The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

December 5, 2012

White leads Westville past Heritage

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

BROADLANDS —  Layn White had 14 points to lead the Westville basketball team to a 53-41 win over Heritage in non-conference action on Tuesday.

Jeffery Thompson had 13 points for the Tigers, who had a 19-17 lead at halftime and outscored the Hawks 34-24 in the second half.

Kyle Brazas had 10 points while Tanner Cox and Jordan Rome each had six for Westville, who will play Hoopeston Area on Friday.

First Baptist 68

Illinois Central 32


WASHINGTON — Jonathan Garver equaled Illinois Central’s point total with 32 points, including six 3-pointers, as the Knights cruised to the win.

Zane Bumpus had 13 points and John Martin added nine for First Baptist, who will play Pekin Christian on Friday.

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

North Vermillion 61

Rockville 35


CAYUGA, Ind. — Taylor Turchi had 19 points as the Falcons crushed the Rox in Wabash River Conference action.

Rhiannon Grubbs had 10 points for North Vermillion, while Darby Martin had eight, Shawnace Bowman had seven and Mikayla Kinneer and Kylee Karr each added six.

The Falcons are 6-1 and 2-0 in the WRC and will play Fountain Central next week.

Seeger 43

Clinton Prairie 27


WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Kirsten Irvine had 23 points as the Patriots defeated Clinton Prairie.

Kiley Swisher and Hannah Gustus each had five points while Shelby Brown added four for Seeger, who will play Riverton Parke on Thursday.

PREP SWIMMING

Seeger boys win over two teams

WEST LEBANON, Ind. — Michael Anderson won two events and was part of two winning relay teams as the Patriots beat South Vermillion and North Vermillion in a meet.

Anderson won the 500 yard freestyle (6 minutes, 14:55 seconds) and the 100 backstroke (1:04.49) and was part of the winning 200 medley relay (1:55) and 400 freestyle relay (3:53) teams with Spencer Hitchcock, Wyatt Tarter and Jayson Smith.

Hitchcock won the 200 individual medley (2:28) while Smith took the 50 freestyle (23:94), Tarter won the 100 butterfly and Issac Hunter won the 100 breastroke (1:12).

In the girls meet, the Patriots lost out to South Vermillion 139-133 in the team competition. Erin Kay won the 200 freestyle *2:15) and the 100 breastroke (1:19) for Seeger while Becca Haussin won the 200 individual Medley (2:29) and the 100 butterfly (1:09).

North Vermillion was third but had a winner in the 100 backstroke in Katie Byrum (1:11).

Fountain Central beats

Attica


VEEDERSBURG, Ind. — The Mustang boys team won 84-70 over the Red Ramblers while the girls team beat Attica 121-53.

In the boys meet, Joe Nine won the 200 individual medley (2 minutes, 31 seconds) and the 100 butterfly (1:05) for Fountain Central while Weston Phillips won the 500 freestyle (6:35) and the 100 breaststroke (1:23) and Nick Hall won the 100 backstroke (1:23) The Mustangs also won the 200 medley (2:08) and the 400 freestyle (4:41) relays.

Jackson Stoll won the 200 freestyle (2:23) and the 100 freestyle (1:01) for Attica, while Kylan Freeland won the 50 freestyle (25.07) and the 200 freestyle team won with a time of 1:53.61.

In the girls meet, Hannah Gayler won the 200 individual medley (2:41) and 100 freestyle (1:05), Abigail Campbell won the 50 freestyle (28.77) and diving (134) and Clare McGrady won the 100 butterfly (1:05) and the 100 backstroke (1:11) for Fountain Central.

Tori Thomas won the 200 freestyle for the Mustangs (2:31) while the 200 medley (2:09), the 20-0 freestyle (1:59) and the 400 freestyle (4:24) teams won.

Zoe Jordan won the 500 freestyle for Attica (6:22) while Sarah Emerick won the 100 breaststroke (1:23).