The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

April 16, 2014

Trojans get past Ramblers


The Commercial-News

---- — Trojans get past Ramblers

STAFF REPORT

sports@dancomnews.com

ATTICA, Ind. — Regan Foster hit a home run and drove in three runs as the Covington softball team defeated Attica 8-5 on Tuesday in Wabash River Conference action.

Andi Taylor had three hits and a RBI for the Trojans while Brittany Coffing had two RBIs and Macie Cooper had one RBI.

Karrah Pattengale, Alexis Burris and Kelly Poston each had one RBI for the Red Ramblers.

Both teams will play each other again on Thursday.

PREP BASEBALL

Attica 10, Covington 2

ATTICA, Ind. — The Red Ramblers broke the game open in the fifth and sixth innings with three in the fifth and five in the sixth in defeating the Trojans.

Peyton Cutrell and Mitchell McMahan each had a double and a RBI for Covington, while Ollie Pettit had two hits.

PREP GIRLS SOCCER

Mahomet-Seymour 4, Danville 0

MAHOMET — Kyia Bryant had nine saves, but the Vikings could not get off any offense against the Bulldogs in non-conference action.

Lexi Hoskins also had a save for Danville, who will travel to Normal West on Saturday.

PREP GIRLS TENNIS

Fountain Central 5, Rockville 0

ROCKVILLE, Ind. — The Mustangs won their first match of the season with a shutout of the Rox in Wabash River Conference action.

Clare McGrady, Hannah Cox and Abby Moore each won in singles for Fountain Central while the doubles teams of Alli Fay and Jordan Lindquist and CJ Bowman and Chynna Yager also won.

The Mustangs are 1-2 and 1-0 in the WRC and will play Benton Central on Thursday.

TODAY

Prep Baseball

North Vermillion at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Salt Fork, 4:30 p.m.

Westville at Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.

Terre Haute South at Danville, 5 p.m.

Prep Softball

North Vermillion at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Salt Fork, 4:30 p.m.

Westville at Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Rockville at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m.

College Baseball

Olney Community College at Danville Area Community College, 3 p.m.

THURSDAY

Prep Baseball

Attica at Covington, 3:30 p.m.

Hoopeston Area at Bismarck-Henning, 4:30 p.m.

Milford at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:3 0.m.

North Vermillion at West Vigo, 4:30 p.m.

Shiloh at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.

Champaign Central at Danville, 6:30 p.m.

Prep Softball

Attica at Covington, 3:30 p.m.

Oakwood at Seeger, 4 p.m.

Danville at Champaign Central, 4:30 p.m.

Hoopeston Area at Bismarck-Henning, 4:30 p.m.

North Vermillion at West Vigo, 4:30 p.m.

Shiloh at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Covington at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Attica at South Newton, 4 p.m.

Prep Boys Tennis

Champaign Central at Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Tennis

Attica at Southmont, 3:30 p.m.

Covington at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Benton Central at Fountain Central, 3:45 p.m.

Prep Boys Track

Covington and Seeger at Attica, 3:30 p.m.

Danville and Mattoon at Urbana, 4 p.m.

North Vermillion and Rockville at Fountain Central, 4 p.m.

Beecher, Bismarck-Henning, Donovan, Hoopeston Area and Momence at Watseka, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Track

Covington and Seeger at Attica, 3:30 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at Paris, 4 p.m.

North Vermillion and Rockville at Fountain Central, 4 p.m.

Beecher, Bismarck-Henning, Donovan, Hoopeston Area and Momence at Watseka, 4:30 p.m.

Hoopeston Area, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac and Salt Fork at Unity Invitational, 4:30 p.m.

TODAY

Golf

LPGA Tour: Lotte Championship, first round, GOLF, 5:30 p.m.

Major League Baseball

St. Louis Cardinals at Milwaukee Brewers, Fox Sports Net Midwest, WDAN-AM 1490, noon

Chicago Cubs at New York Yankees, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, noon

Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, MLB Network, noon

Chicago Cubs at New York Yankees, WGN, 6 p.m.

Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 7 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Chicago Bulls at Charlotte Bobcats, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, 6 p.m.

Indiana Pacers at Orlando Magic, Fox Sports Net Midwest-PLUS, 6 p.m.

THURSDAY

Golf

PGA Tour: The Heritage, first round, GOLF, 2 p.m.

LPGA Tour: Lotte Championship, second round, GOLF, 5:30 p.m.

Major League Baseball

St. Louis Cardinals at Washington Nationals, WDAN-AM 1490, Fox Sports Net Midwest PLUS, 6 p.m.

Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Comcast Sports Net Chicago PLUS, 7 p.m.

National Hockey League

Western Conference Playoffs, Game 1: Chicago Blackhawks at St. Louis Blues, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, Fox Sports Net Midwest, 7 p.m.