The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

December 18, 2012

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Wilcox Gymnasium, Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 53, Tolono Unity 41


Unity (41) — Mitch Negangard 2-9 1-2 5, Zack Thorson 0-7 3-4 3, Justin Deters 1-3 2-2 4, Austin Dillavou 2-4 1-2 5, Josh Larson 6-12 4-7 18, Derek Hooker 1-3 1-2 3, Colby Mumm 1-3 0-0 3, Hiley Freeman 0-1 0-1 0. Totals: 13-42 12-20 41.

Bismarck-Henning (53) — Austin Toler 4-16 6-7 15, Andy Bott 3-8 0-1 6, Chase Connelly 4-7 0-1 9, Austin Reinken 1-4 7-10 9, Wilde Garowski 4-8 2-5 10, Dustyn Ingram 0-3 2-4 2, Brad Walsh 1-1 0-2 2, Dylan Allen 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 17-46 17-30 53.

Unity    10    9    13    9    —    41

Bismarck-Henning    16    9    12    16    —    53

3-point goals — Unity 3-14 (Larson 2-4, Mumm 1-3, Thorson 0-5, Negangard 0-2); Bismarck-Henning 2-12 (Connelly 1-7, Toler 1-6, Bott 0-3, Ingram 0-2). Rebounds — Unity 38 (Negangard 8, Hooker 8, Larson 6, Deters 5, Thorson 3, Dillavou 3, Mumm 2, Freeman 2, TEAM 1); Bismarck-Henning 35 (Garowski 13, Connelly 5, Reinken 5, Bott 4, Walsh 4, Ingram 2, Toler 2, Allen). Assists — Unity 5 (Thorson 2, Negangard 2, Deters); Bismarck-Henning 5 (Toler 2, Connelly 2, Ingram). Steals — Unity 4 (Negangard, Thorson, Hooker, Dillavou); Bismarck-Henning 10 (Connelly 7, Reinken, Ingram, Bott). Turnovers — Unity 17, Bismarck-Henning 9. Total fouls — Unity 23, Bismarck-Henning 18. Fouled out — Larson, Bott. Technical fouls — none.

JV score — Bismarck-Henning 42, Unity 38.

———

PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Fithian

Oakwood 61, Villa Grove 59


Villa Grove (59) — Vandevenler 7 0-1 18, Bradley 0 0-0 0, Nieto 3 0-2 7, Harrison 1 0-0 2, Hubbart 1 0-0 2, Palmer 9 0-3 18, Koberlein 6 0-0 12. Totals: 27 0-6 59.

Oakwood (61) — Brian Rice 0 0-0 0, Parker Lee 8 4-4 23, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Davin Miles 0 1-2 1, Kyle Elliott 6 1-1 17, Andrew Curley 2 0-1 4, Skyler Slade 6 4-4 16. Totals: 22 10-12 61.

Villa Grove    6    14    16    23    —    59

Oakwood    12    13    17    19    —    61

3-point field goals — Villa Grove 5 (Vandevenler 4, Nieto); Oakwood 5 (Elliott 4, Lee). Total fouls — Villa Grove 17, Oakwood 13. Fouled out — Curley. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Oakwood 3-7 overall.

———

From Monday

At Watseka

Momence 66, Milford 63


Momence (66) — Wright 5 3-4 13, Kinstner 0 0-0 0, Greenwood 2 0-2 4, Cavender 0 0-0 0, Findlay 1 0-0 2, Roberson 0 0-0 0, M. Simpson 1 0-0 2, Misters 0 0-0 0, Watson 11 5-6 28, Cantwell 6 1-2 13, Cook 0 1-8 1, T. Simpson 1 0-0 2. Totals: 27 10-20 66.

Milford (63) — Jordan Gullquist 0 0-0 0, Wade Fox 0 0-0 0, Jacob Rogers 8 1-2 17, Corwin Allen 0 0-0 0, Jeff Cann 6 3-6 15, Alex Portwood 6 4-8 16, Josh Killion 6 0-0 15, Andrew Allen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 8-16 63.

Momence    19    13    5     19 10     —    66

Milford    17    15    13     11 7     —    63

3-point field goals — Momence 2 (Watson 2); Milford 3 (Killion 3). Total fouls — Momence 16, Milford 17. Fouled out — Killion. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Abingdon 55, Oneida (ROWVA) 40

Altamont 63, Cowden-Herrick 61, OT

Althoff Catholic 41, Mascoutah 38, OT

Andrew 50, Sandburg 28

Arthur 58, Bement (South Piatt) 41

Aurora Christian 62, Lisle 54

Aurora Christian 67, Newark 38

Barrington 55, Hersey 43

Bismarck-Henning 53, Tolono Unity 41

Bloomington Central Catholic 59, Mahomet-Seymour 57

Bolingbrook 64, Romeoville 34

Breese Central 62, Trenton Wesclin 32

Burlington Central 63, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 41

Byron 58, Pecatonica 30

Canton, Mo. 70, Mendon Unity 57

Carlinville 52, Calhoun 47

Carlyle 64, Vandalia 55

Casey-Westfield 68, Flora 57

Century 71, Joppa 48

Charleston 58, Olney East Richland 53

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rauner) 64, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Pritzker) 40

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 76, Kelly 39

Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/West) 80, Senn 35

Chicago Little Village 52, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/Bronzeville) 48

Chicago Roosevelt 74, Chicago Sullivan 46

Clifton Central 60, Manteno 40

Columbia 40, Red Bud 38

Conant 39, Rolling Meadows 30

Crete-Monee 76, Thornridge 61

Curie 77, Chicago King 41

Dakota 51, Forreston 36

Decatur Christian 66, Calvary Christian Academy 56

Downs Tri-Valley 72, Tremont 53

Dunbar 72, Phillips 70, OT

DuSable 58, Kenwood 57, OT

Edwards County 72, North Clay 69

Elmwood 61, Brimfield 41

Fisher 50, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 42

Flanagan 58, Heyworth 47

Foreman 63, Chicago Uplift 58

Galesburg 73, Sterling 50

Greenview 55, DeLand-Weldon 53

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 67, Biggsville West Central 56

Hampshire 54, Crystal Lake South 49

Henry 50, Peoria Heights 38

Highland 48, Teutopolis 45

Highland Park 49, Deerfield 31

Hyde Park 68, Harper 60

Illiana Christian 70, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 64

Illini Bluffs 48, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 35

Illini Central 73, Auburn 46

Jacobs 38, South Elgin 26

Lincoln Park 53, Schurz 42

Litchfield 66, East Alton-Wood River 44

Morris 68, Coal City 65

Mount Vernon 80, Cairo 41

Mt. Pulaski 63, Clinton 57

Newton 66, Stewardson-Strasburg 39

Nokomis 55, Hillsboro 40

Normal University 83, Stanford Olympia 38

North Shore Country Day 56, Christian Liberty Academy 35

North-Mac 64, Carrollton 61

Oakwood 61, Villa Grove 59

Oblong 61, Noble West Richland 27

Okawville 57, Lebanon 41

Oswego 42, Oswego East 38

Ottawa 58, Princeton 41

Ottawa Marquette 72, Dwight 55

Palatine 84, Wheeling 60

Pana 55, Mattoon 39

Pawnee 62, Morrisonville 53

Pekin 48, Peoria Notre Dame 43

Peoria Christian 65, Farmington 57

Peotone 51, Gardner-South Wilmington 25

Petersburg PORTA 64, New Berlin 52

Piasa Southwestern 60, Greenville 51

Pittsfield 43, Griggsville-Perry 41

Pleasant Plains 69, Beardstown 54

Prospect 58, Hoffman Estates 54

Quincy Notre Dame 72, Illini West (Carthage) 39

Raymond Lincolnwood 57, South Fork 45

Rickover Naval 54, Air Force 37

Ridgewood 65, Fenton 58

Robinson 69, Paris 40

Rockford Christian 44, North Boone 23

Rockridge 51, Stark County 28

Rushville-Industry 65, Lewistown 58

Sesser-Valier 53, Carrier Mills 51

Shelbyville 59, Neoga 44

St. Bede 84, Annawan/Wethersfield 83

St. Laurence 30, Wheaton Warrenville South 28

Steinmetz 44, Chicago North Grand 34

Sterling Newman 47, Bureau Valley 39

Stevenson 59, Lake Forest 53

Taft 80, Prosser 78

Tamms (Egyptian) 83, Shawnee 44

Tri-County 58, Tuscola 55, OT

Von Steuben 53, Amundsen 33

Waltonville 41, Hamilton County 35

West Prairie 74, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 57

Williamsfield 57, Midland 49

Wilmington 67, Sandwich 65

Winnebago 79, Rock Falls 56

Woodlawn 73, Bluford Webber 19

Zeigler-Royalton 64, Trico 61, OT

Rumble on the River

Augusta Southeastern 55, Brussels 18

Camp Point Central 56, South Fulton 28

Watseka Holiday Tournament

Cullom Tri-Point 60, Hoopeston 51

Donovan 90, Bishop McNamara 46

Momence 59, Beecher 46

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Angola 45, Garrett 43

Bethany Christian 67, White Pigeon, Mich. 62

Castle 67, New Albany 58

Central Noble 48, Jimtown 42, OT

Columbia City 89, Wawasee 66

Columbus Christian 67, Indiana Deaf 53

Columbus North 69, Columbus East 59

Concord 82, Lakeland 38

Cowan 65, Southern Wells 61

Eastern (Greene) 63, Cloverdale 50

Edinburgh 77, Medora 34

Hamilton 75, Woodlan 71

Harrison, Ohio 59, Franklin Co. 51

Heritage Christian 72, Indpls Metro 50

Indpls Arlington 79, Terre Haute South 67

Indpls Fall Creek 67, Bethesda Christian 53

Indpls Perry Meridian 41, Whiteland 38

Jay Co. 49, Muncie Central 34

Lanesville 65, Austin 61

LaVille 58, N. Judson 34

Lawrenceburg 73, N. Bend Taylor, Ohio 45

Liberty Christian 75, Union (Modoc) 64

Madison Shawe 56, S. Decatur 54

Marion 64, Oak Hill 56

Morristown 57, Southwestern (Shelby) 39

Muncie South 49, Muncie Burris 47

Munster 67, Lake Central 57

N. Decatur 62, Eastern Hancock 52

New Palestine 69, Beech Grove 65

Orleans 52, Mitchell 30

Rockford Parkway, Ohio 62, S. Adams 52

Scottsburg 64, Seymour 43

Southridge 70, Springs Valley 50

Stevensville Lakeshore, Mich. 52, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 48

Tecumseh 54, N. Daviess 46

Tipton 57, Delphi 55

Triton 49, Warsaw 47

Wapahani 66, Frankton 53

Westview 48, E. Noble 19

Old School Tournament

First Round

Kokomo 81, Maconaquah 37

Taylor 55, Eastern (Greentown) 49

———

PREP WRESTLING

At Bismarck

Bismarck-Henning 47, Westville 33


106 pounds — DeMarco Brown (W) pinned Dalton Edwards, 1:17; 113 — Garrett McCalla (BH) won by forfeit; 120 — Danny Feezor (BH) pinned Ellis :42; 126 — Davin Huber (BH) pinned Gavin Leep, 1:10; 132 — Dulin (BH) won by forfeit; 138 — Tyler Pasley (BH) tech. fall Helmken, 16-0; 145 — Rice (W) pinned Justin McCalla, 1:02; 152 — Messmore (BH) won by forfeit; 160 — Lord (W) won by forfeit; 170 — Jared Noel (BH) won by forfeit; 182 — Jeremy Rivers (W) won by forfeit. 195 — Tyler Dicken (W) won by forfeit; 220 — Je. Munoz (W) dec. Mackenzie Noel, 4-2; 285 — Morgan Supergan (BH) pinned Ju. Munoz, 2:44.

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Arcola 58, Casey-Westfield 36

Ballard Memorial, Ky. 70, Cairo 46

Barry (Western) 43, Camp Point Central-Southeastern 42

Batavia 73, Elgin 25

Beecher 62, Reed-Custer 58

Belleville East 60, Alton 42

Bluford Webber 66, Galatia 46

Brooks Academy 77, Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 35

Brownstown 48, Altamont 43

Brownstown - St. Elmo 48, Altamont 43

Carterville 56, Sparta 16

Cary-Grove 56, Jacobs 29

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/UIC) 52, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Golder) 50

Chicago Ag Science 41, Julian 21

Chicago Marshall 63, Crane 36

Chicago Resurrection 76, Maine East 59

Chicago-University 44, Francis Parker 23

Cobden 42, Mounds Meridian 24

Crete-Monee 59, Harvey Thornton 40

Crossroads Christian Academy 45, Hancock 11

Deerfield 68, Highland Park 34

DeKalb 38, Kaneland 22

Downers North 59, Addison Trail 37

Dundee-Crown 59, Larkin 28

Dwight 61, Clifton Central 38

East Aurora 42, Aurora West 41

East Dubuque 60, Warren 25

East Peoria 61, Pekin 41

Effingham St. Anthony 45, North Clay 27

Evanston Township 54, River Forest Trinity 50

Fisher 48, Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 16

Gordon Tech 52, Mather 25

Granite City 52, Collinsville 38

Harlan 63, Simeon 51

Herrin 48, Murphysboro 32

Hinsdale Central 63, Glenbard West 41

Hinsdale South 54, Berwyn-Cicero Morton 38

Jacksonville 51, Lincoln 34

Lisle 45, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 24

Luther North 64, Kelvyn Park 17

Macon Meridian 59, Cerro Gordo 55

Massac County 46, Benton 37

Mendon Unity 63, Canton, Mo. 40

Morgan Park 92, Lindblom 47

Morton 51, Canton 39

Mount Vernon 59, Marion 31

Nashville 60, Anna-Jonesboro 24

New Athens 65, Belleville Governor FA 23

North Lawndale 62, Westinghouse 55

Oswego East 49, Oswego 30

Pecatonica 59, Lena-Winslow 40

Peoria Christian 54, Peoria Notre Dame 47

Pinckneyville 44, DuQuoin 31

Putnam County 56, Streator 28

Raby 44, North Chicago 8

Regina 59, Northside Prep 16

Riverdale 76, West Carroll 31

Riverside-Brookfield 50, Elmwood Park 22

Riverton 62, Decatur St. Teresa 38

Rock Falls 44, St. Bede 36

Rockford Christian 40, Marengo 20

Schaumburg Christian 26, Harvest Christian Academy 23

Springfield Calvary 40, South Fork 35

St. Anne 49, Grant Park 34

Stevenson 53, Mundelein 44

Stockton 54, Polo 32

Taylorville 42, Springfield Lanphier 38

Wheaton Warrenville South 62, St. Charles North 40

Whitney Young 74, Bloom Township 52

Willows 50, CICS-Northtown 28

Wilmington 62, Illinois Lutheran 27

Woodstock Marian 58, Prairie Ridge 29

John Wood Shootout

Pittsfield 46, Atlanta, Mo. 27

Quincy 43, Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 39

McHenry Christmas Tournament

Burlington Central 52, Richmond-Burton 30

Oak Lawn Tournament

De La Salle 47, Rich East 36

Lincoln Way North 60, Richards 34

Romeoville 49, Simeon 38

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Barr-Reeve 34, White River Valley 25

Bowman Academy 52, Hammond Morton 47

Caston 34, Argos 29

Centerville 52, New Castle 49

DeKalb 63, Elkhart Central 23

E. Central 49, Greensburg 34

Eastbrook 41, Bluffton 29

Eastern Hancock 46, Cambridge City 41

Glenn 56, S. Bend Clay 39

Guerin Catholic 54, Jennings Co. 36

Henryville 50, S. Central (Harrison) 45, OT

Hobart 47, Crown Point 33

Indpls Ben Davis 47, Terre Haute South 32

Indpls Marshall 74, Indpls Metro 19

Jeffersonville 56, Floyd Central 45

Knightstown 60, Tri 56, OT

Lawrence North 55, Indpls Roncalli 51

Madison 60, Brownstown 45

Michigan City 55, LaPorte 49

N. Montgomery 61, Southmont 49

New Washington 75, W. Washington 55

NorthWood 62, Fairfield 21

Oregon-Davis 67, Rochester 57

S. Ripley 47, Franklin Co. 39

Southport 49, Decatur Central 43

Southwestern (Shelby) 65, Morristown 58

Switzerland Co. 51, Carroll Co., Ky. 36

Terre Haute North 54, Shakamak 33

Tindley 37, Seton Catholic 36

W. Vigo 50, Rockville 47

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    21    17    1    1    2    54

Williamsport    27    12    1    3    11    41

1000 Islands    22    10    3    1    8    37

Danbury    20    8    2    2    8    30

Danville    23    6    1    1    15    21

New York    17    3    1    1    12    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Friday’s scores

Dayton 7, Williamsport 5

Danville 6, Danbury 4

Saturday’s scores

1000 Islands 9, New York 3

Dayton 11, Williamsport 6

Danville 5, Danbury 4

Sunday’s score

Danville 4, Williamsport 1

Thursday, Dec. 20 games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danville at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0822 - HA photo 2 New era for HA, Schlarman HOOPESTON — A new era for Hoopeston Area and Schlarman Academy begins this year as they have combined forces for the upcoming Vermilion Valley Conference football season. The nine-game schedule has five home games this year and both schools will host

    August 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • Devils find their first opponent BISMARCK — After Chicago Hawkins dropped football, the Bismarck-Henning football team was hoping to fill a slot for Aug. 30 and it is now filled.The Blue Devils will start the season on the road with a trip to Carmi-White County High School at 2 p.m.

    August 22, 2014

  • Thursday's Local Sports Scores PREP BOYS GOLF At Gibson City At Railside G.C. (Par 36) Team results — 1. Bismarck-Henning 166, 2. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley 172 Medalist — David Warren (BH) 35. Bismarck-Henning (166) — Warren 35, Hunter Keigh 40, Josh Heidrick 44, Noah Campbell 47

    August 22, 2014

  • SPT - CN0821 - GeoRF photo 1 Realizing potential GEORGETOWN — Ask almost anyone in Vermilion County about the Georgetown-Ridge Farm football team and the typical response you will get will talk about their talent.And this season is no different.The Buffaloes return 10 starters from last year’s play

    August 21, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings compete in Classic BLOOMINGTON — The Danville boys golf team ended up 22nd as a team at the Raider Classic at the Den Golf Course on WednesdayReed Krynski led the Vikings with a score of 91 on the par 72 course, with Christian Montgomery scoring a 97, Tristan Wolfe an

    August 21, 2014

  • SPT - CN0820 - BisHenn photo 1 Going the extra mile BISMARCK — Bismarck-Henning coach Mark Dodd has really enjoyed the last few years.Not just because of the two straight Vermilion Valley Conference titles and a almost three-year unbeaten run in regular season action, but because of working with playe

    August 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • LOCAL ROUNDUP: Trojans defeat Chargers in volleyball opener CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — It took all five sets but the Covington Lady Trojans opened the year with a hard-fought 24-26, 25-22, 25-21, 19-25, 16-14 victory over the North Montgomery Chargers in prep volleyball action on Tuesday night.Brooke Ahrens led t

    August 20, 2014

  • SPT - CN0819 - Seeger photo 1 Patriots make changes WEST LEBANON, Ind. – Success for the Seeger Patriot football team this season will depend on two things.They will rely on technique and teamwork to reach their goals.“We’ve got a little bit of size, a little bit of speed and a few guys with a lot of

    August 19, 2014 2 Photos

  • B-H's Warren claims Urbana Kick-Off Classic URBANA — Bismarck-Henning’s David Warren kicked off his senior season in style, winning the Urbana Kick-Off Classic at the Urbana Country Club.Warren shot a 4-over 76 to earn a one-stroke victory over Champaign Centennial’s Isaac Overman (77), while

    August 19, 2014

  • SPT - CN0817 - North Vermillion photo 1 Trying to fill big holes CAYUGA, Ind. — Brayden Woodard and his senior teammates on the 2013 North Vermillion football team left their mark on the Wabash River Conference.The Falcons won back-to-back undefeated league titles and they enter this season with a 15-game winning

    August 17, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Furry Roommates: Dorms Allowing Cats and Dogs Chase Rice Defends Bro-Country 'Jersey Shore Massacre' Pokes Fun at MTV Series Raw: Wash. Mudslides Close Roads, Trap Motorists DC's Godfather of Go-Go Honored Ukraine Calls Russian Convoy a 'direct Invasion' Girl Meets Her 'one in the World' Match Coal Gas Boom in China Holds Climate Risks Japan Landslide Rescuers Struggle in Heavy Rain Raw: Severe Floods, Fire Wrecks Indiana Homes Endangered Red Wolves Face Uncertain Future Raw: Russian Aid Convoy Arrives in Ukraine Okla. Policeman Accused of Sex Assaults on Duty Dominican Republic Bans Miley Cyrus Concert Raw: Israeli Air Strike in Gaza Raw: Bodies of MH17 Victims Arrive in Malaysia Attorney: Utah Eatery Had Other Chemical Burn
NDN Video
School serves diabetic girl trashcan pizza Battle of the Butts at the 2014 MTV VMAs! Four-Year-Old Reviews Exclusive Restaurant's $295 Fixed Price Menu Mariah Orders Nick Cannon to Stay Quiet About Divorce Details U.S. Military Strategy Against ISIS The London Zoo holds its annual animal weigh-in VIDEO: Goliath Grouper eats shark in one bite Rapper Almost Walks Off CNN Over Ferguson Coverage 2 American Ebola Patients Released From Hospital Whoa! Jimmy Fallon Shaves Jared Leto's Beard US Mission to Rescue Hostages in Syria Failed Reggie Jackson's ALS Ice Bucket Challenge Amazing Encounter With Sea Otter Caught on Video Motorcyclist Sticks Landing Sicilian hilltop homes on sale for one euro Are Mariah Carey and Nick Cannon Breaking Up? Joel McHale Interviews Chelsea This 'Breaking Bad' Reunion is the Most Hilarious Thing You'll See All Day! President Obama talks about who James Foley was Nicki Minaj Unleashes Her 'Anaconda' On the World