The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

November 16, 2012

Thursday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP FOOTBALL

IHSA State Tournament Pairings


Class 8A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Carol Stream Glenbard North (11-1) vs,  Wilmette Loyola Academy (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Chicago Mount Carmel (11-1) at Naperville Neuqua Valley (12-0), 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 7A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Lake Zurich (10-2) at Glen Ellyn Glenbard West (12-0) 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Frankfort Lincoln-Way East (12-0) at Lisle Benet Academy (11-) 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 6A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Cary Grove (12-0) vs. Lake Forest (9-3), 4 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Crete-Monee (12-0) at Lemont (11-1), 6 p.m. Saturday

Class 5A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Joliet Catholic Academy (8-4) vs. Lombard Montini (10-2) 1 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (11-1) at Morris (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 4A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Rock Island Alleman (11-1) at Evergreen Park, 6 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Harrisburg (11-1) at Rochester (11-1), 3 p.m. Saturday

Class 3A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Aurora Christian (11-1) vs. Sterling Newman Central Catholic (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Greenville (11-1) at Tolono Unity (11-1), 1 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Clifton Central (11-1) at Aledo Mercer County (12-0), 2:30 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Camp Poiint Central-Southeastern (12-0) vs. Belleville Althoff Catholic (9-3), 2 p.m. Saturday

Class 1A

Semifinals

Game 29 — Toulon Stark County (10-2) at Stockton (12-0), 2 p.m. Saturday

Game 30 — Concord Triopia (11-1) vs. Maroa-Forsyth (11-1), 1:30 p.m. Saturday

———

Indiana Prep Football

IHSAA Semistates

All Times Eastern


Class 5A

Merrillville (11-2) at Fort Wayne Snider (13-0), 8 p.m. Friday

Lawrence Central (13-0) at Center Grove (12-1), 7 p.m. Friday

Class 4A

Mishawaka (10-3) at Concord (11-2), 7 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Cathedral (8-5) at Columbus East (13-0), 8 p.m. Friday

Class 3A

Mishawaka Marian (10-3) at Hamilton Heights (12-1), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Chatard (11-2) at Gibson Southern (11-2), 5:30 p.m. Saturday

Class 2A

Fort Wayne Luers (9-4) at Andrean (11-2), 7:30 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Ritter (13-0) at Evansville Mater Dei (11-2), 8 p.m. Friday

Class 1A

Lafayette Central Catholic (12-1) at Sheridan (9-4), 7 p.m. Friday

Indianapolis Scecina (10-3) at Linton-Stockton (13-0), 7:30 p.m. Friday

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Monticello

Danville 31, Monticello 30


Danville (31) — Alexus Jimson-Miller 1 4-6 6, Hoskins 0 0-0 0, Michela Jones 4 0-3 8, Carter 0 1-3 1, Kaylynn Mason 0 0-0 0, Breanna Keys 3 0-0 6, Lynette Buggs 1 2-2 4, Ashley Greene 2 2-2 6. Totals: 11 9-19 31.

Monticello (30) — Taylor 1 0-0 2, S. Wells 0 0-1 0, E. Wells 0 3-4 3, Pontius 4 0-0 8, Garrett 4 0-2 9, Hislope 00-0 0, Buzan 3 2-8 8, Auten 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 5-15 30.

Danville    10    4    8    9    —    31

Monticello    7    4    13    6    —    30

3-point field goals — Monticello 1 (Garrett). Total fouls — Danville 19, Monticello 18. Fouled out — Buggs, Garrett. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Danville 1-0 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores

GIRLS BASKETBALL


Bloom Township 50, Shepard 42

Chicago (Jones) 54, Chicago Little Village 24

Chicago Resurrection 89, St. Francis de Sales 48

Clemente 43, Manley 37

Flora 52, Fairfield 26

Grayslake Central 46, Libertyville 36

Hillcrest 65, Homewood-Flossmoor 49

Mt. Assisi 66, Josephinum 16

Mt. Carmel 74, Ev. Reitz, Ind. 30

Plainfield East 68, Walther Lutheran 41

Proviso East 63, Maria 3

Regina 35, Niles West 31

Rich South 58, Lincoln Way West 34

Richmond-Burton 41, Belvidere 31

Wayne City 34, Bluford Webber 21

Westchester St. Joseph 49, East Aurora 47

Woodstock Marian 63, Wauconda 40

Argo Tournament

Riverside-Brookfield 43, Evergreen Park 28

Darien (Hinsdale South) Tournament

Stagg 48, Sandburg 47, OT

DuQuoin Tip Off Tournament

Steeleville 53, Woodlawn 48

Fairbury (Prarie Central) Tournament

Flanagan-Cornell-Woodland (FCW) 45, Morris 40

Peoria (H.S.) 48, Decatur MacArthur 10

Fenton Invitational Tournament

Chicago (Lane Tech) 60, Addison Trail 51

Fenton 41, Northside Prep 27

Galesburg Tournament

Galesburg 64, East Peoria 46

Knoxville 58, Illini West (Carthage) 35

Rock Island Alleman 60, Metamora 39

Gibson CIty Tournament

Danville Schlarman 53, Gilman Iroquois West 51

Harvard Tournament

Rockford East 38, Harvard 30

Marion Tournament

Benton 49, Herrin 44

Meridian (Mounds) Tournament

Century 43, Shawnee 29

Galatia 48, Tamms (Egyptian) 20

Oregon High School Tournament

Rockford Lutheran 68, Pecatonica 46

Richards Tournament

Curie 60, Thornton Fractional South 53

Lincoln-Way East 71, Reavis 24

Romeoville Tournament

Lemont 53, Plainfield Central 32

Schaumburg Tournament

Glenbrook South 43, Wheaton Warrenville South 38

Somonauk Tournament

Newark 32, Plano 28

Somonauk 50, Westminster Christian 34

Thanksgiving Tournament

Harlan 47, Seton Academy 41

Hoffman Estates 49, Lake Park 36

Tinley Park Tournament

Andrew 46, Oak Lawn Community 42

Joliet West 49, Rich Central 33

Vernon Hills Cougar Classic Tournament

Glenbrook North 42, Lake Forest Academy 41

Maine East 58, Woodstock North 51

Vernon Hills 60, Lake Forest 27

York Tournament

Naperville Neuqua Valley 44, Prospect 38

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Thursday’s Scores


Batesville 57, N. Decatur 49

Bethesda Christian 51, Baptist Academy 33

Columbus East 57, E. Central 51, OT

Culver 50, Michigan City Marquette 23

E. Chicago 58, Hammond Noll 49

Floyd Central 75, Scottsburg 73, OT

Forest Park 57, Perry Central 54

Homestead 72, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 47

Indpls Broad Ripple 45, Indpls Howe 33

Indpls Pike 47, Lawrence Central 37

Indpls Roncalli 53, Decatur Central 52

Indpls Washington 51, Tindley 44

Lanesville 42, Christian Academy 36

Merrillville 48, Valparaiso 17

Mooresville 50, Northview 16

Morgan Twp. 51, River Forest 13

Mt. Carmel, Ill. 74, Ev. Reitz 30

N. Daviess 33, Linton 18

N. Vermillion 55, Westville, Ill. 33

Northeastern 57, Knightstown 49

NorthWood 79, Bremen 28

Plymouth 39, Triton 36, OT

Southwestern (Shelby) 58, Indpls Chatard 47

Sullivan 69, S. Vermillion 26

Tecumseh 69, Cannelton 40

Union (Dugger) 51, Eminence 19

Vincennes Rivet 60, N. Knox 45

W. Vigo 63, Clay City 54, OT

Wapahani 46, Daleville 33

Delphi Classic

Consolation

Clinton Central 36, N. White 32

Delphi 46, Rossville 31

Johnson County Tournament

Semifinal

Center Grove 47, Whiteland 33

Greenwood 57, Indian Creek 37

Lafayette Classic

Consolation

Lafayette Catholic 49, McCutcheon 47

Lafayette Jeff 43, Frankfort 32

———

MEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Mary Miller Gymnasium

Danville Area Community College 77, Wabash Valley Community College 68


Wabash Valley (68) — Jalen Parker 2-3 0-0 4, Tyrone Sherman 4-7 0-0 8, Alvin Braddock 1-1 0-0 2, Alex Carr 8-13 0-1 20, Brienne Miles 5-12 0-2 10, Rontray Chavis 6-8 1-5 13, Mickey Kinney 1-4 0-0 2, Kenny Simpson  0-0 0-0 0, Thomas Feeney 2-4 2-4 6, Beau Bridgland 1-2 0-0 3. Totals: 30-54 3-12 68.

Danville Area (77) — David Hicks 2-6 0-0 4, Derek Shouse 1-7 4-4 6, Chris Whitehead 6-16 4-5 16, Mike Ryce 6-11 2-4 14, Ronnie White 6-9 5-8 17, Raheem Jackson 0-2 0-0 0, Andrew Mitchell 0-0 0-0 0, Evan Blackmon 3-6 3-6 9, Bobby Blackwell 0-1 0-0 0, Kody Tucker 4-10 0-0 8, Cody Owen 1-1 0-0 3. Totals: 29-70 18-27 77.

Wabash Valley    34        34        —    68

Danville Area    34        43        —    77    

3-point goals — Wabash Valley 5-13 (Carr 4-6, Bridgland 1-1, Packer 0-1, Miles 0-2, Chavis 0-1, Kinney 0-2); Danville Area 1-16 (Owen 1-1, Hicks 0-1, Shouse 0-4, Whitehead 0-2, Ryce 0-1, Blackmon 0-2, Blackwell 0-1, Tucker 0-4). Rebounds — Wabash Valley 32 (Miles 12, Chavis 7, Sherman 3, Carr 3, Kinney 2, Bridgland 2, Braddock, TEAM 2); Danville Area 42 (White 13, Ryce 9, Hicks 8, Blackmon 4, Tucker 3, Shouse 2, Whitehead 2, TEAM). Assists — Wabash Valley  18 (Sherman 7, Chavis 3, Packer 2, Kinney 2, Feeney 2, Braddock, Miles); Danville Area 15 (Hicks 6, Shouse 3, Whitehead 3, Ryce, White, Blackmon). Steals — Wabash Valley 6 (Feeney 2, Sherman, Braddock, Carr, Chavis); Danville Area 12 (Shouse 4, Whitehead 3, Blackmon 3, Jackson 2). Turnovers — Wabash Valley 26; Danville Area 16. Total fouls — Wabash Valley 19; Danville Area 11. Fouled out — Carr. Technical fouls — Bridgland.

Records — Wabash Valley 1-2 overall; Danville Area 7-1 overall.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    9    6    1    1    1    21

1000 Islands    10    6    0    1    2    19

Williamsport    11    4    0    1    6    13

Danbury    7    3    1    1    2    12

Cape Cod    7    2    1    0    4    8

Danville    7    1    1    0    6    5

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Thursday’s games

Williamsport 5, Cape Cod 2

1000 Islands 5, Danville 0

Friday’s games

Danbury at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Danville at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

1000 Islands at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Tuesday’s games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Wednesday’s games

Dayton at Danville, 5:35 p.m.

Cape Cod at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Friday, Nov. 23 games

Danbury at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danville at Williamsport, 6:35 p.m.

Cape Cod at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Saturday, Nov. 24 games

Danville at Cape Cod, 4:05 p.m.

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Danbury at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 25 game

Danville at Cape Cod, 2:05 p.m.

———

LOCAL BOWLING

Results from Nov. 13

At Lincoln Lanes

Tuesday Nite Go-Getters


Men

Class A

Series: Chris Brookins 536

Game: Gary Holycross 221

Class B

Series: Tuck Miller 483

Game: Dick Lamb 174

Women

Class A

Series: Paula Beatty 552

Game: Maggie Birge 233

Class B

Series: Jodi Wade 384

Game: Deb Miller 165

Team

Actual Series: Ten Pins 2,263

Actual Game: Misfits 790

Handicap Series: Always Late 2,363

Handicap Game: Out of Towners 846

———

Results from Nov. 15

At Lincoln Lanes

Senior Citizen League


Men

Class A

Series: Stan Harvey 485

Game: Jack Taylor 176

Class B

Series: John Ramsey 581

Game: John Gebhart 199

Class C

Series: Bill McDaniel 550

Game: Bill McDaniel 201

Class D

Series: Terry Bell Jr. 533

Game: Joe Blagg 214

Women

Class A

Series: Shirley Lamm 435

Game: Martha Elliott 164

Class B

Series: Barbara Smith 417

Game: Laura Baird 148

Class C

Series: Donna Berlin 431

Game: Jan Frank 179

Class D

Series: Sue Strong 476

Game: Linda Engle 170

Team

Actual Series: The Challengers 2,483

Actual Game: The Challengers 875

Handicap Series: Joe’s Home Repair, 2,446

Handicap Game: Joe’s Home Repair, 829

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0720 - Dans photo 2 Rex claim Rickey Cup DANVILLE — It’s a tried but true statement that good pitching beat good hitting.The evidence could be found in this year’s Clash at the Border rivalry between the Danville Dans and the Terre Haute Rex.The Rex won the final three meetings, including a

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0720 - Speakers photo Speakers come up one run short in tournament TILTON — Offense was hard to come by Saturday night at the Carl Gruber Sports Complex as the Danville Post 210 Speakers started post-season play against Shelby County and lost 1-0.Both teams put their best pitchers on the mound to start the District

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cunningham leads in HP Open DANVILLE — Bruce Cunningham took the first round lead at the 2014 Harrison Park Open with a score of 68.Russ Leverenz shot a 70 to get to second place, while David Keenan shot a 71 for third and Steve Enos is fourth at 73.The final round is today wit

    July 20, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Judge Ponders Overturning Colo. Gay Marriage Ban Airlines Halt Travel to Israel Amid Violence NYPD Chief Calls for 'use of Force' Retraining VA Nominee McDonald Goes Before Congress Bush: Don't Worry, Sugarland Isn't Breaking Up US Official: Most Migrant Children to Be Removed Police Probing Brooklyn Bridge Flag Switch CDC Head Concerned About a Post-antibiotic Era Raw: First Lady Says `Drink Up' More Water Courts Conflicted Over Healthcare Law Holder Urges Bipartisanship on Immigration Raw: Truck, Train Crash Leads to Fireball US Airlines Cancel Israel Flights Obama Signs Workforce Training Law Crash Victims' Remains Reach Ukraine-held City Diplomatic Push Intensifies to End War in Gaza Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment
NDN Video
Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Jimmy Kimmel Introduces His Baby Girl Swim Daily, Nina Agdal in the Cook Islands Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB' Adam Levine Ties the Knot Sebastian The Ibis Walks Beautiful Bride Down The Aisle | ACC Must See Moment NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong Faces of Souls Lost in Malaysian Plane Crash 105-year-old woman throws first pitch Man Creates Spreadsheet of Wife's Reasons for Turning Down Sex 'Weird Al' Is Wowed by Album's Success Rory McIlroy struggles, surges, wins British Open