The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

December 12, 2012

Wednesday's local scores and glances

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

From Tuesday

At Sheldon

Milford 57, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 50


Georgetown-Ridge Farm (50) — Dylan Mills 2 0-0 4, Garrett Martin 0 3-8 3, Trevor Price 0 0-0 0, Kyle Coburn 7 7-10 21, Rylee Goodwin 1 0-0 2, Tyson Reed 2 0-1 5, Dylan Cosat 0 2-4 2, Dylan Bina 3 3-5 9, Matt Perry 0 0-0 0, Aaron Scott 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17 15-29 50.

Milford (57) — Jordan Gullquist 0 4-6 4, Wade Fox 0 2-2 2, David Leitz 0 0-0 0, Daniel Koehn 1 0-0 2, Jake Rogers 3 1-5 7, Wyatt Alt 0 0-0 0, Corwin Allen 0 0-0 0, Jeff Cann 5 1-3 11, Kyle Thrush 0 0-0 0, Cody Corriveau 0 0-0 0, Alex Portwood 2 3-4 5, Josh Killion 6 5-6 19, Jacob Reed 0 0-0 0, Andrew Allen 1 0-0 2. Totals: 19 16-26 57.

Georgetown-RF    5    11    11    23    —    50

Milford    18    12    14    13    —    57

3-point field goals — Georgetown-RF 1 (Reed); Milford 3 (Killion 2, Portwood). Total fouls — Georgetown-RF 21, Milford 25. Fouled out — Price, Koehn, Killion. Technical fouls — none.

JV score — Milford 49, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 36

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Bogan 102, Calumet 51

Chicago (Alcott) 68, Air Force 42

Chicago (Austin) 50, Chicago (Clark) 40

Chicago (Marine Military Academy) 61, Kennedy 53

Chicago (Perspectives MSA) 58, Kelvyn Park 56

Chicago Ag Science 54, Chicago ACE Tech Charter 47

Chicago Perspectives Charter 58, Kelvyn Park 56

Chicago Vocational 52, Brooks Academy 51

Chicago Washington 61, Chicago (Urban Prep Charter/ Englewood) 44

Crane 55, Powerhouse Charter 50

Elgin 76, Larkin 73, 2OT

Epic Academy Charter 55, Hirsch 50

Farragut 77, North Lawndale 57

Fenger 72, Chicago (UCCS/Woodlawn) 22

Francis Parker 66, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/ Muchin) 38

Gallatin County 75, Hardin County 27

Julian 48, Chicago (Carver Military) 41

Mooseheart 72, Christian Liberty Academy 22

Morgan Park 115, CICS Hawkins 35

Northridge Prep 74, Elgin Academy 9

Raby 78, Wells 36

Ridgewood 75, Elmwood Park 61

Westinghouse 60, Chicago Marshall 58

Whitney Young 99, Douglass 32

Forreston Tournament

Orion 57, Pecatonica 35

Dakota 56, Forreston 44

Morrison 42, Orangeville 38

Polo 65, Pearl City 53

River Ridge 53, Lena-Winslow 50

Rockford Christian Life 59, Milledgeville 48

Hall Holiday Colmone Tournament

Bureau Valley 61, Mendota 47

Fieldcrest 59, Plano 4

St. Bede 62, Stark County 35

Lincoln Way Classic Tournament

Lemont 57, Evergreen Park 44

Lincoln Way Central 49, Lincoln Way West 35

Plainfield North Tournament

Thornton Fractional North 39, Benet 34

ROWVA-Ridgewood Tournament

Prophetstown 52, Monmouth United 24

Williamsfield 54, Oneida (ROWVA) 52

St. Elmo Holiday Tournament

Altamont 61, Ramsey 31

Farina South Central 52, Cowden-Herrick 48

Wayne City Tournament

Edwards County 50, Clay City - West Richland (Coop) 44

West Carroll Holiday Tournament

Erie 43, East Dubuque 19

Lanark Eastland 58, Stockton 40

Scales Mound 60, Unity Christian 50

West Carroll 74, Freeport JV 58

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Franklin Co. 59, Lawrenceburg 52

Garrett 57, Bellmont 28

Lawrence North 83, Lawrence Central 70

Terre Haute South 80, N. Central (Farmersburg) 39

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Gilman

Hoopeston Area 40, Gardner-South Wilmington 38


Hoopeston Area (40) — Aly Zarate 0 0-0 0, Erika Solis 0 1-2 1, Olivia Smith 3 0-0 7, Tori Smock 2 1-2 5, Haley Dixon 2 0-0 4, Sarah Dixon 2 0-0 4, Cayla Davis 2 1-2 5, Shelby Holzinger 6 2-2 14, Madie Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 5-8 40.

Gardner South Wilmington (38) — Matthew 1 1-2 3, Fisher 4 1-2 9, Faletti 1 0-2 2, Scoggin 0 0-0 0, S. Schultz 1 0-0 2, C. Schults 5 7-7 18, Lardi 1 0-0 2, Foley 0 0-0 0, Posing 1 0-2 2. Totals: 14 9-15 38.

Hoopeston Area    10    4    11    15    —    40

Gardner-SW    10    10    7    11    —    38

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 1 (Smith); Gardner-SW 1 (C. Schultz). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 13, Gardner-SW 9. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Aurora Christian 47, Ottawa Marquette 42

Burlington Central 61, Harvard 17

Calumet 44, Hancock 15

Chicago (Jones) 64, Hubbard 4

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 42, Indian Creek 26

Grant Park 38, Donovan 23

Illini Bluffs 72, Princeville 35

Kennedy 45, Gage Park 21

Lebanon 74, Madison 49

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 58, Carmel 22

Marist 58, Loyola 43

Morgan Park Academy 41, Woodlands Academy 25

Payton 50, Northside Prep 39

Shiloh 56, Oakwood 24

Streamwood 53, Geneva 45

Taft 42, Von Steuben 27

Vienna 61, Mounds Meridian 42

Gilman (Iroquois West )Tournament

Third Place

Herscher 34, Manteno 21

Championship

Gilman Iroquois West 49, Kankakee 47

Hoopeston 40, Gardner-South Wilmington 38

Milford High School 43, Breese Central 31

Knoxville/Abingdon Tournament

Brimfield 69, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 27

Farmington 69, Oneida (ROWVA) 53

Oswego Tournament

Minooka 39, Glenbard East 24

Naperville Neuqua Valley 80, Batavia 46

Pecatonica Tournament

Durand 53, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 25

North Boone 48, Dakota 30

Polo High School Tournament

Byron 66, Polo 30

Oregon 60, Forreston 44

West Carroll 42, Morrison 36

———

From Tuesday

At Cayuga, Ind.

North Vermillion 68, North Putnam 21


North Putnam (22) — Land 0 0-0 0, Wiat 1 3-4 5, Heron 0 0-0 0, Clodfelter 0 0-0 0, Smith 1 3-6 5, Ayres 0 0-2 0, Nauert 0 0-2 0, Asbel 2 3-6 5, Kientz 1 0-0 2, Pitea 0 0-0 0, Lucas 1 00-1 2. Totals: 6 9-21 21.

North Vermillion (68) — Sierra Grube 0 0-2 0, Shawnace Bowman 1 0-0 3, Mikayla Kineer 4 2-2 12, Kylee Karr 4 3-5 13, Taylor Turchi 5 2-5 12, Rhiannon Grubbs 1 0-0 2, Brittney Lewis 0 0-0 0, Vicars 0 0-0 0, Harvey 0 0-0 0, Kinsey West 0 0-0 0, Darby Martin 11 0-0 22, Kalynn West 0 0-0 0, Paige Benskin 0 0-0 0. Totals: 26 7-14 68.

North Putnam    1    6    7    8    —    22

North Vermillion    28    14    13    13    —    68

3-point field goals — North Vermillion 6 (Kinneer 2, Karr 2, Bowman, Turchi). Total fouls — North Putnam 17, North Vermillion 17. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Crawfordsville, Ind.

Attica 63, Crawfordsville 53


Attica (63) — Chelase LaDuke 2 2-4 6, Maci Kyger 5 0-0 11, Jaylynn Borden 1 1-2 3, Kaley Sosnowski 1 4-4 6, Kara Harmeson 0 2-3 2, Spragg 2 0-0 4, Kaylynn Kirkpatrick 3 0-0 8, Ashley Mitton 10 3-4 23. Totals: 24 12-18 63.

Crawfordsville (53) — Garrett 2 1-1 6, Hutson 1 0-0 3, Bonebrake 9 0-2 22, Funk 4 0-2 8, Lupt 2 0-0 4, Hamption 3 0-0 6, Brooks 2 0-0 4. Totals: 23 1-5 53.

Attica    13    14    14    22    —    63

Crawfordsville    20    21    19    12    —    53

3-point field goals — Attica 3 (Kirkpatrick 2, Kyger); Crawfordsville 6 (Bonebrake 4, Hutson, Garrett). Total fouls — Attica 11, Crawfordsville 14. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Wednesday’s Scores


Brownsburg 78, Plainfield 51

Clinton Prairie 58, Tri-Central 28

Ev. Mater Dei 65, Ev. Bosse 33

Floyd Central 65, Charlestown 63

Franklin Central 48, Decatur Central 19

Indpls Roncalli 58, Indpls Ben Davis 40

Indpls Washington 75, Indpls Fall Creek 20

Lake Central 45, Chesterton 33

Marion 45, Eastbrook 36

Muncie Central 44, Connersville 42

Northeastern 60, Union City 42

Owen Co., Ky. 70, Switzerland Co. 42

Taylor 46, Alexandria 36

Triton 52, Rochester 48

Union (Modoc) 61, Wes-Del 25

University 37, Indiana Deaf 24

Western 51, Lebanon 48

Winchester 78, Union Co. 38

Yorktown 42, Mississinewa 28

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

From Tuesday

At West Lebanon, Ind.


Team scores — 1. Seeger 95, 2. Fountain Central 71.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Kale Freeman (FC) 171.35

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seeger (Michael Anderson, Issac Hunter, Wyatt Tarter, Jayson Smith) 1:55.44, 2. Fountain Central (Nick Hall, Weston Phillips, Joe Nine, Freeman), 2:01

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Smith, Anderson, Solomon Hunter, Tarter) 1:44.97, 2. Fountain Central (Nine, Freeman, Clayton McGrady, Phillips) 1:49

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Solomon Hunter, Patrick Hegg, Cameron Sheets, Issac Hunter), 2. Fountain Central (McGrady, William Terry, James Andres, Hall), 4:54

200 freestyle — 1. Solomon Hunter 2:26, 2. Andres 2:55, 3. Jonathon Hoagland (FC), 3:00

200 individual medley — 1. Nine 2:24, 2. Anderson 2:27, 3. Issac Hunter, 2:33

50 freestyle — 1. Smith 24.07, 2. Tarter 24.26, 3. Freeman 27.83

100 butterfly — 1. Tarter 1:03.63, 2. Nine 1:03.90, 3. Hegg 1:09.11

100 freestyle — 1. Smith 56.67, 2. McGrady 1:11, 3. Terry 1:16

500 freestyle — 1. Phillips 6:29.87, 2. Solomon Hunter 6:29.95

100 backstroke — 1. Anderson 1:06.71, 2. Hegg 1:10, 3. Hall 1:12

100 breaststroke — 1. Issac Hunter, 1:13, 2. Phillips 1:21, 3. Manning 1:46

———

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING

At West Lebanon, Ind.

Team scores — 1. Fountain Central 119, 2. Seeger 77.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Abigail Campbell (FC) 142.10, 2. Emily Baroff (S) 127.65, 3. Victoria Collins (S) 107.50

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Central (Hannah Gaylor, Clare McGrady, Abby Moore, Abigail Campbell) 2:03.73, 2. Seeger (Tori Larson, Erin Kay, Becca Haussin, Jordan Haddock) 2:08.31

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Haussin, Kay, Madeline Beyer, Haddock), 1:52.42, 2. Fountain Central (Haley Gibbs, Victoria Thomas, Moore, Shelby Gulley), 1:58.26

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (Campbell, Moore, Gulley, McGrady) 4:21, 2. Fountain Central (Adyson Hands, Rachel Johnson, Daneille Chavezm Gaylor) 4:45, 3. Seeger (Emily Fry-Schutt, Madeline Rhea, Tori Larson, Alexa Martin), 4:55.96

200 freestyle — 1. Kay 2:14.23, 2.  Gulley 2:16.50, 3. Martin 2:28

200 individual medley — 1. McGrady 2:33, 2. Gibbs 2:43, 3. Beyer 2:48

50 freestyle — 1. Campbell 27.30, 2. Haddock 27.36, 3. Hands 29.77

100 butterfly — 1. Haussin 1:00, 2. Moore 1:08, 3. Beyer 1:16

100 freestyle — 1. Haddock 1:03, 2. Gaylor 1:05, 3. Megan Johnson (FC) 1:09

500 freestyle — 1. Gulley 6:28, 2. Martin 6:36, 3. Rachel Johnson 7:06

100 backstroke — 1. Haussin 1:07, 2. Gaylor 1:12, 3. Gibbs 1:17

100 breaststroke — 1. McGrady 1:13, 2. Kay 1:19, 3. Thomas 1:30

———

WOMEN’S COLLEGE BASKETBALL

At Donaldson, Ind.

Danville Area Community College 86, Ancilla College 53


DACC (86) — Kameron Cole 6-12 6-8 21, Tori Stephenson 2-6 0-0 4, Samantha Siddens 2-8 0-0 4, Hilary Lively 1-2 0-0 2, Megan Hiner 7-13 0-0 17, Nayla Lunsford 1-2 0-0 2, Emily Montgomery 5-11 0-0 12, Paige Thevenin 0-1 0-0 0, Javonna Smith 8-9 4-6 20, Stephanie Lord 2-5 0-0 4. Totals: 34-69 10-15 86.

Ancilla (53) — Tayloe Pope 2-3 0-0 4, Lakisha Copeland 2-6 2-4 6, Kristen Trudell 2-6 0-0 4, Kaylia Richardson 11-23 5-9 27, Kelly Duke 2-4 0-0 4, Sydney Beaune 0-9 0-0 0, Hope Wagner 3-13 2-2 8. Totals: 22-64 9-15 53.

DACC    51        35    —    86

Ancilla    33        20    —    53

3-point goals — DACC 8-16 (Cole 3-5, Hiner 3-6, Montgomery 2-3, Stepehenson 0-1, Siddens 0-1); Ancilla 0-7 (Beaune 0-3, Wagner 0-4). Rebounds — DACC 38 (Siddens, Montgomery, Smith 6); Ancilla 41 (Richardson 14). Assists — DACC 21 (Cole 7); Ancilla 7 (Trudell, Wagner). Steals — DACC 13 (Montgomery 4); Ancilla 10 (Richardson 5). Turnovers — DACC 14, Ancilla 24. Total fouls — DACC 14, Ancilla 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    18    14    1    1    2    45

Williamsport    23    11    1    2    9    37

1000 Islands    20    10    2    1    7    35

Danbury    17    7    2    2    6    27

Danville    19    3    1    1    14    12

Cape Cod    15    3    1    1    10    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

1000 Islands 7, Williamsport 6

Danbury 5, Cape Cod 3

Dayton 6, Danville 4.

Thursday’s games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Friday’s games

1000 Islands at Cape Cod, 5:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Saturday’s games

Cape Cod at 1000 Islands, 6:35 p.m.

Williamsport at Dayton, 6:35 p.m.

Danbury at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

Sunday’s games

Williamsport at Danville, 2:35 p.m.

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0729 - Dustbowl photo 2 Repeat performance Championship Sunday was in full swing at the 42nd Annual Dustbowl at David S. Palmer Arena. In the men’s division it was defending champions Leek & Sons against the Hickory Beavers. Leek & Sons made it back to back championships with a 29-point victo

    July 29, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0729 - Brickyard photo Gordon kisses 'The Bricks' for 5th time INDIANAPOLIS — The common gift for a 20th anniversary is either china or platinum.But for Jeff Gordon on Sunday, he was more interested in the PPG Trophy made of gold, sterling silver and alloy aluminum and the native of Pittsboro, Ind., wasn’t going

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Old friends meet again in city tourney DANVILLE — Gene Gourley and Bryan Stine have a lot of history on the tennis court. The two of them, who have been playing each other at the Danville Tennis Center for over 20 years, renewed their rivalry again on Sunday during the Greater Danville Ar

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Junior Dustbowl photo Free throws decide junior Dustbowl title DANVILLE — In the boys’s Division it was DV Stars vs. Squad for the Championship with the Squad coming back from an early 16-point deficit to beat DV Stars 59-55 in overtime. Squads Parker Lee made one of two free throws with 18 seconds left in regul

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Keys leads College Girls to Dustbowl title The girls division championship between County Girls and College Girls was a close battle between two fine teams. The College Girls never trailed in the second half and squeaked out a victory over the County Girls 32-29.After a timeout was called by

    July 29, 2014

  • SPT - CN0729 - Big Ten Media mug Big Ten unveils new look CHICAGO — Welcome to the new look Big Ten.The Big Ten Conference held its 43rd annual Football Media Days on Monday at the Hilton Chicago and in the first day of the two day event, a lot of different topics were discussed, and a few more concepts fo

    July 29, 2014 1 Photo

  • Danville splits series with Quincy QUINCY — Former Danville High standout Chase Thurston had a season-best performance for the Danville Dans on Sunday.Thurston tossed six shutout innings to pick up his second win in a row as the Dans defeated the Quincy Gems 3-1 in a Prospect League W

    July 29, 2014

  • Local Sports Calendar TODAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.WEDNESDAYProspect League BaseballHannibal Cavemen at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.THURSDAYProspect League BaseballWest Virginia Miners at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TODAYMajor League Ba

    July 29, 2014

  • Prospect League Glance COLLEGIATE BASEBALLProspect League GlanceOverall StandingsEast Division W L GBx-Chillicothe Paints 35 17 —Butler Blue Sox 34 19 1.5West Virginia Miners 34 19 1.5Richmond RiverRats 19 32 15.5Lorain County Ironmen 19 34 16.5Champion City Kings 19 34 16

    July 29, 2014

  • NASCAR Brickyard 400 Auto Racing [Duplicate] Harvick sets the pace at Indy INDIANAPOLIS — Growing up in Bakersfield, Calif., IndyCar driver Rick Mears was the childhood hero for Kevin Harvick.Mears is one of three men to have won four Indianapolis 500s and he has won a career-best six poles for the “Greatest Spectacle in Ra

    July 27, 2014 1 Photo

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
US Ready to Slap New Sanctions on Russia Kerry: Not Worried About Israeli Criticism Boater Rescued From Edge of Kentucky Dam Girl Struck by Plane on Florida Beach Dies Rodents Rampant in Gardens Around Louvre House to Vote on Slimmed-down Bill for Border Looming Demand Could Undercut Flight Safety Raw: 2 Shells Hit Fuel Tank at Gaza Power Plant Raw: Massive Explosions From Airstrikes in Gaza Giant Ketchup Bottle Water Tower Up for Sale Easier Nuclear Construction Promises Fall Short Kerry: Humanitarian Cease-fire Efforts Continue Raw: Corruption Trial Begins for Former Va Gov. The Carbon Trap: US Exports Global Warming Traditional African Dishes Teach Healthy Eating
NDN Video
'Hunger Games: Mockingjay Part 1' Sneak Peek NOW TRENDING: Peyton Manning dancing at practice Chapter Two: Designing for Naomi Watts "The Bachelorette" Makes Her Decision Thieves pick the wrong gas station to rob Golden Sisters on '50 Shades' trailer: 'Look At That Chest!' Staten Island Man's Emotional Dunk Over NYPD Car - @TheBuzzeronFOX GMA: Dog passes out from excitment to see owner Baseball Hall of Famers Inducted Florida Keys Webcam Captures Turtles Hatching Morgan Freeman Sucks Down Helium on 'Tonight Show' Robin Wright Can Dance! (WATCH) She's Back! See Paris Hilton's New Carl's Jr. Ad Big Weekend For Atlanta Braves In Cooperstown - @TheBuzzeronFox Chapter Two: Becoming a first-time director What's Got Jack Black Freaking Out at Comic-Con? Doctors Remove 232 Teeth From Teen's Mouth Bradley Cooper Explains His Voice in 'Guardians of the Galaxy' Deja vu: Another NYPD officer choke-holding a suspect 'Fifty Shades of Grey': Watch the Super Sexy First Trailer Now!