The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 10, 2013

Saturday's Local Scores


The Commercial-News

---- — PREP FOOTBALL

From Friday

Class A Sectional 47 Championship

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Fountain Central 48, Attica 12

Attica 0 0 6 6 — 12

Fountain Central 14 13 14 7 — 48

First quarter

Fountain Central — Daniel Harrison 2-yard run (Cristian Viveros kick good), 9:21.

Fountain Central — Jared Fishero 11-yard pass from Koby Pierce (Viveros kick good), 2:24.

Second quarter

Fountain Central — Harrison 4-yard run (Viveros kick wide), 9:47.

Fountain Central — Harrison 14-yard run (Viveros kick), 7:11.

Third quarter

Fountain Central — Fishero 2-yard run (Viveros kick good), 8:33.

Attica — Carson Davis 66-yard pass from Brady Sheridan (Davis kick blocked), 7:40.

Fountain Central — Fishero 5-yard run (Viveros kick good), 2:27.

Fourth quarter

Fountain Central — Collin Strange 3-yard run (Viveros kick), 11:02

Attica — Sheridan 1-yard run (Sheridan pass incomplete), 7:29.

Attica FC

First downs 6 24

Rushes-yards 19-(-14) 55-358

Passing yards 101 102

Comp-Att-Int 10-21-1 9-14-1

Fumbles-lost 3-2 2-2

Penalties-yards 5-25 5-35

Time of possession 17:00 31:00

Individual statistics

Rushing — Attica: Lance Whorrall 3-9, Logan Harmeson 1-(-1), Tyler Campbell 2-(-7), Sheridan 13-(-15); Fountain Central: Harrison 23-207, Pierce 7-56, Strange 11-50, Fishero 12-45, Tyler Starkey 2-(-3).

Passing — Attica: Sheridan 10-21-1 101 yards; Fountain Central: Pierce 9-14-1 102 yards.

Receiving — Attica: Davis 2-67, Whorrall 5-47, Campbell 2-(-5), Harmeson 1-(-8); Fountain Central: Trevor Loveall 4-45, Fishero 3-39, Ethan Woodrow 1-5.

Records — Attica 8-4; Fountain Central 11-1.

PREP BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

At Peoria

IHSA Class 2A Cross Country Meet

Team scores — 1. Yorkville 119, 2. Lansing Illiana Christian 134, 3. Vernon Hills 136, 4. Chicago Jones 166, 5. Glenbard South 173, 6. Metamora 196, 7. Crystal Lake Cenral 227, 8. Dixon 250, 9. Springfield 252, 10. West Chicago Wheaton Academy 285.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. John Wold (GS) 14:38, 2. Johnny Leverenz (Danville) 14:40, 3. Jake Hoffert (Y) 14:40, 4. Luke Hoffert (Y) 14:43, 5. Ryan Pitner (CLC) 14:59, 6. Zach Hird (Rock Island Alleman) 15:00, 7. Nick Fiene (LIC) 15:04, 8. Kyle Whitney (VH) 15:05, 9. Noah Affolder (Mascoutah) 15:05, 10, Peter Schaible (CJ) 15:08.

At Peoria

IHSA Class 1A Cross Country Meet

Team scores — 1. Elmwood 161, 2. Winnebago 167, 3. Monticello 178, 4. Shelbyville 184, 5. Unity 191, 6. Tremont 193, 7. Pleasant Plains 218, 8. St. Joseph-Ogden 219, 9. Rochester 227, 10. Chicago Latin 236.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Jon Davis (Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac) 14:47, 2. Nick Hess (St. Thomas More) 15:03, 3. Michael Cook (Kewanee Wethersfield) 15:04, 4. Wal Khat (Mooseheart) 15:09, 5. Eric Ponder (Tuscola) 15:16, 6. Connor Ehnle (Tremont) 15:18, 7. Cody Baele (KW) 15:19, 8. Alex Pettis (Henry-Senachwine) 15:20, 9. Nick Monkemeyer (Rockford Christian) 15:22, 10. Curtis Reed (Mount Zion) 15:24.

PREP GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

At Peoria

IHSA Class 2A Cross Country

Team scores — 1. Yorkville 104, 2. Glenbard South 130, 3. Vernon Hills 181, 4. Marango 231, 5. Maple Park Kaneland 246, 6. Chatham Glenwood 246, 7. Crystal Lake Central 248, 8. Normal University 259, 9. Dunlap 297, 10. Lake Forest 305.

Individuals (3 miles) — 1. Malin Struck (Riverside Brookfield) 16:35, 2. Maryjeanne Gilbert (Peoria Notre Dame) 17:04, 3. Diane Lipa (GS) 17:15, 4. Kelsey Schrader (Dekalb) 17:22, 5. Maura Beattie (Woodstock) 17:30, 6. Allison Zobrist (Highland) 17:35, 7. Rebecca Sippel (GS) 17:39, 8. Maggie Lalowsko (Sycamore) 17:42, 9. Erin Wagner (Crystal Lake Prairie Ridge) 17:43, 10. Abby Jockish (D) 17:43.

Danville — 43. Sadie Elliott 18:41.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

At Mount Pulaski

IHSA Class 1A Super Sectional

Sciota West Prairie 2, Schlarman Academy 0

West Prairie 25 25

Schlarman 11 21

Schlarman Statistical leaders

Kills — Laura Gross 7, Janelle Marion 5. Blocks — Gross 3. Assists — Jordan Marganski 8, Gross 4, Shelby Mascari 4. Digs — Mascari 6, Sierra Bell 5.

Records — Schlarman Academy 31-5 overall.

JV score — Small Town 25-20, 20-25, 25-18.