The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

July 10, 2013

Tuesday's scores, standings and more

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE — COLLEGIATE BASEBALL

Prospect League Glance


All Times Central

Overall standings

East Division    W    L    GB

West Virginia Miners    24    14    —

Chillicothe Paints    22    14    1

Butler Blue Sox    21    17    3

Slippery Rock Sliders    16    22    8

Lorain Ironmen    15    21    8

Richmond RiverRats    14    24    9

West Division    W    L    GB

Danville Dans    25    11    —

Quincy Gems    24    12    1

Terre Haute Rex    20    18    6

Hannibal Cavemen    16    20    9

Springfield Sliders    6    30    19

Saturday’s scores

Butler 5, Lorain 2

Danville 7, Terre Haute 1

Slippery Rock 6, Richmond 3

Chillicothe 2, West Virginia 0

Quincy 4, Hannibal 3, game one

Quincy 7, Hannibal 0, game two

Sunday’s scores

Springfield 4, Terre Haute 2, game one

Terre Haute 7, Springfield 6, game two

Danville 8, Hannibal 4, game one

Danville 7, Hannibal 5, game two

Richmond 12, Slippery Rock 9

Chillicothe 4, West Virginia 1

Butler 6, Lorain 2

Monday’s scores

Butler 4, Slippery Rock 3

Chillicothe at Lorain, ppd.

Hannibal 4, Terre Haute 1

West Virginia 3, Richmond 1

Springfield 6, Quincy 5

Tuesday’s scores

Butler 5, Slippery Rock 3

Chillicothe at Lorain (2), ppd.

West Virginia 5, Richmond 3

Danville 5, Springfield 3

Quincy 10, Terre Haute 3

Wednesday’s games

Butler at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Danville, 6:30 p.m.

Springfield at Quincy, 6:35 p.m.

Thursday’s games

Butler at Lorain, 6:05 p.m.

Richmond at Slippery Rock, 6:05 p.m.

West Virginia at Chillicothe, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Danville, 6:30 p.m.

Terre Haute at Hannibal, 7:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

Chillicothe at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Lorain at Richmond, 6:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at Springfield, 6:35 p.m.

Terre Haute at Hannibal, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Quincy at Terre Haute, 12:05 p.m.

Chillicothe at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

Lorain at Richmon, 6:05 p.m.

Quincy at Terre Haute, 6:05 p.m.

Slippery Rock at West Virginia, 6:05 p.m.

Hannibal at Springfield, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Lorain at Slippery Rock, 5:05 p.m.

Richmond at Chillicothe, 5:05 p.m.

Terre Haute at Springfield, 5:05 p.m.

Danville at Quincy (2), 5:35 p.m.

West Virginia at Butler, 5:35 p.m.

———

At Robin Roberts Field, Springfield

Danville Dans 5, Springfield Sliders 3


(10 innings)

Danville    AB    R    H    BI

Jake Thomas cf    5    0    0    0

Josh Miller ss    3    0    0    0

Casey Fletcher lf    4    0    0    0

Chet Simoneaux rf    4    1    0    0

Spencer Herrmann dh    5    1    1    1

Sam Maus 2b     3    1    2    0

Tyler Selesky 3b    4    0    0    0

Adam Casson 1b    3    1    0    0

Kyle Kapka c    3    1    1    3

Zach Gordon p    0    0    0    0

Jared Burton p    0    0    0    0

Trey McNickle p    0    0    0    0

Totals    34    5    4    4

———

Springfield    AB    R    H    BI

Nathan Prindle ss    4    1    3    0

Wade Rothermich cf    5    1    2    1

Jake Ingold 3b    4    0    0    0

James Black 2b    4    0    0    0

Lucas Leifeld dh    3    0    1    0

Ryan Guedry c    4    0    0    0

Travis Combs 1b    4    0    1    0

Kyle Desimone rf    4    0    0    0

J.P. Meyer lf    3    1    1    0

Kevin Simmons p    0    0    0    0

Jared Drummond p    0    0    0    0

Matthew Meier p    0    0    0    0

Zach Wendorf p    0    0    0    0

Totals    35    3    8    1

———

Danville    000    030    000    2    —    5    4    0

Springfield    001    002    000    0    —    3    8    2

E — Prindle, Black. LOB — Danville 9, Springfield 5. DP — Danville 2, Springfield 2. 2B — Herrmann, Maus, Rothermich, Combs. HR — Kapka. SB — Miller 2, Fletcher. CS — Meyer.

Danville    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Gordon    5Р   5    3    3    1    4

Burton (W, 2-1)    3Ï    1    0    0    1    2

McNickle (S, 5)    1    2    0    0    0    1

Springfield    IP    H    R    ER    BB    SO

Simmons    6    2    3    0    2    3

Drummond    1Ï    0    0    0    2    0

Meier    1Р   1    0    0    2    0

Wendorf    1    1    2    2    3    0

WP — Gordon, Wendorf 2. HBP — Simoneaux (by Simmons); Meyer (by Gordon).

Umpires — Tim Burch and Lou Parker. T — 3:03. Attendance — 366.

———

YOUTH BASEBALL

Pony League Standings

(Through July 8)


North Division

Team    W    L

Toyota    14    1

Harris Insurance (Hoopeston)    7    5

Lincoln Lanes    8    6

Dairy Queen    8    7

Garfield’s    6    8

Spiros Law    5    8

Spears-Dukes Post 733 (Rossville)    4    8

Hoopeston Health & Fitness    3    9

South Division

Team    W    L

REG Renewables    13    3

Wolfe-Blurton Funeral    11    4

Glesco Electric (Westville)    8    8

Latoz Hardware (Westville)    6    9

Georgetown    5    9

Catlin 2 (dropped out)    1    5

Catlin 1    2    11

———

Monday, July 8 scores

Glesco Electric 5, Latoz Hardware 2

REG Renewables 11, Catlin 1

Toyota 13, Dairy Queen 3

Harris Insurance vs. Spiros Law, not reported

Tuesday, July 9 games

Glesco Electric vs. Georgetown, 5:45 p.m.

Lincoln Lanes vs. Hoopeston Health and Fitness, 5:45 p.m.

Spears-Dukes (Post 733) vs. Garfield’s, 5:45 p.m.

Latoz Hardware vs. Wolfe-Blurton Funeral, 7:45 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10 games

REG Renewables vs. Glesco Electric, 5:45 p.m.

Wolfe-Blurton vs. Georgetown, 5:45 p.m.

Dairy Queen vs. Harris Insurance, 5:45 p.m.

Spears-Dukes (Post 733) vs. Hoopeston Health and Fitness, 7:45 p.m.

Thursday, July 11 games

Spiros Law vs. Lincoln Lanes, 5:45 p.m.

Catlin vs. Latoz Hardware, 5:45 p.m.

Toyota vs. Garfield’s, 7:45 p.m.

———

A League Standings

(Through July 8)


Team    W    L

Vermilion Chevy    12    4

Illini Skateland    12    4

The Little Nugget    9    8

Napa Auto Parts    8    9

Rawhide    7    8

Sadiq    4    11

Lincoln Lanes    4    12

———

Monday, July 8 scores

The Little Nugget 12, Napa Auto Parts 2

Rawhide 11, Sadiq 1

Tuesday, July 9 games

Illini Skateland vs. Napa Auto Parts, 5:45 p.m.

Rawhide vs. Vermilion Chevy, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10 games

The Little Nugget vs. Sadiq, 5:45 p.m.

Lincoln Lanes vs. Illini Skateland, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 11 games

Rawhide vs. Lincoln Lanes, 5:45 p.m.

The Little Nugget vs. Rawhide, 7:30 p.m.

———

B League Standings

(Through July 8)


Team    W    L

Chittick Eye Care    13    3

Rawhide    11    4

Illini Skateland    12    5

Sadiq    8    8

Vermilion Chevy    6    9

McDonald’s    5    9

Napa Auto Parts    3    11

Clyde’s Crew    3    12

———

Monday, July 8 scores

Chittick Eye Care 15, Napa Auto Parts 11

McDonald’s 15, Sadiq 5

Tuesday, July 9 games

Chittick Eye Care vs. Vermilion Chevy, 5:45 p.m.

Napa Auto Parts vs. Illini Skateland, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10 games

Clydes’ Crew vs. Rawhide, 5:45 p.m.

Vermilion Chevy vs. McDonald’s, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, July 11 games

Rawhide vs. Chittick Eye Care, 5:45 p.m.

McDonald’s vs. Napa Auto Parts, 7:30 p.m.

———

C League Standings

(Through July 8)


Team    W    L

Sadiq    12    4

Vermilion Chevy    10    4

Lincoln Lanes    10    4

McDonald’s     12    5

Napa Auto Parts    9    8

Clyde’s Crew    6    8

Chittick Eye Care    6    10

Rawhide    2    13

Illini Skateland    2    13

———

Monday, July 8 scores

McDonald’s 9, Napa Auto Parts 4

Chittick Eye Care 14, Illini Skateland 11

Tuesday, July 9 games

Vermilion Chevy vs. Lincoln Lanes, 5:45 p.m.

McDonald’s vs. Sadiq, 7:30 p.m.

Wednesday, July 10 games

Lincoln Lanes vs. Rawhide, 5:45 p.m.

Chittick Eye Care vs. Clyde’s Crew, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday’s July 11 games

Napa Auto Parts vs. Vermilion Chevy, 5:45 p.m.

Vermilion Chevy vs. Clyde’s Crew, 7:30 p.m.