The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 20, 2013

Bott takes sixth as Blue Devils finish 10th

BY MARVIN HOLMAN sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — BLOOMINGTON — Andy Bott shot a 75 on the second day of the IHSA Class 1A meet at Prairie Vista Golf course as the Bismarck-Henning golf team ended up 10th.

Bott ended up with a score of 152 for the meet, putting him in a tie for sixth place individually.

Noah Campbell had a 86 to end up with a 168 while David Warren shot a 91 and ended up with a 171, Logan Reifsteck shot a 92 to end up at 187, Josh Heidrick shot a 99 to end up at 203 and Blake Douglass shot a 123 to end at 232.

Also, Oakwood’s Brandon Rowe shot a 89 to finish with a 179.

In the Class 1A girls meet at the Red Tail Run Golf Course in Decatur, Salt Fork’s Courtney LaFoe ended up 13th with a total of 162 after shooting a 77 in the second round.

PREP BOYS SOCCER

Hoopeston Area 4, Watseka 0

HOOPESTON — David Cornelius had two goals as the Cornjerkers won a Class 1A regional title over the Warriors.

“It was a goal for us to win a regional title and it was nice to see them fulfill what they wanted to do,” Hoopeston Area coach John Klaber of the team, who is in their first season without Bismarck-Henning as part of the team.

Brennan Crose had a goal and two assists for the Cornjerkers while Elijah Yates had a goal.

Trey Layden had three saves in goal for Hoopeston Area who are 17-4 and will play in the Iroquois West Sectional on Tuesday against St. Thomas More at 5 p.m. with Salt Fork/Westville playing Herscher at 7 p.m.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Salt Fork, A-P advance to county finals

GEORGETOWN — The Storm and the Trojans went through the first day of the Vermilion County Tournament undefeated to play for the championship on Monday.

Armstrong-Potomac beat Oakwood 25-22 and Westville 22-25, 28-26, 25-22 while Salt Fork beat Hoopeston Area 25-12, 25-19, Bismarck-Henning 25-17, 25-22 and host Georgetown-Ridge Farm 25-12, 25-12.

Emilie McFadden had 25 kills, nine digs and two aces for the Storm while Britton Seamon had 19 kills, three blocks, eight aces while Allie Trosper had 51 assists and Jenny Kimbro had 15 kills and 16 digs.

In the third place game, Oakwood will play Bismarck-Henning. The Comets defeated Westville 26-24, 13-25, 25-23 while the Blue Devils beat Hoopeston Area 25-23, 19-25 25-23.

In the consolation game, Westville will play Hoopeston Area. Hoopeston Area defeated GRF 25-6, 24-26, 25-22.

The consolation match starts at 5 p.m. with the third place game scheduled for 6:15 p.m. and the championship match is set for 7:30 p.m.

Schlarman wins Beecher Tourney

BEECHER — Laura Gross was named the the All-Tournament team with 43 kills, 26 assists, 38 digs and 17 blocks for the day as the Hilltoppers beat Seneca, Momence, St. Anne, Fieldcrest and Leroy to win the Beecher Tournament.

Janelle Marion had 30 kills and 24 assists for Schlarman Academy while Jordan Marganski had 18 kills, 56 assists and 21 blocks, Shelby Mascari had 18 kills and 35 digs and Sierra Bell had 38 digs.

The Hilltoppers are 20-3 and will travel to Milford on Tuesday.

Jr. High Cross Country

Inda takes second in state

NORMAL — Rossville-Alvin’s Aaron Inda was only three seconds away from a state title at the IESA Class 1A cross country meet, with his 10 minutes, 26 second race only behind Mason City Illini Central’s Emilio Rivera’s time of 10:26.

As a team, Rossville-Alvin was 22nd. Also Oakwood’s Andy Hohn was 83rd with a time of 12:12.

In the girls 1A race, Oakwood ended up sixth as a team with Josalynn Smith taking 16th (12:38) and Ashley Hutson taking 20th (12:41).

Schlarman Academy’s Chian Scott was sixth with a time of 12:14.

In the Class 3A race, North Ridge’s Brandon Barfell took 18th with a time of 10:48.