The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

Sports

December 5, 2012

Tuesday's local glances and scores

DANVILLE — PREP BOYS BASKETBALL

At Urbana

Urbana 59, Danville 49


Danville (49) — Te’Von Hutcherson 5-7 0-0 11, Denzel Smith 4-10 1-2 9, Kylen Butler 0-8 0-0 0, Marcus Merriweather 4-13 0-0 9, Daniel Carter 1-2 0-0 2, Chris Collier 0-0 0-0 0, Steven Williams 1-3 0-0 3, Jarhed Watson 4-6 0-1 8, Trent Sherfield 3-9 1-2 7. Totals: 22-58 2-5 49.

Urbana (59) — Donald McKinley 4-15 8-10 16, Shimaaz Ivy 4-9 4-4 15, Greg Boyd 3-6 3-4 9, Michael Thompson 1-3 2-3 4, Conner Gremer 4-9 0-0 9, Cole Hoffman 1-3 1-2 4, Deandre Carter-Sander 0-0 2-2 2, Jonathan Tauber 0-1 0-0 0. Totals: 17-45 20-25 59.

Danville    11    8    17    13    —    49

Urbana    12    11    17    19    —    59

3-point goals — Danville 3-23 (Hutcherson 1-2, Merriweather 1-7, Williams 1-3, Smith 0-1, Butler 0-6, Sherfield 0-4); Urbana 5-10 (Ivy 3-3, Gremer 1-2, Hoffman 1-1, McKinley 0-2, Boys 0-1, Thompson 0-1). Rebounds — Danville 32 (Smith 8, Watson 7, Hutcherson 5, Butler 2, Merriweather 2, Carter 2, Sherfield, TEAM 5); Urbana 34 (McKinley 9, Boys 8, Gremer 6, Ivy 3, Thompson 3, Carter-Sander, TEAM 4). Assists — Danville 8 (Butler 4, Hutcherson, Smith, Williams, Sherfield); Urbana 9 (McKinley 6, Ivy, Boyd, Tauber). Steals — Danville 10 (Butler 3, Smith 2, Sherfield 2, Merriweather, Williams, Watson); Urbana 11 (Thompson 3, McKinley 2, Boyd 2, Ivy, Gremer, Hoffman, Tauber). Turnovers — Danville 17; Urbana 16. Total fouls — Danville 16, Urbana 9. Fouled out — Smith. Technical fouls — none. Officials — Gary Buhr, Roger Quinlan, Brad Parrish.

Records — Danville 2-5 overall, 1-2 in the Big 12; Urbana 3-3, 1-1.

JV score — Urbana 38, Danville 37.

———

At Broadlands

Westville 53, Heritage 41


Westville (53) — Robert Eliott 1 0-1 2, ayn White 5 4-3 14, Kyle Brazas 5 0-2 10, Tanner Cox 2 2-2 6, Jefferty Thompson 5 3-5 13, Dalton Hilligoss 0 2-2 2, Jordan Romo 3 0-1 6. Totals: 20 11-19 53.

Heritage (41) — Taylor 5 1-1 11, Fitzgerals 1 0-0 2, Dickey 2 1-1 6, Lemmon 3 1-2 7, Richarson 5 1-3 11, Robertson 0 0-0 0, Reed 0 4-6 4. Totals: 16 8-13 41.

Westville    10    9    17    17    —    53

Heritage    4    13    13    11    —    41

3-point field goals — Heritage 1 (Dickey). Total fouls — Westville 18, Heritage 17. Fouled out — Cox, Taylor, Robertson. Technical fouls — none.

———

At Washington

First Baptist 68 Illinois Central 32


First Baptist (68) — Zane Bumpus 6 1-2 13, Jonathan Garver 12 2-2 32, John Martin 4 1-2 9, Jermaine Brooks 1 0-0 2, Issac Van Raden 1 0-0 3, Kyle Cummins 1 0-0 3, Chase Smith 1 0-0 2, Lance Lewis 1 0-0 2, Ryan Hayward 1 0-0 2. Totals: 28 4-6 68.

Illinois Central (32) — Phillips 4 2-8 10, Kennedy 2 0-0 5, A. Ramirez 0 1-2 1, Patton 4 1-3 10, J. Ramirez 1 1-6 4, Kincaid 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 5-20 32.

First Baptist    19    16    18    15    —    68

Illinois Central    3    12    8    9    —    32

3-point field goals — First Baptist 8 (Garver 6, Van Raden, Cummins); Illinois Central 3 (Kennedy, Patton, J. Ramirez).

Records — First Baptist 2-1 overall.

———

Illinois Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Altamont 70, Windsor 39

Alton 68, O’Fallon 57

Annawan/Wethersfield 71, Hall 67

Arcola 49, Stewardson-Strasburg 47

Arthur-Okaw Christian 55, Villa Grove 34

Aurora Central Catholic 66, Plainfield Central 60

Beardstown 51, Abingdon 46

Belleville East 55, Edwardsville 48

Belleville West 75, Granite City 55

Biggsville West Central 85, Bushnell-Prairie City Avon 56

Bloom Township 50, Thornwood 38

Bloomington 73, Champaign Central 59

Bremen 38, Reavis 33

Carterville 52, Johnston City 35

Casey-Westfield 73, Marshall 37

Champaign Judah Christian 63, Bement 47

Champaign Judah Christian 63, Bement (South Piatt) 47

Champaign St. Thomas More 55, Oakwood 17

Chatham Glenwood 66, Triad 36

Chester 70, Zeigler-Royalton 58

Chicago (Carver Military) 57, Payton 35

Chicago (TEAM Englewood) 65, Prosser 56

Christopher 63, Elverado 34

Cullom Tri-Point 55, Gilman Iroquois West 54

Davenport, West, Iowa 61, East Moline United 58

Decatur Christian 48, Atwood-Hammond 46

DeKalb 53, Ottawa 34

Delavan 57, Tremont 41

Dieterich 65, Brownstown 60

Donovan 58, Gardner-South Wilmington 54

Downers North 62, Glenbard South 53

Dunbar 78, Corliss 60

Effingham St. Anthony 53, Beecher City 46

Erie 36, Morrison 22

Faith Christian 52, Milwaukee Pulaski, Wis. 38

Farmington 51, Midwest Central 50

Fieldcrest 55, Lexington 51

Flanagan 59, Colfax Ridgeview 43

Flora 58, Olney East Richland 28

Galva 67, Ottawa Marquette 47

Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 61, Woodstock North 51

Gordon Tech 57, Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 39

Gurnee Warren 55, Stevenson 52

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 57, Fort Madison, Iowa 41

Harrisburg 74, Fairfield 32

Havana 56, Monmouth United 39

Henry 49, LaMoille 40

Herscher 61, Sandwich 46

Heyworth 72, Blue Ridge 68

Highland 47, Bethalto Civic Memorial 42

Hillcrest 78, Argo 36

Illini Central 78, Hartsburg-Emden 45

Illini West (Carthage) 40, Monmouth-Roseville 37

Indian Creek 58, Dixon 46

Jacksonville ISD 64, Calhoun 59

Kewanee 60, Geneseo 49

Knoxville 79, Oneida (ROWVA) 53

Lakes Community 79, Round Lake 40

Latin 63, Christian Liberty Academy 46

Lebanon 77, Valmeyer 44

Liberty 46, Augusta Southeastern 34

Limestone 71, Canton 47

Lincoln-Way East 49, Romeoville 29

Lindblom 48, Chicago Vocational 42

Lisle 62, Plano 32

Lockport 43, Bolingbrook 40

Mahomet-Seymour 63, Stanford Olympia 43

Maine South 45, Maine East 29

Maine West 54, Deerfield 53

Manteno 53, Dwight 32

Marian Catholic (Chicago Heights) 49, Joliet West 44

Mendota 51, Oregon 42

Momence 56, Grant Park 39

Montini 66, Chicago Christian 61

Mooseheart 53, Westminster Christian 21

Mount Vernon 41, Mascoutah 38

Mundelein 74, Lake Zurich 65

New Trier 62, Niles West 45

Newton 72, Cumberland 35

Niles North 55, Glenbrook North 48

Normal University 61, Eureka 52

North Chicago 92, Antioch 37

North Clay 54, Clay City - West Richland (Coop) 46

Notre Dame de la Salette 53, Turkey Run, Ind. 24

Oblong 86, Edwards County 51

Okawville 54, New Athens 46

Paxton-Buckley-Loda 45, Clifton Central 35

Peoria Christian 59, Lewistown 41

Peoria Heights 47, Midland 34

Pittsfield 53, Winchester-West Central 48

Plainfield South 54, Willowbrook 53

Pontiac 59, Rantoul 43

Princeville 77, River Valley (Lowpoint-Washburn) 41

Riverside-Brookfield 62, Providence 51

Robinson 69, Red Hill 30

Rock Island Alleman 58, Sterling 44

Rockford Christian Life 66, Pecatonica 62

Rockridge 71, Orion 47

Roxana 55, Carrollton 47

Seneca 50, Peotone 41

Seton Academy 78, St. Francis de Sales 61

Shepard 64, Oak Forest 55

Shiloh 61, Chrisman 35

South Fulton 64, Brimfield 56

St. Anne 68, Illinois Lutheran 61

St. Edward 64, Woodstock Marian 51

St. Gregory 66, Universal 33

St. Joseph-Ogden 82, Tolono Unity 48

Stagg 64, Sandburg 39

Stark County 47, Mercer County 40

Streamwood def. Hoffman Estates, forfeit

Thornton Fractional North 77, Blue Island Eisenhower 70

Thornton Fractional South 58, Oak Lawn Richards 56, OT

Urbana 59, Danville 49

Vernon Hills 63, Grayslake Central 61

Waterloo 47, Freeburg 31

Watseka 48, Cissna Park 40

Wauconda 73, Grant 72

West Frankfort 81, Eldorado 71

Westmont 81, Reed-Custer 70

Westville 53, Broadlands Heritage 41

Wheaton Academy 69, Aurora Christian 54

Wilmington 54, Coal City 50

Winnebago 53, Marengo 32

Yorkville 60, Aurora Math-Science 34

Zion Benton 54, Libertyville 40

Macon County Tournament

Decatur St. Teresa 46, Argenta-Oreana 32

Maroa-Forsyth 65, Cerro Gordo ÃCerro Gordo-Bement CoopÄ 36

Spartan Classic

Greenfield-Northwestern 46, Brown County 40

Jacksonville Routt 59, Brussels 40

———

Indiana Prep Boys Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Adams Central 61, Union City 42

Charlestown 76, Henryville 35

Christian Academy 57, W. Washington 56, OT

Columbia City 82, Churubusco 20

Columbus East 64, Heritage Christian 62

Crown Point 55, Hammond Morton 21

DeKalb 57, Leo 52

Elkhart Christian 63, Prairie Hts. 46

Ev. Harrison 97, Ev. Central 83

Fairfield 56, Lakeland 36

Fremont 58, Garrett 48

Ft. Wayne Blackhawk 52, Eastside 42

Ft. Wayne Northrop 58, Carroll (Allen) 42

Guerin Catholic 43, Indpls Broad Ripple 36

Hamilton 66, Howe School 50

Hammond 61, Highland 44

Homestead 74, Ft. Wayne South 65

Indpls Scecina 50, Indpls Chatard 47

LaPorte LaLumiere 80, Gary Roosevelt 38

LaVille 47, Argos 32

N. Knox 62, S. Knox 59

Norwell 74, Ft. Wayne Dwenger 71

Notre Dame de la Salette, Ill. 53, Turkey Run 24

Plymouth 57, S. Bend St. Joseph’s 45

Portage 52, Hobart 35

Seton Catholic 50, Randolph Southern 39

Southern Wells 70, Eastbrook 56

Tippecanoe Valley 71, Lakeland Christian 36

Tipton 76, Elwood 52

Triton 75, N. Miami 44

Westfield 46, Pendleton Hts. 44

Whitko 53, Central Noble 43

Winamac 67, Rochester 54

Woodlan 73, Angola 54

———

PREP GIRLS BASKETBALL

At Covington

Covington 58, Bismarck-Henning 41

Bismarck-Henning (41) — Lexi Ballard 3-8 0-1 6, Maddie Winkler 2-4 0-1 4, Abby Bergman 0-0 0-0 0, Addie Voyles 5-14 2-3 14, Brooke Walsh 6-7 0-0 12, Jessica Halls 2-8 1-5 5, Lindsay Andrews 0-2 0-0 0, Stephanie Bott 0-0 0-0 0. Totals: 18-43 3-10 41.

Covington (58) — Andi Taylor 4-13 2-2 11, Aliah Larsen 6-7 0-0 12, Kendra Wallace 4-4 3-4 11. Avery Chezem 7-11 1-2 18, Olivia Kagels 1-1 0-0 2, Abby White 0-2 0-0 0, Morgan McConkey 0-1 0-0 0, Miranda Phillips 1-2 0-0 2, Regan Foster 1-1 0-0 2. Totals: 24-42 6-8 58.

Bismarck-Henning    4    14    9    14    —    41

Covington    20    11    25    2    —    58

3-point goals — Bismarck-Henning 2-5 (Voyles 2-4, Winkler 0-1); Covington 4-12 (Chezem 3-4, Taylor 1-6, Larsen 0-1, White 0-1). Rebounds — Bismarck-Henning 32 (Halls 12, Walsh 11, Ballard 3, Voyles 2, Winkler, TEAM 3); Covington 22 (Taylor 5, Wallace 4, Larsen 3, Foster 3, Chezem 2, Kagels, Phillips, TEAM 3). Assists — Bismarck-Henning 3 (Ballard 2, Halls); Covington 9 (Chezem 6, Wallace 3). Steals — Bismarck-Henning 8 (Winkler 4, Ballard 2, Walsh 2); Covington 18 (Chezem 10, Wallace 3, McConkey 2, Taylor, Larsen, Phillips). Turnovers — Bismarck-Henning 29, Covington 16. Total fouls — Bismarck-Henning 9, Covington 13. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — Bismarck-Henning 2-6 overall; Covington 5-3.

JV score — Covington 26, Bismarck-Henning 15.

———

Illinois Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Alden-Hebron 65, Luther North 56

Amboy 45, Morrison 28

Belleville West 39, Granite City 26

Belvidere North 78, Rockford Jefferson 24

Brooks Academy 44, Chicago Ag Science 39

Burlington Central 37, Rockford Christian 33

Byron 44, Winnebago 24

Carlyle 59, Greenville 41

Cary-Grove 47, Prairie Ridge 29

Chicago CICS-Ellison 71, Hope Academy 34

Dakota 77, South Beloit 35

DeKalb 53, Ottawa 34

Dunlap 55, LaSalle-Peru 36

Durand 45, Orangeville 29

Edwardsville 71, Belleville East 25

Elgin Academy 45, Holy Trinity 7

Fenton 59, Illiana Christian 24

Forreston 56, Aquin 52

Glenbrook South 59, Waukegan 24

Grayslake North 53, Woodstock North 38

Herrin 53, West Frankfort 25

Highland Park 57, Maine East 31

Hillcrest 78, Argo 36

Hinsdale Central 38, Lyons 33

Hinsdale South 60, Addison Trail 31

Hononegah 61, Rockford Boylan 51

Huntley 66, McHenry 31

Hyde Park 70, Curie 62

Johnsburg 57, Woodstock 17

Johnson Creek, Wis. 40, Faith Christian 23

Joliet Catholic 82, Plainfield Central 40

Julian 39, Fenger 27

Kankakee 42, Clifton Central 22

Latin 67, North Shore Country Day 23

Limestone 39, East Moline United 38

Marengo 48, Harvard 24

Marist 61, Lockport 31

Morris 48, Indian Creek 44

Naperville Neuqua Valley 47, Bartlett 32

Nashville 65, Carterville 25

North Boone 54, Genoa (Genoa-Kingston) 19

North Lawndale 48, Chicago Marshall 31

O’Fallon 55, Alton 49

Oak Lawn Community 69, Lemont 52

Oak Lawn Richards 48, Thornton Fractional South 40

Okawville 59, Waterloo Gibault 23

Oregon 58, Rockford Lutheran 55

Oswego 44, Minooka 34

Pekin 45, Peoria Manual 44, OT

Peoria Christian 55, Canton 41

Pittsfield 44, Jerseyville Jersey 30

Plainfield East 61, Glenbard North 55

Polo 55, Ashton-Franklin Center 45

Providence-St. Mel 49, Deerfield (Chicagoland Jewish) 25

Richwoods 63, Peoria Notre Dame 29

Riverdale 57, Rockridge 24

Riverside-Brookfield 45, Elmhurst Timothy Christian 41

Rockford Auburn 50, Belvidere 38

Rockford Guilford 66, Rockford East 51

Rolling Meadows 75, Hersey 57

St. Francis de Sales 38, Seton Academy 36

Stevenson 44, Prospect 38

Stockton 52, East Dubuque 40

Streamwood 40, St. Ignatius 32

Unity Christian 55, Morning Star, Iowa 28

Walther Lutheran 57, Rosary 45

Westminster Christian 50, Aurora Math-Science 40

Wheaton North 69, Aurora Christian 54

Wheaton Warrenville South 64, Naperville Central 59, OT

Whitney Young 74, Westinghouse 37

Yorkville 60, Dixon 26

Unity Tournament

Barry (Western) 42, Highland 31

Hamilton (West Hancock) Coop 79, Brown County 37

Postponements

Jacobs vs. Dundee-Crown, ppd.

Hampshire vs. Crystal Lake Central, ppd.

———

At Cayuga, Ind.

North Vermillion 61, Rockville 34


Rockville (34) — Black 4 1-2 9, Lear 1 0-2 3, B. Gordon 1 2-2 5, Lee 6 4-4 16, M, Gordon 0 0-1 0. Totals: 12 7-11 34.

North Vermillion (61) — Shawnace Bowman 3 0-0 7, Mikayla Kinneer 3 0-0 6, Kylee Karr 1 4-8 6, Taylor Turchi 7 1-4 19, Rhiannon Grubbs 5 0-0 10, Harvey 0 1-2 1, Kylee West 1 2-4 4, Darby Martin 4 0-1 8. Totals: 24 8-19 61.

Rockville    7    4    12    11    —    34

N. Vermillion    12    23    13    13    —    61

3-point field goals — Rockville 2 (Lear, B. Gordon); North Vermillion 5 (Turchi 4, Bowman). Total fouls — Rockville 15, North Vermillion 12. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

Records — North Vermillion 6-1 overall, 2-0 in Wabash River Conference.

———

At West Lebanon, Ind.

Seeger 43, Clinton Prairie 27


Clinton Prairie (27) — Schrock 1 0-1 2, Hanna 1 2-2 5, Clark 1 0-0 2, Weflen 1 0-0 3, Dunham 1 2-2 4, Schoonreld 2 0-0 4, Wines 1 0-0 2, Douglas 1 3-4 5, Sabens 0 0-0 0, Humrickhouse 0 0-0 0, Pearson 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 7-9 27.

Seeger (43) — Fowler 0 0-0 0, Becky Middleton 0 0-0 0, Andrews 0 0-0 0, Kiley Swisher 2 1-2 5, Taylor Rademacher 1 0-0 2, Miranda Synesael 1 0-0 2, Hannah Gustus 1 3-4 5, Hubner 0 0-0 0, Griswold 1 0-0 2, Kirsten Irvine 11 1-2 23, Shelby Brown 2 0-0 4. Totals: 19 5-8 43.

Clinton Prairie    6    7    5    9    —    27

Seeger    3    14    10    16    —    43

3-point field goals — Clinton Prairie 2 (Hanna, Weflen). Total fouls — Clinton Prairie 13, Seeger 10. Fouled out — none. Technical fouls — none.

———

Indiana Prep Girls Basketball

Tuesday’s Scores


Anderson 83, Mt. Vernon (Fortville) 75, OT

Barr-Reeve 55, Wood Memorial 39

Bedford N. Lawrence 45, Martinsville 34

Benton Central 81, Rensselaer 39

Blackford 42, Delta 37

Bloomington North 66, Owen Valley 47

Bluffton 45, Wes-Del 16

Borden 45, Salem 37

Brown Co. 56, Eastern (Greene) 32

Clarksville 50, Rock Creek Academy 28

Concord 61, Lakeland 52

Danville 58, Greencastle 51

Eastern (Greentown) 66, Alexandria 31

Ev. Mater Dei 74, Mt. Vernon (Posey) 42

Franklin 44, Monrovia 36

Ft. Wayne Canterbury 104, Lakewood Park 66

Ft. Wayne North 57, New Haven 50

Glenn 50, Bethany Christian 30

Goshen 76, W. Noble 58

Hamilton Hts. 67, Northwestern 29

Hamilton Southeastern 59, Pendleton Hts. 53

Heritage Christian 68, Triton Central 41

Indian Creek 71, Hauser 22

Indiana Deaf 33, Greenwood Christian 31

Indpls Howe 60, Indpls Manual 30

Indpls Ritter 60, Cascade 55

Jac-Cen-Del 53, Waldron 51

Kankakee Valley 49, Hanover Central 41

Kouts 51, Westville 24

Lafayette Catholic 63, Tri-Central 40

Lebanon 64, Lafayette Harrison 40

Leo 60, Bellmont 30

Logansport 56, Lafayette Jeff 34

Madison 53, New Washington 44

Medora 58, Crothersville 32

Mishawaka 53, Elkhart Memorial 41

Mooresville 71, Avon 31

Muncie Central 41, Jay Co. 33

N. Daviess 48, N. Central 26

N. Decatur 61, Eastern Hancock 45

N. Newton 35, S. Newton 32

N. Vermillion 61, Rockville 34

Northfield 47, Taylor 36

NorthWood 63, Elkhart Central 37

Oak Hill 62, Maconaquah 28

Oregon-Davis 76, N. Judson 45

Paoli 75, Lanesville 20

Plainfield 70, Covenant Christian 24

Richmond 43, Franklin Co. 34

Riverton Parke 63, Shakamak 37

S. Central (LaPorte) 48, River Forest 29

S. Ripley 51, S. Decatur 40

Seeger 43, Clinton Prairie 27

Seymour 56, Jennings Co. 43

Shelbyville 52, New Palestine 44

Shoals 46, Union (Dugger) 35

Southridge 43, N. Posey 32

Southwestern (Jefferson) 54, Carroll Co., Ky. 25

Springs Valley 56, Loogootee 34

Tecumseh 57, Forest Park 49

Tri 46, Muncie Burris 16

Tri-West 81, N. Putnam 32

Trinity Lutheran 63, Henryville 56

Twin Lakes 58, W. Lafayette 40

Union (Modoc) 53, Cambridge City 52

W. Central 50, N. White 32

Wapahani 44, Yorktown 43

Warsaw 55, Wabash 22

Western 43, Kokomo 25

Westview 61, Elkhart Christian 32

Wheeler 49, Michigan City Marquette 20

Whiting 40, Morgan Twp. 17

Winchester 39, S. Adams 31

Marion County Tournament

First Round

Decatur Central 55, Indpls Park Tudor 40

Franklin Central 58, Southport 51

Indpls Ben Davis 35, Indpls N. Central 34

Indpls Brebeuf 42, Warren Central 39, OT

Indpls Pike 49, Lawrence Central 39

Indpls Roncalli 54, Indpls Lutheran 20

Lawrence North 78, Indpls Perry Meridian 45

Speedway 58, Beech Grove 39

———

PREP BOYS SWIMMING

At West Lebanon, Ind.


Team scores — 1. Seeger 2. South Vermillion 109, 3. North Vermillion 56.

Individual results

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seeger (Michael Anderson, Spencer Hitchcock, Wyatt Tarter, Jayson Smith) 1:55.36, 5. North Vermillion (Kevin Byrum, Tyler Scott, Dakota Floyd, John Bemis), 2:23.17

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. South Vermillion 1:48, 2. Seeger (Patrick Hegg, Cameron Sheets, Issac Hunter, Solomon Hunter) 1:49, 3. North Vermillion (Riley Chew, Kaleb Hill, Bemis, Scott) 1:57

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (Hitchcock, Smith, Anderson, Tarter) 3:53, 3. North Vermillion (Floyd, Chew, Hill, Ethan Huges) 4:42.55

200 freestyle — 1. Peyton Yocum (SV) 2:03, 2. Tarter 2:04, 4. Chew 2:50

200 individual medley — 1. Hitchcock 2:28, 4. Floyd 2:47

50 freestyle — 1. Smith 23.94, 2. Bemis 26.75

100 butterfly — 1. Tarter 1:09, 4. Floyd 1:23

100 freestyle — 1. Yocum :55, 2. Smith :56, 4. Scott :59

500 freestyle — 1. Anderson 6:14, 3. Hughes 6:51

100 backstroke — 1. Anderson 1:04, 4. Byrum 1:24

100 breaststroke — 1. Issac Hunter 1:12, 3. Scott 1:14

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.


Team scores — 1. Fountain Central 84, 2. Attica 70.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Kale Freeman (FC) 149.7

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Central (Nick Hall, Weston Phillips, Joe Nine, Freeman) 2:08, 2. Attica (Jackson Stoll, Sonny Edmondson, Kylan Freeland, Jimmy Mix) 2:13.55

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Attica (Freeland, Edmondson, Greer Jordan, Stoll), 1:53.61, 2. Fountain Central (Clayton McGrady, Jonathon Hoagland, Will Terry, Freeman) 2:10.32

400-yard freestyle relay — 1.Fountain Central (Nine, Hall, McGrady, Phillips) 4:41.71, 2. Attica (Mix, Steve Piper, CJ Day, Jordan) 4:56

200 freestyle — 1. Stoll 2:23, 2. Mix 2:38, 3. James Andres (FC) 2:57

200 individual medley — 1. Nine 2:31.85, 2. Edmondson 3:05

50 freestyle — 1. Freeland 25.07, 2. Freeman 29.31, 3. Day 33.41

100 butterfly — 1. Nine 1:05, 2. Freland 1:05, 3. Hall 1:17

100 freestyle — 1. Stoll 1:01, 2. McGrady 1:09, 3. Piper 1:16

500 freestyle — 1. Phillips 6:35, 2. Mix 7:39, 3. Day 7:40

100 backstroke — 1. Hall 1:20, 2. McGrady 1:27, 3. Jordan 1:36

100 breaststroke — 1. Phillips 1:23, 2. Edmondson 1:30

———

PREP GIRLS SWIMMING

At West Lebanon, Ind.


Team scores — 1. South Vermillion 139, 2. Seeger 133, 3. North Vermillion 30, 4. Rockville 7.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Glory Forrest (R) 182.00, 4. Khaylie Bonebright (S) 111.45

200-yard medley relay — 1. Seeger (Tori Larson, Erin Kay, Becca Haussin, Jordan Haddock) 2:06.77, 5. North Vermillion (Olivia O’Neil, Katie Byrum, Bethany Lewis, Kayla Holiday) 2:57.47

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Seeger (haddock, Kay, Madeline Beyer, Haussin) 1:51.71, 5. North Vermillion (Holiday, Byrum, O’Neil, Lewis) 2:24.49

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. South Vermillion 4:25, 2. Seeger (Alexa Martin, Madeline Rhea, Emily Fry-Schutt, Beyer) 4:40

200 freestyle — 1. Erin Kay 2:15, 2. Byrum 2:19

200 individual medley — 1. Haussin 2:29, 5. Lewis 4:13

50 freestyle — 1. Payton Thomas (SV) 26.33, 2. Haddock 26.73, 5. O’Neil 34.19

100 butterfly — 1. Haussin 1:03, 5. Lewis 1:50

100 freestyle — 1. Thomas 59.00, 2. Haddock 1:01, 5. Holliday 1:23

500 freestyle — 1. Katy Folts (SV) 6:23, 3. Martin 6:39

100 backstroke — 1. Byrum 1:11.46, 3. Larson 1:19.46

100 breaststroke — 1. Kay 1:19

———

At Veedersburg, Ind.

Team scores — 1. Fountain Central 121, 2. Attica 53.

Individual results

Diving — 1. Abigail Campbell (FC) 134.00

200-yard medley relay — 1. Fountain Centrla (Hannah Gayler, Clare McGrady, Abby Moore, Campbell) 2”09.24, 2. Fountain Central (Haley Gibbs, Tori Thomas, Ady Green, Danielle Chavez) 2:21, 3. Attica (Zoe Jordan, Ashton Crawford, Megan Erwin, Sarah Emerick) 2:22.23

200-yard freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (Moore, Green, Gibbs, Shelby Gulley) 1:59, 2. Fountain Central (Tori Thomas, Adyson Hands, Amanda Whitland, Rachel Johnson) 2:08, 3. Attica (Emerick, Katie Burris, Katelyn Mickle, Megan Allen) 2:09

400-yard freestyle relay — 1. Fountain Central (Campbell, Gayler, Gulley, McGrady), 4:24, 2. Fountain Central (Green, Chavez, Johnson, Moore) 4:44.15, 3. Attica (Allen, Maggie Mroczkiewicz, Morgan Haddock, Mickle) 4:47.88

200 freestyle — 1. Thomas 2:31, 2. Shay Borst (A) 2:33, 3. Johnson 2:34

200 individual medley — 1. Gayler 2:41, 2. Jordan 2:45, 3. Gulley 2:51

50 freestyle — 1. Campbell 28.77, 2. Gibbs 29.25, 3. Emerick 30.01

100 butterfly — 1. McGrady 1:05, 2. Green 1:22, 3. Erwin 1:27

100 freestyle — 1. Gayler 1:05, 2. Burris 1:10, 3. Johnson 1:12

500 freestyle — 1. Jordan 6:22, 2. Gulley 6:42, 3. Borst 7:04

100 backstroke — 1. McGrady, 1:11, 2. Moore 1:20, 3. Mickle 1:30

100 breaststroke — 1. Emerick  1:23, 2. Crawford 1:27.26, 3. Gibbs 1:27.44

———

MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

Federal Hockey League Glance

All times Central


    GP    W    OW    OL    L    Pts

Dayton    15    11    1    1    2    36

Williamsport    20    10    1    2    7    34

1000 Islands    18    8    2    1    7    29

Danbury    14    5    2    2    5    21

Danville    16    3    1    1    11    12

Cape Cod    13    3    1    1    8    12

NOTE: Three points for a win. Two points for overtime win. One point for overtime loss.

Saturday’s games

Danbury 4, 1000 Islands 1

Williamsport 7, Danville 4

Dayton at Cape Cod, postponed.

 

1
Text Only
Sports
  • SPT - CN0722 - Post 210 Baseball photo 1 Speakers stay alive TILTON — Danville Post 210 baseball got their revenge Sunday afternoon and did it in style. After losing to Shelby County in the Fourth Division Tournament opener on Saturday, Danville had to win two games on Sunday if they wanted to advance and keep

    July 22, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT - CN0722 - VCS photo Youth gets served at VCS Fan Appreciation Night OAKWOOD — The Vermilion County Speedway Fan Appreciation Night was more a spotlight for the youth on and off the track.While kids in the stands had bike races and decided the order for racers in certain feature races, there was a bunch of kids going

    July 22, 2014 1 Photo

  • Local Roundup: Dans drop third straight SPRINGFIELD, Ohio — Ninth-inning rallies are becoming the norm for the Danville Dans.Unfortunately, all three of the comebacks have failed to produce a victory.On Monday night, Danville shortstop Matt Henderson delivered a two-run single in the ninth

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided TODAYBasketballDustbowl at Palmer ArenaLegion BaseballFourth Division Tournament at Charleston: Danville Post 210 Speakers vs. Piatt County, 7:15 p.m.Prospect League BaseballSpringfield Sliders at Danville Dans, 6:30 p.m.TennisGreater Danville Open a

    July 22, 2014

  • Legion Baseball Galnce LEGION BASEBALLIllinois Fourth Division TournamentSaturday, July 19 scoresAt CharlestonGame 1 — Mattoon 14, Charleston 4Game 2 — Piatt County 14, Paris 0At DanvilleGame 3 — Rantoul 10, Lincoln 1Game 4 — Shelby County 1, Danville 0Sunday, July 20 scor

    July 22, 2014

  • No Headline Provided LocalAUTO RACINGFrom SundayAt Vermilion County SpeedwayUMP Modifieds1. Randy Lines2. Devin Gilpin3. Jamie Lomax4. Chad Evans5. Roger Cary6. Kevin Gummere7. Don Kiger8. Denny Schwartz9. Kenny Carmichael10. Slater Blickensderfer11. Neil Rollins12. Bria

    July 22, 2014

  • Local golf and tennis scores LOCAL GOLFHarrison Park OpenFinal resultsChampionship FlightKeenan 71-69 — 140Cunningham 68-75 — 143Enos 73-75 — 148Standwich 75-78 — 153M.Hansgen 77-76 — 153Cross 76-78 — 154Rowe 77-77 — 154First flightMasterman 80-73 — 153Millis 79-76 — 155Gallez 8

    July 22, 2014

  • SPT- CN0720 - Dans photo 2 Rex claim Rickey Cup DANVILLE — It’s a tried but true statement that good pitching beat good hitting.The evidence could be found in this year’s Clash at the Border rivalry between the Danville Dans and the Terre Haute Rex.The Rex won the final three meetings, including a

    July 20, 2014 2 Photos

  • SPT- CN0720 - Speakers photo Speakers come up one run short in tournament TILTON — Offense was hard to come by Saturday night at the Carl Gruber Sports Complex as the Danville Post 210 Speakers started post-season play against Shelby County and lost 1-0.Both teams put their best pitchers on the mound to start the District

    July 20, 2014 1 Photo

  • Cunningham leads in HP Open DANVILLE — Bruce Cunningham took the first round lead at the 2014 Harrison Park Open with a score of 68.Russ Leverenz shot a 70 to get to second place, while David Keenan shot a 71 for third and Steve Enos is fourth at 73.The final round is today wit

    July 20, 2014

E-edition
NJCAA Tourney Photos 2014


Check out the action at the NJCAA Division II National Men's Basketball Tournament March 18-22 at DACC. Buy photos from the Commercial-News here: http://smu.gs/1iCWKnP

Must Read
AP Video
Cat Fans Lap Up Feline Film Festival Raw: Lawmakers Scuffle in Ukraine's Parliament The Rock Finds His Inner 'Hercules' Michigan Plant's Goal: Flower and Die Raw: MH17 Passenger Remains in Kharkiv, Ukraine Raw: Israel Hits Gaza Targets, Destroys Mosques ShowBiz Minute: Hoffman, Oberst, Box Office WWII Vet Gets Medals, 70 Years Late Raw: Israel Bombs Multiple Targets in Gaza Veteran Creates Job During High Unemployment Raw: Cargo Craft Undocks From Space Station Widow: Jury Sent Big Tobacco a $23B Message New Orleans Plans to Recycle Cigarette Butts UN Security Council Calls for MH 17 Crash Probe Obama Bestows Medal of Honor on NH Veteran Texas Sending National Guard Troops to Border Hopkins to Pay $190M After Pelvic Exams Taped Foxx Cites Washington 'Circus Mirror' NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong
NDN Video
Samsung Pre-Trolls The IPhone 6 With New Ad Prince George Turns 1 and is Already a Trendsetter Guilty Dog Apologizes to Baby for Stealing Her Toy Train Collides With Semi Truck Carrying Lighter Fluid Kanye West Tells-All on Wedding in "GQ" Interview Tony Dungy Weighs in on Michael Sam Scarlett Johansson Set To Marry In August New Star Wars Episode XII X-Wing Revealed Obama: Putin must push separatists to aid MH17 probe Michigan inmates no longer allowed to wear orange due to 'OITNB' Adam Levine Ties the Knot Sebastian The Ibis Walks Beautiful Bride Down The Aisle | ACC Must See Moment NASA Ceremony Honors Moon Walker Neil Armstrong Faces of Souls Lost in Malaysian Plane Crash 105-year-old woman throws first pitch Man Creates Spreadsheet of Wife's Reasons for Turning Down Sex 'Weird Al' Is Wowed by Album's Success Rory McIlroy struggles, surges, wins British Open NOW TRENDING: Real life Pac-Man Explosions as hot air balloon crashes in Clinton