The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

May 24, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Edwardsville Regional


Monday May 20 score

Game 1 — Quincy 7, Pekin 0

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 2 — Edwardsville 1, Quincy 0

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 3 — Alton 3, Danville 2

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — No. 1 Edwardsville vs. No. 2 Alton, 11 a.m.

———

At Edwardsville

Class 4A Regional

Alton 3, Danville 2


Danville    200    000    0    —      2      4      2

Alton    200    001    x    —     3     4     1

WP — Bailey. LP — Chase Thurston. Two or more hits — D: Chuckie Robinson. 2B — D: Austin West A: Paulda. RBIs — D: Vascura A: Lewis.

Records — Danville 10-20 overall, Alton 26-9 overall.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional


Monday May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 1, Hoopeston Area 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 15, Bismarck-Henning 3

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Champaign St. Thomas More 1, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 8, Champaign St. Thomas More 0

———

Tolono Unity Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Westville 4, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 3

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 —Tolono Unity 13, Westville 1

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Oakwood 5,Monticello 1

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Oakwood 5, Tolono Unity 2

———

Monticello Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 1 — Stanford Olympia 5, Oakwood 0

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Argenta-Oreana 3

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Stanford Olympia vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Cissna Park Regional


Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Armstrong-Potomac 6, Champaign Judah Christian 4

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Salt Fork 10, Armstrong-Potomac 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Cissna Park 9, Schlarman Academy 1.

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Salt Fork 13, Cissna Park 3

———

Iroquois West Regional

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 1 — Iroquois West 13, Buckley Christ Lutheran 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 2 — Milford 9, Cullom Tri-Point 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Iroquois West 2, Milford 0

———

LeRoy Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 games

Game 1 — Iroquois West 8, Decatur Lutheran 1

Game 2 — Salt Fork 7, Shiloh 3.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Iroquois West vs. Salt Fork, 11 a.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — Delphi 3, Clinton Central 1

Game 2 — Seeger 7, Fountain Central 0

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Delphi vs. Seeger, 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Sheridan vs. Carroll (Flora), 1 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

At Delphi, Ind.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional

Seeger 7, Fountain Central 0


Seeger    101    003    2    —      7      13   0

Fountain Central    000    000    0    —     0     3     2

WP — Chandler White. LP — Tyler DePugh. Two or more hits — S: Dakota Ware 4, Caleb Orahood 3, Cole Blessing, Jordan Stover. FC: DePugh. 2B — S: Orahood 2, Blessing. RBIs — S: Ware 2s.

Records — Seeger 20-7 overall, Fountain Central 4-12.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Rockville Sectional 53


Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — Rockville 5, North Vermillion 1

Game 2 — Attica 10, Turkey Run 6

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Rockville vs. Attica, 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Riverton Parke, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional

At Illinois Wesleyan


Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 1 — Normal Community 22, Danville 0

Game 2 — Normal West 7, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 2 Normal West, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 11, Oakwood 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Bismarck-Henning 5

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Westville 5, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 4

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Westville 5

———

Watseka Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Watseka 12, Hoopeston Area 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 26, Watseka 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Dwight 10, Clifton Central 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 10, Dwight 0

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Fisher Regional


Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Blue Ridge 11, Armstrong-Potomac 1

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Fisher 3, Blue Ridge 1

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Salt Fork 5, Schlarman Academy 3

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Fisher 9, Salt Fork 8

———

Iroquois West Regional

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 1 — Donovan 10, Milford 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Cullom Tri-Point 17, Iroquois West 14

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Donovan 5, Cullom Tri-Point 4

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Carroll (Flora) Sectional 38


Monday, May 20 scores

Game 1 — Clinton Central 21, Fountain Central 6

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 2 — Carroll (Flora) 8, Sheridan 0

Game 3 — Seeger 3, Delphi 2

Wednesday, May 22 games

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) 5, Clinton Central 0

Thursday, May 23 game

Championship — Carroll (Flora) 11, Seeger 1

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Riverton Parke Sectional 53


Monday, May 20 scores

Game 1 — Rockville 6, Riverton Parke 1

Game 2 — Covington 18, Attica 16

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 3 — Covington 11, Rockville 1

Game 4 — North Vermillion 7, Turkey Run 2

Wednesday, May 22 game

Championship — Covington 4, North Vermillion 2

———

Regional

Tuesday, May 28 game

Game 1 — Covington at Frontier, 7 p.m.

———

PREP BOYS GOLF

At Attica, Ind.

At Harrison Hills C.C. (Par 36)  


Team results — 1. West Lafayette 170, Attica 189.

Medalist — Matt Oilar (A) 40.

Attica (189) — Oilar 40, Austin Bossaer 46, Brady Sheridan 49, Damon DeSutter 54, Jake Carlson 54, Sam Carlson 54, Bryce Byrd 56, Jackson Stoll 58, Will Hargan 61

———

PREP BOYS TRACK

At West Lafayette, Ind.

IHSAA Regional


Team results — 1. Hamilton Southeastern 121, 2. Fishers 69½, 3. Carmel 65, 4. Lafayette Jefferson 60, 5. Avon 52, 6. Noblesville 32, 7. Westfield 31½, 8. Plainfield 30, 9. West Lafayette 22, 10. North Montgomery 19, 11. Zionsville 17, 12. McCutcheon 13, 13. Mooresville 12, 14. Brownsburg 11, 15. Lebanon 10, 15. Guerin Catholic 10, 17. West Lafayette Harrison 8½, 18. Benton Central 8, 19. Southmont 7½, 20. Lafayette Central Catholic 4, 20. Carroll (Flora) 4, 22. North Vermillion 3, 22. Rossville 3, 24. Tri-County 2, 24. Tri-West Hendricks 2, 24. Danville Community 2, 27. Faith Christian 1.

Individual results

Long jump — 1. Carl McQuay (LJ) 22-4½, 6. Wade Harrison (NV) 21-7½, 13. Ethan Lee (NV) 19-6½

High jump — 1. James Tre Comage (L) 6-3

Pole Vault — 1. Malachi Baker (WL) 14-5

Shot Put — 1. Vince Laconi (C) 56-3¾, 10. Cameron Sheets (S) 47-0

Discus — 1. Dakota Ramey (NM) 168-6

Long jump — 1. Carl Lewis (MH) 22-0½; 2. Bruce Jenner (BH) 21-6

Long jump — 1. Carl Lewis (MH) 22-0½; 2. Bruce Jenner (BH) 21-6

100 meters — 1. Matthew Johnson (LJ) 10.74

200 meters — 1. Luca s Wallace (LJ) 21.45

400 meters — 1. Ryan Davis (HSE) 48.77, 15. Damon Hegg (Covington) 54.57, 16. Kenny Little (Attica) 55.09

800 meters — 1. Danny Williams (C) 1:57.03,

110 hurdles — 1. Jacob Wright (HSE) 14.29

300 hurdles — 1. Zach Reitzug (HSE) 37.05

1,600 — 1. Troy Reeder (HSE) 4:25

3,200 — 1. Troy Reeder (HSE) 9:34

400 relay — 1. Lafayette Jefferson 42.42

1,600 relay — 1. Hamilton Southeastern 3:22, 15. Seeger (Michael Anderson, Casey Craft, Nathan Devillez, Kyle Massey) 3:50.55

3,200 relay — 1. Avon 8:04.62.