The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

October 1, 2013

Illinois Prep Football Poll: How They Fared


The Commercial-News

---- — Illinois High School Football Top 10 Fared

The Associated Press

Class 8A

1. Loyola (5-0) beat Brother Rice 24-3.

2. Bolingbrook (5-0) beat Joliet West 30-6.

3. Naperville Central (5-0) beat Aurora West 56-0.

4. Marist (3-2) lost to Joliet Catholic 49-27.

5. Homewood-Flossmoor (5-0) beat Lincoln-Way East 24-21.

6. O’Fallon (3-2) lost to Belleville West 55-38.

7. Naperville Neuqua Valley (4-1) beat East Aurora 52-6.

8. Oak Park River Forest (5-0) beat York 41-13.

9. Hinsdale Central (4-1) lost to Glenbard West 37-7.

10. Waubonsie Valley (4-1) beat Bartlett 47-6

Class 7A

1. Chicago Mt. Carmel (5-0) beat St. Rita 24-3.

2. Lake Zurich (5-0) beat Lake Forest 21-10.

3. Lincoln-Way East (4-1) lost to Homewood-Flossmoor 24-21.

4. Wheaton Warrenville South (4-1) lost to Naperville North 21-14.

5. Edwardsville (5-0) beat Collinsville 48-0.

6. St. Rita (4-1) lost to Chicago Mt. Carmel 24-3.

7. Glenbard West (4-1) beat Hinsdale Central 37-7.

8. Belleville West (5-0) beat O’Fallon 55-38.

9. Wheaton North (4-1) beat Lake Park 42-17.

10. Benet (5-0) beat Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 40-7.

Class 6A

1. Rockford Boylan (5-0) beat Freeport 56-35.

2. Rock Island (5-0) beat Peoria (H.S.) 54-27.

3. Oak Lawn Richards (4-1) lost to Evergreen Park 35-34.

4. Lake Forest (4-1) lost to Lake Zurich 21-10.

5. Crete-Monee (4-1) beat Rich East 53-12.

6. Normal West (4-1) lost to Normal Community 35-21.

7. Providence (3-2) beat Gordon Tech 42-0.

8. Grayslake North (5-0) beat Hampshire 42-14.

9. Marmion (4-1) lost to Montini 27-3.

10. Normal Community (4-1) beat Normal West 35-21.

Class 5A

1. Montini (5-0) beat Marmion 27-3.

2. Joliet Catholic (5-0) beat Marist 49-27.

3. Kaneland (5-0) beat Rochelle 49-20.

4. Sycamore (5-0) beat Ottawa 34-0.

5. Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin (4-1) beat Jacksonville 65-14.

6. Washington (5-0) beat Pekin 55-19.

7. Chatham Glenwood (5-0) beat Springfield Southeast 49-6.

8. Normal University (5-0) beat Eureka-Roanoke-Benson 48-7.

9. Highland (5-0) beat Triad 43-8.

10. Woodstock Marian (4-1) beat Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 49-17.

Class 4A

1. Rochester (5-0) beat Springfield Lanphier 49-7.

2. Rock Island Alleman (4-1) beat Quincy 26-7.

3. Columbia (5-0) beat Carlyle 33-2.

4. Rochelle (4-1) lost to Kaneland 49-20.

5. Mahomet-Seymour (5-0) beat Rantoul 62-8.

6. Jacksonville (3-2) lost to Springfield Sacred Heart-Griffin 65-14.

7. Geneseo (4-1) beat Dixon 56-0.

8. Evergreen Park (5-0) beat Oak Lawn Richards 35-34.

9. Rockford Lutheran (4-1) beat Oregon 48-14.

10. Bishop McNamara (3-2) beat St. Laurence 34-7.

Class 3A

1. Aurora Christian (5-0) beat St. Francis 24-14.

2. Wilmington (5-0) beat Seneca 14-6.

3. Carterville (5-0) beat Anna-Jonesboro 57-27.

4. Williamsville (5-0) beat Pawnee 56-8.

5. Mt. Carmel (5-0) beat Washington, Ind., 48-13.

6. Winnebago (5-0) beat Rock Falls 63-32.

7. Tolono Unity (4-1) beat Sullivan-Okaw Valley 50-0.

8. Stillman Valley (5-0) beat Byron 28-21.

9. Greenville (5-0) beat Roxana 41-24.

10. Monticello (5-0) beat Clinton 54-13.

Class 2A

1. Maroa-Forsyth (5-0) beat Macon Meridian 55-14.

2. Mercer County (5-0) beat ROWVA 56-0.

3. Eastland-Pearl City (5-0) beat Lena-Winslow 34-21.

4. Clifton Central (5-0) beat Champaign St. Thomas More 35-10.

(tie) Rockridge (5-0) beat Hall 63-34.

6. Chester (5-0) beat Johnston City 50-0.

7. Sterling Newman (4-1) beat Fulton 55-14.

8. Cerro Gordo (5-0) beat Tri-County 41-14.

9. Elmwood-Brimfield (5-0) beat Knoxville 32-20.

10. Downs Tri-Valley (5-0) beat Fisher 54-19.

Class 1A

1. Stockton (5-0) beat East Dubuque 30-0.

2. Casey-Westfield (5-0) beat Cumberland 60-6.

3. Forreston (5-0) beat Durand 42-7.

4. Camp Point Central (5-0) beat Brown County 27-6.

5. Stark County (5-0) beat River Valley 50-28.

6. Carrollton (5-0) beat North Greene 42-15.

7. SALT FORK (4-1) lost to Bismarck-Henning 28-25.

8. Fisher (4-1) lost to Downs Tri-Valley 54-19.

9. Argenta-Oreana (4-1) beat Moweaqua Central A&M 54-21.

10. Brown County (4-1) lost to Camp Point Central-Southeastern 27-6.