The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

March 9, 2014

Danville's Leverenz beats out the rest in Charger invite

STAFF REPORT sports@dancomnews.com
The Commercial-News

---- — CHAMPAIGN — In an battle of two of the best long-distance runners in the area, Danville’s Johnny Leverenz was the one that beat out the rest in the Class A 1,600 meter run in Saturday’s Charger Invitational.

Leverenz ran a time of 4 minutes, 16.57 seconds, a good six seconds ahead of second place finisher Pavlo Hutsalyuk of Chicago Lane.

Leverenz’s time broke the DHS school indoor record of 4:17.5 set by Jerry George in 1973 and is currently No. 1 in the state at all levels. The senior is now the top-ranked runner in the 800 and 1,600 meters

Oakwood/Armstrong-Potomac’s Jon Davis, ended up third with a time of 4:32.50.

Danville’s Trent Sherfield continued his strong indoor season, winning the Class A 200 meter dash (22.55), taking second int he 60 dash (7.15) and the triple jump (43 feet, 6.75 inches) and finishing fourth in the long jump (20-31/2).

Chris Collier was third in the Class A pole vault (12-6) while Jelani Day was third in the Class A 400 (52.71).

Lonnie Buggs was first in the Class B long jump (20-5) and 60 high hurdles (8.81) and second in the triple jump (41-1.25) and second in the Class C 400 (55.13).

Collier was also first in the Class C long jump (19-0) and Day was second in the Class B 200 (23.54).

The Vikings will next compete on Tuesday in the Big 12 indoor meet at Illinois Wesleyan University.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Davis, Williams win at Wabash

CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — Danville’s Emone Davis and Ambrosia Williams each won an event as the Vikings competed with some of the best in Indiana at a qualifier at Wabash College.

Davis won the 60 meter dash (8.15 seconds) while Williams won the pole vault (9 feet, 6 inches).

Aariona Graham was second in the long jump for Danville (16-01) while Michaela Jones was third in the event (16-0).

Desiree Huckleberry was fourth in the 3,200 (13:17) while Graham was sixth in the high jump (4-8), Ashley Forthenberry was sixth in the shot put (32-0) and Shannon Brown was sixth in the 60 hurdles (11.07).

The 3,200 relay team of Caylin Smith, Sadie Elliott, Lashay Grubbs and Imani Hall was second with a time of 10:18.81 for Danville, who will compete in Monday’s Big 12 indoor meet at Illinois Wesleyan University.