The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 8, 2012

Friday's local scores and glances


Commercial-News

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Danville

Normal Community 55, Danville 43


Normal Community (55) — Marquet Newsome 2-4 1-2 5, Randy Heideman 0-1 0-0 0, Callen Bodie 4-14 2-4 10, Trevor Seibring 8-16 4-5 20, Tyler Seibring 1-6 1-2 4, Grant Donath 1-2 1-2 3, Alex Peacock 0-4 4-6 4, Logan Kimmel 2-4 0-0 4, Luke Williams 1-1 0-0 2, Will Rahuba 1-4 0-0 3. Totals: 20-56 13-21 55.

Danville (43) — Te’Von Hutcherson 2-7 0-0 5, Denzel Smith 7-14 2-2 16, Kylen Butler 0-5 0-0 0, Marcus Merriweather 5-10 1-3 13, Daniel Carter 0-7 1-2 1, Steven Williams 1-3 0-0 3, Devyn McGuire 1-3 0-0 3, Jarhed Watson 0-0 0-0 0, Trent Sherfield 1-8 0-2 2. Totals: 17-57 4-9 43.

Normal Community    10    16    11    18    —    55

Danville    15    4    13    11    —    43

3-point goals — Normal Community 2-9 (Ty.Seibring 1-5, Rahuba 1-2, Newsome 0-1, Donath 0-1); Danville 5-25 (Merriweather 2-4, Hutcherson 1-6, Williams 1-3, McGuire 1-3, Smith 0-2, Butler 0-3, Sherfield 0-4). Rebounds — Normal Community 50 (Tr.Seibring 10, Ty.Seibring 7, Newsome 6, Bodie 5, Peacock 5, Kimmel 5, Donath 3, Heideman 2, Williams, TEAM 6); Danville 37 (Smith 9, Butler 7, Carter 6, Merriweather 3, McGuire 3, Hutcherson 2, Williams, Watson, Sherfield, TEAM 4). Assists — Normal Community 11 (Newsome 3, Donath 3, Bodie, Tr.Seibring, Ty.Seibring, Peacock, Rahuba); Danville 8 (Butler 3, Carter 2, Hutcherson, Merriweather, Williams). Steals — Normal Community 5 (Newsome, Tr.Seibring, Donath, Peacock, Kimmel); Danville 3 (Butler, Carter, Watson). Turnovers — Normal Community 11; Danville 9. Total fouls — Normal Community 10; Danville 18. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — Danville bench (McGuire not entered into scorebook) Officials — Edgar Brummett, Dane Ehler, and Leroy Schulter.

Records — Normal Community 3-3 overall, 3-1 in the Big 12 Conference; Danville 2-6, 1-3.

JV score — Normal Community 60, Danville 38.

———

At Georgetown

Salt Fork 55, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 35


Salt Fork (55) — Colton Fauver 1 0-0 2, Max Stutsman 8 5-7 21, Ross Learnard 5 2-3 12, Cole Taylor 3 0-0 7, Damon Hays 0 0-0 0, Clayton Fauver 1 0-0 3, Alec Dutton 2 0-0 4, Noah Darr 1 0-0 2, Lane Weston 0 0-0 0, Cole Sanford 2 0-1 4. Totals: 23 7-11 55.

Georgetown-Ridge Farm (35) — Dylan Mills 0 0-0 0, Brandon Prather 0 0-0 0, Matthew Gocken 0 0-0 0, Garrett Martin  0 0-0 0, Trevor Price 1 0-0 3, Kyle Coburn 7 1-1 15, Rylee Goodwin 0 0-0 0, Tyson Reed 1 2-2 5, Dylan Cosat 0 0-0 0, Dylan Bina 2 2-4 6, Matt Penry 1 0-0 2, Aaron Scott 2 0-1 4. Totals: 14 5-8 35.

Salt Fork    15    21    11    19    —    55

Georgtown-RF    6    6    10    13    —    35

3-point field goals — Salt Fork 2 (Taylor, Clayton Fauver); Georgetown-RF 2 (Price, Reed). Total fouls — Salt Fork 11, Georgetown-RF 11. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Fithian

Chrisman 57, Oakwood 42


Chrisman (57) — Ty Bolen 6 6-6 18, Dylan Christensen 0 0-0 0, Chase Anderson 2 7-8 11, Wyatt Avenatti 2 0-0 5, Tyler Lenger 1 0-0 2, Byron Brinkley 1 0-0 2, Chris Hoult 3 5-5 13, John Porter 0 0-0 0, Austin Merritt 2 1-2 6, Tyler Owen 0 0-0 0. Totals: 17 19-21 57.

Oakwood (42) — Davin Miles 0 1-3 1, Brian Rice 0 0-1 0, Kyle Elliott 10 2-3 25, Andrew Curley 0 0-0 0, Cameron Cawley 0 0-0 0, Jeremy Watson 0 0-0 0, Skyler Slade 5 6-9 16. Totals: 15 9-16 42.

Chrisman    13    7    20    17    —    57

Oakwood    13    9    11    9    —    42

3-point field goals — Chrisman 4 (Hoult 2, Merritt, Avenatti); Oakwood 3 (Elliott 3). Total fouls — Chrisman 17, Oakwood 18. Fouled out — Cawley. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Westville

Westville 44, Hoopeston Area 27


Hoopeston Area (27) — Daniel Lawson 2 2-3 7, Brennan Crose 1 4-4 6, Joe Warner 2 0-0 5, Mason Layden 1 2-2 4, Keaton Longest 1 0-2 3, David Corneilus 0 1-2 1, Deono Zamairripa 0 1-2 1, Nick Papanek 0 0-2 0, Chase Bouse 0 0-0 0. Totals: 7 10-16 27.

Westville (44) — Kyle Brazas 3 5-6 12, Layn White 4 4-6 12, Robert Elliott 3 3-3 9, Tanner Cox 3 0-2 7, Jeffery Thompson 1 0-0 2, Trevon White 0 2-2 2, Dalton Hilligoss 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 14-19 44.

Hoopeston Area    2    8    6    11    —    27

Westville    15    7    11    11    —    44

3-point field goals — Hoopeston Area 3 (Lawson, Warner, Longest); Westville 2 (Cox, Brazas). Total fouls — Hoopeston Area 10, Westville 13. Fouled out — Thompson. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Danville

Bismarck-Henning 51, Schlarman 47


Bismarck-Henning (51) — Dylan Allen 0 0-0 0, Austin Toler 2 1-2 5, Andy Bott 6 4-8 18, Dustyn Ingram 3 1-5 7, Chase Connely 5 2-4 12, Brad Walsh 0 1-2 1, Austin Reinken 1 0-2 2, Wilde Garowski 2 2-4 6. Totals: 19 11-27 51.

Schlarman (47) — Michael Simmons 0 0-1 0, Austin Calhoun 7 4-9 18, Andrew Kelley 4 1-4 9, Ben Watson 0 0-0 0, Chris Kuchefski 6 2-5 14, Gannon Hughes 2 0-0 6, Brady Taylor 0-0 0. Totals: 19 7-19 47.

Bismarck-Henning    3    15    14    19    —    51

Schlarman    15    8    11    13    —    47

3-point field goals — Bismarck-Henning 2 (Bott 2); Schlarman 2 (Hughes 2). Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 18, Schlarman 18. Fouled out — Reinken, Kuchefski. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Milford

Milford 63, Armstrong-Potomac 54


Armstrong-Potomac (54) — Wade Rogers 4 4-4 15, Corey Buhr 1 2-2 4, Dentler Loschen 6 1-1 18, Blake Davis 3 0-2 6, Shawn Johnson 3 5-6 11. Totals: 17 12-15 54.

Milford (63) — Jordan Gullquist 2 0-0 6, Daniel Koehn 0 0-0 0, Jake Rogers 8 3-4 11, Wyatt Alt 0 0-0 0, Jeff Cann 7 3-3 17, Alex Portwood 4 2-3 13, Josh Killion 8 0-0 16. Totals: 25 8-10 63.

Armstrong-Potomac    8    18    13    15    —    63

Milford    23    17    17    16    —    54

3-point field goals — Armstrong-Potomac 8 (Loschen 5, Rogers 3); Milford 3 (Gullquist 2, Portwood).

———

At Bloomington

First Baptist 83, Calvary Baptist 43


First Baptist (83) — Jermaine Brooks 1 0-0 2, Michael Young 4 0-0 8, Jonathan Garver 18 0-1 43, Zane Bumpus 7 3-6 17, John Martin 5 0-0 10, Kyle Cummins 1 0-0 3. Totals: 36 3-7 83.

Calvary Baptist (43) — Moody 6 0-0 12, Kelley 2 0-0 4, Hehmann 6 4-9 19, McCurdy 2 2-4 7, Pearson 0 1-2 1. Totals: 16 7-15 43.

First Baptist    18    19    27    19    —    83

Calvary Baptist    19    9    8    7    —    43

3-point field goals — First Baptist 8 (Garver 7, Cummins); Calvary Baptist 4 (Hehmann 3, McCurdy). Records — First Baptist 3-1 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basktball

Friday’s Scores


Addison Trail 47, Leyden 39

Altamont 56, Farina South Central 32

Althoff Catholic 44, Mount Vernon 36

Alton Marquette 56, Madison 43

Amboy 51, Fulton 42

Andrew 66, Stagg 56

Argo 45, Bremen 43

Aurora West 63, Naperville Central 53

Bartlett 43, South Elgin 25

Belleville East 67, East St. Louis 66

Belvidere North 65, Freeport 44

Berwyn-Cicero Morton 81, Willowbrook 64

Bethalto Civic Memorial 55, Jerseyville Jersey 44

Bismarck-Henning 51, Danville Schlarman 47

Bloomington Christian 75, Kankakee Trinity Academy 59

Blue Island Eisenhower 75, Tinley Park 73

Blue Ridge 64, Fisher 59

Bolingbrook 63, Sandburg 53

Bradley-Bourbonnais 68, Lincoln Way West 56

Brother Rice 56, St. Laurence 34

Bureau Valley 62, Morrison 40

Byron 38, Princeton 24

Cahokia 63, Centralia 46

Carlinville 61, Piasa Southwestern 51

Champaign Centennial 78, Champaign Central 59

Chester 65, Sesser-Valier 41

Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 60, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 47

Chicago (Solorio Academy) 43, Chicago CICS-Longwood 41

Chicago Mt. Carmel 43, Providence 42

Chicago Sullivan 51, Neoga 35

Chicago-University 69, Elgin Academy 19

Chrisman 57, Oakwood 42

Christian Liberty Academy 53, Rockford Keith 31

Christopher 55, Wayne City 36

Colfax Ridgeview 57, El Paso-Gridley 50

Collinsville 59, O’Fallon 44

Columbia 72, Trenton Wesclin 30

Cullom Tri-Point 54, Grant Park 36

Decatur Christian 59, Bement (South Piatt) 51

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) 58, Arthur 52

DuSable 70, Chicago (Christ the King) 40

Dwight 58, Peotone 53

Edwardsville 81, Belleville West 66

Effingham 53, Mattoon 39

Effingham St. Anthony 55, St. Elmo 44

Eldorado 74, Fairfield 61

Elgin 55, Streamwood 44

Elmwood Park 58, Fenton 51

Erie 50, Riverdale 37

Eureka 60, Bloomington Central Catholic 57

Fenwick 61, St. Francis de Sales 44

Fieldcrest 51, Flanagan 45

Flora 48, Marshall 45

Foreman 48, Chicago (Lane Tech) 41

Francis Parker 64, Latin 55

Gallatin County 79, Norris City 45

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 46, Harvard 27

Glenbrook North 59, Deerfield 37

Grant 73, Prairie Ridge 72, OT

Hamilton County 81, Vienna 68

Harrisburg 74, Murphysboro 43

Highland 39, Mascoutah 21

Hinckley-Big Rock 60, Somonauk 44

Homewood-Flossmoor 64, Lockport 28

Hononegah 61, Rockford Jefferson 54

Huntley 46, Jacobs 39

Illiana Christian 64, Glenbard South 51

Illinois Lutheran 69, Donovan 48

Illinois Valley Central 61, Hartsburg-Emden 44

Joliet Central 42, Lincoln Way Central 40

Joliet West 62, Lincoln-Way East 56

Kewanee 58, Sterling Newman 56

Lakes Community 59, Grayslake North 54

LaPorte LaLumiere, Ind. 90, Calvary Christian Academy 25

Lebanon 60, Dupo 57

Lemont 63, Evergreen Park 44

Lexington 56, Tremont 47

Lisle 75, Reed-Custer 52

Lombard Prep 60, Waldorf 39

Loyola 61, Bishop McNamara 32

Luther North 54, Harvest Christian Academy 52

Maine South 43, Niles West 33

Marengo 54, North Boone 37

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 54, Carmel 37

Marmion 70, Buffalo Grove 68

McHenry 38, Dundee-Crown 33

Metea Valley 64, Lake Park 39

Midwest Central 50, Deer Creek-Mackinaw 40

Milford High School 63, Armstrong 54

Montini 59, St. Edward 44

Morton 81, Willowbrook 64

Mounds Meridian 91, Tamms (Egyptian) 80

Nashville 48, Sparta 40

New Athens 61, Valmeyer 30

Newton 61, Edwards County 40

Niles North 62, Highland Park 44

Niles Notre Dame 65, Marist 51

Normal Community 55, Danville 43

Normal University 54, Mahomet-Seymour 49

Normal West 48, Decatur MacArthur 37

North Shore Country Day 70, Hope 47

Northridge Prep 65, Morgan Park Academy 46

Oak Park River Forest 47, Hinsdale Central 45

Oswego 72, Plainfield East 54

Pana 52, Cowden-Herrick 33

Payson-Seymour 46, Mendon Unity 44

Pekin 43, Morton 27

Petersburg PORTA 71, Mt. Pulaski 45

Plainfield South 57, Plainfield Central 46

Pontiac 66, Stanford Olympia 55

Powerhouse Charter 55, Mather 52

Providence-St. Mel 103, CICS-Northtown 18

Quincy Notre Dame 65, Camp Point Central 24

Racine Lutheran, Wis. 57, Faith Christian 45

Reavis 50, Thornton Fractional South 47

Red Bud 66, Breese Central 33

Rich South 62, Kankakee 37

Ridgewood 60, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 50

Riverton 56, Nokomis 43

Robinson 74, Cumberland 24

Rock Island 80, East Moline United 32

Rock Island Alleman 44, Moline 39

Rockford Guilford 58, Belvidere 56

Rockford Lutheran 86, Rock Falls 71

Rockridge 62, Illini West (Carthage) 42

Shelbyville 54, Clinton 30

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork 53, Georgetown-Ridge Farm 35

St. Gregory 53, Northside Prep 42

St. Joseph-Ogden 68, Gilman Iroquois West 33

St. Patrick 58, St. Viator 55

St. Rita 56, Gordon Tech 33

Staunton 50, Greenville 34

Steeleville 52, Marissa 41

Stillman Valley 42, Oregon 37

Sycamore (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 75, Holy Trinity 59

Taylorville 69, Hillsboro 57

Thornton Fractional North 46, Oak Lawn Richards 44

Thornwood 49, Lincoln Way North 42

Tuscola 63, Villa Grove 47

Vincennes, Ind. 71, Mt. Carmel 53

Washington 58, Dunlap 32

Waterloo 43, Triad 34

Waubonsie Valley 52, Batavia 43

Wauconda 45, Round Lake 44

Waukegan 65, Evanston Township 53

Westchester St. Joseph 62, De La Salle 52

Westville 44, Hoopeston 27

Wheaton North 61, West Chicago 51

Winnebago 73, Mendota 56

York 53, Lyons 38

Yorkville 78, Rochelle 69

Zeigler-Royalton 65, Elverado 50

Macon County Tournament

Maroa-Forsyth 56, Macon Meridian 52

Southern Illinois Tournament

Breese Mater Dei 41, Woodlawn 25

Spartan Classic

Jacksonville Routt 45, North-Mac 43



———

At Attica, Ind.

Covington 52, Attica 41


Covington (52) — Alex Frechette 7 2-6 19, Chandler Spring 3 3-4 11, Jordan Ahrens 3 3-5 9, Travis Coleman 2 3-4 7, James Foley 2 0-0 4, Brennan Wright 1 0-0 2, Craig Root 0 0-0 0. Totals: 18 11-19 52.

Attica (41) — Bryce Cooper 6 0-1 14, Kenny Little 4 0-0 10, Brady Sheridan 2 1-2 6, J.R. Dunwell 1 2-2 5, Carson Davis 2 0-1 4, Austin Smyth 0 2-2 2, Mike Green 0 0-0 0. Totals: 15 5-8 41.

Covington    11    11    12    18    —    52

Attica    13    4    8    16    —    41

3-point field goals — Covington 5 (Frechette 3, Spring 2); Attica 6 (Cooper 2, Little 2, Sheridan, Dunwell). Total fouls — Covington 9, Attica 18. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Crawfordsville, Ind.

Seeger 56, North Montgomery 52


Seeger (56) — Zach Stitt 3 4-8 10, Jake Fell 0 0-0 0, Seth Lynch 3 3-4 9, Caleb Orahood 2 1-4 5, Jordan Stover 3 7-12 13, Issac Foxen 2 0-0 6, Dakota Ware 1 0-0 3, Nathan DeVillez 3 4-6 10 Totals: 10 19-34 56.

North Montgomery (52) — Gaylor 4 0-0 8, Duggard 0 0-2 0, Neal 3 0-0 8, Roberts 13 6-9 34, Warren 1 0-0 2. Totals: 21 6-11 56.

Seeger    11    13    15    17    —    56

N. Montgomery    9    15    12    16    —    52

3-point field goals — Seeger 3 (Foxen 2, Ware); North Montgomery 4 (Roberts 3, Neal). Total fouls — Seeger 16, North Montgomery 14. Fouled out — Warren. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Seeger 4-0 overall.

———

At Frankfort, Ind.

Fountain Central 82, Clinton Prairie 58


Fountain Central (82) — Michael Duane 2 0-0 4, Luke Davenport 4 1-1 10, Sam Woodrow 8 3-3 22, Ethan Woodrow 13 2-6 32, Clayton Corey 0 0-0 0, Koby Pierce 3 0-0 7, Doug Wallace 1 0-0 2,. Totals: 31 11-18 82.

Clinton Prairie (58) — McGraw 3 5-9 11, Stillwell 0 0-00, Morris 7 3-4 20, Tyson 5 0-0 14, Smith 4 4-4 12, Forsyth 1 0-0 2. Totals: 20 12-17 59.

Fountain Central    23    25    20    14    —    82

Clinton Prairie    8    15    12    24    —    58

3-point field goals — Fountain Central 9 (Ethan Woodros 4, Sam Woodrow 3, Davenport, Pierce); Clinton Prairie 7 (Tyson 4, Morris 3). Total fouls — Fountain Central 22, Clinton Prairie 3. Fouled out — Duane. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Fountain Central 4-0 overall.

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Austin 86, Henryville 34

Avon 56, Lafayette Harrison 48

Barr-Reeve 53, Tecumseh 36

Batesville 62, Lawrenceburg 24

Blackford 53, Alexandria 51

Bloomfield 72, Clay City 66

Bloomington South 53, Southport 24

Boone Grove 46, Westville 44

Borden 77, S. Central (Harrison) 42

Brownsburg 50, Zionsville 46

Brownstown 82, Scottsburg 46

Cambridge City 61, Knightstown 57

Carmel 50, Indpls N. Central 49

Clarksville 61, Charlestown 49

Columbus East 65, Bedford N. Lawrence 45

Columbus North 76, Franklin Central 65

Concord 63, Penn 59

Cowan 67, Blue River 59

Crawford Co. 63, Eastern (Pekin) 55

Danville 86, Southmont 58

Delphi 70, Benton Central 46

Eastern (Greene) 72, Brown Co. 49

Elkhart Christian 70, New Prairie 61

Elkhart Memorial 71, Culver Academy 48

Elwood 47, Madison-Grant 41

Ev. Central 89, Gibson Southern 53

Ev. Harrison 66, Castle 64

Ev. Memorial 53, Jasper 51

Ev. North 67, Sullivan 50

Ev. Reitz 59, Ev. Mater Dei 42

Fountain Central 82, Clinton Prairie 59

Frankfort 69, Logansport 50

Franklin 52, Greenwood 30

Frankton 75, Eastbrook 46

Frontier 50, Winamac 43

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 55, Adams Central 46

Ft. Wayne Concordia 54, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 40

Ft. Wayne Luers 79, Ft. Wayne South 63

Ft. Wayne Northrop 72, Ft. Wayne Wayne 52

Ft. Wayne Snider 75, Ft. Wayne North 71

Greencastle 49, Cloverdale 47

Greensburg 54, E. Central 36

Guerin Catholic 59, Anderson 58

Hagerstown 55, Union Co. 53

Hamilton Hts. 65, Cass 47

Hamilton Southeastern 53, Noblesville 41

Heritage Hills 79, N. Posey 65

Indian Creek 60, Greenwood Christian 57

Indpls Ben Davis 52, Terre Haute North 36

Indpls Chatard 48, Heritage Christian 45

Indpls Howe 60, Indpls Broad Ripple 59

Indpls Marshall 90, Indpls Metro 63

Indpls Park Tudor 91, Beech Grove 33

Indpls Perry Meridian 58, Bloomington North 55

Indpls Pike 78, Lawrence Central 51

Indpls Ritter 71, Indpls Attucks 68

Indpls Roncalli 64, Whiteland 42

Indpls Scecina 45, Lapel 41

Indpls Tech 67, Indpls Cathedral 64, OT

Jay Co. 70, Monroe Central 42

Jeffersonville 83, Seymour 21

Jennings Co. 69, Shelbyville 59

Kokomo 49, Muncie Central 35

Lafayette Catholic 60, Twin Lakes 42

Lake Central 65, Crown Point 44

LaPorte LaLumiere 90, Calvary Christian Academy, Ill. 25

Lawrence North 63, Indpls Brebeuf 49

Lebanon 52, Western Boone 43

Loogootee 34, Forest Park 33

Maconaquah 76, Wabash 65

Madison 85, S. Dearborn 50

Martinsville 55, Plainfield 40

Merrillville 92, LaPorte 68

Michigan City 55, Chesterton 49

Michigan City Marquette 55, River Forest 49

Mishawaka 53, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 49

Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 49, Pendleton Hts. 37

Mt. Vernon (Posey) 61, Boonville 44

Muncie Burris 50, Daleville 37

N. Daviess 63, N. Central (Farmersburg) 48

N. Decatur 55, Jac-Cen-Del 42

N. Harrison 56, Silver Creek 52

New Albany 88, Floyd Central 37

New Palestine 68, Greenfield 40

New Washington 62, Southwestern (Jefferson) 57

Northeastern 59, Eastern Hancock 54

Northridge 43, Angola 31

Northview 64, W. Vigo 50

Northwestern 55, Taylor 53

Oak Hill 50, Mississinewa 43

Oldenburg 34, Indpls International 28

Orleans 71, Dubois 63

Owen Valley 61, S. Vermillion 38

Paoli 39, W. Washington 35

Perry Central 63, Wood Memorial 37

Pioneer 70, S. Newton 26

Plymouth 57, Peru 37

Richmond 52, Connersville 51

Riverton Parke 60, Turkey Run 26

Rock Creek Academy 72, Christian Academy 56

Rushville 47, Franklin Co. 43

S. Bend Adams 59, S. Bend Washington 56

S. Bend Clay 76, Mishawaka Marian 73

S. Bend Riley 62, Elkhart Central 58

S. Decatur 55, Milan 22

S. Ripley 56, Madison Shawe 51

S. Spencer 76, Hancock Co., Ky. 47

Seeger 56, N. Montgomery 52

Seton Catholic 54, New Paris National Trail, Ohio 38

Shenandoah 55, Tri 39

Sheridan 84, Clinton Central 55

Shoals 75, Lighthouse Christian 33

Southridge 45, Tell City 31

Speedway 89, Monrovia 70

Springs Valley 63, Crothersville 47

Switzerland Co. 53, Rising Sun 37

Terre Haute South 85, Center Grove 79

Union (Modoc) 51, Wes-Del 43

University 65, Bethesda Christian 62

Valparaiso 53, Portage 43

Vincennes 71, Mt. Carmel, Ill. 53

Vincennes Rivet 77, Washington Catholic 52

W. Central 51, N. Judson 47

W. Lafayette 54, Crawfordsville 30

Waldron 53, Morristown 40

Warsaw 76, Rochester 37

Washington 57, Edgewood 24

Western 50, Eastern (Greentown) 48

Westfield 53, Lafayette Jeff 50, OT

White River Valley 54, Eminence 39

Winchester 55, Union City 41

Yorktown 55, Delta 41

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

Illinois Prep Girls Basktball

Friday’s Scores


Chicago-University 26, Elgin Academy 52

Antioch 60, Grant 31

Argo 44, Bremen 40, OT

Barrington 58, Schaumburg 46

Belvidere North 56, Freeport 45

Bradley-Bourbonnais 68, Lincoln Way West 56

Canton 55, Limestone 32

Cowden-Herrick 52, Pana 33

Crystal Lake South 45, Cary-Grove 43

DeKalb 41, Morris 17

East Dubuque 65, West Carroll 36

Elmhurst Immaculate Conception 35, Wheaton Academy 24

Geneva 55, Elgin 7

Glenbrook South 54, New Trier 32

Grayslake Central 40, Hampshire 39

Guerin 55, Aurora Central Catholic 54

Holy Trinity 50, Sycamore (Cornerstone Christian Academy) 35

Huntley 44, Prairie Ridge 28

Lanark Eastland 43, Pearl City 31

LaSalle-Peru 65, Streator 42

Maine South 52, Niles West 33

Maine West 55, Maine East 48

McHenry 38, Dundee-Crown 33

Milledgeville 55, Ashton-Franklin Center 31

Morton 63, Pekin 41

North Shore Country Day 38, Hope Academy 37

Orangeville 49, South Beloit 32

Ottawa 51, Geneseo 42

Pecatonica 51, Dakota 30

Plainfield East 56, Glenbard North 46

Plainfield South 46, Plainfield Central 33

River Ridge 51, Lena-Winslow 34

Romeoville 46, Minooka 34

Shepard 42, Francis Parker 33

St. Francis 40, Aurora Christian 31

St. Ignatius 63, York 56

Sterling 39, Dixon 28

Stevenson 31, Libertyville 27

Stockton 44, Galena 40

Universal 51, St. Martin Deporres 19

Vernon Hills 49, Wauconda 24

Williamsville 42, Pleasant Plains 32

Woodstock North 46, Johnsburg 36

Yorkville 54, Rochelle 46

St. Francis Tournament

Carterville 65, Murphysboro 35

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Friday’s Scores


Cascade 55, S. Putnam 34

Corydon 69, Salem 41

Danville 64, Southmont 45

DeKalb 66, Carroll (Allen) 58

E. Noble 41, Bellmont 26

Elkhart Memorial 48, NorthWood 38

Fairfield 48, Lakeland 42, OT

Fishers 57, Carmel 38

Ft. Wayne Concordia 44, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 29

Ft. Wayne Snider 71, Ft. Wayne North 39

Ft. Wayne South 75, Ft. Wayne Luers 54

Ft. Wayne Wayne 40, Ft. Wayne Northrop 38

Garrett 63, Adams Central 17

Glenn 53, Jimtown 30

Goshen 39, Wawasee 35

Greencastle 39, Cloverdale 32

Greenfield 45, New Palestine 27

Hamilton Southeastern 61, Noblesville 36

Hanover Central 58, Washington Twp. 42

Henryville 46, Providence 44

Heritage Christian 73, Indpls Chatard 67

Homestead 93, New Haven 22

Lake Central 46, Crown Point 35

LaVille 65, New Prairie 51

Lebanon 61, Western Boone 53

Leo 55, S. Adams 29

Manchester 48, Whitko 44

Merrillville 52, LaPorte 30

Michigan City 61, Chesterton 48

Mishawaka 57, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 39

Northview 26, W. Vigo 22

Northwestern 58, Taylor 37

Norwell 70, Columbia City 47

Oregon-Davis 50, Knox 37

Owen Valley 71, S. Vermillion 34

Pioneer 36, S. Newton 11

Portage 50, Valparaiso 46

Prairie Hts. 47, Eastside 43, 2OT

S. Bend Riley 42, Elkhart Central 21

Southern Wells 38, Heritage 30

Speedway 69, Monrovia 52

Triton 60, Bremen 39

Triton Central 69, Southwestern (Shelby) 44

W. Noble 51, Churubusco 25

Western 49, Eastern (Greentown) 36

Westfield 39, Zionsville 30

Westview 46, Central Noble 41

Woodlan 58, Bluffton 36

———

PREP WRESTLING

From Thursday

At Fithian

Oakwood 45, Westville 36


106 pounds — Demarco Brown (W) won by forfeit; 113 — Tanner Horatscki (O) won by forfeit; 120 — Ashton Haton (O) pinned Kodi Ellis, :35; 126 — Antonio Alvarez (O) pinned Gavin Leep, 1:22; 132 — Brandon Snyder (O) pinnned Matt Watson, 3:20; 138 — Austin Shelton (O) pinned Aryn Vaughn, 2:39; 145 — Zach Horatscki (O) pinned Cody Rice, 3:31; 152 — Bobby Durnell (W) won by forfeit; 160 — Madison Carleton (O) dec. Lord, 14-11; 170 — Collins (W) pinned Hunter Harrison, 1:55; 182 — Jeremy Rivers (W) pinned Cody Ayers, 1:19. 195 — Tyler Dicken (W) pinned Olds, 1:46; 220 — Munoz (W) pinned Ronnie Violante, 1:10; 285 — Gavin Ashikyan (O) pinned Alpers, 5:18.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    17    13    1    1    2    42

Williamsport    22    11    1    2    8    37

1000 Islands    19    9    2    1    7    32

Danbury    16    6    2    2    6    24

Danville    18    3    1    1    13    12

Cape Cod    14    3    1    1    9    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s scores

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands 1

Williamsport 7, Danville 4

Dayton at Cape Cod, postponed.

Thursday’s games

Danbury 6, Williamsport 3

Dayton 5, Danville 4.

Friday’s games

Williamsport 7, Danbury 1

1000 Islands 5, Cape Cod 2

Dayton 5, Danville 4

Saturday’s games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:35 p.m.

Thursday, Dec. 13 games

1000 Islands at Williamsport, 6:05 p.m.

Cape Cod at Danbury, 6:35 p.m.

Dayton at Danville, 7:05 p.m.

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

From Thursday

At David S. Palmer Arena, Danville

Dayton 5, Danville 4


Dayton    3     1    1    —    5

Danville    1     0    3    —    4

First period

Dayton — James Sanford (Brayden Metz, Jesse Felten), powerplay 6:49.

Dayton — Nicholas Petriello (Marcus Pryde), 8:37.

Dayton — Luke Flicek (Seth Ronsberg), 9:55.

Danville — Darick Ste Marie (Ryan Stern, Dustin Skinner), 12:11.



Second period

Dayton — Lucas Schott (Flicek, Mike Hoban), :40.

Third period

Danville — Stern (Ste Marie, Skinner), powerplay 7:59.

Dayton — Ronsberg (Petriello, Pryde), 10:46.

Danville — Shawn McNulty (Mark Livac, Juliano), powerplay 12:52.

Danville — Ste Marie (Ryan Huggett), 15:39.



Game statistics

Shots on goal — Dayton 29, Danville 51. Goalie saves — Dayton: Gerry Festa 47; Danville: Jo St. Pierre 24. Powerplays — Dayton 1-2; Danville 2-2. Penalties in minutes — Dayton 4-19 (Ahmed Mahfouz 2-15, Jarkko Leppanen 1-2, Schott 1-2); Danville 3-9 (Todd McIlrath 1-2, Huggett 1-2, Vida 1-5).