The Commercial-News, Danville, IL

November 29, 2012

LOCAL ROUNDUP: Toppers hold on to win VVC opener

STAFF REPORT
Commercial-News

HOOPESTON — Sydne Bryant had 13 points as the Schlarman girls basketball team overcame a 7-2 first quarter deficit and withstood a late rally to defeat Hoopeston Area 47-42 in the first Vermilion Valley Conference game for both teams on Thursday.

Sierra Bell had 12 for Schlarman, who outscored Hoopeston Area 19-9 in the second quarter to stay ahead for good, while Janelle Marion had 10 with 16 rebounds and Ella Black and Holly Huckstadt each had six points.

Shelby Holzinger led the Cornjerkers with 19 points, with 13 in a fourth quarter which saw the team only down by two points with 40 seconds left but could not complete the comeback. Holzinger also had 16 rebounds

Haley Dixon had seven points for Hoopeston Area, while Cayla Davis had six and nine rebounds.

The Hilltoppers are 3-2 and will face Bismarck-Henning on Monday.

A-P 38

Oakwood 10


ARMSTRONG — The Trojans bolted to a 13-0 lead after the first quarter and did not look back in defeating the Comets.

Erika Sieberns had 11 to lead Armstrong-Potomac while Morgan Zindars had eight and Makenzie Vinson and Rachel Miles each had six.

Amelia Burke led Oakwood with three points while Harlena Hardin, MaKena Gayler and Delaney Durst each added two.

The Trojans will play Urbana University on Saturday while the Comets will take on Arcola on Saturday.

Bismarck-Henning 33

Milford 25


BISMARCK — The Blue Devils used a 15-point scoring outburst in the third quarter to get back the Bearcats.

Bismarck-Henning (2-4 overall, 1-0 in the VVC) turned a 14-11 halftime deficit into a 26-18 lead with a 15-4 run in the third period.

Addie Voyles led the Blue Devils with a game-high 12 points, while senior Abby Bergman had a double-double with 11 points and 11 rebounds. Lindsey Andrews finished with four points, six rebounds and three steals.

Milford, which falls to 4-3 overall and 0-1 in the league, was led by Samantha Wilken with 11 points.

Tri-County 45

Chrisman 37


CHRISMAN — Shelby Warner had 12 points, but it was not enough as the Cardinals lost at home to Tri-County.

Chey Warner had nine points while Brett Bishop added six for Chrisman, who drops to 1-6.

North Montgomery 56

Covington 46


CRAWFORDSVILLE, Ind. — Aliah Larsen had 18 points with four blocks, but it was not enough as the Trojans lost to North Montgomery.

Avery Chezem had 14 points for Covington, while Morgan McConkey had five and Andi Taylor added four points and four rebounds.

The Trojans are 3-3 and will play Clinton Central on Saturday.

PREP SWIMMING

Seeger teams suffer close losses


WEST LEBANON, Ind. — The Patriot girls lost 96-90 and the boys lost 86-81 to Crawfordsville in close matches.

Spencer Hitchcock won the 50- yard freestyle for Seeger in 24.11 seconds while Wyatt Tarter won the 100 butterfly (1:01). The 200 medley relay team of Hitchcock, Tarter, Michael Anderson and Jayson Smith won with a time of 1:51.68.

In the girls meet, Becca Haussin won the 200 individual medley (2:27.56) and the 100 butterfly (1:01). Also, Haussin, along with Erin Kay, Madeline Beyer and Jordan Haddock won the 200 medley (2:07) and 200 freestyle (1:52) relays.

Attica sweeps Southmont

ATTICA, Ind. — The Red Rambler boys team won 107-44 and the girls team won 88-84 as the teams swept Southmont in a non-conference meet.

Both teams will be at North Montgomery on Saturday.

Prep Wrestling

Attica 42

Rockville 12


ATTICA, Ind. — The Red Ramblers defeated the Rox in Wabash River Conference action and will participate in the Lafayette Central Catholic Invitational on Saturday.

JR. HIGH BASKETBALL

Local girls teams advance to state


For local junior high girls basketball teams, this will be a busy weekend as two teams will play in the state meet while other are going for qualifying spots.

The Schlarman Academy seventh grade team will go into action undefeated at 16-0 after defeating Champaign Holy Cross 48-21 on Wednesday. The Hilltoppers will play Peoria Limestone Walters on Saturday at 1 p.m. in Class 1A quarterfinal action at Normal’s Chiddix Junior High School.

Also, Bismarck-Henning’s seventh grade team will also be in state quarterfinal action. Bis-Henn (11-13) defeated Fisher 25-12 to advance in Class 2A action to play undefeated Winchester (25-0) at 11:30 a.m. on Saturday.

Milford and Catlin’s eighth grade girls basketball teams will play each other today for a regional title in Class 2A today at Sheldon.