The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

May 24, 2013

Thursday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BASEBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Edwardsville Regional


Monday May 20 score

Game 1 — Quincy 7, Pekin 0

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 2 — Edwardsville 1, Quincy 0

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 3 — Alton 3, Danville 2

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — No. 1 Edwardsville vs. No. 2 Alton, 11 a.m.

———

At Edwardsville

Class 4A Regional

Alton 3, Danville 2


Danville    200    000    0    —      2      4      2

Alton    200    001    x    —     3     4     1

WP — Bailey. LP — Chase Thurston. Two or more hits — D: Chuckie Robinson. 2B — D: Austin West A: Paulda. RBIs — D: Vascura A: Lewis.

Records — Danville 10-20 overall, Alton 26-9 overall.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Paxton-Buckley-Loda Regional


Monday May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 1, Hoopeston Area 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 15, Bismarck-Henning 3

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Champaign St. Thomas More 1, Paxton-Buckley-Loda 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 8, Champaign St. Thomas More 0

———

Tolono Unity Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Westville 4, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 3

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 —Tolono Unity 13, Westville 1

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Oakwood 5,Monticello 1

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Oakwood 5, Tolono Unity 2

———

Monticello Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 game

Game 1 — Stanford Olympia 5, Oakwood 0

Thursday, May 23 game

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 6, Argenta-Oreana 3

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Stanford Olympia vs. St. Joseph-Ogden, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Cissna Park Regional


Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Armstrong-Potomac 6, Champaign Judah Christian 4

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Salt Fork 10, Armstrong-Potomac 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 3 — Cissna Park 9, Schlarman Academy 1.

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Salt Fork 13, Cissna Park 3

———

Iroquois West Regional

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 1 — Iroquois West 13, Buckley Christ Lutheran 0

Thursday, May 16 score

Game 2 — Milford 9, Cullom Tri-Point 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Iroquois West 2, Milford 0

———

LeRoy Sectional

Wednesday, May 22 games

Game 1 — Iroquois West 8, Decatur Lutheran 1

Game 2 — Salt Fork 7, Shiloh 3.

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — Iroquois West vs. Salt Fork, 11 a.m.

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All times Eastern

Delphi Sectional 38


Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — Delphi 3, Clinton Central 1

Game 2 — Seeger 7, Fountain Central 0

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Delphi vs. Seeger, 11 a.m.

Game 4 — Sheridan vs. Carroll (Flora), 1 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7 p.m.

———

At Delphi, Ind.

IHSAA Class 2A Sectional

Seeger 7, Fountain Central 0


Seeger    101    003    2    —      7      13   0

Fountain Central    000    000    0    —     0     3     2

WP — Chandler White. LP — Tyler DePugh. Two or more hits — S: Dakota Ware 4, Caleb Orahood 3, Cole Blessing, Jordan Stover. FC: DePugh. 2B — S: Orahood 2, Blessing. RBIs — S: Ware 2s.

Records — Seeger 20-7 overall, Fountain Central 4-12.

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Rockville Sectional 53


Thursday, May 23 games

Game 1 — Rockville 5, North Vermillion 1

Game 2 — Attica 10, Turkey Run 6

Monday, May 27 games

Game 3 — Rockville vs. Attica, 10 a.m.

Game 4 — Covington vs. Riverton Parke, 12:30 p.m.

Championship — Game 3 winner vs. Game 4 winner, 7:30 p.m.

———

PREP SOFTBALL

IHSA Class 4A Tournament

All Times Central

Normal West Regional

At Illinois Wesleyan


Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 1 — Normal Community 22, Danville 0

Game 2 — Normal West 7, Bradley-Bourbonnais 1

Saturday, May 25 game

Championship — No. 1 Normal Community vs. No. 2 Normal West, 11 a.m.

———

IHSA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Central

Bismarck-Henning Regional


Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Bismarck-Henning 11, Oakwood 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Bismarck-Henning 5

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Westville 5, Georgetown-Ridge Farm/Chrisman 4

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — St. Joseph-Ogden 12, Westville 5

———

Watseka Regional

Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Watseka 12, Hoopeston Area 0

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 26, Watseka 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Dwight 10, Clifton Central 0

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Kankakee Bishop McNamara 10, Dwight 0

———

IHSA Class 1A Tournament

All Times Central

Fisher Regional


Monday, May 13 score

Game 1 — Blue Ridge 11, Armstrong-Potomac 1

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 2 — Fisher 3, Blue Ridge 1

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 3 — Salt Fork 5, Schlarman Academy 3

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Fisher 9, Salt Fork 8

———

Iroquois West Regional

Tuesday, May 14 score

Game 1 — Donovan 10, Milford 0

Wednesday, May 15 score

Game 2 — Cullom Tri-Point 17, Iroquois West 14

Saturday, May 18 score

Championship — Donovan 5, Cullom Tri-Point 4

———

IHSAA Class 2A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Carroll (Flora) Sectional 38


Monday, May 20 scores

Game 1 — Clinton Central 21, Fountain Central 6

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 2 — Carroll (Flora) 8, Sheridan 0

Game 3 — Seeger 3, Delphi 2

Wednesday, May 22 games

Game 4 — Carroll (Flora) 5, Clinton Central 0

Thursday, May 23 game

Championship — Carroll (Flora) 11, Seeger 1

———

IHSAA Class A Tournament

All Times Eastern

Riverton Parke Sectional 53


Monday, May 20 scores

Game 1 — Rockville 6, Riverton Parke 1

Game 2 — Covington 18, Attica 16

Tuesday, May 21 games

Game 3 — Covington 11, Rockville 1

Game 4 — North Vermillion 7, Turkey Run 2

Wednesday, May 22 game

Championship — Covington 4, North Vermillion 2

———

Regional

Tuesday, May 28 game

Game 1 — Covington at Frontier, 7 p.m.

———

PREP BOYS GOLF

At Attica, Ind.

At Harrison Hills C.C. (Par 36)  


Team results — 1. West Lafayette 170, Attica 189.

Medalist — Matt Oilar (A) 40.

Attica (189) — Oilar 40, Austin Bossaer 46, Brady Sheridan 49, Damon DeSutter 54, Jake Carlson 54, Sam Carlson 54, Bryce Byrd 56, Jackson Stoll 58, Will Hargan 61

———

PREP BOYS TRACK

At West Lafayette, Ind.

IHSAA Regional


Team results — 1. Hamilton Southeastern 121, 2. Fishers 69½, 3. Carmel 65, 4. Lafayette Jefferson 60, 5. Avon 52, 6. Noblesville 32, 7. Westfield 31½, 8. Plainfield 30, 9. West Lafayette 22, 10. North Montgomery 19, 11. Zionsville 17, 12. McCutcheon 13, 13. Mooresville 12, 14. Brownsburg 11, 15. Lebanon 10, 15. Guerin Catholic 10, 17. West Lafayette Harrison 8½, 18. Benton Central 8, 19. Southmont 7½, 20. Lafayette Central Catholic 4, 20. Carroll (Flora) 4, 22. North Vermillion 3, 22. Rossville 3, 24. Tri-County 2, 24. Tri-West Hendricks 2, 24. Danville Community 2, 27. Faith Christian 1.

Individual results

Long jump — 1. Carl McQuay (LJ) 22-4½, 6. Wade Harrison (NV) 21-7½, 13. Ethan Lee (NV) 19-6½

High jump — 1. James Tre Comage (L) 6-3

Pole Vault — 1. Malachi Baker (WL) 14-5

Shot Put — 1. Vince Laconi (C) 56-3¾, 10. Cameron Sheets (S) 47-0

Discus — 1. Dakota Ramey (NM) 168-6

Long jump — 1. Carl Lewis (MH) 22-0½; 2. Bruce Jenner (BH) 21-6

Long jump — 1. Carl Lewis (MH) 22-0½; 2. Bruce Jenner (BH) 21-6

100 meters — 1. Matthew Johnson (LJ) 10.74

200 meters — 1. Luca s Wallace (LJ) 21.45

400 meters — 1. Ryan Davis (HSE) 48.77, 15. Damon Hegg (Covington) 54.57, 16. Kenny Little (Attica) 55.09

800 meters — 1. Danny Williams (C) 1:57.03,

110 hurdles — 1. Jacob Wright (HSE) 14.29

300 hurdles — 1. Zach Reitzug (HSE) 37.05

1,600 — 1. Troy Reeder (HSE) 4:25

3,200 — 1. Troy Reeder (HSE) 9:34

400 relay — 1. Lafayette Jefferson 42.42

1,600 relay — 1. Hamilton Southeastern 3:22, 15. Seeger (Michael Anderson, Casey Craft, Nathan Devillez, Kyle Massey) 3:50.55

3,200 relay — 1. Avon 8:04.62.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT- CN0726 - Dans photo 1 Dans make most of second chance DANVILLE — Baseball can be a funny game, and as often is the case, a player can be the goat one minute, and the hero the next.Trevor Rucker blooped a shot down the right field line that caromed off the glove of Hannibal second baseman Jeff Smith to d

    July 26, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0725 - Dustbowl photo 2 Stars advance to boys final DANVILLE — The 42nd Annual Dustbowl action continued Thursday at David S. Palmer Arena with the High School Boys basketball division in full swing as four games were played and all eight teams participated. In game one of the winner’s bracket of sem

    July 25, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0725 - Atwood photo Baseball community to honor Atwood DANVILLE — Whether it was working on the field or running a tournament, there wasn’t anything that Frank Atwood wouldn’t do for the game of baseball.His love for the game created numerous opportunities for the youth of the Danville area as Atwood ser

    July 25, 2014 1 Photo

  • Dans get a split of doubleheader with Cavemen HANNIBAL, Mo. — The Danville Dans won the first game of a doubleheader with the Hannibal Cavemen 3-1 on Thursday before losing the second game 5-3 to get a split.In the first game, Corbin Olmstead pitched seven innings with eight strikeouts to get th

    July 25, 2014

  • Danville Post 210 Speakers fall to Rantoul CHARLESTON — Playing five games in five days finally took its toll on the Danville Post 210 Speakers.Rantoul’s Tanner McLain delivered a game-winning, two-out single to left to give his team a 6-5 victory over Danville in an elimination game of the F

    July 24, 2014

  • Juniors continue to play at Danville Tennis Open DANVILLE — The juniors were still on the court in the Greater Danville Tennis Open on Wednesday as three division titles were given out.Rachael Lewis won the girls 18 and under singles title with a 6-0, 6-0 win over Lauren Ellis, while the team of Er

    July 24, 2014

  • SPT- CN0723- Dans photo 2 Thurston gets first win DANVILLE — Getting those Ws is the goal of every pitcher.Danville’s Chase Thurston has been seeking his first collegiate victory all year. The former Danville High standout finally got it on Tuesday night when the Danville Dans defeated the Springfie

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0723 - Dustbowl photo 1 Shooting Stars sprint past MB Squad DANVILLE —Tuesday’s action from the Dustbowl at the David S. Palmer Arena featured two games in the Girls High School Division with two local teams — MB Squad and Shooting Stars — squaring off in round-robin play to advance to Sunday’s championship.

    July 23, 2014 2 Photos

  • Pitching boosts Speakers CHARLESTON — The Danville Post 210 Speakers’ pitching is coming along at the right time.With strong performances from Austin Millholland and Dalton Strawser, the Speakers defeated Piatt County 5-1 to move on in the Fourth Division Tournament.“The sto

    July 23, 2014

  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Raw: Air Algerie Flight 5017 Wreckage Virginia Governor Tours Tornado Aftermath Judge Faces Heat Over Offer to Help Migrant Kids Kerry: No Deal Yet on 7-Day Gaza Truce Kangaroo Goes Missing in Oklahoma More M17 Bodies Return, Sanctions on Russia Grow Gaza Residents Mourn Dead Amid Airstrikes Raw: Deadly Tornado Hits Virginia Campground Ohio State Marching Band Chief Fired After Probe Raw: Big Rig Stuck in Illinois Swamp Cumberbatch Brings 'Penguins' to Comic-Con Raw: Air Algerie Crash Site in Mali Power to Be Restored After Wash. Wildfire Crashed Air Algerie Plane Found in Mali Israel Mulls Ceasefire Amid Gaza Offensive In Case of Fire, Oxygen Masks for Pets Mobile App Gives Tour of Battle of Atlanta Sites
NDN Video
Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now! Reports: Ravens RB Ray Rice Suspended For 1st 2 Games Of The Season Air Algerie plane with 119 on board missing over Mali Diamond Stone, Malik Newman, Josh Jackson and others showcase talent Free Arturo - The World's Saddest Polar Bear A Look Back at Batman On Film Through The Years LeBron James -- Dropped $2k On Cupcake Apology ... Proceeds To Benefit Charity Snoop Dogg Says He Smoked Weed at the White House Raw: Fight Breaks Out in Ukraine Parliament Chris Pratt Interrupts Interview To French Braid Intern's Hair Shirtless Super Mario Balotelli Dances While Ironing - @TheBuzzeronFOX Whoa! Watch "Housewives" Star Do the Unthinkable LeBron apologizes to neighbors with cupcakes Justin Bieber In Calvin Klein Underwear Shoot