9-9.

———

At Armstrong

Armstrong-Potomac 41, Chrisman 16


Chrisman (16) — Brett Bishop 0 1-2 1, Sarah Ellis 1 2-9 5, Jordan Lunger 1 0-0 2, Avoree Switzer 0 0-0 0, Ashley Maloine 0 0-0 0, Elora Thomas 0 0-0 0, Chey Warner 1 0-1 2, Breanna Hale 0 0-2 0, Abby Bush 2 0-0 4, Shelby Warner 1 0-0 2, Melissa Pickett 0 0-0 0. Totals: 6 4-12 16.

Armstrong-Potomac (41) — Abbie Stewart 0 1-2 1, Rachel Miles 3 0-0 6, Kirsten Newnum 1 0-0 2, Courtney Hambleton 2 1-2 5, Ashley Gayheart 0 0-0 0, Morgan Zindars 3 1-1 8, Makenzie Vinson 2 0-0 5, Erika Sieberns 2 0-0 4, Noel Hudson 0 0-0 0, Johanna Bruens 4 2-6 10. Totals: 17 5-11 41.

Chrisman    0    6    6    4    —    16

Armstrong-Potomac    17    6    11    7    —    41

3-point field goals — Chrisman 1 (Ellis); Armstrong-Potomac 2 (Zindars, Vinson). Total fouls — Chrisman 10, Armstrong-Potomac 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 43, Westville 32


Westville (32) — Dani Gabehart 1 0-0 2, Ji’Cee Lacey 0 0-0 0, Ashley Hoffman 7 2-3 17, JoDee Ottino 1 0-0 2, Morgan Gallion 3 0-0 7, Mikayla Rolinitis 0 0-0 0, Carson Richardson 2 0-0 4. Totals: 14 2-3 32.

Bismarck-Henning (43) — Lexi Ballard 1 4-5 6, Ella Nelson 0 0-0 0, Maddie Winkler 1 0-0 2, Lindsay Andrews 2 0-0 4, Stephanie Bott 0 0-0 0, Addie Voyles 4 0-0 8, Jessica Hall 4 1-4 9, Brooke Walsh 6 2-5 14. Totals: 18 7-14 43.

Westville    8    14    2    8    —    32

Bismarck-Henning    10    21    11    14    —    43

3-point field goals — Westville 2 (Hoffman, Gallion). Total fouls — Westville 10, Bismarck-Henning 8. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 6-12 overall, 3-3 in Vermilion Valley Conference.

———

At Milford

Milford 45, Oakwood 34


Oakwood (34) — Lexy Terry 4 2-4 12, Makayla Gayler 4 0-0 8, Delaney Durst 0 2-2 2, Sadie Edwards 2 2-2 6, Taylor McGlaughlin 0 2-3 2, Kylie Harden 0 0-0 0, Abbagale Black 2 0-1 4, Amelia Burke 0 0- 0 0, Harlena Hardin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 8-12 34.

Milford (45) — Liz Duis 1 0-0 2, Erin McNally 4 3-6 7, Mindy Garrelts 3 5-5 11, Golene Thrush 1 0-2 2, Cornisha Allen 5 0-0 14, Alissa Totheroh 1 2-2 4, Katelyn Gaffield 0 0-0 0, Kylie Thrush 2 1-2 5. Totals: 17 11-17 45.

Oakwood    11    12    9    2    —    34

Milford    7    15    11    12    —    45

3-point field goals — Oakwood 2 (Terry 2); Milford 4 (Allen 4). Total fouls — Oakwood 16, Milford 12. Fouled out — Terry, Thursh. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s scores


Andrew 47, Lincoln Way North 44

Annawan 65, Biggsville West Central 45

Arcola 35, Arthur-Lovington 17

Armstrong 41, Chrisman 16

Belleville East 63, Collinsville 37

Belleville West 64, Alton 45

Bethalto Civic Memorial 52, Mascoutah 28

Bismarck-Henning 43, Westville 32

Bloomington Central Catholic 71, Rantoul 43

Bolingbrook 66, Homewood-Flossmoor 65, OT

Bradley-Bourbonnais 50, Thornwood 47

Breese Central 63, Highland 37

Breese Mater Dei 45, Althoff Catholic 26

Brimfield 44, Abingdon 32

Broadlands Heritage 69, Martinsville 26

Brown County 36, Camp Point Central 32

Byron 57, Rock Falls 48

Carlinville 50, Jerseyville Jersey 29

Carlyle 62, Freeburg 57

Century 57, Shawnee 39

Champaign St. Thomas More 76, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 28

Chicago (Jones) 52, Chicago Washington 18

Cisne 47, Farina South Central 28

Clinton 55, Downs Tri-Valley 29

Coal City 50, Dwight 33

Columbia 59, Trenton Wesclin 43

Columbus North, Ind. 72, Whitney Young 67, OT

Cowden-Herrick 56, Sullivan -(S.-Okaw Valley) 45

Cullom Tri-Point 53, Donovan 12

Dakota 64, Orangeville 30

Danville Schlarman 60, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 57

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 67, Champaign Judah Christian 48

Dongola 42, Tamms (Egyptian) 33

Edwardsville 75, O’Fallon 29

Effingham St. Anthony 45, Shelbyville 24

Fairbury Prairie Central 61, Stanford Olympia 17

Fairfield 59, Sandoval 51

Farmington 60, Beardstown 43

Fieldcrest 62, LeRoy 52

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 46, Lexington 34

Flora 71, Oblong 14

Forreston 62, Ashton-Franklin Center 44

Galesburg 73, Gallatin County 65

Goreville 66, Anna-Jonesboro 41

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 71, Griggsville-Perry 29

Hamilton County 50, Wayne City 32

Havana 47, Elmwood 41

Heyworth 40, Decatur MacArthur 18

Hillcrest 79, Evergreen Park 38

Hillsboro 58, Gillespie 53

Holy Trinity 67, St. Ignatius 33

Illini Bluffs 67, Midwest Central 43

Illini West (Carthage) 49, Orion 30

Indian Creek 44, LaMoille 13

Lena-Winslow 46, Galena 37

Liberty - Payson (Seymour) 69, Calhoun 43

Lisle 43, Wilmington 15

Litchfield 48, Greenville 32

Loyola 55, Westchester St. Joseph 41

Maroa-Forsyth 47, Decatur St. Teresa 40

Marshall 52, Casey-Westfield 22

Massac County 42, Herrin 34

Metro-East Lutheran 46, Dupo 16

Milford High School 45, Oakwood 34

Monticello 53, Colfax Ridgeview 40

Moweaqua Central A&M 75, Cerro Gordo 34

Mt. Carmel 55, Mt. Vernon (Posey), Ind. 51

Mt. Pulaski 57, Petersburg PORTA 26

Mt. Zion 54, Charleston 46

Naperville North 38, Glenbard East 33

Nashville 50, DuQuoin 20

Newark 51, Hinckley-Big Rock 41

Newton 55, Robinson 28

Normal University 57, Mahomet-Seymour 24

North Clay 61, Brownstown 51

North-Mac 55, Athens 46

Oak Lawn Community 76, Bremen 25

Olney East Richland 74, Edwards County 16

Oneida (ROWVA) 47, Galva 44

Ottawa Marquette 47, Roanoke-Benson 32

Pearl City 38, East Dubuque 36

Peoria Christian 61, Midland 33

Pinckneyville 40, Murphysboro 20

Pleasant Plains 55, Illini Central 22

Pontiac 62, Eureka 32

Princeville 49, Peoria Heights 25

Prophetstown 56, Sterling Newman 33

Providence 59, St. Viator 49

Quincy Notre Dame 75, Pittsfield 29

Riverton 49, Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin 37

Rochester 53, Springfield Lanphier 39

Rock Island 68, Quincy 48

Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) 68, Jacksonville 49

Sandwich 61, Reed-Custer 47

Sherrard 60, Monmouth-Roseville 36

Springfield 43, Chatham Glenwood 38

Springfield Lutheran 37, Auburn 29

Springfield Southeast 61, Lincoln 35

St. Bede 41, Illinois Valley Central 28

St. Joseph-Ogden 55, Clifton Central 22

Stagg 53, Lincoln Way Central 42

Stockton 41, Lanark Eastland 39

Tolono Unity 36, Cissna Park 32

Tremont 58, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 20

Tri-County 46, Shiloh 29

Urbana University 44, Bloomington Christian 20

Vandalia 42, Staunton 25

Watseka 56, Gilman Iroquois West 35

West Carroll 32, Polo 24

Zeigler-Royalton 77, Bluford Webber 41

Chester Tournament

Sesser-Valier 49, Elverado 22

Geneva Tournament

Montini 55, St. Edward 24

———

At Attica, Ind.

Attica 61, Covington 42


Covington (42) — Andi Taylor 2 0-0 6, Preslie Lopez 0 0-0 0, Miranda Tuggle 0 0-0 0, Aliah Larsen 5 3-6 13, Kendra Wallace 0 0-0 0, Avery Chezem 3 2-2 9, Abby White 0 0-0 0, Olivia Kagles 3 0-0 6, Morgan McConkey 0 0-0 0, Miranda Phillips 0 0-0 0, Regan Foster 4 0-0 8, Madison Hanson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 5-9 42.

Attica (61) — Chelsey LaDuke 1 1-1 3, Alexis Burris 0 0-0 0, Maci Kyger 8 10-14 27, Jaylynn Borden 0 1-2 1, Kara Harmeson 1 0-0 2, Chloe Spragg 0 0-0 0, Carly Stoll 0 0-0 0, Kaylynn Kirkpatrick 4 0-1 11, Karrah Pattengale 0 0-0 0, Chloe Evans 0 0-0 0, Ashley Mitton 6 1-1 13. Totals: 22 13-19 61.

Covington    25    4    14    18    —    61

Attica    9    10    9    14    —    42

3-point field goals — Covington 3 (Taylor 2, Chezem); Attica 4 (Kirkpatrick 3, Kyger). Total fouls — Covington 17, Attica 13. Fouled out — Larsen. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Attica 61, Covington 42

Austin 74, Southwestern (Jefferson) 61

Barr-Reeve 49, Washington Catholic 15

Bedford N. Lawrence 59, Edgewood 26

Blackford 56, Muncie South 35

Castle 42, Ev. Reitz 41

Charlestown 48, Jeffersonville 43, 2OT

Christian Academy 75, Crothersville 59

Clinton Central 40, Bethesda Christian 37

Cloverdale 51, S. Vermillion 32

Columbus East 50, Seymour 43, OT

Columbus North 72, Whitney Young, Ill. 67, OT

Corydon 42, Eastern (Pekin) 41

Covenant Christian 39, Indpls Lutheran 29

Dubois 52, Shoals 25

Eastbrook 46, Manchester 35

Frontier 65, Pioneer 27

Glenn 55, Mishawaka Marian 50, OT

Hamilton Hts. 86, Cass 30

Hamilton Southeastern 61, Warren Central 31

Indpls Ben Davis 65, Indpls Cathedral 43

Indpls Marshall 83, Providence Cristo Rey 17

Indpls Scecina 45, University 43

Indpls Tech 48, Indpls Northwest 32

Lafayette Catholic 63, Twin Lakes 60

Lake Central 60, Michigan City 50

Lawrence North 65, Carmel 46

Lebanon 63, Greenfield 40

Madison 68, New Albany 57

Madison Shawe 33, Rock Creek Academy 10

Meade Co., Ky. 51, Floyd Central 42

Mitchell 58, Salem 40

Mooresville 53, Franklin 31

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 55, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 51

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 55, Western Boone 41

N. Central (Farmersburg) 48, Bloomfield 44

N. Montgomery 32, Lafayette Jeff 23

N. Posey 43, Tecumseh 35

N. Putnam 55, Fountain Central 45

N. Vermillion 40, Riverton Parke 33

Noblesville 64, Lafayette Harrison 25

Northfield 54, Tippecanoe Valley 32

Paoli 56, Perry Central 52

Rensselaer 55, Kouts 36

Rockville 54, Turkey Run 29

S. Central (Harrison) 51, Crawford Co. 29

S. Putnam 67, Eminence 19

Scottsburg 72, Clarksville 35

Shakamak 47, W. Vigo 36

Silver Creek 56, Borden 41

Southridge 46, N. Knox 38

Springs Valley 57, Medora 46

Sullivan 66, S. Knox 34

Tipton 61, Delphi 47

Tri-County 45, N. Newton 39, OT

Vincennes Rivet 41, N. Daviess 31

W. Washington 54, Trinity Lutheran 42

Warsaw 76, Marion 49

Westview 67, Hamilton 39

Wood Memorial 48, Loogootee 24

Yorktown 61, Shelbyville 42

Hendricks County Tournament

Semifinal

Brownsburg 55, Cascade 31

Tri-West 57, Avon 55

Henry County Tournament

First Round

Tri 35, Knightstown 23

Howard County Tournament

First Round

Northwestern 66, Taylor 34

Western 28, Eastern (Greentown) 21

Madison County Tournament

Seventh Place

Liberty Christian 55, Anderson Prep Academy 42

Fifth Place

Frankton 45, Lapel 43

Third Place

Elwood 52, Alexandria 50

Championship

Pendleton Hts. 61, Anderson 56

Randolph County Tournament

Semifinal

Monroe Central 47, Union City 29

Winchester 63, Union (Modoc) 34

Shelby County Tournament

First Round

Southwestern (Shelby) 53, Waldron 34

Triton Central 62, Morristown 31

Wayne County Tournament

First Round

Cambridge City 36, Northeastern 28

———

PREP WRESTLING

At Westville

Oakwood 58, Danville 18


106 pounds — double forfeit; 113 — Tanner Horatschki (Oakwood) won by forfeit; 120 — Ashton Hatton (Oakwood) major dec. Javontae Crider, 12-4; 126 — Gabriel Cross (Danville) pinned Rylan Harrison, 1:41; 132 — Aaron Weaver (Danville) pinned Steve Mackiewicz, 3:41; 138 — Austin Shelton (Oakwood) pinned Jacob Gutteridge, 2:52; 145 — Trae Wilson (Danville) pinned Zach Horatschki, 2:53; 152 — Madison Carlton (Oakwood) pinned Tyler Coffman, 5:44; 160 — Michael Patton (Oakwood) won by forfeit; 170 — Cody Ayers (Oakwood) won by forfeit; 182 — Hunter Harrison (Oakwood) won by forfeit. 195 — Blake Olds (Oakwood) won by forfeit; 220 — Ronnie Violante (Oakwood) pinned Austin Dunbar, :36; 285 — Gevin Ashikyan won by forfeit.

———

At Westville

Danville 36, Westville 30


106 pounds — double forfeit; 113 — Javontae Crider (Danville) won by forfeit; 120 — Gabriel Cross (Danville) pinned Kodi Ellis, 3:05; 126 — Aaron Weaver (Danville) pinned Gavin Leep, 1:32; 132 — Jacob Gutteridge (Danville) won by forfeit; 138 — Garret Helmken (Westville) won by forfeit; 145 — Trae Wilson (Danville) pinned Cody Rice, 1:37; 152 — Tyler Coffman (Danville) won by forfeit; 160 — double forfeit; 170 — double forfeit; 182 — Jeremy Rivers (Westville) won by forfeit. 195 — Tyler Dicken (Westville) won by forfeit; 220 — Jessie Munoz (Westville) pinned Austin Dunbar; 285 — Justin Munoz (Westville) won by forfeit.

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Fountain Central 40, Crawfordsville 36


106 pounds — Skaggs (C) won by forfeit; 113 — Douglas (C)  won by forfeit; 120 — Jaren Oakley (FC) pinned Pan, 5:07; 126 — Clint Byers (FC) pinned Torres, :45; 132 — Bilyeu (C) won by forfeit; 138 — Matthew McMasters (FC) pinned McCormick, 5:34; 145 — Johnson (C) pinned Collin Strange, 1:12; 152 — Kyle Brewer (FC) pinned Blanton, 1:09; 160 — Trevor Loveall (FC) pinned Cardenas, 3:17; 170 — Manns (C) dec. Kyle Byers, 5-0; 182 — Mints (C) dec. Jared Sharp, 11-6. 195 — Billy Pigg (FC) pinned Morse, 1:02; 220 — Morse (C) pinned Phillip Rimmer 1:26; 285 — Alex Fay (FC) dec, Baer 12-3.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    27    20    2    2    3    65

Williamsport    34    18    1    3    12    59

Danbury    26    11    2    3    10    40

1000 Islands    28    10    4    1    13    39

Danville    30    10    1    1    18    33

New York    21    3    1    1    16    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

Danbury 5, New York 2

Williamsport 5, 1000 Island 4

Danville 4, Dayton 3

Monday’s scores

Dayton 7, Danville 4

Williamsport 5, Danbury 3

Tuesday’s score

Williamsport 5, 1000 Islands 3

Thursday’s game

Williamsport 7, New York 4

Friday’s games

New York at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danbury at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

New York at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s game

Williamsport at Dayton, 3:05 p.m.

Tuesday, Jan. 8 game

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Thursday, Jan. 10 game

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday, Jan. 11 games

Dayton at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday, Jan. 12 games

Dayton at Williamsport, 12:05 p.m.

Danville at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Jan. 3

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League


Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 561

Game: Stan Harvey 210

Class B

Series: John Gebhart 538

Game: John Gebhart 191

Class C

Series: Bill McDaniel 472

Game: Marion Johnson 180

Class D

Series: Joe Blagg 559

Game: Greg Miller 232

Women

Class A

Series: Dorothy Hesler 456

Game: Dorothy Hesler 182

Class B

Series: Laura Baird 433

Game: Betty Lierman 157

Class C

Series: Jan Frank 447

Game: Donna Berlin 152

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 493

Game: Sue Strong 209

Team

Actual Series: Joe’s Home Repair 2,355

Actual Game: Joe’s Home Repair 805

Handicap Series: Joe’s Home Repair, 2,397

Handicap Game: Joe’s Home Repair, 819

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Disabled Veterans Memorial Nearing Completion Last Mass Lynching in U.S. Remains Unsolved Home-sharing Programs Help Seniors Clinton: "AIDS-Free Generation Within Our Reach" Ex-NYC Mayor: US Should Allow Flights to Israel Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City
NDN Video
Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB' Adam Levine Ties the Knot Sebastian The Ibis Walks Beautiful Bride Down The Aisle | ACC Must See Moment NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong Faces of Souls Lost in Malaysian Plane Crash 105-year-old woman throws first pitch Man Creates Spreadsheet of Wife's Reasons for Turning Down Sex 'Weird Al' Is Wowed by Album's Success