The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

October 11, 2012

Wednesday's scores and more

DANVILLE —  

 

PREP FOOTBALL

Big 12 Conference Glance

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Urbana    5    1    6    1

Bloomington    5    1    5    2

Normal West    5    2    5    2

Danville    4    2    4    3

Normal Community    4    2    4    3

Decatur MacArthur    3    3    3    4

Champaign Centennial    1    5    1    6

Decatur Eisenhower    1    6    1    6

Champaign Central    0    6    0    7

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Champaign Centennial at Champaign Central, 7 p.m.

Decatur Eisenhower at Bloomington, 7 p.m.

Normal Community at Danville, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Mishiwaka (Ind.) Marian Catholic, 7 p.m.

Urbana at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Bloomington at Decatur MacArthur, 7 p.m.

Bloomington Central Catholic at Decatur Eisenhower, 7 p.m.

Champaign Central at Normal Community, 7 p.m.

Danville at Urbana, 7 p.m.

Normal West at Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

———

Vermilion Valley Conference Glance

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

Bismarck-Henning    4    0    7    0

Salt Fork    3    1    5    1

Geo-RF/Chrisman    3    1    5    2

Milford/Cissna Park    2    3    4    3

Westville    2    3    2    5

Oakwood/A-P    1    3    3    4

Schlarman Academy    0    4    0    7

Friday, Oct. 12 games

East Central at Salt Fork (Catlin), 7 p.m.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman at Bismarck-Henning, 7 p.m.

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac at Milford/Cissna Park, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Salt Fork at Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Westville at Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman, 7 p.m.

———

Wabash River Conference Glance

All times Eastern

    Conf.     Overall

Team     W     L     W     L

North Vermillion    6    0    8    0

Fountain Central     5    1    7    1

Attica    4    2    5    3

Seeger    4    2    4    4

Rockville    3    3    4    4

Turkey Run    2    4    3    5    

Covington    0    6    1    7

Riverton Parke    0    6    0    8

Friday, Oct. 12 games

Attica at Turkey Run, 7 p.m.

North Vermillion at Seeger, 7 p.m.

Riverton Parke at Covington, 7 p.m.

Rockville at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 19 games

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional 28: Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

IHSAA Class 1A Sectional 38: Turkey Run at North Central, 7 p.m.

———

 IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 28

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — Seeger at Tipton, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Northwestern at Taylor, 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Benton Central at Fountain Central, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Delphi at Eastern (Greentown), 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Sectional 38

Friday, Oct. 19 games

Game 1 — North Vermillion at Covington, 7 p.m.

Game 2 — Turkey Run at North Central (Farmersburg), 7 p.m.

Game 3 — Cloverdale at Riverton Parke, 7 p.m.

Game 4 — Rockville at Attica, 7 p.m.

Friday, Oct. 26 games

Game 5 — Game 1 winner vs. Game 2 winner

Game 6 — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner

Friday, Nov. 2 game

Championship — Game 5 winner vs. Game 6 winner

———

PREP SOCCER

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Champaign Central Regional

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Match 1 — No. 5 Hoopeston Area/Bismarck-Henning at No. 4 Danville, 11 a.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 16 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Urbana vs. Match 1 winner, 5 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Champaign Central vs. No. 3 Champaign Centennial, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 3 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Schlarman Academy Regional

Saturday, Oct. 6 score

Match 1 — Georgetown-Ridge Farm 2, Schlarman Academy 1

Tuesday, Oct. 9 score

Match 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 7, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 0

Wednesday, Oct. 10 score

Match 3 — Salt Fork/Westville 4, Oakwood 2

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — No. 1 St. Joseph-Ogden vs. No. 2 Salt Fork/Westville, 1 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

West Vigo Sectional

Wednesday, Oct. 3 scores

Match 1 — West Vigo 2, South Vermillion 0

Match 2 — Covington 2, North Putnam 0

Saturday, Oct. 6 score

Championship — Covington 2, West Vigo 1, OT

———

Greencastle Regional

Thursday, Oct. 11 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Indianapolis Washington, 5 p.m.

Match 2 — Tri-West Hendricks vs. Covenant Christian, 7 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 13 match

Championship — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

———

PREP VOLLEYBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All times Central

Joliet West Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Bradley-Bourbonnais vs. No. 5 Joliet West, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Minooka vs. No. 6 Danville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Normal Community vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Joliet Central vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Oakwood vs. No. 5 Hoopeston Area, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Westville vs. No. 6 Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Bismarck-Henning vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Salt Fork vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All times Central

Milford Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 match

Match 1 — No. 4 Milford vs. No. 5 Buckley Christ Lutheran, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 2 — No. 1 Cissna Park vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 3 — No. 2 Schlarman Academy vs. No. 3 Armstrong-Potomac, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 2 winner vs. Match 3 winner, 6 p.m.

———

Hutsonville Regional

Monday, Oct. 22 matches

Match 1 — No. 4 Shiloh vs. No. 5 Oblong, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — No. 3 Martinsville vs. No. 6 Hutsonville, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Oct. 23 matches

Match 3 — No. 1 Tri-County vs. Match 1 winner, 6 p.m.

Match 4 — No. 2 Chrisman vs. Match 2 winner, 7 p.m.

Thursday, Oct. 25 match

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 6 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Clinton Central Sectional 38

Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Carroll (Flora) vs. Clinton Central, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Sheridan vs. Delphi, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Fountain Central vs. Seeger, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All times Eastern

Covington Sectional 53

Thursday, Oct. 18 matches

Match 1 — Covington vs. Rockville, 6 p.m.

Match 2 — Attica vs. Turkey Run, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, Oct. 20 matches

Match 3 — Match 1 winner vs. Match 2 winner, 11 a.m.

Match 4 — Riverton Parke vs. North Vermillion, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Match 3 winner vs. Match 4 winner, 7 p.m.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville girls track photo 1 Record-setting day for Hall DANVILLE -- Athletes, coaches and fans were all giving advice to Danville sophomore Imani Hall in the high jump. While she appreciated the encouragement, Hall just focused on what she had been doing in practice for the past few weeks and it worked. H

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0423 - Danville baseball photo Vikings no match for Tigers, loss 11-3 DANVILLE -- Urbana came a calling on Danville at Danville Stadium for a Big 12 Conference game with its ace Conner Gremar (Parkland College recruit) on the mound. The Tigers also brought their hitting sticks with them to defeat Danville 11-3. Danvill

    April 23, 2014 1 Photo

  • SPT-CN0423 - Seeger softball photo 1 Patriots take over in sixth, beat Mustangs WEST LEBANON, Ind. - Seeger hosted Fountain Central in softball and the lead went back and forth through much of the game. All that changed in the sixth inning when the Patriots sent 11 batters to the plate and scored a half-dozen runs on seven hits

    April 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Vikings softball easily cruises past Chargers DANVILLE -- Alissa Peelman overcame a tough start and hit a home run as the Danville softball team beat Champaign Centennial 12-2 in Big 12 conference action on Tuesday. Peelman gave up both of the Chargers' runs in the first inning but only gave up

    April 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0422 - Salt Fork SB photo secondary Storm cruise past Cornjerkers CATLIN -- On a windy and drizzly afternoon in Catlin, two teams with a combined 16 wins and one loss met up in what seemed to be on paper a heavy weight fight in Vermilion Valley Conference play. The Salt Fork Storm came out of the gates strong and b

    April 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0422 - Local roundup photo LOCAL ROUNDUP: Cox tosses no-hitter for Westville DANVILLE -- Westville right-hander Tanner Cox was in total control on Monday against the Schlarman Academy Hilltoppers at Danville Stadium. Cox tossed a five-inning perfect game, striking out 11 of the 15 batters he faced as the Tigers defeated the H

    April 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Sports Schedule TUESDAY Prep Baseball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m. Turkey Run at Covington, 4 p.m. Heritage at Schlarman Academy, 4:30 p.m. Hoopeston Area at Milford, 4:30 p.m. Urbana at Danville, 4:30 p.m. Prep Softball Fountain Central at Seeger, 3:30 p.m

    April 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided PREP BASEBALL At Bismarck Oakwood 12, Bismarck-Henning 1 Oakwood 213 121 2 -- 12 16 0 Bismarck-Henning 000 100 0 -- 1 4 4 WP -- Taylor Turner. LP -- Strawser. 2B -- Turner, Slade. RBIs -- Landon Turner 2, Slade 2, Anderson 2, Girton, Vinson, Abbott.

    April 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0420 - Danville baseball photo 1 Vikings continue to learn Vikings continue to learn BY AARON PATTERSON sports@dancomnews.com

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0420- NV Softball photo 2 The Mustangs, Falcons split twinbill VEEDERSBURG, Ind. - Too many mistakes cost the Fountain Central softball team any chance of defeating North Vermillion in the first game of their double header. At least that is how Mustang head coach Allison Alexander saw the game. "We had nine erro

    April 20, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
NDN Video