The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

April 15, 2014

Local Sports Calendar


The Commercial-News

---- — TODAY

Prep Baseball

Covington at Attica, 3:30 p.m.

Seeger at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m.

Danville at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m.

Salt Fork at Tri-Valley, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Softball

Seeger at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m.

Covington at Attica, 3:30 p.m.

Unity at Westville, 4:15 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Hoopeston Area, 4:30 p.m.

Milford at Salt Fork, 4:30 p.m.

Oakwood at Danville, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Covington and Turkey Run at Fountain Central, 3:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Soccer

Danville at Mahomet-Seymour, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Girls Tennis

Attica at Western Boone, 3:30 p.m.

Fountain Central at Rockville, 3:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Track

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman and North Vermillion at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Henning, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac and Westville at Salt Fork, 4 p.m.

Fountain Central, Riverton Parke and South Vermillion at Covington, 4 p.m.

Lafayette Central Catholic and Rockville at Attica, 4 p.m.

Prep Girls Track

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman and North Vermillion at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Bismarck-Henning, Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac and Westville at Salt Fork, 4 p.m.

Fountain Central, Riverton Parke and South Vermillion at Covington, 4 p.m.

Lafayette Central Catholic and Rockville at Attica, 4 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Prep Baseball

North Vermillion at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Salt Fork, 4:30 p.m.

Westville at Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.

Terre Haute South at Danville, 5 p.m.

Prep Softball

North Vermillion at Seeger, 3:30 p.m.

Armstrong-Potomac at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 4:30 p.m.

Schlarman Academy at Salt Fork, 4:30 p.m.

Westville at Oakwood, 4:30 p.m.

Prep Boys Golf

Rockville at North Vermillion, 3:30 p.m.

College Baseball

Olney Community College at Danville Area Community College, 3 p.m.

TODAY

Major League Baseball

Chicago Cubs at New York Yankees, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, 6 p.m.

Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 7 p.m.

St. Louis Cardinals at Milwaukee Brewers, Fox Sports Net Midwest, WDAN-AM 1490, 7 p.m.

WEDNESDAY

Golf

LPGA Tour: Lotte Championship, first round, GOLF, 5:30 p.m.

Major League Baseball

St. Louis Cardinals at Milwaukee Brewers, Fox Sports Net Midwest, WDAN-AM 1490, noon

Pittsburgh Pirates at Cincinnati Reds, MLB Network, noon

Chicago Cubs at New York Yankees, WGN, 6 p.m.

Boston Red Sox at Chicago White Sox, Ch. 49 (WCIX), 7 p.m.

National Basketball Association

Chicago Bulls at Charlotte Bobcats, Comcast Sports Net Chicago, 6 p.m.

Indiana Pacers at Orlando Magic, Fox Sports Net Midwest-PLUS, 6 p.m.