The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

April 7, 2013

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Jags win wild twinbill

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

DANVILLE —  The first two home games for the Danville Area Community College baseball team may go down as two of the wildest of the season.

The Jaguars won the first game with Lincoln Land 13-12 in 10 innings before completing the sweep with a 4-3 win in seven innings.

“It was two wild games but we came together and found ways to win,” DACC coach Tim Bunton said. “We survived the first game but Zach Anderson pitched great for us in the second game.”

In the first game, Mark Keller scored on a wild pitch in the bottom of the 10th to win for DACC, who was outhit 22-17.

Patrick Cottrell had five hits and three RBIs for the Jaguars, while Evan Block and Mike Walker each had two RBIs and Pete Strommen, Tyler McKenzie and Aaron Gardner each had one.

In the second game, Anderson gave up only five hits and got support with two RBIs from Trevor Jennings and one RBI from Strommen and Cottrell.

The Jaguars are 15-2 and 6-0 in the Mid-West Athletic Conference and will play Lincoln Land again today.

PREP BASEBALL

Danville 6-5

St. Joe-Ogden 0-16


DANVILLE — Chase Thurston had 12 strikeouts in the first game as the Vikings split with the Spartans at Danville Stadium.

Chuckie Robinson was 3-for-4 with a solo home run for Danville, while Mike Vascura also had one RBI and Thurston and Brady Watkins each had two RBIs.

In the second game, Robinson and Austin West had one RBI while Vascura and Caleb Finley each had two for Danville but it still lost in five innings to St. Joseph-Ogden.

The Vikings are 3-3 and will play Schlarman on Tuesday.

Salt Fork 1-1 in Tuscola

TUSCOLA — The Storm won its first game at Tuscola, 16-9 against Sullivan but lost to Aurora Central Catholic 11-5.

Cole Taylor and Garrett McFadden each had three RBIs for Salt Fork against Sullivan while Max Stutsman and Clayton Baird each had two RBIs and Ross Learnard and Jordan Eakle each had one.

In the second game, Learnard, Taylor, Chase Sanford and Noah Darr each had one RBI.

The Storm is 5-5 and will play Westville on Monday.

North Vermillion 10

Rockville 0


MARSHALL, Ind. — Jordan West hit a home run with four RBIs as the Falcons won the Banks of the Wabash title in five innings over the Rox.

Devon Sams, Davin Craft, Austin Dickerson, Brendan Noggle and winning pitcher James Fortner each had RBIs for North Vermillion, who are 3-4 and will play Seeger on Tuesday.

PREP SOFTBALL

Toppers win first game of season

DANVILLE — Shelby Mascari hit a two-run home run as Schlarman Academy picked up its first win, 9-8, over Champaign Centennial at Winter Park.

Taylor Rangel, Lexi Rangel and Elizabeth Hawkins each had one RBI for the Hilltoppers while Maria Rangel picked up the win.

Schlarman played Tri-Valley later in the day but lost 8-2. Taylor Rangel and Joslyn Dietzen each had one RBI.

The Hilltoppers are 1-8 and will play Hoopeston Area on Monday.

Urbana 13-6

Hoopeston Area 12-8


URBANA — The Cornjerkers lost a close one to the tigers but would rebound in the second game to salvage the doubleheader.

Rylee Martin had three RBIs in the second game while Jhance Marshall and winning pitcher Carissa Vaughn each had one RBI for Hoopeston Area.

Martin had one RBI in the first game while Jordan McFadden had four RBIs, Aaliyah Colunga had two RBIs and Karena Colunga and Hailee Swinford each had one.

The Cornjerkers are 4-4.

North Vermillion 9

Rockville 8


MARSHALL, Ind. — Mikayla Kinneer drove in Taylen Balding with a squeeze bunt in the bottom of the seventh to give the Falcons the Banks of the Wabash title.

Linzi Woodard got the win for North Vermillion and drove in three RBIs while Kinneer, Kylah Norris, Lindsay Moore and Chelsie Schrader each had one.

The Falcons are 5-0 and will travel to Seeger on Tuesday.

Attica second at Invite

MICHIGANTOWN, Ind. — The Red Ramblers defeated Seeger 12-2 in five innings at the Clinton Central Tournament, but lost to the host team in the title game 15-6.

Against Seeger, Karrah Pattengale had two homeruns and five RBIs for Attica while Maci Kyger and Ashley Mitton each had two RBIs.

Kara Harmeson had two RBIs in the second game against Clinton Central.

Seeger rallied back in a big way in the consolation game, beating Faith Christian 22-5 in five innings. Kirsten Irvine had three hits with a solo home run while Morgan Rademacher had three singles and McKenna Mitchell had two 2-RBI doubles.

The Patriots are 3-2 while the Red Ramblers are 2-2 and will play Frontier on Monday.

PREP BOYS TRACK

Leverenz, Buggs each win two events


SPRINGFIELD — Johnny Leverenz won the 800 (2 minutes, 51 seconds) and 1,600 runs (4:42.41) while Lonnie Buggs won the long jump (20 feet) and the triple jump (39-9½) for Danville at a quadrangular meet at Springfield Lanphier High School.

Leverenz broke the meet record of 4:57.19 in the 1,600, which was set by Lanphier’s Zach Kniery in 2007.

Maurice Jeter was first in the 200 dash (24.60) and second in the 100 (12.10) while Dakota Gash was first in the 300 hurdles (42.11), Jelani Day was third in the 400 (54.89) and Aaron Hardimon was third in the shot put (43-5).

PREP GIRLS TRACK

Danville takes second at invite


SPRINGFIELD — Alexus Jimson-Miller and Sadie Elliott each won events as the Vikings took second to defending state champion Edwardsville at the Springfield Southeast Spartan Invitational.

Jimson-Miller won the 100 meter hurdles with a personal best time of 14.15 seconds while Elliott had a personal best of 11:48 in winning the 3,200 run.

Jimson-Miller was also third in the 300 hurdles (47.91) and Elliott was second in the 1,600 (5:43).

Emone Davis was second in the 100 (12.53) for Danville while Ambrosia Williams was tied for second in the pole vault (8 feet, 6 inches).

The 400 relay team was first in 50.55 while the 800 relay team took second with a 1:47.84 for Danville, who will compete in the Springfield Invite on Friday.

PREP BOYS TENNIS

Danville competes at Invite


BLOOMINGTON — Tyler Ellis was 3-1 at No. 1 singles as the Vikings participated at the Bloomington Tennis Invited.

The No. 2 doubles team of Cody Bush and Kevin Lichtenberger beat a team from Tinley Park Andrew 5-7, 7-6 (2), 10-8 to take fourth for Danville, who will have a match with Champaign Central on Thursday.